close_icon

Father & Son Tournament

Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 (13 & Under) Nicholas & Benjamin Saggers/Bill & Win Thomas Applecross CC/Reading CC 72 Bellewood CC
(14-17) Will & William Keane, Jr./Randy & Colman Mitchell Philadelphia CC/Wilmington CC 72 Bellewood CC
(18-29) Gary & Cody Smith Pine Valley GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA 69 Heidelberg CC
(30 & Over) *James & Maximillian Muller Manufacturers’ G&CC 70 North Hills CC
(65 & Over) Harvey & Daniel Chernosky Towanda CC 75 North Hills CC
2017 (13 & Under) Jeffrey & Anthony Ciconte/Owen & Keller Mulhern Wilmington CC/Whitford CC 72 Whitford CC
(14-17) Douglas & Wade Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC 73 Whitford CC
(18-29) *John & Jack Barry Lancaster CC 70 Concord CC
(30 & Over) Guy & Matthew McKeone Reading CC/Moselem Springs GC 66 Moselem Springs GC
(65 & Over) W. Scott and Chris Yard Whitford CC 70 Moselem Springs GC
2016 (13 & Under) Ryan & Franny McCabe The Springhaven Club 75 RiverCrest GC & Preserve
(14-17) Daniel & Matthew Bastian Rolling Green GC 72 RiverCrest GC & Preserve
(18-29) Brandon & Marlin Detweiler Lancaster CC 72 Spring Ford CC
(30 & Over) Bo & Alexander Maguire, Sr. Brookside CC 72 Schuylkill CC
(65 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 72 Schuylkill CC
2015 (13 & Under) Colman & Randy Mitchell Wilmington CC 75 Philmont CC (North)
(14-17) Bob & Bobby Beck/Ben & Barry Wiseman Lehigh CC/The Bucks Club 75 Philmont CC (North)
(18-29) Gregg & Sean Semenetz Sea Trail Golf Resort & Golf Links/Philadelphia Cricket Club 70 Talamore CC
(30 & Over) *James & Maximillian Muller Manufacturers G&CC 71 Huntingdon Valley CC
(65 & Over) Pete & Philip Petroll Penn Oaks GC 69 Huntingdon Valley CC
2014 (13 & Under) Matthew, Jr. & Matthew Civitella Waynesborough CC 69 Blue Bell CC
(14-17) Davis & Randy Mitchell/Jack & John Quirk Wilmington CC/Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Blue Bell CC
(18-29) Alan & Craig Kliewer Meadia Heights GC 65 Burlington CC
(30 & Over) Patrick & Kevin Mitchell, Sr. Glenmaura National GC 72 Glenmaura National GC
(65 & Over) *Phil & Phil Over Penn Oaks GC/Golden Oaks GC 75 Glenmaura National GC
2013 (13 & Under) Edward & Jacob Hanzel Running Deer GC 73 St. Davids GC
(14-17) Davis & Randy Mitchell Wilmington CC 67 St. Davids GC
(18-29) Alan & Craig Kliewer Meadia Heights GC 70 Radley Run CC
(30 & Over) Rob & Robert Billings Philadelphia Publinks GA/Rolling Green GC 72 Lancaster CC
(65 & Over) John & John Convery GC at Glen Mills/Northampton Valley CC 73 Lancaster CC
2012 (13 & Under) Colman & Randy Mitchell/Louis & Louis John Giovi Wilmington CC/Yardley CC 77 Plymouth CC
(14-17) Michael & Jack Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Plymouth CC
(18-29) *Jim & Matt Krass Radley Run CC 72 Brookside CC of Allentown
(30 & Over) *Rob & Robert Billings Stone Harbor GC/Rolling Green GC 77 Whitford CC
(65 & Over) Kevin & Neil McDermott Llanerch CC 75 Whitford CC
2011 (13 & Under) Randy & Davis Mitchell Wilmington CC 69 Concord CC
(14-17) Michael & R. Morgan Dougherty Huntingdon Valley CC 69 Concord CC
(18-29) Jim & Michael Johnson Talamore CC 70 Bala GC
(30 & Over) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC 72 Woodcrest CC
(65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskey Merchantville CC/Back Creek GC 74 Woodcrest CC
2010 (13 & Under) Davis & Randy Mitchell Wilmington CC 73 The Bucks Club
(14-17) Michael & R. Morgan Dougherty Huntingdon Valley CC 69 The Bucks Club
(18-29) David & Zachary Smith Doylestown CC 71 Greate Bay CC
(30 & Over) *Marty & Martin Klagholz Rolling Green GC/Aronimink GC 72 Blue Bell CC
(65 & Over) Herbert & Neil Gordon Doylestown CC/Five Ponds GC 69 Blue Bell CC
2009 (13 & Under) Michael & Jack Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Sunnybrook GC
(14-17) Bob Fair & Daniel Lee Golden Oaks GC 74 Sunnybrook GC
(18-29) David & Zachary Smith Doylestown CC 71 Golden Oaks GC
(30 & Over) *Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 73 Indian Valley CC
(65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskey Merchantville CC/Wyncote GC 74 Indian Valley CC
2008 (13 & Under) Grant & Jonathan Liu Commonwealth National GC 74 JC Melrose CC
(14-17) Jeff & John Palmer Chester Valley GC 71 JC Melrose CC
(18-29) Zach & Brian Rothaus Five Ponds GC 71 Bellewood GC
(30 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 70 Woodstone GC
(65 & Over) Eric & Gordon Meyer Whitford CC 73 Woodstone GC
2007 (13 & Under) Bobby & Robert M. Wurtz, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club 72 Downingtown GC
(14-17) Bobby & Bob Arthur Tavistock CC 67 Downingtown GC
