The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Ryan takes Chapman Cup (Net) in scorecard playoff

 Playing in only his second GAP event, Ryan, a 21 handicap, battled though his nerves early to outlast the 67-player field.

  “On the first hole (par 4, 344 yards) I was so nervous that I was a couple feet from the hole for birdie and ended up making bogey,” said an excited Ryan from Bryn Mawr, Pa.

  Ryan, who is blind in his left eye as a result of his intramural boxing days at the U.S. Naval Academy, did not expect to bounce back from his difficult start.

  Ryan’s carefree approach to the back nine paid off as he carded a 4-over-par 40. A far cry from the 12-over-par 48 he registered on his tumultuous front nine.

  Scattergood, a 13 handicap who resides in Oley, Pa., relied on an accurate tee game and solid putting amidst recently aerated greens to challenge for the tittle.

  “I kept it between the trees and out of trouble off the tee,” Scattergood said. “And because of the aeration, I was really just trying to two putt.”

  Scattergood birdied No. 6 (par 4, 308 yards) with a solid drive that left him 83 yards to the pin. From there, he put his wedge shot just four feet left of the hole for birdie.

  This year for the first time, the Chapman Cup was split into two divisions, Gross and Net, to accompany more players. The Gross Tournament was held on Aug. 23 at Woodcrest CC and won by Andy Thompson of Overbrook GC who fired a 2-under-par 69.

  The Chapman Memorial Cup is named for Frank H. Chapman, who served as the Association’s Secretary-Treasurer for 23 years. Players with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.1 and above were eligible to compete in today’s tournament.

Results
Net
Overall
*1. Scott Ryan, Llanerch CC 67
*2. Jay Scattergood, Heidelberg CC 67
*3. Ed Nobel, Tavistock CC 68
*4. James Jennings, Wedgwood CC 68
*Determined in a scorecard playoff

6-11 Handicap
T1. Clair Myers, Kennett Square G&CC (Net) 71
T1. Joe Wolos, JC Melrose CC (Net) 71
1. Jerry Barr, Lehigh CC (Gross) 80

12-14 Handicap
1. Joseph McLane, JC Melrose CC (Net) 68
1. Frederick Hirsekorn, Tavistock CC (Gross) 82

15+ Handicap
1. Gus Pedicone, Sandy Run CC (Net) 69
1. Tom Glynn, Whitemarsh Valley CC (Gross) 89

6-11 handicap
Pos. Name Club Gross Net
1 *James Jennings Wedgwood Country Club 79 68
2 Jerry Barr Lehigh Country Club 80 74
T3 Andrew Hamilton, III The Springhaven Club 82 72
T3 Clair Myers Kennett Square Golf & Country Club 82 71
T3 Joe Wolos JC Melrose Country Club 82 71
T3 Richard Stutchfield Little Mill Country Club 82 72
T7 Brendan Kearney Sandy Run Country Club 83 72
T7 Clinton Alexander Downingtown Golf Club 83 74
T7 George Becker, Jr. Doylestown Country Club 83 75
T10 Basil Gilfillian Running Deer Golf Club 84 75
T10 John Holsten Aronimink Golf Club 84 73
T10 Scott Dichter Meadia Heights Golf Club 84 73
T13 Kenneth Prince DuPont Country Club 85 74
T13 Robert Zowney Sandy Run Country Club 85 75
T15 Conrad Gack Jericho National Golf Club 86 77
T15 Donald Galbraith Stonewall 86 76
T15 Frederick Weiler Sandy Run Country Club 86 78
T15 Jack Endicott Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 86 77
T15 Tom Polinski Downingtown Golf Club 86 76
T20 G. Clay von Seldeneck Sunnybrook Golf Club 87 79
T20 George Manos Riverton Country Club 87 78
T20 Vincent Kraft Moselem Springs Golf Club 87 76
23 Les Runkewich Medford Village Country Club 88 78
24 Rick Ames Wyncote Golf Club 91 80
25 Robert Felter Lancaster Country Club 92 84
26 Bill Smith Downingtown Golf Club 93 82
12-14 handicap
T1 *Jay Scattergood Heidelberg Country Club 80 67
T1 *Edward Noble Tavistock Country Club 80 68
T1 Joseph McLane JC Melrose Country Club 80 68
4 Frederick Hirsekorn Tavistock Country Club 82 69
T5 Arthur Bielby DuPont Country Club 86 73
T5 Charles Minter Trenton Country Club 86 74
T5 Edward Strow Jr. D.D.S Tavistock Country Club 86 74
T5 H. Richard Rutter Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 86 72
9 James Wiley Lu Lu Country Club 87 74
10 Edward Godshall Heidelberg Country Club 88 74
11 Terry Radcliffe Lancaster Country Club 90 77
12 Bob Manfre Philadelphia Publinks GA 91 79
T13 Fred Borden Wildwood Golf & Country Club 92 79
T13 Robert Pauxtis, Jr. Wildwood Golf & Country Club 92 80
T15 Arthur Millett Pine Hill Golf Club 93 81
T15 Robert Hennessy Wedgwood Country Club 93 79
17 Steve Gelardi Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 94 82
18 David Steele Lancaster Country Club 99 87
19 Nick DiFabio Philadelphia Publinks GA DQ DQ
15 and over handicap
1 *Scott Ryan Llanerch Country Club 88 67
2 Tom Glynn Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 89 73
T3 Arthur Augugliaro Merchantville Country Club 90 72
T3 Dave Farragut Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 90 74
T3 Stanley Nash Merion Golf Club 90 71
6 Gus Pedicone Sandy Run Country Club 92 69
T7 Clinton Miller Little Mill Country Club 93 76
T7 George Hilley McCall Golf & Country Club 93 78
T9 Joe Dowling Concord Country Club 94 75
T9 Marvin Lott Doylestown Country Club 94 77
T11 Edwin Boyd Downingtown Golf Club 95 80
T11 Jim Carrigan Moselem Springs Golf Club 95 71
T11 Robert McArthur Links Golf Club 95 79
T11 Robert Murphy Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 95 76
15 Charles Zlock Doylestown Country Club 99 77
16 Jack Kenney Doylestown Country Club 101 78
17 Howard Hansell McCall Golf & Country Club 102 79
18 Robert Logan Overbrook Golf Club 103 82
19 John O’Rourke McCall Golf & Country Club 105 87
20 Robert Murray McCall Golf & Country Club 106 81
21 Joe Clancy Little Mill Country Club 110 93
22 Ray Rose Links Golf Club WD WD
*Overall net title determined in a scorecard playoff
DQ-disqualified; WD-withdrawal