The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Father & Son Tournaments

YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019(13 & Under) Jeffrey & Joseph Ciconte
Wilmington CC77Hershey's Mill GC
(14 -18) David & Chris LaRosa
Cedarbrook CC77Hershey's Mill GC
(19-29) *Kevin & Ryan Kelly Philadelphia Cricket Club68Honeybrook GC
(30 & Over) Alan & Craig KliewerLebanon CC70Running Deer GC
(65 & Over) Robert & Rob BillingsRolling Green GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA74Running Deer GC
2018(13 & Under) Nicholas & Benjamin Saggers/Bill & Win ThomasApplecross CC/Reading CC72Bellewood CC
 (14-17) Will & William Keane, Jr./Randy & Colman MitchellPhiladelphia CC/Wilmington CC72Bellewood CC
 (18-29) Gary & Cody SmithPine Valley GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA69Heidelberg CC
 (30 & Over) *James & Maximillian MullerManufacturers' G&CC70North Hills CC
 (65 & Over) Harvey & Daniel ChernoskyTowanda CC75North Hills CC
2017(13 & Under) Jeffrey & Anthony Ciconte/Owen & Keller MulhernWilmington CC/Whitford CC72Whitford CC
 (14-17) Douglas & Wade GregorHuntingdon Valley CC73Whitford CC
 (18-29) *John & Jack BarryLancaster CC70Concord CC
 (30 & Over) Guy & Matthew McKeoneReading CC/Moselem Springs GC66Moselem Springs GC
 (65 & Over) W. Scott and Chris YardWhitford CC70Moselem Springs GC
2016(13 & Under) Ryan & Franny McCabeThe Springhaven Club75RiverCrest GC & Preserve
 (14-17) Daniel & Matthew BastianRolling Green GC72RiverCrest GC & Preserve
 (18-29) Brandon & Marlin DetweilerLancaster CC72Spring Ford CC
 (30 & Over) Bo & Alexander Maguire, Sr.Brookside CC72Schuylkill CC
 (65 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC72Schuylkill CC
2015(13 & Under) Colman & Randy MitchellWilmington CC75Philmont CC (North)
 (14-17) Bob & Bobby Beck/Ben & Barry WisemanLehigh CC/The Bucks Club75Philmont CC (North)
 (18-29) Gregg & Sean SemenetzSea Trail Golf Resort & Golf Links/Philadelphia Cricket Club70Talamore CC
 (30 & Over) *James & Maximillian MullerManufacturers' G&CC71Huntingdon Valley CC
 (65 & Over) Pete & Philip PetrollPenn Oaks GC69Huntingdon Valley CC
2014(13 & Under) Matthew, Jr. & Matthew CivitellaWaynesborough CC69Blue Bell CC
 (14-17) Davis & Randy Mitchell/Jack & John QuirkWilmington CC/Huntingdon Valley CC70Blue Bell CC
 (18-29) Alan & Craig KliewerMeadia Heights GC65Burlington CC
 (30 & Over) Patrick & Kevin Mitchell, Sr.Glenmaura National GC72Glenmaura National GC
 (65 & Over) *Phil & Phil OverPenn Oaks GC/Golden Oaks GC75Glenmaura National GC
2013(13 & Under) Edward & Jacob HanzelRunning Deer GC73St. Davids GC
 (14-17) Davis & Randy MitchellWilmington CC67St. Davids GC
 (18-29) Alan & Craig KliewerMeadia Heights GC70Radley Run CC
 (30 & Over) Rob & Robert BillingsPhiladelphia Publinks GA/Rolling Green GC72Lancaster CC
 (65 & Over) John & John ConveryGC at Glen Mills/Northampton Valley CC73Lancaster CC
2012(13 & Under) Colman & Randy Mitchell/Louis & Louis John GioviWilmington CC/Yardley CC77Plymouth CC
 (14-17)  Michael & Jack GregorHuntingdon Valley CC70Plymouth CC
 (18-29) *Jim & Matt KrassRadley Run CC72Brookside CC of Allentown
 (30 & Over) *Rob & Robert BillingsStone Harbor GC/Rolling Green GC77Whitford CC
 (65 & Over) Kevin & Neil McDermottLlanerch CC75Whitford CC
2011(13 & Under) Randy & Davis MitchellWilmington CC69Concord CC
 (14-17) Michael & R. Morgan DoughertyHuntingdon Valley CC69Concord CC
 (18-29) Jim & Michael JohnsonTalamore CC70Bala GC
 (30 & Over) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC72Woodcrest CC
 (65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskeyMerchantville CC/Back Creek GC74Woodcrest CC
2010(13 & Under) Davis & Randy MitchellWilmington CC73The Bucks Club
