The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Tee It Forward – Spring Net Championship

 

Formerly known as the First Handicap, the Tee It Forward — Spring Net Championship is a handicap event.

YearChampionClubPointsVenue
*In 2012, format changed to net stableford; Tee It Forward parameters adopted*
2020No Contest - COVID-19
2019Men's Overall - *Joseph DeAngelisJericho National GC42Heidelberg CC
Women's Overall - Alison KellockFlourtown CC28
1st Flight - John PuskarKennett Square G&CC38
2nd Flight - *Greg SmithRadley Run CC42
3rd Flight - Michael KyleTalamore CC36
2018Men's Overall - Jason MarieFive Ponds GC43Coatesville CC
Women's Overall - Marybeth BaldwinPhiladelphia CC38
1st Flight - Gerry McCloyFlourtown CC37
2nd Flight - Jason MarieFive Ponds GC43
3rd Flight - Robert KruseDowningtown CC39
2017Men's Overall - Jan DanielsLaurel Creek CC43Medford Lakes CC
Women's Overall - Ineke DanielsLaurel Creek CC37
1st Flight - Joseph DeAngelisJericho National GC41
2nd Flight - Ed KocherLedgeRock GC42
3rd Flight - Jan DanielsLaurel Creek CC43
2016Men's Overall - Brian KreamerBala GC39Bala GC
Women's Overall - Betty SatterleyThe Bucks Club27
1st Flight - Brian KreamerBala GC39
2nd Flight - Edward Osciak, Jr.Loch Nairn GC35
3rd Flight - John StuartWild Quail G&CC36
2015Overall - David WoodWhite Manor CC45Spring Ford CC
Class A - James MargerisonOverbrook GC36
Class B - Eamonn LogueGilbertsville GC43
Class C - Bill RobinsonWhite Manor CC41
Class D - Terrence KyleConcord CC44
2014Overall - *Charles CaparoPlymouth CC42Plymouth CC
Class A - William ErskinePhiladelphia Publinks GA40
Class B - Steve PoormanMeadia Heights GC39
Class C - Michael SloaneBrookside CC42
Class D - Kent SpadeManufacturers' G&CC42
2013Overall - *Scott DichterMeadia Heights GC41 The Springhaven Club
Class A - James BarronHartefeld National40
Class B - Wayne DiluigiRunning Deer GC41
Class C - Terry RadcliffeLancaster CC40
Class D - Andrew Hamilton, IIIThe Springhaven Club40
2012Overall - Richard SaylorCoatesville CC39Coatesville CC
Class A - William ErskinePhiladelphia Publinks GA32
Class B - Frank AndrusiewiczMakefield Highlands GC37
Class C - Ralph Smith, IIIConcord CC36
*scores listed are net scores*
2011Overall - William McCabe, Jr.McCall G&CC64The Springhaven Club
Class A - Mike KrantzPhiladelphia Publinks GA70
Class B - Paul WatsonMakefield Highlands GC68
Class C - Greg SmithLoch Nairn GC66
Class D - Robert MurrayMcCall G&CC67
2010Overall - Bruce FosterWildwood G&CC66Wildwood G&CC
Class A - Kenneth BattistaWildwood G&CC68
Class B - Mark HodgsonMedford Village CC68
Class C - Nick PompoEdgmont CC68
2009Overall - Chet ShemanskiSpring Ford CC62Raven's Claw GC
Class A - Jules QuinonesBlue Bell CC66
Class B - Greg McLaughlinSpring Ford CC66
Class C - Jason Lerner/Robert FelterMeadowlands CC/Lancaster CC66
Class D - John DaubDuPont CC67
2008Overall - Robert FelterLancaster CC67Bucks County GC
Class A - Tim Ungrady/Walt NeumannEdgmont CC/McCall G&CC70
Class B - Greg SmithBrandywine CC68
Class C - James FlickThe Springhaven Club70
2007Overall - Robert BerenholzWhite Manor CC64Brookside CC
Class A - Lawrence DolanSandy Run CC71
Class B - Greg SmithBrandywine CC66
Class C - Aaron RosenzweigBucks County GC68
Class D - Thomas ZitkevitzSakima CC70
2006Overall - Bill McCabeMcCall G&CC65The Club at Morgan Hill
Class A - Peter SweyerMakefield Highlands GC67
Class B - Aurthur MillettPine Hill GC70
