The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

71st #DelawareAmateur: Day Two

Crowley climbs to top of Delaware Amateur leaderboard

SELBYVILLE, Del. – Now that’s how you make a move to the top, Mike Crowley.

| Scoring | History | Day One recap |

Crowley, a Loyola University junior and Briarwood Golf Clubber, fired a 2-under 70 in the second round of the 71st Delaware Amateur Championship at Bayside Resort Golf Club (par 72, 6,805 yards) Tuesday. He now will sleep on a one-shot lead with 36 holes to play.

Heading into today’s round, it was Reeve Felner, a Belmont University golfer, who sat alone at the top after firing a 1-under 71 Monday. A 4-over 76 in the second round moved Felner down the leaderboard, making way for two new names to emerge.

Crowley, who finished with a 3-over 75 yesterday, would come out with a statement today. His 4-under 32 first nine at Bayside sent shockwaves through the leaderboard in the form of a fiery flatstick from long range.

“I was 5 over through 8 holes yesterday. I told myself I needed to get off to a much better start today,” said Crowley, 20, of Hunt Valley, Md. “Early on, I was lucky enough to roll in a couple because I didn’t really give myself any easy looks. But that was an eight-shot difference through eight holes compared to yesterday.”

After three pars to begin Tuesday, the first of those putts from deep fell from 15 feet for birdie on No. 4 (par 378 yards). On No. 5 (par 4, 452 yards), Crowley’s 8-iron approach was left on the front of the green, but he rolled in a 25 footer up the hill to move to 2 under. Crowley walked one in from 30 feet on No. 8 (par 4, 431 yards) and 12 feet on No. 9 (par 4, 357 yards), both for birdies. Zero bogey blemishes on the front side also aided the 4-under front’s cause.

“The putter was extremely hot, to that gave me confidence moving forward,” said Crowley.

Only one birdie would fall on the second nine. A 40-yard bunker shot on No. 11 (par 5, 509 yards) skipped out to 15 feet, and he would drain that over the front lip for 4. However, a double bogey developed on the par-3, 145-yard 13th after some bunker issues. Nonetheless, he got in the house with his 2-under card, leaving him with a one-shot lead heading into the third and final day.

“I played in the Delaware Open last year, and it was one of my favorite tournaments of the summer. So I definitely knew that I was going to be playing this week,” said Crowley. “I’ve really been working on my short game and putting the last couple of weeks. The last two days I’ve putted and chipped awesome. If I can keep doing that, I’ll be in a really good spot tomorrow.”

Also in a good spot tomorrow? Maple Dale Country Club’s Jacoby Chappa, who is currently on active duty in the United States Air Force.

Chappa (+2) carded Tuesday’s low round of the day, turning in a 3-under 69 card to move into sole second place. He sits just one back of Crowley.

“The biggest thing for was to switch my putter today. I had tried yesterday to switch to a blade, and that didn’t help me, so I decided to switch to a different putter I’ve been using. I felt like I was in contention yesterday, but I didn’t feel confidence when looking down at putts. The new putter, it’s not going anywhere,” said Chappa, 30, of Dover, Del.

Although he plays on the Air Force golf team, Chappa is a newcomer to Amateur golf competition. He knows he has the game to hang in there with top talents like you’ll see at the top of this week’s leaderboard. Now, he has a chance to prove that with a chance at the Delaware Amateur title.

“I’m stationed in Dover, and I’ve been in the Air Force just over 10 years now. That’s how I ended up here from West Texas,” said Chappa. “I made the decision to start playing competitive golf this season. I haven’t played in many like this, so it’s nice to feel the pressure. It’s exciting.”

After two rounds of the Delaware Amateur, the cut line stopped at 20-over par. Thirty eight players will move on to the third and final day, which begins Wednesday at 8 a.m. The remainder of the field will play their third round, followed by a lunch break before going back out for the fourth and final 18.

Stay tuned at gapgolf.org and the DSGA/GAP social media channels (@GAofPhilly/@DSGA_Golf) all week long for #DelawareAmateur coverage.

GAP
Celebrating Amateur Golf since 1897, GAP, also known as the Golf Association of Philadelphia, is the oldest regional or state golf association in the United States. It serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. The Association’s 330 Member Clubs and 90,000 individual members are spread across Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey and Maryland. The GAP’s mission is to promote, preserve and protect the game of golf.

