The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play

YearChampionsClubScoreVenue
2019*Mark Walker & Joseph RussoLaurel Creek67Spring Ford CC
2018Oscar Mestre & Raymond ThompsonOverbrook GC64Penn Oaks GC
2017Oscar Mestre & Raymond ThompsonOverbrook GC64Laurel Creek CC
2016Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. & Glenn SmeraglioSaucon Valley CC/Lu Lu CC64LedgeRock GC
2015**Bob Beck & Thomas SoaresLehigh CC67North Hills CC
2014**Marty Dorminy & James PrendergastSpring Ford CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA68Concord CC
2013Joe Russo & Mark WalkerLaurel Creek CC67Indian Valley CC
2012Marlin Detweiler& Mark LeamanLancaster CC/Honeybrook GC65Heidelberg CC
2011**Tom Borsello & Michael DomenickWhite Clay Creek CC/Phoenixville CC67Back Creek GC
2010Ed Chylinski & Richard UmaniChester Valley GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA62Golden Oaks GC
2009**Thomas DiCinti & Robert LodoviciLinks GC/Little Mill CC66Brandywine CC
2008Daniel Burton & Barry EmichBent Creek CC67Hershey's Mill GC
2007Fred Tyler, Jr. & William WhitmanMoselem Springs GC/Berkshire CC64Bala GC
2006Charles Jones & Mike NilonPhiladelphia Publinks GA/Philadelphia CC65Cavaliers CC
2005*David Brookreson & Craig ScottPine Valley GC/Huntingdon Valley CC70Stone Harbor GC
2004*Warren Deakins & Richard SmithPhiladelphia CC69Indian Valley CC
2003William Lawler & Carlyle RobinsonFox Hill CC67Green Valley CC
2002*Carl Everett & Neil McDermottMerion GC /Llanerch CC71Doylestown CC
2001Fran Tusak & Gordon BennettSilver Creek CC/Northampton CC66Whitford CC
2000Michael Gaffney & Michael J. RuggieriMelrose CC71Woodcrest CC
Low gross determined overall winner
1999Carmen Caruso & Rick CoronitiSpring Ford CC59Melrose CC
1998John Hubbert, Jr. & Fred ShillingHershey's Mill GC/Manufacturers G&CC63Cavaliers CC
1997John O'Brian & William WeinfeldMelrose CC60Old York Road CC
1996Michael J. Driscoll & Robert J. MurphyWhitemarsh Valley CC63Whitemarsh Valley CC
1995Michael Eades & Earl Pierce, Jr.Radley Run CC58Green Valley CC
1994Charles Gallagher & Edward MaileyTrenton CC59Trenton CC
1993William Kalback & Warren A. PhillipsBurlington CC61Chester Valley GC
1992Milton Hartley & Charles ZlockDoylestown CC62Radley Run CC
1991Joe D'Ambrosio & Dick CrossChester Valley GC/Waynesborough CC63Brookside CC of Allentown
1990Joe Bonner & George TashWoodbury CC55Bala GC
Robert Dempsey & Edward GarrityThe Springhaven Club/Llanerch CC63Overbrook GC
1989Robert C. Collins & Robert E. NewellMerion GC58Torresdale-Frankford CC
Gene O'Pella & Vito ValeceTavistock CC62Tavistock CC
1988*Buck Jones & San SalduttiPlymouth CC63Coatesville CC
*Tom Howarth & Doug WilliamsSandy Run CC63Spring-Ford CC
1987Harry Anderson & Bill CampbellWilmington CC68DuPont CC
Sam Corsello & Tom LifkaRiverton CC57Melrose CC
1986John Hewson & Edward MaileyTrenton CC59Llanerch CC
A.C. Greenfield & Joseph HassonPenn Oaks GC61St. Davids GC
1985Ernest Eley & Vince PetruzzelliRolling Green GC62Tavistock CC
R. Lohrmann & Charles TurmanMedford Lakes CC61Brandywine CC
1984W. Jaep & C. MatthewsDuPont CC56DuPont CC
Guy Jadico & Joe RitterBurlington CC61Burlington CC
1983John Christenson & Robert DoughertyRadley Run CC63Cavaliers CC
E.R. Fogarty & W.C. MillerWilmington CC/Penn Oaks GC60Old York Road CC
1982Joe Fellona & Bob Peyre-FerryMedford Lakes CC58DuPont CC
Joseph A. Campbell & Anthony B. LallyPhiladelphia Electric CC64Overbrook GC
1981Joe Fellona & Bob Peyre-FerryMedford Lakes CC60Trenton CC
Dominick Aquilante & Charles LaPellaSpring Ford CC61Chester Valley GC
1980Homer H. Haggard & Orville C. WetmoreYardley CC61The Springhaven Club
Joseph J. Burrowes & Ernest SederholmLlanerch CC62Rolling Green GC
1979E.C. Lee & S.A. WardBrookside CC of Allentown59Old York Road CC
1978*Milton Delany & Emery UngradyTrenton CC62St. Davids GC
1977Howard C. Jackson & Horace R. RenshawThe Springhaven Club64Sunnybrook GC
1976William Turnbull & Charles J. WalterNewark CC62Trenton CC
1975*Milton Delany & Emery UngradyTrenton CC60Tavistock CC
1974*Paul Gross & James SmaleBrookside CC61Brookside CC
1973*Charles C. Bradly & James CramWoodbury CC/Sandy Run CC63Torresdale-Frankford CC
1972Carl W. Elker & Lester E. WilliamsManufacturers G&CC63Torresdale-Frankford CC
1971Francis X. Ford & Harry G. WhittockSandy Run CC56Sandy Run CC
1970*Albert H. Boileau, Jr. & Charles K. McGeeOld York Road CC/Manufacturers G&CC61The Springhaven Club
1969Willis J. Stetson & Howard D. SiplerThe Springhaven Club61Old York Road CC
1968William Erwin & Fred BabbBurlington CC/Chester Valley GC62Llanerch CC
1967Abe L. Anson & Allen C. LincolnIndian Valley CC59Sunnybrook GC
1966Ralph C. Hitch & Edward A. WagnerBerkshire CC62Schuylkill CC
Low net determined overall winner
1965*Joseph C. Brewer & Chauncey V. Hill, Sr.Trenton CC73Trenton CC
1964E. Barry Nugent & P. Joseph OberleThe Springhaven Club70Huntingdon Valley CC
1963E. Barry Nugent & P. Joseph OberleThe Springhaven Club69Whitford CC
1962Robert Albertus & Dr. J. WeidenhamerThe Springhaven Club68Llanerch CC
1961Joseph DeOrio & Anthony DominickChester Valley GC70Philadelphia CC
1960Joseph Talese & Al VillanoAtlantic City CC69Riverton CC
Low gross determined overall winner
Super-Senior Division
2019Carl Everett & Don DonatoniMerion GC/White Manor CC67Spring Ford CC
2018James Prendergast & Steve TagertSpring Ford CC67Penn Oaks GC
2017Don Donatoni & Carl EverettWhite Manor CC/Merion GC67Laurel Creek CC
2016Don Donatoni & Carl EverettWhite Manor CC/Merion GC67LedgeRock GC
2015Don Donatoni & Carl EverettWhite Manor CC/Merion GC66North Hills CC
2014**James (Jay) Ward & Rich GreenCedarbrook CC71Concord CC
2013**Robert Peterman & Charles WhippleHuntingdon Valley CC71Indian Valley CC
* — won in playoff
** — won in scorecard playoff