The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Berenholz captures Spring Net Championship

  POTTSTOWN, Pa.– Robert Berenholz of White Manor CC fired a net 64 to take the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s Spring Net Championship on Thursday at Brookside CC (par 72, 6,376 yards).

Berenholz, who played to an 11 course handicap, bested a field of 55 players to take home the overall low net championship crystal.   The 48-year-old from Bala Cynwyd, Pa., teed off on No. 10 (par 4, 312 yards) and carded a 2-under-par (net) 34 on the front before blistering the field on the backside with a 30. Berenholz’s back nine included four net birdies and a stunning birdie for net eagle on the 8th hole (par 5, 528 yards).

  “I happened to put my putts on line and they went in the hole all day,” said Berenholz, who also came in first place in his flight back in the 2004 Spring Net Championship at Whitford CC. “It was great. I was just putting the ball really well all day.”

  Having never played the Pottstown course before, Berenholz played it safe when faced with an unfamiliar situation or blind shot and checked twice to make sure of his yardage.

  “My putting was good and I was focused,” he said. “I was hitting it straight, hitting greens and two putting. It was an easy game.”

 Greg Smith of Brandywine CC finished first in Class B and second place overall with a net 66.

  Smith, a sports management professor at Cheyney University, opened his round with a birdie on No. 10 when he hit his driver 75 yards from the green and placed a sand wedge to within five feet for birdie.

  “These greens were rolling great but they were slippery as snot,” joked Smith, who plays at a relatively level Brandywine CC. “I play a flat course so it took some getting used to.

  “Hopefully this is the start of a good season for me,” Smith said of his second-place finish.

  Smith was also fortunate to win his flight in the 2000 Spring Net at Blue Bell CC and again in last year’s Fall Net at Bucks County CC.

  Founded in 1897, the Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) is the oldest regional golf association in the United States and serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. Its 135 Member Clubs and 60,000 individual members are spread across parts of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. The purpose of the Association is simple: To promote, protect and preserve the game of golf in the region.

Overall Net Championship
Low Net

1. Robert Berenholz, White Manor CC 64

Class A (9 & Under Handicap)
1. Lawrence Dolan, Sandy Run Country Club 71
T2. Ron Mittendorf, Blue Bell CC 74
T2. Don B Neill, Talamore at Oak Terrace CC 74

Senior Division
1. Charles Caparo, Plymouth CC 75

Class B (Handicap 10-14)
1. Greg Smith, Brandywine CC 66
2. Mark Pfeffer, Hidden Creek GC 70

Senior Division
1. Murray Felzer, White Manor CC 71

Class C (Handicap 15-19)
1. Aaron Rosenzweig, Bucks County GC 68
2. William Lashner, McCall G & CC 72

Senior Division
T1. Kyran Connelly, Makefield Highlands GC 74
T1. J. Stacey Redican, Sandy Run CC 74
T1. Joseph Hannigan, Sandy Run CC 74

Class D (Handicap 20 and over)
1. Thomas Zitkevitz, Sakima CC 70
2. Jim Carrigan, Moselem Springs GC 71

Senior Division
1. Alan Kovnot, Yardley CC 73

Class A (9 & Under Handicap)
Name Club Net Gross
Lawrence Dolan Sandy Run Country Club 71 80
Ron Mittendorf Blue Bell Country Club 74 82
Don B Neill Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 74 82
Tim Ungrady Edgmont Country Club 75 84
Charles Caparo Plymouth Country Club 75 84
Frank Petrecco Yardley Country Club 76 85
Robert Wheeler Hartefeld National 79 87
Michael Loughery Sandy Run Country Club 80 87
Walt Neumann McCall Golf & Country Club 84 92
Mark Mazzie RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve 85 94
James Taormina Running Deer Golf Club 87 95
Class B (10-14 Handicap)
Robert Berenholz White Manor Country Club 64 75
Greg Smith Brandywine Country Club 66 80
Mark Pfeffer Hidden Creek Golf Club 70 84
Murray Felzer White Manor Country Club 71 83
Joseph McLane Ashbourne Golf Club 73 86
Marc Rosenberg Blue Bell Country Club 74 84
Donald Kern Jericho National Golf Club 74 87
Christian Flowers Hershey’s Mill Golf Club 76 88
Jeffrey Henderer Aronimink Golf Club 77 89
Craig Schilp The Golf Course at Glen Mills 78 89
Joe Wolos Ashbourne Golf Club 81 92
Rick Ames Philadelphia Publinks GA 81 93
Terry Radcliffe Lancaster Country Club 82 94
Donald Galbraith Stonewall 84 94
Joseph DeAngelis Jericho National Golf Club 87 97
Class C (15-19 Handicap)
Aaron Rosenzweig Bucks County Golf Club 68 86
William Lashner McCall Golf & Country Club 72 91
Kyran Connelly Makefield Highlands Golf Club 74 89
J. Stacey Redican Sandy Run Country Club 74 89
Joseph Hannigan Sandy Run Country Club 74 93
William Faulkner Llanerch Country Club 76 92
George Hilley McCall Golf & Country Club 77 95
Anthony Marandola Sakima Country Club 77 94
Edward Wudyka Jr. Hershey’s Mill Golf Club 78 93
Ed Hargadon Sandy Run Country Club 82 99
E. Gerald Hurst, Jr. Lookaway Golf Club 83 100
Mike Kyle Bala Golf Club 84 99
Michael Yahrling Indian Valley Country Club 91 110
John O’Rourke McCall Golf & Country Club WD WD
Class D (20 & Over Handicap)
Thomas Zitkevitz Sakima Country Club 70 94
Jim Carrigan Moselem Springs Golf Club 71 97
Alan Kovnot Yardley Country Club 73 94
Victor Dunphy Lu Lu Country Club 74 94
Gus Pedicone Sandy Run Country Club 74 101
Thomas m Lee Sandy Run Country Club 74 94
Brian Mulvenna Greate Bay Country Club 76 98
Jack J. Impriano Applebrook Golf Club 77 98
Joe Dowling Concord Country Club 78 99
William Heinz Spring Mill Country Club 80 104
Robert Fountain Sakima Country Club 83 111
Henry Dansak Sandy Run Country Club 85 108
Robert Murray McCall Golf & Country Club 86 112
Albert Little, Jr. Sandy Run Country Club 86 108
Howard Hansell McCall Golf & Country Club 95 120
WD-withdrawal