close_icon

Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship

Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship

Year Champions Club Score Venue
2018 Oscar Mestre & Raymond Thompson Overbrook GC 64 Penn Oaks GC
2017 Oscar Mestre & Raymond Thompson Overbrook GC 64 Laurel Creek CC
2016 Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. & Glenn Smeraglio Saucon Valley CC/Lu Lu CC 64 LedgeRock GC
2015 **Bob Beck & Thomas Soares Lehigh CC 67 North Hills CC
2014 **Marty Dorminy & James Prendergast Spring Ford CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA 68 Concord CC
2013 Joe Russo & Mark Walker Laurel Creek CC 67 Indian Valley CC
2012 Marlin Detweiler & Mark Leaman Lancaster CC/Honeybrook GC 65 Heidelberg CC
2011 **Tom Borsello & Michael Domenick White Clay Creek CC/Phoenixville CC 67 Back Creek GC
2010 Ed Chylinski & Richard Umani Chester Valley GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA 62 Golden Oaks GC
2009 **Thomas DiCinti & Robert Lodovici Links GC/Little Mill CC 66 Brandywine CC
2008 Daniel Burton & Barry Emich Bent Creek CC 67 Hershey’s Mill GC
2007 Fred Tyler, Jr. & William Whitman Moselem Springs GC/Berkshire CC 64 Bala GC
2006 Charles Jones & Mike Nilon Philadelphia Publinks GA/Philadelphia CC 65 Cavaliers CC
2005 *David Brookreson & Craig Scott Pine Valley GC/Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Stone Harbor GC
2004 *Warren Deakins & Richard Smith Philadelphia CC 69 Indian Valley CC
2003 William Lawler & Carlyle Robinson Fox Hill CC 67 Green Valley CC
2002 *Carl Everett & Neil McDermott Merion GC /Llanerch CC 71 Doylestown CC
2001 Fran Tusak & Gordon Bennett Silver Creek CC/Northampton CC 66 Whitford CC
2000 Michael Gaffney & Michael J. Ruggieri Melrose CC 71 Woodcrest CC
Low gross determined overall winner
1999 Carmen Caruso & Rick Coroniti Spring Ford CC 59 Melrose CC
1998 John Hubbert, Jr. & Fred Shilling Hershey’s Mill GC/Manufacturers G&CC 63 Cavaliers CC
1997 John O’Brian & William Weinfeld Melrose CC 60 Old York Road CC
1996 Michael J. Driscoll & Robert J. Murphy Whitemarsh Valley CC 63 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1995 Michael Eades & Earl Pierce, Jr. Radley Run CC 58 Green Valley CC
1994 Charles Gallagher & Edward Mailey Trenton CC 59 Trenton CC
1993 William Kalback & Warren A. Phillips Burlington CC 61 Chester Valley GC
1992 Milton Hartley & Charles Zlock Doylestown CC 62 Radley Run CC
1991 Joe D’Ambrosio & Dick Cross Chester Valley GC/Waynesborough CC 63 Brookside CC of Allentown
1990 Joe Bonner & George Tash Woodbury CC 55 Bala GC
Robert Dempsey & Edward Garrity The Springhaven Club/Llanerch CC 63 Overbrook GC
1989 Robert C. Collins & Robert E. Newell Merion GC 58 Torresdale-Frankford CC
Gene O’Pella & Vito Valece Tavistock CC 62 Tavistock CC
1988 *Buck Jones & San Saldutti Plymouth CC 63 Coatesville CC
*Tom Howarth & Doug Williams Sandy Run CC 63 Spring-Ford CC
1987 Harry Anderson & Bill Campbell Wilmington CC 68 DuPont CC
Sam Corsello & Tom Lifka Riverton CC 57 Melrose CC
1986 John Hewson & Edward Mailey Trenton CC 59 Llanerch CC
