close_icon

Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Net)

Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Net)
Scores listed as Gross Score minus Handicap

Year Men’s Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Michael Yahrling Makefield Highlands GC 44 points Medford Lakes CC
2017 Hank Collins Philadelphia Publinks GA 45 points Sand Barrens GC
2016 Antonio Leta Blue Bell CC 37 points Heidelberg CC
2015 William Brady The Springhaven Club 43 points Riverton CC
2014 David Daily Moorestown Field Club 43 points Lu Lu CC
2013 W. Garth Sprecher Lancaster CC 41 points Bellewood CC
2012 W. Frank Skilton Manufacturers G&CC 39 points French Creek GC
2011 Dave Furman Running Deer GC 40 points Hershey’s Mill GC
2010 Michael McCorriston Jericho National GC 40 points White Manor CC
2009 Jerry Maxwell Spring Mill CC 44 points Radley Run CC
2008 Jim Clossick Edgmont CC 41 points Green Valley CC
*Format changed to individual net stableford*
2007 Jim Clossick Edgmont CC 74-10=64 Linwood CC
2006 *Scott Ryan Llanerch CC 88-21=67 Whitford CC
2005 Ronald Badger Links GC 77-8=69 Whitemarsh Valley CC
2004 Al Kelly Little Mill CC 75-9=66 Little Mill CC
2003 *Richard Conway Merion GC 76-12=64 Medford Lakes CC
2002 Conrad Gack Doylestown CC 77-10=67 Sandy Run CC
2001 Charles Zlock Doylestown CC 80-17=63 Whitford CC
2000 William Taylor The Springhaven Club 94-27=63 St. Davids GC
1999 George Becker, Jr. Doylestown CC 74-10=64 Doylestown CC
1998 Nicholas Poveromo Burlington CC 85-20=65 Kennett Square G&CC
1997 Ed Matta Medford Lakes CC 90-27=63 St. Davids GC
1996 *Bob Finley Spring Mill CC 86-18=88 Radley Run CC
1995 Edward Mailey Trenton CC 73-12=61 Old York Road CC
1994 Robert Cross Woodbury CC 88-22=66 Doylestown CC
1993 *Howard Ferguson Yardley CC 92-26=66 Sandy Run CC
1992 *Joseph F. Donohue Philadelphia Electric CC 79-10=69 Silver Creek CC
1991 *Lou Lods DuPont CC 76-13=63 DuPont CC (Nemours Course)
1990 William Merkle Merchantville CC 75-11=64 Links GC
1989 A.L. Parry, Jr. Hershey’s Mill GC 78-14=64 Radley Run CC
Adolph Fellmeth, Jr. North Hills CC 90-24=66 St. Davids GC
1988 Jim MacCrone Philadelphia Electric CC 89-31=58 Brandywine CC
*Richard Ginunas Indian Valley CC 78-15=63 Chester Valley GC
1987 Don Nedza Doylestown CC 79-14=65 Tavistock CC
*Charles Zlock Doylestown CC 81-15=66 Manufacturers G&CC
1986 Warren Schaub Rolling Green GC 73-10=63 DuPont CC
Vernon Ward Philadelphia Electric CC 78-15=63 Yardley CC
1985 Lou Suta Hopewell Valley GC 79-21=58 Hopewell Valley GC
Jack Fearey Philadelphia Cricket Club 79-12=67 Plymouth CC
1984 J.W. Mullin Philadelphia Electric CC 92-27=65 Doylestown CC
Joseph L. Fellona Medford Lakes CC 79-12=67 Medford Lakes CC
1983 Homer H. Haggard Wilmington CC 79-13=66 White Manor CC
John S. Carson Whitemarsh Valley CC 75-13=62 Plymouth CC
1982 Ben Lokey Medford Lakes CC 91-23=68 Sandy Run CC
R.W. Ivett Hercules CC 83-20=63 Bala GC
1981 Richard Dingfelder The Springhaven Club 81-17=64 Huntingdon Valley CC
Vince Petruzelli Rolling Green GC 86-16=70 Rolling Green GC
1980 John Conlon Chester Valley GC 74-11=63 DuPont CC
Robert W. Lamborn Hercules CC 77-9=68 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1979 Edward F. Gliwa Newark CC 84-16=68 White Manor CC
Joseph L. Fellona Medford Lakes CC 81-13=68
1978 Kenneth C. Smith Manufacturers G&CC 81-16=65 Trenton CC
1977 E. George Smith Moselem Springs GC 71-8=63 Heidelberg CC
1976 Norman E. Herz Sunnybrook GC 76-16=60 Sandy Run CC
1975 Howard C. Jackson The Springhaven Club 78-12=66 Meadowlands CC
1974 George A. Ortlip Rolling Green GC 71-6=65 Bala GC
1973 James B. McLean Philadelphia Electric CC 90-20=70 Meadowlands CC
1972 Carl A. Smith Brookside CC of Allentown 83-14=69 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1971 William Klenk, Jr. Lu Lu Temple CC 78-9=69 Meadowlands CC
1970 Robert Taylor Philadelphia Electric CC 86-25=61 Atlantic City CC
1969 Robert Taylor Philadelphia Electric CC 98-27=61 Sunnybrook GC
1968 Fred W. Toothill, Jr. Old York Road CC 82-20=64 Kennett Square G&CC
1967 *Willis J. Stetson The Springhaven Club 74-8=66 Squires GC
1966 Paul Brady Woodbury CC 98-30=68 Whitford CC
1965 Fred Lyons Manufacturers G&CC 85-16=69 Manufacturers G&CC
1964 William Klenk, Jr. Lu Lu Temple CC 76-10=66 St. Davids GC
1963 Paul F. Tyson Brookside CC 78-11=67 Cedarbrook CC
1962 Pat Brosso Sandy Run CC 74-5=69 Sandy Run CC
1961 Edward Holton Sandy Run CC 81-15=66 Oak Terrace CC
1960 Joseph C. Brewer Trenton CC 81-10=71 Trenton CC
1959 Edward Hoover Sandy Run CC 85-18=67 Old York Road CC
1958 Kenneth B. Nace Spring Ford CC 89-21=68 Green Valley CC
1957 *Leo F. Sykes Cedarbrook CC 78-8=70 Tavistock CC
1956 John McGuinness Woodbury CC 77-6=71 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1955 Charles Burkhardt DuPont CC 83-17=66 Tavistock CC
1954 Howard Trombly Llanerch CC 79-8=71 Aronimink GC
1953 Gerald Reichelderfer Spring Ford CC 90-17=73 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1952 Paul Coste Huntingdon Valley CC 80-11=69 Huntingdon Valley CC
1951 Clarence Scheuren Spring Ford CC 92-28=64 Aronimink GC
1950 Ernest Hetrick Spring Ford CC 79-15=64 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1949 Ray D. Adams Cedarbrook CC 85-19=66 Tavistock CC
1948 John J. Kelly Llanerch CC 76-7=69 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1947 Harold G. Scheekhe Llanerch CC
1946 Ralph Bruer
1945 J.R. Miller
1944 W. Welsh Harrison
1943 No contest — World War II
1942 Dr. J.C. McConaughey
1941 J.H. Kratz
1940 J.F. Dreher
1939 Charles H. Page
Year Women’s Champion Club Score Venue
2017 Alison Kellock Flourtown CC 37 points Sand Barrens GC