Class C - Norman Wilde, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club70
Class D - Mark Egbert/Ed HargadonMoselem Springs GC/Sandy Run CC69
2005Overall - Steven OwensAshbourne CC65Hershey's Mill GC
Class A - Charles Caparo/Ed Hennessy/Kurt MullerPlymouth CC/Medford Village CC/Laurel Creek CC71
Class B - Robert Freudenheim/Bill Lawson/Jay ScattergoodRadnor Valley CC/Chesapeake Bay GC/Reading CC70
Class C - Thomas BellwoarHershey's Mill GC67
Class D - Jim Carrigan/Dave Owens/Aaron RozenweigMoselem Springs GC/Melrose CC/Ashbourne CC68
2004Overall - Patrick W. GiveyPhiladelphia Publinks67Whitford CC
Class A - Dan WardDuPont CC68
Class B - Robert BerenholzWhite Manor CC69
Class C - Larry BergmanAshbourne CC69
Class D - Joseph DonahueSandy Run CC71
2003Overall - William WeinfeldMelrose CC64Tattersall GC
Class A - David D'AgostinoEdgmont CC64
Class B - Larry GladhillSakima CC67
Class C - Tom FaroPhiladelphia Publinks68
Class D - Aaron RosenzweigAshbourne CC66
2002Class A - John DiValentinoLu Lu CC67Christiana CC
Class B - Andrew HamiltonThe Springhaven Club65
Class C - Robert ZowneySandy Run CC66
Class D - Eugene RahnerOlde York CC68
2001Class A - Jack JafollaPenn Oaks GC69Edgmont CC
Class B - Morris RorerDuPont CC65
Class C - Frank TobolskyDeerwood CC66
Class D - *Jim CarriganMoselem Springs GC71
2000Class A - Jack KellyCedarbrook CC66Blue Bell CC
Class B - Jacob CaracappaIndian Valley CC65
Class C - *Greg SmithBrandywine CC63
Class D - Mike KyleBala GC62
1999Class A - Don NeillTalamore at Oak Terrace CC70Links GC
Class B - Carl CarlsonWoodbury CC66
Class C - Charles ClarkMedford Lakes CC73
Class D - George DuBarryMedford Lakes CC64
1998Class A - Steve EdwardsWest Chester G&CC66Sandy Run CC
Class B - Amedeo D. MascittiRolling Green GC66
Class C - *Edward YamasakiPhilmont CC65
Class D - Don ParkerMerchantville CC63
1997Class A - Jack WilkersonMerchantville CC70Penn Oaks GC
Class B - Steve ConwayMerchantville CC73
Class C - William McCabe, Jr.McCall Field CC67
Class D - Steve BreedingMcCall Field CC75
1996Class A - Walter KuharchikGlenmaura National GC71Brookside CC
Class B - Charles HoffmanAshbourne CC68
Class C - Ronald KimballManufacturers' G&CC73
Class D - Robert MurrayMcCall Field CC66
1995Class A - John SynderWaynesborough CC71Yardley CC
Class B - G.P. JelstromYardley CC69
Class C - Ed CavanaughLittle Mill CC65
Class D - William McCabe, Jr.McCall Field CC69
1994Class A - John CullenBerkshire CC78Indian Valley CC
Class B - Anthony MoffaMcCall Field CC75
Class C - Robert MurrayMcCall Field CC73
Class D - E. Ernest WaymonCavaliers CC75
1993Class A - *Richard M. LynchMedford Lakes CC75Hopewell Valley GC
Class B - James CummingsPhiladelphia Electric CC68
Class C - *Read S. HowarthMedford Lakes CC
Class D - Howard S. HansellMedford Lakes CC
1992Class A - *Douglas FinkeLinks GC70Penn Oaks GC
Class B - Robert PalmerYardley CC68
Class C - Don LawsonCoatesville CC69
1991Class A - *Leo O'ConnellMedford Lakes CC67Burlington County CC
Class B - Alan BradleyBala GC66
Class C - Robert PalmerYardley CC63
Class D - Lou SutaHopewell Valley GC66
1990Class A - Ed WhiteMoorestown FC70Medford Lakes CC
Class B - Doug DavenportRadnor Valley CC68
Class C - James McHughLittle Mill CC71
Class D - Henry O'NeillPhiladelphia Electric CC70
1989No Contest
1988No Contest
1987Class A - Steve DuceLittle Mill CC66Hercules CC
Class B - Dr. Charles ZlockDoylestown CC64
