The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Thompson survives six-hole playoff to take Warner Cup (Gross)

  LITITZ, Pa.– It took nearly 12 hours and 24 holes for rookie senior Ray Thompson of Overbrook GC to defeat Charles “Buck” Jones in a six-hole, sudden-death playoff to take the Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) on Wednesday at Bent Creek CC (par 71, 6,461 yards).

  “We go way back to the days when we played junior golf together 35-40 years ago, so I knew he could play,” said Thompson of Jones just after their matching rounds of 70. “Sometimes you feed off each other. I was just trying to keep close to him and maybe he was trying to keep close to me for a while.”

  Thompson, a former professional in the 1970s, and Jones swapped pars on first five playoff holes and flirted with birdies in at least four of those instances. They began the playoff on holes Nos. 10, 11, 17 and 18 before heading back to Nos. 10 and 11.

  On the sixth playoff hole (No. 11) the outcome was still very much in doubt. Thompson’s drive headed straight into the fairway bunker while Jones hit his tee shot left into the thick rough marked as a hazard along the embankment of a lake. At that point all Jones could do was advance the ball to just beyond 100 yards from the green.

  “Playoffs turn more into like match play where you try not to make a mistake,” said Thompson, who’s tee shot on the sixth playoff hole sat in the fairway bunker roughly 80 yards from the green.

  With Jones hitting his third shot into the hole, Thompson tried to play it safe from the fairway bunker and left it just short of the green in the rough.

  “It looked like he was maybe going to make a five at the absolute best and I figured I would try and play it safe and I didn’t hit it quite far enough,” Thompson said. “I didn’t just want to give it away.”

  Thompson’s third shot rolled past the hole and came to rest against the collar of the green some 15 feet from the hole. His par putt then settled just two feet to the right of the hole.

  Jones, who missed a six-foot birdie putt earlier on the third playoff hole for the win, still had a chance at bogey but saw his putt burn the left edge of the hole for a double bogey.

  With the sun setting on the horizon, Thompson tapped in for bogey to win the playoff over Jones.

  “When you miss putts like that you have to figure you’re living on borrowed time,” said Jones of his missed opportunity to win the event on the third playoff hole. “I just sort of fell apart on that last playoff hole.”

  “We each had our chances and couldn’t get a putt to go down and unfortunately he missed one on the last hole,” said Thompson, the brother of Andy Thompson, the 2006 Chapman Cup champion. “It’s always nice to win because you never know when you are going to get back here.

  Founded in 1897, the Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) is the oldest regional golf association in the United States and serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. Its 135 Member Clubs and 60,000 individual members are spread across parts of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. The purpose of the Association is simple: To promote, protect and preserve the game of golf in the region.

Results
Gross
Overall

  1. *Raymond Thompson, Overbrook GC 70
  2. Charles W. Jones, Philadelphia Publinks GA 70
  3. Alan R. Over, Bent Creek CC 71
  3. Daniel B. Burton, Bent Creek CC 71

Ages 55-59
  1. Wally Swiger, Huntingdon Valley CC 72
  2. Martin Klagholz, Rolling Green GC 73
  2. William P. Lawler, Fox Hill CC 73

Ages 60 and over
  1. Charles McClaskey, Wyncote GC 73
  2. Carl B. Everett, Merion GC 74
  2. George Carr, Running Deer GC 74
  2. Michael J. Sofranko, Wyncote GC 74
  2. Stephan H. Whitenack, Philadelphia Cricket Club 74

Super-Senior Division
  1. Richard A. Smith, Philadelphia CC 72
  2. Larry Loughner, Bent Creek CC 76
  3. Curt Fromal, The Springhaven Club 78   3. Jay Kocher, Wilmington CC 78   3. Robert C. Proto, Little Mill CC 78   3. Thomas F. Conboy, Sandy Run CC 78 *Won in a playoff

