The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Open Championship

Philadelphia Open Championship

Year Champion Score Site
Format is Medal Play (72 holes)
1903 Jack Campbell, Huntingdon Valley CC 321 Philadelphia Cricket Club
Format changed to Match Play
1904 Jack Campbell, Huntingdon Valley CC, d. Tom Clark, Wilmington CC 6&5 Bala CC
1905 James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club 2-up Huntingdon Valley CC
1906 Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club, d. Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC 2-up Mt. Airy CC
1907 James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. William Robinson, Atlantic City CC 2-up Philadelphia Cricket Club
1908 Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC, d. James Campbell, Whitemarsh Valley CC 1-up The Springhaven Club
 
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)
1909 Gilbert Nichols, Wilmington CC 146 Philadelphia CC
1910 Johnny J. McDermott, Merchantville Field Club 146 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1911 Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC 150 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1912 *Gilbert Nichols, Wilmington CC 149* Huntingdon Valley CC
Playoff: Nichols (71) & Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC
Format changed to Medal Play (72 holes)
1913 Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC 305 Merion CC
1914 Tom McNamara, Boston, Mass. 302 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1915 Tom McNamara, Boston, Mass. 296 Philadelphia CC
1916 %James Fraser, Seaview GC 226 Philmont CC (South)
%Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather
1917 James Barnes, Whitemarsh Valley CC 306 Merion CC
1918 Pat Doyle, Deal G&CC, & Arthur Reid, Stoneybrook GC 150 Huntingdon Valley CC
Declared co-champions after initial two rounds rained out
1919 Emmett French, CC of York 306 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1920 Frank T. MacNamara, Cherry Valley Club 294 Atlantic City CC
1921 Willie MacFarlane, Oak Ridge GC 294 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1922 Charles H. Hoffner, Philmont CC 301 Merion CC (East)
1923 Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City 298 Pine Valley GC
1924 %Joe Kirkwood, Sr., Rockwood Hall CC 142 Atlantic City CC
Shortened to 36 holes due to inclement weather
1925 John Farrell, Quaker Ridge GC 292 Cedarbrook CC
1926 Emmett French, Southern Pines, N.C. 292 Philmont CC (North)
1927 John Farrell, Quaker Ridge GC 296 Rolling Green GC
1928 Tommy D. Armour, Congressional CC 292 North Hills CC
1929 Ed B. Dudley, Concord CC 295 Merion CC (East)
1930 Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City 295 Cedarbrook CC
1931 %Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City 147 Manufacturers G&CC
%Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather
1932 George E. Griffin, Sr., Green Valley CC 291 Paxon Hollow GC
1933 Ed B. Dudley, Concord CC 288 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1934 Herman Barron, Kings Ridge GC 284 Philmont CC (North)
1935 Ted Turner, Pine Valley GC 292 Aronimink GC
1936 *Ed B. Dudley, Philadelphia CC 286 Manufacturers G&CC
Playoff: Dudley (69) & Charles Lacey, Lakeville CC (73)
1937 *Leonard Dodson, Springfield, Mo. 284 Concord CC
Playoff: Dodson (74) & Bruce Coltart, Woodcrest CC (75)
1938 Ted Turner, Pine Valley GC 286 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1939 Sam D. Byrd, Philadelphia CC 284 Philadelphia Cricket Club
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)
1940 Ed B. Dudley, Philadelphia CC 142 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1941 Terl Johnson, Pymouth CC 146 Pine Valley GC
1942 Joseph Lewis, Tredyffrin CC 136 Llanerch CC
1943 No Contest
1944 Joe Zarhardt, Jeffersonville GC 138 Manufacturers G&CC
1945 No Contest
1946 Matt Kowal, Philmont CC 141 Philmont CC (North)
1947 Gene Kunes, Englewood GC 136 Huntingdon Valley CC
1948 ^James B. McHale, Jr., Whitemarsh Valley CC 70-70=140 Atlantic City CC
1949 George Fazio, Unattached 71-67=138 Philmont CC (North)
1950 Joseph Lewis, Manufacturers G&CC 73-68=141 Cedarbrook CC
1951 Henry Williams, Jr., Berkleigh CC 71-70=141 Llanerch CC
1952 George Fazio, Pine Valley GC 143 North Hills CC
1953 George Griffin, Jr., Green Valley GC 75-71=146 Green Valley GC
1954 Ralph Hutchison, Saucon Valley CC 72-70=142 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1955 *Henry Williams, Jr., Berkleigh CC 70-69=139 Atlantic City CC
Playoff: Williams (69) & George Fazio, Fairmount Park (71)
1956 George Fazio, Fairmount Park 73-64=137 Overbrook GC
1957 Jerry Pisano, Overbrook GC 68-71=139 The Springhaven Club
1958 &George Fazio, Pine Valley GC 78-69=147 Merion GC (East)
&Penrose unavailable for playoff
1959 George Fazio, Philadelphia Cricket Club 68-74=142 Aronimink GC
Overbrook GC
1960 Robert Riegel, Radnor Valley CC 65-77=142 Green Valley CC
Philadelphia Cricket Club
1961 Dick Sleichter, Gettysburg CC 70-67=137 Merion GC (East/West)
1962 Jerry Pisano, Radnor Valley CC 71-69=140 Philadelphia Cricket Club
North Hills CC
