The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
Senior Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019Byron WhitmanBerkshire CC69Moselem Springs GC
2018Oscar MestreOverbrook GC70Commonwealth National GC
2017Joseph RoederLittle Mill CC71Lu Lu CC
2016Joseph RussoLaurel Creek CC69Galloway National GC
2015Michael QuinnEdgmont CC65Berkshire CC
2014`*Bert KosupThe Ridge at Back Brook71The Springhaven Club
Playoff (two holes): Kosup (par) & Thomas Bartolacci, Jr., Saucon Valley CC (bogey)
2013Chip LutzLedgeRock GC69RiverCrest GC & Preserve
2012Gary E. DanielsApplebrook GC68Jericho National GC
2011*Michael QuinnEdgmont CC70Little Mill CC
Playoff (three holes): Quinn (par & Craig Scott, Huntingdon Valley CC (bogey)
2010*Chip LutzLedgeRock GC69Burlington CC
Playoff (one hole): Lutz (birdie) & Michael Domenick, Phoenixville CC (par)
2009Gary D. DanielsSaucon Valley CC70Philadelphia CC
2008*Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC69North Hills CC
Playoff (one hole): Donatoni (birdie) & Richard Umani, Philadelphia Publinks GA (par)
2007Raymond ThompsonOverbrook GC68Overbrook GC
2006Andy ThompsonOverbrook GC69Woodcrest CC
Super-Senior Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019*Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC72Moselem Springs GC
Playoff: Donatoni (default); Wayne Bartolacci, Lu Lu; Rich Colaguori, Moselem Springs;
Dennis Lankford, York
2018Roc IreyLookaway GC70Commonwealth National GC
2017*Steve TagertSpring Ford CC CC73Lu Lu CC
Playoff (one hole): Tagert (birdie); William Lawler, Fox Hill CC (par); James Prendergast, Bellewood CC (par); Alan Van Horn, Commonwealth National GC (par)
2016Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC74Galloway National GC
2015Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC71Berkshire CC
2014*Curt FromalThe Springhaven Club73The Springhaven Club
Playoff (one hole): Fromal (birdie) and Thomas O’Rourke, Chester Valley GC (par)
2013*Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC73RiverCrest GC & Preserve
Playoff (three holes): Donatoni (birdie) & Jon Mabry, Moorestown Field Club (par)
2012*Charles WhippleHuntingdon Valley CC74Jericho National GC
Playoff (one hole): Whipple & Herbert Gordon, Doylestown CC (par)
2011Charles McClaskeyBack Creek GC72Little Mill CC
2010*Richard SmithPhiladelphia CC71Burlington CC
Playoff (one hole): Smith (par) & Jay Howson, Jr., St. Davids GC (bogey)
2009*Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC73Philadelphia CC
Playoff (one hole): Howson (par) & O. Gordon Brewer, Jr., Pine Valley GC (bogey)
2008O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.Pine Valley GC73North Hills CC
2007Richard SmithPhiladelphia CC73Overbrook GC
2006Joseph Scott, Jr.Kennett Square G&CC75Woodcrest CC
* — won in playoff