Results
55-59 Years
Name Club Total
Charles W Jones Philadelphia Publinks GA 70
Raymond Thompson Overbrook Golf Club 70
Alan R. Over Bent Creek Country Club 71
Daniel B. Burton Bent Creek Country Club 71
Wally Swiger Huntingdon Valley Country Club 72
Martin Klagholz Rolling Green Golf Club 73
William P. Lawler Fox Hill Country Club 73
Gary D. Daniels Saucon Valley Country Club 74
James E. Sullivan, Sr. Huntingdon Valley Country Club 74
Michael Dougherty Huntingdon Valley Country Club 74
Andy Thompson Overbrook Golf Club 75
Donald G. Mackelcan Wilmington Country Club 75
Francis J. McFadden Overbrook Golf Club 75
Thomas DiCinti Little Mill Country Club 75
David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley Country Club 76
Ed Chylinski Chester Valley Golf Club 76
Jack C. Holland Whitford Country Club 76
Norman D. Cote Coatesville Country Club 76
Paul E. Suckow Merion Golf Club 76
Thomas A. Bartolacci, Jr. Saucon Valley Country Club 76
Bernie Zbrzeznj Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 77
Chuck Wilkins Little Mill Country Club 77
Joel McFadden Philadelphia Publinks GA 77
Michael J. Nilon Philadelphia Country Club 77
Thomas H. Mallouk Lookaway Golf Club 77
Robin S. McCool Saucon Valley Country Club 77
Chris Gallagher West Chester Golf & Country Club 78
David A. Kearney Lehigh Country Club 78
Don Donatoni White Manor Country Club 78
Kevin M. Scanlon Stonewall 78
Neil McDermott Llanerch Country Club 78
Robert S. Majczan Lookaway Golf Club 78
John W. Turner The Springhaven Club 79
Lee Cook Laurel Creek Country Club 79
David M. Taylor Radley Run Country Club 80
Keith Li Heidelberg Country Club 80
Willard N. Woolbert Philadelphia Cricket Club 80
Bob Harris Blue Bell Country Club 81
John N. Gershey, Jr. Country Club of Scranton 81
Michael J. Egan Lookaway Golf Club 81
Michael P. Howanski DuPont Country Club 81
Terrence J. Sawyer Yardley Country Club 81
Alan J. Bernabei Doylestown Country Club 82
Bill Milner Wedgwood Country Club 82
James E. Prendergast Spring Ford Country Club 82
Richard J Bunn, Sr. McCall Golf & Country Club 82
Robert R. Dewitt Links Golf Club 82
Robert Wlotko Llanerch Country Club 82
Thomas P. Mohr Coatesville Country Club 82
William Gordon Wilmington Country Club 82
Donald Ashley Philadelphia Country Club 83
Eugene J. Maginnis, Jr. Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 83
John Gonsior Five Ponds Golf Club 83
Robert P. Billings Rolling Green Golf Club 83
Ed Kocher Jr. Bent Creek Country Club 84
Frank M. Treml Sandy Run Country Club 84
Michael H. Hayes Ballamor Golf Club 84
Ron E. Ryll Jericho National Golf Club 84
Edward E. Bondi Huntingdon Valley Country Club 87
Joseph R. Grubb, III Honeybrook Golf Club 87
Robert R. Gray Bent Creek Country Club 87
Henry P. McCullough Rolling Green Golf Club 88
John M. Patton Medford Lakes Country Club 88
Gus Barber Kennett Square Golf & Country Club 89
Ted Beringer Philadelphia Country Club 89
Thomas Mairone McCall Golf & Country Club 89
James Goldstein Commonwealth National Golf Club 90
Jeb Baker DuPont Country Club 92
Daniel J. Kinney Bent Creek Country Club 94
Douglas A. Dick Chester Valley Golf Club WD
James D. Coleman Rolling Green Golf Club WD
John M. Scott West Chester Golf & Country Club DQ
60 and Over
Charles McClaskey Wyncote Golf Club 73
Carl B. Everett Merion Golf Club 74
George Carr Running Deer Golf Club 74
Michael J. Sofranko Wyncote Golf Club 74
Stephan H. Whitenack Philadelphia Cricket Club 74
Charles S. McDowell Wilmington Country Club 75
J. Peter Pierce Philadelphia Country Club 75