 (14-17) Michael & R. Morgan DoughertyHuntingdon Valley CC69The Bucks Club
 (18-29) David & Zachary SmithDoylestown CC71Greate Bay CC
 (30 & Over) *Marty & Martin KlagholzRolling Green GC/Aronimink GC72Blue Bell CC
 (65 & Over) Herbert & Neil GordonDoylestown CC/Five Ponds GC69Blue Bell CC
2009(13 & Under) Michael & Jack GregorHuntingdon Valley CC71Sunnybrook GC
 (14-17) Bob Fair & Daniel LeeGolden Oaks GC74Sunnybrook GC
 (18-29) David & Zachary SmithDoylestown CC71Golden Oaks GC
 (30 & Over) *Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC73Indian Valley CC
 (65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskeyMerchantville CC/Wyncote GC74Indian Valley CC
2008(13 & Under) Grant & Jonathan LiuCommonwealth National GC74JC Melrose CC
 (14-17) Jeff & John PalmerChester Valley GC71JC Melrose CC
 (18-29) Zach & Brian RothausFive Ponds GC71Bellewood GC
 (30 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC70Woodstone GC
 (65 & Over) Eric & Gordon MeyerWhitford CC73Woodstone GC
2007(13 & Under) Bobby & Robert M. Wurtz, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club72Downingtown GC
 (14-17) Bobby & Bob ArthurTavistock CC67Downingtown GC
 (18 & Over) Alex & Alexander Maguire, Sr.Philadelphia Cricket Club/Brookside CC71Whitford CC
 (65 & Over) William & P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC75Whitford CC
2006(13 & Under) Michael & Jack GregorHuntingdon Valley CC76Trenton CC
 (14-17) *James & Jimmy MeyersTavistock CC72Trenton CC
 (18 & Over) Ron, Sr. & Doug CusickTavistock CC68Radley Run CC
 (65 & Over) William & P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC72Radley Run CC
2005(13 & Under) Charles & Stephen HudacekGlenmaura National GC73Bucks County CC
 (14-17) William & Bill MarchSpring Ford CC66Bucks County CC
 (18 & Over) *Neil & Michael McDermottLlanerch CC/Merion GC70St. Davids GC
 (65 & Over) Thomas & Tom Conboy, Jr.Sandy Run CC77St. Davids GC
2004(13 & Under) Bob & Austin WolfBent Creek CC74Brookside CC
 (14-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Galbreath, Jr.Philmont CC70Brookside CC
 (18 & Over) *Neil & Kevin McDermottLlanerch CC71Hershey's Mill GC
2003(14 & Under) Dan & Steve DresselSpring Ford CC71Commonwealth National GC
 (15-17) Stephen & Stepehen Hudacek, IIGlenmaura National GC71Commonwealth National GC
 (18 & Over) Jack & Sean SeeseHuntingdon Valley CC69Ballamor GC
2002(14 & Under) Gerald, Sr. & Gerald Henderson, Jr.Blue Bell CC72Lu Lu CC
 (15-17) James & Max MullerManufacturers G&CC67Lu Lu CC
 (18 & Over) Neil & Kevin McDermottLlanerch CC64Pine Hill GC
2001(14 & Under) Marlin & Brandon DetweilerLancaster CC76Burlington CC
 (15-17) Christopher, Sr. & Christopher Lange, Jr.Overbrook GC70Burlington CC
 (18 & Over) *Raymond & Justin ThompsonOverbrook GC66Reading CC
2000(14 & Under) Brian, Sr. & Brian Belden, Jr.Brookside CC74Brandywine CC
 (15-17) *Steve & Kevin FrostIndian Valley CC71Brandywine CC
 (18 & Over) *Thomas & Michael HylandLittle Mill CC70Lookaway GC
1999(14 & Under) William, Sr. & William Weihenmayer, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC75Manufacturers' G&CC
 (15-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.Indian Valley CC71Manufacturers' G&CC
 (18 & Over) Ryan & Pat BibboStone Harbor GC69Deerwood CC
1998(14 & Under) Chris, Sr. & Chris Lange, Jr.Overbrook GC71Melrose CC
 (15-17) Neil & Brian McDermottLlanerch CC74Melrose CC
 (18 & Over) Scott & Chris YardWhitford CC68DuPont CC
1997(14 & Under) Steve & Kevin FrostIndian Valley CC77Indian Valley CC
 (15-17) Meredith, Sr. & Meredith Henry, Jr.Stone Harbor GC/Hercules CC76Indian Valley CC
 (18 & Over) George, Sr. & Michael TashWoodbury CC68Brandywine CC
