The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross)

Senior Division   
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019Oscar MestreOverbrook GC67Burlington CC
2018*Glenn SmeraglioLu Lu CC72Concord CC
Playoff (one hole): Smeraglio (par) & Brian Rothaus, Five Ponds GC (bogey)
2017Brian CorbettHuntsville GC72Spring Ford CC
2016Glenn SmeraglioLu Lu CC72Whitford CC
2015Norman CharlesworthRunning Deer GC68Little Mill CC
2014Chip LutzLedgeRock GC70Talamore CC
2013Chris LangeOverbrook GC70White Manor CC
2012Chip LutzLedgeRock GC65Concord CC
2011Tom BorselloWhite Clay Creek CC72Lu Lu CC
2010Wayne BartolacciJericho National GC73Llanerch CC
2009Raymond ThompsonOverbrook GC71Hopewell Valley GC
2008*Andy ThompsonOverbrook GC70Whitford CC
Playoff (one hole): Thompson (bogey) & Neil McDermott, Llanerch CC (double bogey)
2007*Raymond ThompsonOverbrook GC70Bent Creek CC
Playoff (six holes): Thompson (bogey) & Charles Jones, Philadelphia Publinks GA (double bogey)
2006David BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC70Yardley CC
2005*Donald AshleyPhiladelphia CC75Spring Ford CC
Playoff (one hole): Ashley (par), Frank McFadden, Overbrook GC,
Michael Nilon, Philadelphia CC & Charles Wilkins, Little Mill CC
2004Charles McClaskeyWyncote GC68Bellewood GC
2003Mike RoseAshbourne CC74Old York Road CC
2002Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC69Reading CC
2001Charles McClaskeyChesapeake Bay GC72Radley Run CC
2000Michael McNicholThe Springhaven Club75Greenacres CC
1999Charles McClaskeyChantilly Manor CC73Trenton CC
1998John H. Guenther, Jr.Heidelberg CC75Plymouth CC
1997Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC74Lu Lu CC
1996William WhitmanBerkshire CC76Spring Mill CC
1995Jay Howson, Jr.St. Davids GC71Links GC
1994Fred J. Tyler, Jr.Reading CC74Laurel Creek CC
1993*Wayne HardinManufacturers G&CC75Whitemarsh Valley CC
Playoff: Hardin (77) & Warren Deakins, Philadelphia CC (78)
1992Bob HylenWhitford CC71Ashbourne CC
1991*Ernie PetersCoatesville CC73Coatesville CC
Playoff: Peters & Fred J. Tyler, Jr., Reading CC
1990Frank E. GutshallIndian Valley CC77Meadowlands CC
William CampbellWilmington CC72Sandy Run CC
1989Frank E. GutshallIndian Valley CC72Yardley CC
***Event at Meadowlands CC rained out***
1988Frank E. GutshallIndian Valley CC73Philmont CC (South)
Bob CummingsCedarbrook CC75Radnor Valley CC
1987Robert EngmanMerion GC71Burlington County CC
Bob CummingsCedarbrook CC74Spring Ford CC
1986James HohmanDuPont CC73Kennett Square G&CC
Tom RathmanReading CC77Doylestown CC
1985Robert EngmanMerion GC76Merion GC
James HohmanDuPont CC76Whitford CC
1984Richard HassonReading CC74Penn Oaks GC
Hubert SelzDuPont CC77Riverton CC
1983Edwin B. CottrellConcord CC75Chester Valley GC
Harold S. Cross, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club75Lu Lu CC
1982Robert J. SieglerDoylestown CC78Chester Valley GC
Harold S. Cross, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club77Whitford CC
1981Lee W. JenkinsRolling Green GC76Old York Road CC
William T. WalshPhiladelphia CC76Gulph Mills GC
1980Samuel RobinsonGreen Valley CC77Coatesville CC
Anthony B. LallyPhiladelphia Electric CC77Chester Valley GC
1979Joseph DuranteChester Valley GC71St. Davids GC
1978Albert J. RiccioDuPont CC75Manufacturers G&CC
1977Robert EnglishPhiladelphia Electric CC75Indian Valley CC
1976E. George SmithMoselem Springs GC72Old York Road CC
1975E. George SmithMoselem Springs GC75Radnor Valley CC
1974W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC73Trenton CC
1973*Milton DelanyTrenton CC75Sandy Run CC