1963 *Albert Besselink, Philmont CC 73-71=144 St. Davids GC/Aronimink GC
*Playoff (Aronimink): Besselink (70); Sam Penecale, Whitemarsh Valley CC (74); Harvey Smith, Oak Terrace CC (75)
1964 Pat Schwab, Rock Manor CC 68-72=140 Philmont CC (North/South)
1965 *Jerry Pisano, Radnor Valley CC 70-71=142 Tavistock CC
Playoff: Pisano (75) & Ted McKenzie, Aronimink GC (76) Woodcrest CC
1966 Albert Besselink, Sunny Jim GC 71-69=140 Sandy Run CC
Cedarbrook CC
1967 John Kennedy, Edgmont CC 69-71=140 Linwood CC
Atlantic City CC
1968 ^William Hyndman, III, Huntingdon Valley CC 67-75=142 Waynesborough CC
Whitford CC
1969 ^William Hyndman, III, Huntingdon Valley CC 66-70=136 Merion GC (East/West)
1970 Dick Smith, Hi-Point Golf Farm 68-73=141 Philmont CC (North/South)
1971 Ted McKenzie, Waynesborough CC 70-70=140 Aronimink GC
Playoff: McKenzie (70) & Henry McQuiston, Bala GC (76)
1972 Dick Hendrickson, PGA Tour 71-67=138 Heidelberg CC
1973 Dick Hendrickson, PGA Tour 69-70=139 Atlantic City CC
1974 *Joseph F. Data, Philadelphia CC 70-72=142 Torresdale-Frankford CC
Playoff: Data (73) & Robert Bourne, Jr., Lancaster CC (74)
1975 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 66-71=137 Bidermann GC
1976 Tim DeBaufre, Woodcrest CC 65-76=141 Philmont CC (North)
1977 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 69-71=140 Saucon Valley CC (Old/Grace)
1978 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 74-71=145 Merion GC (East)
1979 Jack Connelly, Huntingdon Valley CC 74-71=145 Philadelphia CC
1980 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 68-72=140 Aronimink GC
1981 Dick Hendrickson, Loch Nairn CC 71-69=140 Whitford CC
1982 Harold Perry, Tall Pines CC 74-72=146 Wilmington CC (South)
1983 Ed Dougherty, Edgmont CC 70-68=138 Rolling Green GC
1984 Frank Dobbs, Oak Terrace CC 68-73=141 Indian Valley CC
1985 James Masserio, Toftrees CC 70-71=141 Sunnybrook GC
1986 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 67-69=136 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1987 ^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC 68-70=138 Gulph Mills GC
1988 James Masserio, Toftrees CC 71-69=140 Waynesborough CC
1989 Pete Oakley, Shawnee CC 68-69=137 Spring Ford CC
1990 Pete Oakley, Shawnee CC 68-69=137 Merion GC (East)
1991 Frank Dobbs, Spring-Ford CC 72-67=139 Cedarbrook CC
1992 #*Frank Dobbs, Spring-Ford CC 68 Philmont CC (North)
Playoff: Dobbs (70), Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (71), Chris Lange, Overbrook GC (71) & R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC (71)
1993 #Gene Fieger, Overbrook GC 67 Huntingdon Valley CC
1994 *Stu Ingraham, Overbrook GC 136 Kennett Square G&CC
Playoff: Ingraham (67) & Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (72)
1995 Gene Fieger, Overbrook GC 71-64=135 Laurel Creek CC
1996 Jim Booros, Allentown Municipal Golf Course 73-69=142 Stonewall
1997 #^Michael J. Brown, Old York Road CC 68 Bent Creek CC
1998 Jason Lamp, Blue Heron Pines GC 70-66=136 Aronimink GC
1999 Rick Osberg, Waynesborough CC 68-70=138 Waynesborough CC
2000 *Brian Kelly, Bucknell GC 70-71=141 Torresdale-Frankford CC
Playoff: Kelly (69), Pete Oakley, The Rookery (72) & Dave Roberts, Cedarbrook CC (73)
2001 Terry Hertzog, Gulph Mills GC 70-67=137 Cedarbrook CC
2002 *John Appleget, Blue Heron Pines GC 73-71=144 Pine Valley GC
Playoff: Appleget (72) & John DiMarco, Laurel Creek CC (76)
2003 Brian Kelly, Bucknell GC 71-72=143 Huntingdon Valley CC
2004 ^Chris Lange, Overbrook GC 70-71=141 Philadelphia CC
2005 Graham Dendler, Merion GC 72-70=142 Aronimink GC
2006 *Dave Quinn, Links GC 70-69=139 Llanerch CC
Playoff: Quinn (1-under) & Mike Ladden, Philadelphia CC (1-over)
2007 ^Mark Miller, Yardley CC 71-69=140 Merion GC
2008 #Greg Pieczynski, Academy Golf School 67 Lookaway GC
2009 Rich Steinmetz, Spring Ford CC 68-64=132 Bent Creek CC
2010 *^Michael R. Brown, Lookaway GC 70-72=142 Philmont CC (North)
Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Brown (16) & Greg Farrow, Deerwood CC (16); Brown won one first sudden-death hole with a par compared to a bogey.
2011 ^Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley CC 65-70=135 Huntingdon Valley CC
2012 ^Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley CC 70-74=144 Pine Valley GC
2013 *^Brandon Matthews, Glenmaura National GC 70-70=140 Waynesborough CC
Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Matthews (15) & Billy Stewart, Golf Galaxy (17).
2014 ^Matt Teesdale, Commonwealth National GC 68-68=136 Applebrook GC
2015 ^Brandon Matthews, Blue Bell CC 66-71=137 Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
2016 *^Jeff Osberg, Huntingdon Valley CC 71-71=142 The Ridge at Back Brook
Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Osberg (17) & Chris Crawford, Spring Mill CC (18).
2017 ^Matthew Mattare, Saucon Valley CC 63-75=138 Philadelphia Country Club
2018 *Billy Stewart, The ACE Club 69-66=135 St. Davids Golf Club
Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Stewart (14); ^Jeff Osberg, Huntingdon Valley CC (16) & Brett Melton, Radley Run (18).
^Amateur
*Won on playoff
#Event shortened to 18 holes