1996(14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.Indian Valley CC74Torresdale-Frankford CC
 (15-17) Thomas & Michael HylandLittle Mill CC70Torresdale-Frankford CC
 (18 & Over) William T. & P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC71Hershey's Mill GC
1995(14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.Indian Valley CC77Kennett Square G&CC
 (15-17) Wayne & Christian BartolacciYardley CC73Kennett Square G&CC
 (18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated74Tavistock CC
1994(14 & Under) *George & Greg MarshalekWhitford CC73Brandywine CC
 (15-17) Andy & Brian ThompsonOverbrook GC69Brandywine CC
 (18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers' G&CC/Stone Harbor GC71Old York Road CC
1993(14 & Under) Benjamin D. & Michael GoldmanPhilmont CC75Meadowlands CC
 (15-17) Jack & Mark HollandWhitford CC71Meadowlands CC
 (18 & Over) Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers' G&CC/Unaffiliated70Manufacturers' G&CC
1992(14 & Under) Thomas & Michael HylandLittle Mill CC71Plymouth CC
 (15-17) William & Will O'DonnellAronimink GC69Plymouth CC
 (18 & Over) Donald & David HoegelLittle Mill CC73Tavistock CC
1991(14 & Under) Neil & Kevin McDermottLlanerch CC69Bala GC
 (15-17) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC64Bala GC
 (18 & Over) Barry & Duke BowenThe Springhaven Club72Doylestown CC
1990(14 & Under) Bob & Craig CochranMerion GC76Radley Run CC
 (15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. DollenbergPhiladelphia Cricket Club73Radley Run CC
 (18 & Over) Barry & Duke BowenThe Springhaven Club71Waynesborough CC
1989(14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFaddenOverbrook GC75Philadelphia Cricket Club
 (15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. DollenbergPhiladelphia Cricket Club70Philadelphia Cricket Club
 (18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers' G&CC71Lu Lu CC
1988(14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFaddenOverbrook GC77Doylestown CC
 (15-17) Ted & Dan BeringerPhiladelphia CC71Doylestown CC
 (18 & Over) *W. Laird & James RobertsonLlanerch CC73Ashbourne CC
1987(13 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden/John & Pete BartosOverbrook GC/Saucon Valley CC73Radnor Valley CC
 (14 & 15) White & Scott ShoreAronimink GC74Radnor Valley CC
 (16-20) Paul Sr. & Paul Kruzelock, Jr.Old York Road CC75Indian Valley CC
 (21 & Over) Charles, Sr. & Charles Jones, Jr.Plymouth CC71Plymouth CC
1986(13 & Under) Joseph & Chip WesleySandy Run CC76Plymouth CC
 (14 & 15) Barry & Duke BowenThe Springhaven Club71Plymouth CC
 (16-20) William, IV & William Hyndman, VHuntingdon Valley CC70Manufacturers' G&CC
 (21 & Over) Warren & Jay DeakinsPhiladelphia CC68Hershey's Mill GC
1985(13 & Under) C.F., Sr. & C.F. Rolle, Jr.DuPont CC74Lu Lu CC
 (14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, VHuntingdon Valley CC70Lu Lu CC
 (16-20) William T. & Paul WalshPhiladelphia CC66Bala GC
 (21 & Over) Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers' G&CC72Gulph Mills GC
1984(13 & Under) Philip & Timothy ByrneIndian Valley CC73Ashbourne CC
 (14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, VHuntingdon Valley CC73Ashbourne CC
 (16-20) William T. & Paul WalshPhiladelphia CC72Lu Lu CC
 (21 & Over) Wayne & Greg HardinManufacturers' G&CC79Medford Village CC
1983(15 & Under) Frank, Sr. & Frank Gregor, Jr.Torresdale-Frankford CC76Tavistock CC
 (16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip BrewerHuntingdon Valley CC71Doylestown CC
 (21 & Over) Gerry & Scott GerhartBerkshire CC73Overbrook GC
1982(15 & Under) William T. & Andrew WalshPhiladelphia CC77Llanerch CC
 (16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip BrewerHuntingdon Valley CC71Doylestown CC