Scoring   
Name, clubR1R2Total
Crowley, Michael, Briarwood Golf Club7570145
Chappa, Jacoby, Maple Dale Country Club7769146
Dolinsky, Matt, Honeybrook Golf Club7374147
Felner, Reeve, Pinecrest Country Club7176147
Debusschere, Jackson, The Springhaven Club7575150
Whitby, Jay, Wilmington Country Club7477151
Powderly, Liam, Play Golf Delaware7576151
Ergood, Dougie, Tavistock Country Club7478152
Halleron, Jack, Five Ponds Golf Club7677153
Williams, Aaron, Bayside Resort Golf Club7974153
Patel, Rij, Country Club of York7876154
Romanov, Nikita, Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association8174155
Curran, Andrew, Philadelphia Cricket Club8174155
Barron, III, Peter, Galloway National Golf Club7681157
Perry, Matthew, Ocean City Golf Club7879157
Micholas, Blake, Kings Creek Country Club7682158
West, David, Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association7979158
Betham, Corey, St. Davids Golf Club8078158
Anders, Dawson, Indian Valley Country Club8078158
Kinsey, Matthew, Ocean City Golf Club8177158
Ernst, Carl, White Oaks Country Club8177158
Ward, George, USGA/GAP GC8276158
Singh, Yuvi, Lakewood Country Club8376159
Waldmann, Chris, The 1912 Club8475159
Lugiano, Robert, Huntsville Golf Club7684160
Young, Charles, Briarwood Golf Club7586161
DeCapite, Braden, Bayside Resort Golf Club7685161
Golden, Tim, Rehoboth Beach Country Club8180161
Wilson, Brandon, Chesapeake Bay Golf Club8279161
Pyle, Franklin, Hartefeld National8082162
Da, Xiong, USGA/GAP GC8082162
Doughty, Mark, Fieldstone Golf Club8181162
Shevland, Nick, Cripple Creek Golf & Country Club8182163
Brown, Ed, Rehoboth Beach Country Club8479163
Shepherd, Bryan, Bayside Resort Golf Club8578163
Mulrooney, Alex, DuPont Country Club7985164
Wachter, Mark, DuPont Country Club8381164
Garnsey, Brian, Wild Quail Golf & Country Club8678164
Sellers, Andrew, Hooper’s Landing Golf Course8283164
Failed to make cut   
Mendez, Rand, Fieldstone Golf Club8382165
Haas, Elliot, Lakewood Country Club7888166
Anderson, Roy, Kennett Square Golf & Country Club7987166
Whiteside, Jeff, Newark Country Club8086166
Sanz, Lorenzo, Briarwood Golf Club8383166
Miller, Matthew, Wild Quail Golf & Country Club8483167
Ralph, Travis, Heritage Shores8286168
Delapaz, Epi, Gilbertsville Golf Club8583168
McGuiness, Michael, Bidermann Golf Course8979168
DeCapite, Riley, Bayside Resort Golf Club8485169
Hess, Andrew, Odessa National Golf Club8486170
Janocha, Bryan, Delcastle Golf Club8486170
Hook, Colby, Cripple Creek Golf & Country Club8685171
DeLeon, Trace, Baywood Greens8389172
Spitaleri, Joseph, Ed Oliver Golf Club8686172
Browhawn, Jonathan, Heritage Shores8983172
Angle, Joe, Bayside Resort Golf Club9082172
Haynes, Remy, USGA/GAP GC9181172
Lenoir, Jack, Odessa National Golf Club9184175
Morral, Ty, Tyoga Country Club9283175
Johnson, Juan, Plantation Lakes Golf & Country Club8393176
Luca, John, Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association8889177
Walsh, John, Bear Trap Dunes Golf Club9087177
Risner, Eric, Newark Country Club8395178
Leonard, Brady, Cripple Creek Golf & Country Club9484178
Yoder, Timothy, Hooper’s Landing Golf Course8892180
Samluk, Frank, Paxon Hollow Country Club8794181
Redefer, John, Rehoboth Beach Country Club9785182
Chanaud, John, Bear Trap Dunes Golf Club8994183
Powderly, Kevin, Bayside Resort Golf Club9886184
Gogarty, Patrick, Cripple Creek Golf & Country Club9590185
Arrante, Joe, Newark Country Club8997186
Eckenrode, Derek, USGA/GAP GC9497191
Hagerty, Ryan, DuPont Country Club10191192
Christopher, Brandon, DuPont Country Club10094194
Boone, Keegan, Bear Trap Dunes Golf ClubWDWDWD
Markiewicz, Frankie, USGA/GAP GCWDWDWD
Kinard, Kaden, White Clay Creek Country Club93WDWD
    
WD – withdrawal