The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

McCall G&CC’s McCabe captures Spring Net Championship

  EASTON, Pa.– Bill McCabe Jr. of McCall Golf & Country Club fired a net 65 to earn the victory in the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s Spring Net Championship on Thursday at The Golf Club at Morgan Hill (par 71, 6,180 yards).   McCabe, a 12 handicap, bested a field of 80 players to take home the overall low net championship trophy.   The 59-year-old from Springfield, Pa. (Delaware County) would start the day off on the right foot with a birdie on No. 1 (par 5, 475 yards) when he hit his 3-wood from just about 235 yards out to the front fringe of the green. From there he would two putt for birdie.   McCabe would ride his solid short game to an even-par 35 on the first half of his round.   “My putting as well as the rest of my short game would really help me out on the front,” said the 41-year PECO maintenance technician.   The vertically challenging layout proved to be rather difficult under an overcast sky.   “The elevation changes are very tough,” McCabe said. “It seems like it’s a lot of target shooting because you have to find a flat lie in the fairway to go into these greens.”

  McCabe would hold to victory paring the remaining two holes after bogeying No.15 (par 5, 508 yards) and double bogeying No. 16 (par 4, 387 yards).   Hot on McCabe’s heals was Peter Sawyer, 34, of Makefield Highlands GC, only two strokes behind.   He, too, expressed the difficulty elevation changes presented.   “The elevation changes were very challenging,” said the freelance photographer from New Hope, Pa. “[The course] was giving me vertigo after a while.”

Overall Net Championship
Low Net

1. Bill McCabe, McCall G&CC 65

Class A (Handicap 5-9)
1. Peter Sweyer, Makefield Highlands GC 67
2. Charles Caparo, Plymouth CC 69
3. James Taormina, Wincote GC 73
Senior Division
1. Steve Sader, Commonwealth National GC 75

Class B (Handicap 10-13)
1. Aurthur Millett, Pine Hill GC 70
2. Michael McCorriston, Jerricho National GC 71
3. Robert Berenholz, White Manor CC 72
Senior Division
T1. Don Gallbraith, Stonewall 73
T1. Ron Mittendorf, Blue Bell CC 73

Class C (Handicap 14-16)
1. Norman Wilde, Jr., Philadelphia Cricket Club 70
2. Terry Radcliffe, Lancaster CC 71
3. Laurence Gladhill, Sakima CC 72
Senior Division
1. Kyran Connelly, Makefield Highlands GC 72

Class D (Handicap 17 and over)
T1. Mark Egbert, Moselem Springs GC 69
T1. Ed Hargadon, Sandy Run CC 69
3. Robert Fountain, Sakima CC 70
Senior Division
1. James Leonard, Chester Valley GC 70

Class A (5-9 handicap)
Name Club Net
Peter Sweyer Makefield Highlands Golf Club 67
Charles Caparo Plymouth Country Club 69
James Taormina Wyncote Golf Club 73
Stephen Sader Commonwealth National Golf Club 75
William Weinfeld JC Melrose Country Club 76
Robert Felter Lancaster Country Club 76
Tim Ungrady Edgmont Country Club 78
Robert Wheeler Hartefeld National 78
Robert Wicker Little Mill Country Club 78
Joseph DeAngelis Makefield Highlands Golf Club 78
Chuck Kraatz Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 78
Jay Kocher Wilmington Country Club 79
A. Fred Rudy, Jr. Lancaster Country Club 80
Frank Petrecco Yardley Country Club 81
John Slipka Spring Mill Country Club 83
Fred Banta Running Deer Golf Club 84
Tom Faro Philadelphia Publinks GA 90
William Kufta Jericho National Golf Club WD
John DiValentino Lu Lu Country Club WD
Class B (10-13 Handicap)
Name Club Net
William McCabe, Jr. McCall Golf & Country Club 65
Arthur Millett Pine Hill Golf Club 70
Michael McCorriston Jericho National Golf Club 71
Robert Berenholz White Manor Country Club 72
Ron Mittendorf Blue Bell Country Club 73
Donald Galbraith Stonewall 73
Greg Smith Brandywine Country Club 74
Kenneth Prince DuPont Country Club 74
Francis Sbandi, Esq. Edgmont Country Club 75
Mark Pfeffer Hidden Creek Golf Club 75
Mike Amoroso JC Melrose Country Club 75
Gary Severson Cedarbrook Country Club 76
Bill Smith Downingtown Golf Club 76
Jerry Clavin JC Melrose Country Club 78
J. Stacey Redican Sandy Run Country Club 78
Craig Schilpp Golf Course at Glen Mills 79
Murray Felzer White Manor Country Club 80
Jeffrey Pelesh Edgmont Country Club 82
Jeffrey Henderer Aronimink Golf Club 83
Martin Emeno, Jr. Commonwealth National Golf Club 90
Jeff Romano Links Golf Club WD
Class C (14-16 Handicap)
Name Club Net
Norman Wilde, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club 70
Terry Radcliffe Lancaster Country Club 71
Kyran Connelly Makefield Highlands Golf Club 72
Laurence Gladhill Sakima Country Club 72
Clinton Alexander Downingtown Golf Club 73
Edwin Boyd Downingtown Golf Club 74
Rick Coroniti Spring Ford Country Club 75
Mark Kiernan Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 75
Charles Winfield Sakima Country Club 76
Robert McArthur Links Golf Club 77
Frank Hanna JC Melrose Country Club 79
David Steele Moselem Springs Golf Club 79
Gary Valley Philadelphia Publinks GA 79
Michael Perilli Torresdale-Frankford Country Club 80
Mike Kyle Bala Golf Club 81
Jim Fencl JC Melrose Country Club 81
Carmen Caruso Ballamor Golf Club 87
William Donahue Concord Country Club 88
Edward Wudyka, Jr. Hersheys Mill Golf Club 88
Class D (Handicap 17 and over)
Name Club Net
Mark Egbert Moselem Springs Golf Club 69
Ed Hargadon Sandy Run Country Club 69
James Leonard Chester Valley Golf Club 70
Robert Fountain Sakima Country Club 70
E. Gerald Hurst, Jr. Lookaway Golf Club 71
Glenn Camp The Springhaven Club 72
J. Pete Powers Chester Valley Golf Club 74
John DeCarlo Torresdale-Frankford Country Club 74
Albert Little, Jr. Commonwealth National Golf Club 75
Boyd Mackleer Hersheys Mill Golf Club 76
Tom Bell Meadia Heights Golf Club 77
Robert Logan Overbrook Golf Club 77
Alan Kovnot Yardley Country Club 78
Jack Impriano Edgmont Country Club 79
Clinton Miller Little Mill Country Club 82
Stephen Swanson Wildwood Golf & Country Club 84
Joe Clancy Little Mill Country Club 87
Stanley Dworak Indian Valley Country Club 89
John Long Edgmont Country Club 92
Arthur Augugliaro Merchantville Country Club DQ
Jim Carrigan Moselem Springs Golf Club WD