 (21 & Over) William, Sr. & William Gin, Jr.Merion GC74The Springhaven Club
1981(15 & Under) William S. & Timothy R. WestWaynesborough CC77Manufacturers' G&CC
 (16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip BrewerHuntingdon Valley CC72Cedarbrook CC
 (21 & Over) W. Laird & James RobertsonLlanerch CC73Ashbourne CC
1980(15 & Under) Frank & Richard GregorTorresdale-Frankford CC75Tavistock CC
 (16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip BrewerHuntingdon Valley CC76St. Davids GC
 (21 & Over) William T. & Matthew WalshPhiladelphia CC73Brookside CC
1979(15 and Under) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip BrewerHuntingdon Valley CC73Coatesville CC
 (16-20) Harry & Chris AndersonWilmington CC71Whitford CC
 (21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC71Doylestown CC
1978(15 & Under) Harry & Chris AndersonWilmington CC75Riverton CC
 (16-20) W. Laird & James RobertsonLlanerch CC73Doylestown CC
 (21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC79Torresdale-Frankford CC
1977(15 & Under) Harry & Chris AndersonWilmington CC76Medford Lakes CC
 (16-20) Nevin, Sr. & Nevin Sutcliffe, Jr.Old York Road CC73Chester Valley GC
 (21 & Over) W.E., Jr. & Jeff OsbergHercules GC/Penn Oaks GC72The Springhaven Club
1976Nicholas, Jr. & Nicholas Acquarola, IIIChester Valley GC73Llanerch CC
 Junior (15 & Under) *Benjamin & John GetchellMedford Lakes CC84Wilmington CC
1975W. Laird & James RobertsonLlanerch CC75Philadelphia CC
 Junior (15 & Under) *John & Chris TerebesiChester Valley GC76North Hills CC
1974James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr.Philadelphia CC73Philadelphia CC
 Junior (15 & Under) Arnold, F., Jr. & John WilladsenSakima CC77Llanerch CC
1973James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr.Philadelphia CC76North Hills CC
 Junior (15 & Under) W. Laird & James RobertsonLlanerch CC73Philadelphia CC
1972Alfons & James MullerNorth Hills CC73Llanerch CC
 Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Matt WalshPhiladelphia CC79Waynesborough CC
1971W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC70Huntingdon Valley CC
 Junior (15 & Under) George & Gary MullerWaynesborough CC76Philadelphia CC
1970W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC73Huntingdon Valley CC
 Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael WalshPhiladelphia CC73Philadelphia CC
1969Edward E. & Steven MarshallHuntingdon Valley CC75Huntingdon Valley CC
 Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael WalshPhiladelphia CC76Merion GC (East)
1968W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC75Tavistock CC
 Junior (15 & Under) Andrew & Andy DavisMerion GC71Oak Terrace CC
1967Malcolm W. & John McDonaldTavistock CC77Riverton CC
 Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn StrowOak Terrace GC74Riverton CC
1966Charles & Douglas McKeeverManufacturers' G&CC73Huntingdon Valley CC
 Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn StrowOak Terrace GC73Huntingdon Valley CC
1965W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC73St. Davids GC
 Junior: C. Robert, Sr. & C. Robert Lange, Jr.Overbrook GC74Riverton CC
1964Arnold & David KingSt. Davids GC73Aronimink GC
 Junior: James & Randy McGlinnRiverton CC75Overbrook GC
1963Charles Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC/Aronimink GC74Overbrook GC
 Junior: Edmund A., Jr. & Andy ThompsonOverbrook GC79DuPont CC
1962Charles Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC/Aronimink GC73Overbrook GC
 Junior: Rudolph & David OtteniDuPont CC77DuPont CC
1961Cdr. Louis & Richard BrozoTavistock CC The Springhaven Club
 Junior: Louis & Caryl NieliwockiDuPont CC Philadelphia Cricket Club