Scott Yard Whitford Country Club 75
George H. May Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 76
John W. Rowe Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 76
O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Pine Valley Golf Club 76
Art Brosius DuPont Country Club 77
Mark E. Shuman Philadelphia Country Club 77
Richard White Jericho National Golf Club 77
Bill Weinfeld JC Melrose Country Club 78
James R. Haynie Lu Lu Country Club 78
John G. Siegrist Manufacturers Golf & Country Club 78
Ken Gaskill Philadelphia Publinks GA 78
Michael C. Rowland Lehigh Country Club 78
Tom Gauntlett Glen Oak Country Club 78
Carlyle M. Robinson Fox Hill Country Club 79
Charles J. Whipple Huntingdon Valley Country Club 79
Gary M. Gordon Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 79
John S. Owens Tavistock Country Club 80
Stephen E. Daley Lu Lu Country Club 80
Terry Fair RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve 80
Edward Gregorczyk Glenmaura National Golf Club 81
Herbert Gordon Doylestown Country Club 81
Norman Jester Downingtown Golf Club 81
Thomas J. O’Rourke Chester Valley Golf Club 81
Craig D. Weidenhammer Heidelberg Country Club 82
David A. Jordan Woodbury Country Club 83
Frank S. Polizzi Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 83
Gibby Young Hartefeld National 83
Joseph Maxwell Hartefeld National 83
Ron Mittendorf Blue Bell Country Club 83
Edward H. Pappas Rolling Green Golf Club 84
Jay J. McLaughlin Stone Harbor Golf Club 84
Jon Mabry Moorestown Field Club 84
Bob J. Killian Links Golf Club 85
Dennis M. Perna Spring Ford Country Club 85
Fred Olt Little Mill Country Club 85
Gregory I. Gaul Merion Golf Club 85
John C. Snyder Waynesborough Country Club 85
Don B. Neill Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 86
John O’Sullivan Chester Valley Golf Club 87
A. Kent Weymouth, Jr. Lu Lu Country Club 89
Charles S. Rogalla Country Club of Scranton 92
Joseph F. Virdone Philadelphia Country Club 92
Christopher S. Frazier Sunnybrook Golf Club 96
Jarrett B. Kling Merion Golf Club WD
Michael Rose Philmont Country Club DQ
Super Senior Division
Richard A. Smith Philadelphia Country Club 72
Larry Loughner Bent Creek Country Club 76
Curt Fromal The Springhaven Club 78
Jay Kocher Wilmington Country Club 78
Robert C. Proto Little Mill Country Club 78
Thomas F. Conboy Sandy Run Country Club 78
Harvey T. McCumber Wilmington Country Club 79
Louis J. Pace Medford Village Country Club 79
G. Clay von Seldeneck Sunnybrook Golf Club 80
James Hilty Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club 81
Peter G. Stanley Sunnybrook Golf Club 81
Robert M. Davy Medford Village Country Club 81
Jim J. Callaghan Rolling Green Golf Club 82
Thomas H. Morgan Riverton Country Club 82
James R. Sherratt Old York Road Country Club 83
Hal Ruff Moorestown Field Club 84
Curtis Young Merion Golf Club 85
Robert L. Ranson Woodstone Golf Club 85
Warren W. Deakins Philadelphia Country Club 86
Ben Sack Overbrook Golf Club 87
Richard N. Edie Stonewall 87
Ted Rubin Rolling Green Golf Club 87
Charles M. Carter Sunnybrook Golf Club 88
Donald C. Hoegel Little Mill Country Club 88
Ralph Giannattasio Whitemarsh Valley Country Club 88
Richard Genoni Waynesborough Country Club 88
William Cummins Jericho National Golf Club 90
R. Lamar Kilgore Stonewall 92
William H. Bayles, Jr. Phoenixville Country Club 92
Dan Ward DuPont Country Club 93
Kyran Connelly Makefield Highlands Golf Club 97
Jim Curvan Phoenixville Country Club 99
Ernest F. Eichenberg, III Waynesborough Country Club WD
WD-withdrawal; DQ-disqualification