A.C. Greenfield & Joseph Hasson Penn Oaks GC 61 St. Davids GC
1985 Ernest Eley & Vince Petruzzelli Rolling Green GC 62 Tavistock CC
R. Lohrmann & Charles Turman Medford Lakes CC 61 Brandywine CC
1984 W. Jaep & C. Matthews DuPont CC 56 DuPont CC
Guy Jadico & Joe Ritter Burlington CC 61 Burlington CC
1983 John Christenson & Robert Dougherty Radley Run CC 63 Cavaliers CC
E.R. Fogarty & W.C. Miller Wilmington CC/Penn Oaks GC 60 Old York Road CC
1982 Joe Fellona & Bob Peyre-Ferry Medford Lakes CC 58 DuPont CC
Joseph A. Campbell & Anthony B. Lally Philadelphia Electric CC 64 Overbrook GC
1981 Joe Fellona & Bob Peyre-Ferry Medford Lakes CC 60 Trenton CC
Dominick Aquilante & Charles LaPella Spring Ford CC 61 Chester Valley GC
1980 Homer H. Haggard & Orville C. Wetmore Yardley CC 61 The Springhaven Club
Joseph J. Burrowes & Ernest Sederholm Llanerch CC 62 Rolling Green GC
1979 E.C. Lee & S.A. Ward Brookside CC of Allentown 59 Old York Road CC
1978 *Milton Delany & Emery Ungrady Trenton CC 62 St. Davids GC
1977 Howard C. Jackson & Horace R. Renshaw The Springhaven Club 64 Sunnybrook GC
1976 William Turnbull & Charles J. Walter Newark CC 62 Trenton CC
1975 *Milton Delany & Emery Ungrady Trenton CC 60 Tavistock CC
1974 *Paul Gross & James Smale Brookside CC 61 Brookside CC
1973 *Charles C. Bradly & James Cram Woodbury CC/Sandy Run CC 63 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1972 Carl W. Elker & Lester E. Williams Manufacturers G&CC 63 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1971 Francis X. Ford & Harry G. Whittock Sandy Run CC 56 Sandy Run CC
1970 *Albert H. Boileau, Jr. & Charles K. McGee Old York Road CC/Manufacturers G&CC 61 The Springhaven Club
1969 Willis J. Stetson & Howard D. Sipler The Springhaven Club 61 Old York Road CC
1968 William Erwin & Fred Babb Burlington CC/Chester Valley GC 62 Llanerch CC
1967 Abe L. Anson & Allen C. Lincoln Indian Valley CC 59 Sunnybrook GC
1966 Ralph C. Hitch & Edward A. Wagner Berkshire CC 62 Schuylkill CC
Low net determined overall winner
1965 *Joseph C. Brewer & Chauncey V. Hill, Sr. Trenton CC 73 Trenton CC
1964 E. Barry Nugent & P. Joseph Oberle The Springhaven Club 70 Huntingdon Valley CC
1963 E. Barry Nugent & P. Joseph Oberle The Springhaven Club 69 Whitford CC
1962 Robert Albertus & Dr. J. Weidenhamer The Springhaven Club/Llanerch CC 68 Llanerch CC
1961 Joseph DeOrio & Anthony Dominick Chester Valley GC 70 Philadelphia CC
1960 Joseph Talese & Al Villano Atlantic City CC 69 Riverton CC
Low gross determined overall winner
Super-Senior Division
2018 James Prendergast & Steve Tagert Spring Ford CC 67 Penn Oaks GC
2017 Don Donatoni & Carl Everett White Manor CC/Merion GC 67 Laurel Creek CC
2016 Don Donatoni & Carl Everett White Manor CC/Merion GC 67 LedgeRock GC
2015 Don Donatoni & Carl Everett White Manor CC/Merion GC 66 North Hills CC
2014 **James (Jay) Ward & Rich Green Cedarbrook CC 71 Concord CC
2013 **Robert Peterman & Charles Whipple Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Indian Valley CC
* — won in playoff
** — won in scorecard playoff