Class C - *Frank DeLapeWoodcrest CC66
Class D - Horace LeffertsDuPont CC65
1986Class A - Jerry BarnettHercules CC64Bala GC
Class B - Larry SteelmanWoodbury CC61
Class C - *Bob KingDoylestown CC63
Class D - Bob ZimmermanPhiladelphia Electric CC59
1985Class A - George HilleyPhiladelphia Electric CC67Melrose CC
Class B - Paul MacLardyMedford Lakes CC66
Class C - William C. BullSandy Run CC63
Class D - Edward PaulMelrose CC60
1984Class A - Ray Clark, Jr.Spring Ford CC67Coatesville CC
Class B - V.J. PetruzzelliRolling Green GC67
Class C - Bob CorneliusMedford Lakes CC68
Class D - Robert DeYoungPhiladelphia Electric CC65
1983Class A - Anthony B. LallyPhiladelphia Electric CC71Indian Valley CC
Class B - E.R. FogartyWilmington CC69
Class C - Thomas A. GilliganRiverton CC72
Class D - E.T. JacksonDuPont CC67
1982Class A - Curt FromalPenn Oaks GC64Coatesville CC
Class B - Robert AbruzzesePhiladelphia Electric CC65
Class C - Joseph HassonPenn Oaks GC70
Class D - William McGuirePenn Oaks GC67
1981Class A - Robert FaganIndian Valley CC62Hercules CC
Class B - Raymond FlaccoSandy Run CC68
Class C - Ed TvarokMedford Lakes CC65
Class D - Milt CraigPhiladelphia Electric CC66
1980Class A - Ed WozniakChester Valley GC67Penn Oaks GC
Class B - Joseph HassonPhiladelphia Electric CC66
Class C - Edmund CapeceReading CC67
Class D - *John S. AuthenriethHercules CC71
1979Class A - Dwayne HudsonReading CC69Yardley G&CC
Class B - Tom LeydenYardley G&CC66
Class C - Charles GillSandy Run CC65
Class D - Paul VavoloRiverton CC65
1978No Contest
1977Class A - *Joseph L. RosePlymouth CC69Yardley G&CC
Class B - *Charles W. PikeIndian Valley CC69
Class C - Dr. Harley M. HunsickerIndian Valley CC68
Class D - E. Henry KolbDuPont CC68
1976Class A - Kenneth H. SpringerReading CC64DuPont CC
Class B - Ed OsinskiPlymouth CC63
Class C - *George KelsoRolling Green GC67
Class D - *R. Wayne WagnerPhiladelphia Electric CC68
1975Class A - William L. CastoPenn Oaks GC66Berkshire CC
Class B - Abram L. AnsonIndian Valley CC67
Class C - Dan DeWaldBerkshire CC67
Class D - J. Richard ErwinPhiladelphia Electric CC71
1974Class A - *Amedeo D. MascittiPhiladelphia Electric CCRadnor Valley CC
Class B - Edward C. LeeBrookside CC of Allentown71
Class C - Robert C. Dixon, Sr.Hopewell Valley GC71
Class D - Louis AlbanoChester Valley GC73
1973Class A - Richard H. HarrisDuPont CC71Buena Vista CC
Class B - *Harold F. BilheimerSaucon Valley CC73
Class C - Russell K. TredinnickSandy Run CC71
Class D - Dr. Stephen M. LevineWoodcrest CC62
1972Class A - John SpencerSakima CC73Brookside CC
Class B - H. Chauncey Dean, Jr.Newark CC71
Class C - Wayne C. SparlingDuPont CC69
Class D - Don RonnieBrookside CC70
1971Class A - *John L. CooneyDuPont CC72Woodcrest CC
Class B - *Walter BurkHercules CC71
Class C - Alvert Z. ConnerHercules CC75
Class D - James C. CrescenzoPhiladelphia Electric CC69
1970Class A - *Oliver LenhardtPlymouth CC67Brookside CC
Class B - *Fred E. WillingChester Valley GC67
Class C - William E. CrouseChester Valley GC67
Class D - *E.A. KeelingConcord CC69
1969Class A - Carlin J. WallaceSandy Run CC64Meadia Heights GC
Class B - Armando ArgentiHopewell Valley GC65
Class C - Robert SchultzWhitemarsh Valley CC63
1968Class A - Joseph A. CampbellPhiladelphia Electric CC70Indian Valley CC
Class B - Sid RostolskyCoatesville CC72
Class C - Louis PollittDuPont CC69
1967Class A - *William H. StoutSandy Run CC70Brookside CC
