The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
YearMen's ChampionClubScoreVenue
2019Michael PensoMetedeconk National GC42 pointsBala GC
2018Michael YahrlingMakefield Highlands GC44 pointsMedford Lakes CC
2017Hank CollinsPhiladelphia Publinks GA45 pointsSand Barrens GC
2016Antonio LetaBlue Bell CC37 pointsHeidelberg CC
2015William BradyThe Springhaven Club43 pointsRiverton CC
2014David DailyMoorestown Field Club43 pointsLu Lu CC
2013W. Garth SprecherLancaster CC41 pointsBellewood CC
2012W. Frank SkiltonManufacturers G&CC39 pointsFrench Creek GC
2011Dave FurmanRunning Deer GC40 pointsHershey's Mill GC
2010Michael McCorristonJericho National GC40 pointsWhite Manor CC
2009Jerry MaxwellSpring Mill CC44 pointsRadley Run CC
2008Jim ClossickEdgmont CC41 pointsGreen Valley CC
*Format changed to individual net stableford*
2007Jim ClossickEdgmont CC74-10=64Linwood CC
2006*Scott RyanLlanerch CC88-21=67Whitford CC
2005Ronald BadgerLinks GC77-8=69Whitemarsh Valley CC
2004Al KellyLittle Mill CC75-9=66Little Mill CC
2003*Richard ConwayMerion GC76-12=64Medford Lakes CC
2002Conrad GackDoylestown CC77-10=67Sandy Run CC
2001Charles ZlockDoylestown CC80-17=63Whitford CC
2000William TaylorThe Springhaven Club94-27=63St. Davids GC
1999George Becker, Jr.Doylestown CC74-10=64Doylestown CC
1998Nicholas PoveromoBurlington CC85-20=65Kennett Square G&CC
1997Ed MattaMedford Lakes CC90-27=63St. Davids GC
1996*Bob FinleySpring Mill CC86-18=88Radley Run CC
1995Edward MaileyTrenton CC73-12=61Old York Road CC
1994Robert CrossWoodbury CC88-22=66Doylestown CC
1993*Howard FergusonYardley CC92-26=66Sandy Run CC
1992*Joseph F. DonohuePhiladelphia Electric CC79-10=69Silver Creek CC
1991*Lou LodsDuPont CC76-13=63DuPont CC (Nemours Course)
1990William MerkleMerchantville CC75-11=64Links GC
1989A.L. Parry, Jr.Hershey's Mill GC78-14=64Radley Run CC
Adolph Fellmeth, Jr.North Hills CC90-24=66St. Davids GC
1988Jim MacCronePhiladelphia Electric CC89-31=58Brandywine CC
*Richard GinunasIndian Valley CC78-15=63Chester Valley GC
1987Don NedzaDoylestown CC79-14=65Tavistock CC
*Charles ZlockDoylestown CC81-15=66Manufacturers G&CC
1986Warren SchaubRolling Green GC73-10=63DuPont CC
Vernon WardPhiladelphia Electric CC78-15=63Yardley CC
1985Lou SutaHopewell Valley GC79-21=58Hopewell Valley GC
Jack FeareyPhiladelphia Cricket Club79-12=67Plymouth CC
1984J.W. MullinPhiladelphia Electric CC92-27=65Doylestown CC
Joseph L. FellonaMedford Lakes CC79-12=67Medford Lakes CC
1983Homer H. HaggardWilmington CC79-13=66White Manor CC
John S. CarsonWhitemarsh Valley CC75-13=62Plymouth CC
1982Ben LokeyMedford Lakes CC91-23=68Sandy Run CC
R.W. IvettHercules CC83-20=63Bala GC
1981Richard DingfelderThe Springhaven Club81-17=64Huntingdon Valley CC
Vince PetruzelliRolling Green GC86-16=70Rolling Green GC
1980John ConlonChester Valley GC74-11=63DuPont CC
Robert W. LambornHercules CC77-9=68Torresdale-Frankford CC
1979Edward F. GliwaNewark CC84-16=68White Manor CC
Joseph L. FellonaMedford Lakes CC81-13=68
1978Kenneth C. SmithManufacturers G&CC81-16=65Trenton CC
1977E. George SmithMoselem Springs GC71-8=63Heidelberg CC
1976Norman E. HerzSunnybrook GC76-16=60Sandy Run CC
1975Howard C. JacksonThe Springhaven Club78-12=66Meadowlands CC
1974George A. OrtlipRolling Green GC71-6=65Bala GC
1973James B. McLeanPhiladelphia Electric CC90-20=70Meadowlands CC
1972Carl A. SmithBrookside CC of Allentown83-14=69Whitemarsh Valley CC
1971William Klenk, Jr.Lu Lu Temple CC78-9=69Meadowlands CC
1970Robert TaylorPhiladelphia Electric CC86-25=61Atlantic City CC
1969Robert TaylorPhiladelphia Electric CC98-27=61Sunnybrook GC
1968Fred W. Toothill, Jr.Old York Road CC82-20=64Kennett Square G&CC
1967*Willis J. StetsonThe Springhaven Club74-8=66Squires GC
1966Paul BradyWoodbury CC98-30=68Whitford CC
1965Fred LyonsManufacturers G&CC85-16=69Manufacturers G&CC
1964William Klenk, Jr.Lu Lu Temple CC76-10=66St. Davids GC
1963Paul F. TysonBrookside CC78-11=67Cedarbrook CC
1962Pat BrossoSandy Run CC74-5=69Sandy Run CC
1961Edward HoltonSandy Run CC81-15=66Oak Terrace CC
1960Joseph C. BrewerTrenton CC81-10=71Trenton CC
1959Edward HooverSandy Run CC85-18=67Old York Road CC
1958Kenneth B. NaceSpring Ford CC89-21=68Green Valley CC
1957*Leo F. SykesCedarbrook CC78-8=70Tavistock CC
1956John McGuinnessWoodbury CC77-6=71Whitemarsh Valley CC
1955Charles BurkhardtDuPont CC83-17=66Tavistock CC
1954Howard TromblyLlanerch CC79-8=71Aronimink GC
1953Gerald ReichelderferSpring Ford CC90-17=73Philadelphia Cricket Club
1952Paul CosteHuntingdon Valley CC80-11=69Huntingdon Valley CC
1951Clarence ScheurenSpring Ford CC92-28=64Aronimink GC
1950Ernest HetrickSpring Ford CC79-15=64Whitemarsh Valley CC
1949Ray D. AdamsCedarbrook CC85-19=66Tavistock CC
1948John J. KellyLlanerch CC76-7=69Whitemarsh Valley CC
1947Harold G. ScheekheLlanerch CC
1946Ralph Bruer
1945J.R. Miller
1944W. Welsh Harrison
1943No contest — World War II
1942Dr. J.C. McConaughey
1941J.H. Kratz
1940J.F. Dreher
1939Charles H. Page