1960J. Howard & Wayne BancroftTavistock CC Tavistock CC
 Junior: M.H. Jr. & Morton H. Fetterolf, IIIPhiladelphia Cricket Club The Springhaven Club
1959J. Howard & Wayne BancroftTavistock CC Tavistock CC
 Junior: Jack, Sr. & Jack Matthews, Jr.The Springhaven Club Llanerch CC
1958William, III & William Hyndman, IVHuntingdon Valley CC Huntingdon Valley CC
 Junior: Joe, Jr. & Joe Cronin, Sr.Llanerch CC Old York Road CC
1957William, III & William Hyndman, IVHuntingdon Valley CC Plymouth CC
1956C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.Overbrook GC/The Springhaven ClubPlymouth CC
1955C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.Overbrook GC/The Springhaven ClubPlymouth CC
1954C.J., Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC Overbrook GC
1953C.J., Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC Overbrook GC
1952C.J., Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC Aronimink GC
1951Harvey L. & H. Lloyd BeyerAronimink GC Plymouth CC
1950C.J., Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC Manufacturers' G&CC
1949C.J., Sr. & William AlbertusOverbrook GC Torresdale-Frankford CC
1948H.A. & G.H. RowbothamSt. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Llanerch CC
1947H.A. & G.H. RowbothamSt. Davids GC/Llanerch CC St. Davids GC
1946H.A. & G.H. RowbothamSt. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Overbrook GC
1945C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.Overbrook GC Manufacturers' G&CC
1944Walter & Thomas GraffLu Lu Temple CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1943No contest — World War II
1942H.A. & G.H. RowbothamSt. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Llanerch CC
1941H.A. & G.H. RowbothamSt. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Cedarbrook CC
1940H.L., Jr. & H.L. Supplee, IIICedarbrook CC Cedarbrook CC
1939G.A., Sr. & G.A. Menard, Jr.Llanerch CC The Springhaven Club
1938S.L. & H.C. Jones, IIGulph Mills GC Manufacturers' G&CC
1937W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC Plymouth CC
1936W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC Aronimink GC
1935S.L. & H.C. Jones, IIGulph Mills GC Old York Road CC
1934E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr.CC of Landsdowne Cedarbrook CC
1933E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr.Pennsylvania CC N/A
1932W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC N/A
1931H.P. & R.C. StatzellAronimink GC N/A
1930D.P. & C.B. Mitchell, IIWoodbury CC N/A
1929J.W. & G.D. McHughWhitemarsh Valley CC N/A
1928M.J., Sr. & M.J. Scammell, Jr.Trenton CC N/A
1927G.B. & Kean DonnellyNorth Hills CC/Whitemarsh Valley CCTorresdale CC
1926Horace & Wallace LintonOld York Road CC Philmont CC
1925H.B. & R.H. SwopeOverbrook GC Llanerch CC
1924T.F. & C.A. SlatteryAronimink GC Old York Road CC
1923J.F., Sr. & J.F. Meehan, Jr.Cedarbrook CC Lu Lu Temple CC
1922T.F. & C.A. SlatteryAronimink GC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1921L.E. & G.M. AdamsLu Lu Temple CC Aronimink GC
1920W.H. & P.L. CorsonPlymouth CC The Springhaven Club
1919H.C. & G.B. LucasPhiladelphia CC St. Davids GC
1918T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1917T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC Old York Road CC
1916F.F. & F.C. HallowellSt. Davids GC The Springhaven Club
1915J.P., Sr. & J.P.McBean, Jr.Old York Road CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1914C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr.Frankford CC Philmont CC
1913C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr.Frankford CC Philadelphia Cricket Club
1912A.G. & W.H. ThatcherThe Springhaven Club Merion Cricket Club
1911H.P. & C.G. DixonThe Springhaven Club Philadelphia CC
 
* — won in playoff