The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Small heads USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier

  “I feel like the kid,” said Small, who qualified for his first U.S. Senior Amateur. “It’s a nice feeling because I’ve been playing in all these amateur and mid-amateur events and I was always the old guy. Now I’m the kid.”

  The “kid” said he played solid golf all day, beginning his sub-par round with a birdie.

  Small birdied No. 1 (par 4, 363 yards) after a well-played tee shot left him 105-yards to the hole. The electrical contractor then attacked the pin with a sand wedge, leaving him a four-footer for birdie.

  “Everything I hit was right at the stick,” Small said. ‘”It was just good solid golf.”

 He continued his strong play after the turn with birdies on Nos. 10 (par 5, 501 yards) and 14 (par 3, 149 yards) to finish the day at 5-under par.

  Coming in a close second was Charles “Buck” Jones of Collegeville, Pa., with a 4-under-par 68.

  “I drove it real well and made a lot of putts,” said Jones, who just came off a strong second-place finish at the Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross).

  Also qualifying was last year’s low medallist qualifier, Thomas DiCinti who shot a 2-under-par 70.

  “This has been the focal point of my year since I played poorly once I got there last year,” said DiCinti. “I was not mentally ready for that event.”

  He added, “I want to prove to myself, as well as anyone else, that I can play at that level.”

  Charles Wilkins of Medford, N.J., Neil McDermott of Newtown Square, Pa. and Vic Gerard of Neptune, N.J., rounded out the remaining qualifiers.

  The 2006 USGA Senior Amateur Championship is scheduled for Sept. 16-21 at Victoria National GC in Newburgh, Ind. The inaugural USGA Senior Amateur was held in 1955 at Belle Meade CC in Nashville, Tenn. The event, for those who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins, is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower.

Qualifiers
Name City Total
Allan Small Florham Park, NJ 67
Charles Jones Collegeville, PA 68
Charles Wilkins Medford, NJ 70
Neil McDermott Newtown Square, PA 70
Thomas DiCinti Voorhees, NJ 70
Vic Gerard Neptune, NJ 70
Alternates (in order)
*Bernie Zbrzeznj Lafayette Hill, PA 71
*Peter Broms Verona, NJ 71
Failed to qualify
Francis Mc Fadden Newtown Square, PA 71
Harry Gianetti Lebanon, NJ 71
Michael Fox Berwyn, PA 71
Don Tanana Trumbull, CT 71
Peter Keller Chatham, NJ 71
Denis Johnson Nutley, NJ 72
Dennis Campbell Orwigsburg, PA 72
Ed Chylinski Gulph Mills, PA 72
Charles McClaskey Elkton, MD 73
Eugene Maginnis Maple Glen, PA 73
Jim Haynie North Wales, PA 73
Michael Egan Doylestown, PA 73
Richard Smith Villanova, PA 73
David Hambly Bluffton, SC 74
Edward Gregorczyk Moosic, PA 74
Frank Polizzi Bryn Mawr, PA 74
John Hendricks Mountain Lakes, NJ 74
Larry Novinger Millersburg, PA 74
Robin McCool Bethlehem, PA 74
Carl Everett Havertown, PA 75
Chuck Mangin Wayne, NJ 75
Jim Prendergast Limerick, PA 75
Larry Hall Wayne, NJ 75
Robert Billings Media, PA 75
Theodore Beringer Bryn Mawr, PA 75
Wally Swiger Maple Glen, PA 75
Boyd Bryson Wayne, NJ 76
Gibby Young Newark, DE 76
Michael Rose Huntingdon Valley, PA 76
Michael Rowland Emmaus, PA 76
Rich Kovacs Bethlehem, PA 76
Robert Weyrauch Oradell, NJ 76
Warren Deakins Gladwyne, PA 76
Willard Woolbert Fort Washington, PA 76
Douglas Kahl Mystic Island, NJ 77
Kerry Mucci Wayne, NJ 77
Michael Quinn E Fallowfield, PA 77
Robert McIntyre Westfield, NJ 77
Thomas Mallouk Doylestown, PA 77
Clark Hargrove Haverford, PA 78
Don Powell Princeton, NJ 78
Fred Jones Califon, NJ 78
James Goldstein Bala Cynwyd, PA 78
Joe Grubb Lyndell, PA 78
Richard Speranza Washington Crossing, PA 78
Chaney Ferrell Piscataway, NJ 79
Charles McDowell Wilmington, DE 79
D.T. McCrone Mt Arlington, NJ 79
Gerry Barnett Manasquan, NJ 79
Ralph Lombardi Neshanic Station, NJ 79
Richard Siderowf Westport, CT 79
Ronald Vannelli Edison, NJ 79
Albert Sabini Edison, NJ 80
Bill Catlett Chester, NJ 80
Christopher Giles Wyoming, DE 80
Kenneth Gaskill Moorestown, NJ 80
Kenneth Harrison Mahwah, NJ 80
Kenneth Shevlin S Plainfield, NJ 80
Matthew Bellis Ambler, PA 80
Richard Haverland Princeton, NJ 80
Bill Stake Basking Ridge, NJ 81
Jay Howson Malvern, PA 81
Joe Scott Kennett Square, PA 81
Art Brosius Wilmington, DE 82
Ted Miller Wharton, NJ 82
Ernest Eichenberg, III Berwyn, PA 83
Gregory Gaul Wayne, PA 83
Steve Sader Oreland, PA 83
Thomas Mairone Glen Mills, PA 83
Al Sala Staten Island, NY 84
John Emery Easton, PA 84
Steven Kahn Princeton, NJ 84
Robert Reeve Bridgewater, NJ 85
Michael Hayes Mays Landing, NJ 86
Gary Davino Scotch Plains, NJ 87
Vick Kelly Wyndmoor, PA 87
Robert Murphy Greenville, DE 88
Glen Mickey Sparta, NJ 89
Alan Van Horn Ambler, PA WD
Bill Henry Cranford, NJ WD
Lee Cook Moorestown, NJ WD
Raymond Fuller Pitman, NJ WD
Hugh Kenworthy Newtown Square, PA DQ
Jarrett Kling Haverford, PA DQ
WD- withdrawal; DQ-disqualified
*-determined in playoff