close_icon

Senior Amateur Championship

Senior Amateur Championship

Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Christopher Clauson Lu Lu CC 68-72-140 Riverton CC
2017 #Glenn Smeraglio Lu Lu CC 65 Lehigh CC
2016 Randy Mitchell Wilmington CC 70-72-142 White Manor CC
2015 Steven Walczak Wilmington CC 70-71-141 Union League GC at Torresdale
2014 Chip Lutz LedgeRock GC 74-71-145 Philmont CC (North)
2013 *Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. Saucon Valley CC 72-72-144 Huntingdon Valley CC (Toomey/Flynn)
Playoff: Bartolacci, Jr. (3) & Raymond Thompson (4)
2012 *#Mike Vassil CC of Scranton 70 Wilmington CC (South)
Playoff: Vassil (3) & Chip Lutz (4)
2011 #Raymond Thompson Overbrook GC 69 Whitford CC
2010 Chris Lange Overbrook GC 73-74-147 Sunnybrook GC
2009 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 71-70-141 Jericho National GC
2008 Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. Saucon Valley CC 71-71-142 The Springhaven Club
2007 Raymond Thompson Overbrook GC 70-71-141 Waynesborough CC
2006 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 68-74-142 St. Davids GC
2005 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 72-69-141 Torresdale-Frankford CC
2004 Craig Scott Huntingdon Valley CC 145 Lu Lu CC
2003 Mike Rose Ashbourne CC 142 Wyncote GC
2002 Ray Fuller Running Deer GC 139 St. Davids GC
2001 Bob Proto Little Mill CC 145 Chester Valley GC
2000 Robert Hogg Stone Harbor GC 147 Trenton CC
1999 #Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 74 Yardley CC
1998 Jarrett Kling Merion GC 144 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1997 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 145 Rolling Green GC
1996 Sandy Knapp DuPont CC 140 The Springhaven Club
1995 Francis Tusak Silver Creek CC 149 Doylestown CC
1994 Fred Negri Moselem Springs GC 159 Stone Harbor GC
1993 #Fred J. Tyler Reading CC 73 Indian Valley CC
1992 *John Guenther, Jr. Moselem Springs GC 148 Commonwealth National GC
Playoff: Guenther (74) & O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. (75)
1991 William T. Walsh Philadelphia CC 147 Philmont CC
1990 *John Guenther, Jr. Moselem Springs GC 149 Old York Road CC
Playoff: Guenther (69) & Allan Sussel (77)
1989 William B. Whitman Berkshire CC 149 Moselem Springs GC
1988 Allan Sussel Squires GC 149 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1987 *Tom Conboy Sandy Run CC 153 Hershey’s Mill GC
Playoff: Conboy (79), Allan Sussel (80) & Bob Kilgore (82)
1986 Allan Sussel Squires GC 143 Lu Lu CC
1985 *Allan Sussel Squires GC 146 DuPont CC (DuPont Course)
Playoff: Sussel (72) & Hubert Selz (79)
1984 James Hohman DuPont CC 152 Overbrook GC
1983 Allan Sussel Squires GC 143 Melrose CC
1982 Nick Acquarola, Jr. Chester Valley GC 142 Gulph Mills GC
1981 Allan Sussel Squires GC 152 Indian Valley CC
1980 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 147 Squires GC
1979 Allan Sussel Squires GC 151 Medford Lakes CC
1978 Joseph Durante Chester Valley GC 138 Bala GC
1977 Harold S. Cross, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club 152 Old York Road CC
1976 W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 154 Radnor Valley CC
1975 H. Douglas Bradley Plymouth CC 155 Philadelphia CC
1974 Sam Maniaci Cedarbrook CC 150 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1973 H. Douglas Bradley Plymouth CC 152 Sunnybrook GC
1972 W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 150 Gulph Mills GC
1971 Joseph Stevenson Plymouth CC 145 St. Davids GC
Super-Senior Division
2018 *Don Donatoni White Manor CC 71-70-141 Riverton CC
2017 #Bob Billings Rolling Green GC 67 Lehigh CC
2016 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 70-73-143 White Manor CC
2015 *Frank Polizzi Whitemarsh Valley CC 76-74-150 Union League GC at Torresdale
Playoff: Polizzi (4,4) & Robert Lodovici (4,5)
2014 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Pine Valley GC 74-70-144 Philmont CC (North)
2013 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 73-68-141 Huntingdon Valley CC (Toomey/Flynn)
2012 #O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Pine Valley GC 71 Wilmington CC (South)
2011 #John Rowe Whitemarsh Valley CC 73 Whitford CC
2010 Charles McClaskey Back Creek GC 74-73-147 Sunnybrook GC
2009 Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 73-74-147 Jericho National GC
2008 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Pine Valley GC 68-71-139 The Springhaven Club
2007 Robert Proto Little Mill CC 71-72-143 Waynesborough CC
2006 Jay Howson, Jr. & Joseph Scott, Jr. St. Davids GC/Kennett Square G&CC 151 St. Davids GC
* — won in playoff
# — event shortened to 18 holes