Class B - Alcide WirzWhitemarsh Valley CC69
Class C - *Vincent J. CataldiSandy Run CC69
1966Class A - Stanley WardBrookside CC of Allentown70Brookside CC
Class B - *V.J. CataldiSandy Run CC70
Class C - *Walter Brett, Jr.Old York Road CC71
1965Class A - Edward BedrosianChester Valley GC69Concord CC
Class B - Henry BakerCavaliers CC73
Class C - Grant BenhamConcord CC68
*scores listed are gross score minus handicap*
1964Class A - Oliver LenhardtPlymouth CC74-8=66DuPont CC
Class B - Louis AmadioPhiladelphia Electric CC79-13=67
Class C - Richard SnowPhiladelphia Electric CC98-30=68
1963Class A - Glenn HorstMeadia Heights GC70-5=65Meadia Heights GC
Class B - Doug McDonaldSandy Run CC84-15=69
Class C - Harry GlaeserOak Terrace CC82-17=65
1962Class A - Millard RyanPhiladelphia Electric CC75-10=65The Springhaven Club
Class B - Dick CrossChester Valley GC82-15=67
Class C - Robert G. ScottDuPont CC85-18=67
1961Class A - Milton J. SmylieDuPont CC77-8=69North Hills CC
Class B - Dr. Thomas TuckerSpring Ford CC83-13=70
Class C - Richard ShadeIndian Valley CC100-30=70
1960Class A - Robert KruppIndian Valley CC80-10=70Whitford CC
Class B - William A. McCord, Jr.Spring Ford CC83-13=70
Class C - *Edgar MooreDuPont CC88-18=70
1959Class A - *Edwin Gotwals, IIIIndian Valley CC75-10=65Coatesville CC
Class B - John SuttonPhiladelphia Electric CC78-12=66
Class C - *Homer Reese, Jr.West Chester CC95-30=65
1958Class A - Robert KruppIndian Valley CC81-9=72Coatesville CC
Class B - Rob FordHopewell Valley GC79-14=65
Class C - Kenneth KnipeSpring Ford CC87-20=67
1957Class A - Oliver LenhardtPlymouth CC78-6=72Indian Valley CC
Class B - Frank Becker, Jr.Spring Ford CC89-17=72
Class C - Creighton LeidyIndian Valley CC90-21=69
1956Class A - Terry ConnellHercules CC77-7=70Hercules CC
Class B - Morris GreenbergWhite Manor CC78-12=66
Class C - Robert E. WorkmanMoorestown FC88-25=63
1955Class A - H. Calvin TerryTrenton CC76-10=66Hercules CC
Class B - James McQuaidChester Valley GC84-14=70
Class C - Carl F. ConnellHercules CC88-28=60
1954Class A - Robert O'BrienHercules CC74-8=66Meadowlands CC
Class B - John P. MurdochThe Springhaven Club80-18=62
Class C - Marvin PattersonPhiladelphia Electric CC90-25=65
1953Class A - Thomas A. FoodyTrenton CC78-9=69Trenton CC
Class B - John L. FureyNorth Hills CC89-20-69
Class C - Charles BerryChester Valley GC93-25=68
1952Class A - Beryl KimmelmanWhite Manor CC77-6=69Melrose CC
Class B - George H. AshtonMelrose CC81-17=64
Class C - Henry J. HornPhiladelphia Electric CC95-27=68
1951Class A - Dr. R. Christy, Jr.Spring Ford CC79-10=69St. Davids GC
Class B - L.W. WoodlingSpring Ford CC80-17=63
Class C - Irwin PerperWoodcrest CC88-24=64
1950Class A - John T. DePietroTully-Secane CC76-9=67Green Valley CC
Class B - Andrew CohnWhite Manor CC82-19=63
Class C - Frank O'DonnellPhoenixville CC81-24=57
1949Class A - Donald WeilandPhoenixville CC69-5=64Aronimink GC
1948Class A - Eric AndersonMelrose CC75-8=67Sandy Run CC/Cedarbrook CC
Class B - Harry P. YungMelrose CC83-17=66
Class C - Joseph BarzMelrose CC90-29=61
1947Class A - P.J. SweeneyMelrose CC73-10=63Melrose CC/Ashbourne CC
Class B - Joseph FreibergAshbourne CC86-18=68
Class C - H.E. Leiby, Jr.Oak Terrace CC81-24=57
1946Class A - Henry BitzerOak Terrace CC70-9=61The Springhaven Club
Class B - L.L. ParsonsThe Springhaven Club84-20=64
Class C - J.F. MaguireMelrose CC94-28=66
*-won in scorecard playoff