close_icon

Middle-Amateur Championship

Middle-Amateur Championship

Year Champion Club Score Venue
2019 Will Davenport Whitemarsh Valley CC 67-73–140 Rolling Green GC
  Playoff: Davenport (17) & Andrew Keeling, Kennett Square (18)
2018 Michael Hyland Little Mill CC 70-73–143 Llanerch CC
2017 Ben Feld Huntingdon Valley CC 69-67–136 Overbrook GC
2016 *Matthew Mattare Saucon Valley CC 73-70–143 Waynesborough CC
  Playoff: Mattare (14) & Michael R. Brown, Jr., Philadelphia Publinks GA (15); Matthew Finger, DuPont CC (16)
2015 Scott McNeil Bala GC 68-75–143 St. Davids GC
2014 Peter Barron, III Stone Harbor GC 69-68–137 Gulph Mills GC
2013 *Michael McDermott Merion GC 71-71–142 Fieldstone GC
  Playoff: McDermott (16) & Peter Barron, Stone Harbor GC (17)
2012 John Brennan Philadelphia Cricket Club 67-74–141 Chester Valley GC
2011 Glenn Smeraglio Mercer Oaks GC 71-69–140 Laurel Creek CC
2010 Thomas Gramigna Tavistock CC 70-67–137 Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill)
2009 *Michael R. Brown, Jr. Philadelphia Publinks GA 71-73–144 Tavistock CC
  Playoff: Brown (17) & Sean Leonard, Tavistock CC (19)
2008 Michael McDermott Merion GC 69-75–144 Fieldstone GC
2007 Chip Lutz LedgeRock GC 70-70–140 Stonewall (North)
2006 Chris Lange Overbrook GC 71-77–148 Commonwealth National GC
2005 Chris Lange Overbrook GC 71-74–145 Spring Mill CC
2004 Michael McDermott Llanerch CC 69-70–139 Gulph Mills GC
2003 Rob Savarese, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club 69-71–140 Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
2002 Oscar Mestre Overbrook GC 72-69–141 Chester Valley GC
2001 Michael McDermott Llanerch CC 76-72–148 Coatesville CC
  *format changed to 36 holes*
2000 Darrell Clayton Cavaliers CC 72 Jericho National GC
1999 Neil Gordon Philmont CC 71 Indian Valley CC
1998 Chip Lutz Berkshire CC 68 Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1997 Frank McFadden Overbrook GC 70 Overbrook GC
1996 Richard Umani Sakima CC 69 Spring Ford CC
1995 Michael Rose Philmont CC 68 Bent Creek CC
1994 Michael Tash Atlantic City CC 70 Meadowlands CC
1993 *Carl Everett Merion GC 68 Philmont CC (South)
  Playoff: Everett (75) & Michael Domenick, Phoenixville CC (83)
1992 John Elder, Jr. Little Mill CC 77 Doylestown CC
1991 Mark Douglas Spring Ford CC 70 Spring Ford CC
1990 Chris Terebesi Chester Valley GC 72 Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
1989 Thomas F. Dillon, Jr. Yardley CC 74 Chester Valley GC
1988 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Sunnybrook GC
1987 Robert Levy Philmont CC 70 Old York Road CC
1986 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Indian Valley CC
1985 Gary E. Daniels Chester Valley GC 70 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1984 Gene Maginnis, Jr. Whitemarsh Valley CC 72 Whitemarsh Valley CC
 
* — won in playoff