Playoff: Delany (75) & James J. Springfield, Jr., DuPont CC
1972*Milton DelanyTrenton CC75Squires GC
Playoff: Delany (74), Joseph Schweitzer, Lu Lu Temple (75),
W.B. McCullough, Jr., Huntingdon Valley CC (80) & Vincent E. Coll, Sandy Run CC (84)
1971H. Douglas BradleyPlymouth CC73Lu Lu Temple CC
1970*H. Douglas BradleyPlymouth CC73Plymouth CC
Playoff: Bradley (76) & James H. Garland, Lehigh CC (77)
1969Harold S. Cross, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club73Meadowlands CC
1968Anthony DomenickChester Valley GC76Cedarbrook CC
1967Stanley WardBrookside CC of Allentown75Green Valley CC
1966W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC74Cedarbrook CC
1965William B. McConnellKennett Square G&CC74Aronimink GC
1964Sam ManiaciCedarbrook CC76Merion GC
1963Burns RyanBerkshire CC73Berkshire CC
1962Sam ManiaciCedarbrook CC68Riverton CC
1961W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC70Huntingdon Valley CC
1960William S. Walters, Jr.Lu Lu CC72Lu Lu CC
1959John StrainSandy Run CC71Llanerch CC
1958J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC74Plymouth CC
1957Robert W. DinsmoreBerkshire CC72Rolling Green GC
1956Eric T. AndersonCedarbrook CC70Old York Road CC
1955J. Wood PlattSaucon Valley CC75Old York Road CC
1954J. Wood PlattSaucon Valley CC71Rolling Green GC
1953Lee Rumsey, Jr.Gulph Mills GC72Old York Road CC
1952Charles G. RobertsonPhiladelphia Electric CC76Torresdale-Frankford CC
1951Lee Rumsey, Jr.Gulph Mills GC78Philmont CC
1950A.J. MaleySandy Run CC74Old York Road CC
1949J. Wood PlattSaucon Valley CC69St. Davids GC
1948J. Wood PlattSaucon Valley CC72Trenton CC
1947Thomas LaughlinTully-Secane CC73Plymouth CC
1946George A. Coleman
1945Arthur C. Guest
1944*Charles V.P. WinderNorth Hills CC79North Hills CC
Playoff: Winder (79) & J. Dixon, The Springhaven Club (80)
1943No contest — World War I
1942No contest — World War I
1941Bayard C. DickinsonOld York Road CC78Manufacturers G&CC
1940James DwyerThe Springhaven Club80The Springhaven Club
1939Bayard C. DickinsonWhitemarsh Valley CC80Sandy Run CC
1938James G. SandersRolling Green GC83North Hills CC
1937Thomas G. CoulterTavistock CC83Torresdale-Frankford CC
1936James G. SandersRolling Green GC80Lu Lu Temple CC
1935James G. SandersRolling Green GC79Huntingdon Valley CC
1934Frank A. Chalmers
1933Theodore F. TherrienBala GC79Ashbourne CC
Super-Senior Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC67Burlington CC
2018Bernie ZbrzeznjWhitemarsh Valley CC73Concord CC
2017Buck JonesPhiladelphia Publinks GA74Spring Ford CC
2016*Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC75Whitford CC
Playoff: O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. unavailable
2015*Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC75Little Mill CC
Playoff (four holes): Donatoni (bogey) and David Brookreson, Huntingdon Valley CC (double bogey)
2014*William LawlerFox Hill CC76Talamore CC
Playoff (one hole): Lawler (par), Don Donatoni, White Manor CC, Carl Everett, Merion GC,
Jay Howson, Jr., St. Davids GC & Jon Mabry, Moorestown Field Club
2013Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC74White Manor CC
2012James RobertsonSaucon Valley CC73Concord CC
2011Charles McClaskeyBack Creek GC72Lu Lu CC
2010O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.Pine Valley GC75Llanerch CC
2009Jay KocherWilmington CC75Hopewell Valley GC
2008Kent Weymouth, Jr.Philadelphia Publinks GA75Whitford CC
2007Richard SmithPhiladelphia CC72Bent Creek CC
2006James SherrattOld York Road CC77Yardley CC
* — won in playoff