(18 & Over) Alex & Alexander Maguire, Sr. Philadelphia Cricket Club/Brookside CC 71 Whitford CC
(65 & Over) William & P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC 75 Whitford CC
2006 (13 & Under) Michael & Jack Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC 76 Trenton CC
(14-17) *James & Jimmy Meyers Tavistock CC 72 Trenton CC
(18 & Over) Ron, Sr. & Doug Cusick Tavistock CC 68 Radley Run CC
(65 & Over) William & P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC 72 Radley Run CC
2005 (13 & Under) Charles & Stephen Hudacek Glenmaura National GC 73 Bucks County CC
(14-17) William & Bill March Spring Ford CC 66 Bucks County CC
(18 & Over) *Neil & Michael McDermott Llanerch CC/Merion GC 70 St. Davids GC
(65 & Over) Thomas & Tom Conboy, Jr. Sandy Run CC 77 St. Davids GC
2004 (13 & Under) Bob & Austin Wolf Bent Creek CC 74 Brookside CC
(14-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Galbreath, Jr. Philmont CC 70 Brookside CC
(18 & Over) *Neil & Kevin McDermott Llanerch CC 71 Hershey’s Mill GC
2003 (14 & Under) Dan & Steve Dressel Spring Ford CC 71 Commonwealth National GC
(15-17) Stephen & Stepehen Hudacek, II Glenmaura National GC 71 Commonwealth National GC
(18 & Over) Jack & Sean Seese Huntingdon Valley CC 69 Ballamor GC
2002 (14 & Under) Gerald, Sr. & Gerald Henderson, Jr. Blue Bell CC 72 Lu Lu CC
(15-17) James & Max Muller Manufacturers G&CC 67 Lu Lu CC
(18 & Over) Neil & Kevin McDermott Llanerch CC 64 Pine Hill GC
2001 (14 & Under) Marlin & Brandon Detweiler Lancaster CC 76 Burlington CC
(15-17) Christopher, Sr. & Christopher Lange, Jr. Overbrook GC 70 Burlington CC
(18 & Over) *Raymond & Justin Thompson Overbrook GC 66 Reading CC
2000 (14 & Under) Brian, Sr. & Brian Belden, Jr. Brookside CC 74 Brandywine CC
(15-17) *Steve & Kevin Frost Indian Valley CC 71 Brandywine CC
(18 & Over) *Thomas & Michael Hyland Little Mill CC 70 Lookaway GC
1999 (14 & Under) William, Sr. & William Weihenmayer, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 75 Manufacturers G&CC
(15-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr. Indian Valley CC 71 Manufacturers G&CC
(18 & Over) Ryan & Pat Bibbo Stone Harbor GC 69 Deerwood CC
1998 (14 & Under) Chris, Sr. & Chris Lange, Jr. Overbrook GC 71 Melrose CC
(15-17) Neil & Brian McDermott Llanerch CC 74 Melrose CC
(18 & Over) Scott & Chris Yard Whitford CC 68 DuPont CC
1997 (14 & Under) Steve & Kevin Frost Indian Valley CC 77 Indian Valley CC
(15-17) Meredith, Sr. & Meredith Henry, Jr. Stone Harbor GC/Hercules CC 76 Indian Valley CC
(18 & Over) George, Sr. & Michael Tash Woodbury CC 68 Brandywine CC
1996 (14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr. Indian Valley CC 74 Torresdale-Frankford CC
(15-17) Thomas & Michael Hyland Little Mill CC 70 Torresdale-Frankford CC
(18 & Over) William T. & P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC 71 Hershey’s Mill GC
1995 (14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr. Indian Valley CC 77 Kennett Square G&CC
(15-17) Wayne & Christian Bartolacci Yardley CC 73 Kennett Square G&CC
(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated 74 Tavistock CC
1994 (14 & Under) *George & Greg Marshalek Whitford CC 73 Brandywine CC
(15-17) Andy & Brian Thompson Overbrook GC 69 Brandywine CC
(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC/Stone Harbor GC 71 Old York Road CC
1993 (14 & Under) Benjamin D. & Michael Goldman Philmont CC 75 Meadowlands CC
(15-17) Jack & Mark Holland Whitford CC 71 Meadowlands CC
(18 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated 70 Manufacturers G&CC
1992 (14 & Under) Thomas & Michael Hyland Little Mill CC 71 Plymouth CC
(15-17) William & Will O’Donnell Aronimink GC 69 Plymouth CC
(18 & Over) Donald & David Hoegel Little Mill CC 73 Tavistock CC
1991 (14 & Under) Neil & Kevin McDermott Llanerch CC 69 Bala GC
(15-17) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 64 Bala GC
(18 & Over) Barry & Duke Bowen The Springhaven Club 72 Doylestown CC
1990 (14 & Under) Bob & Craig Cochran Merion GC 76 Radley Run CC
(15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. Dollenberg Philadelphia Cricket Club 73 Radley Run CC
(18 & Over) Barry & Duke Bowen The Springhaven Club 71 Waynesborough CC
1989 (14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden Overbrook GC 75 Philadelphia Cricket Club
(15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. Dollenberg Philadelphia Cricket Club 70 Philadelphia Cricket Club
(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC 71 Lu Lu CC
1988 (14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden Overbrook GC 77 Doylestown CC
(15-17) Ted & Dan Beringer Philadelphia CC 71 Doylestown CC
(18 & Over) *W. Laird & James Robertson Llanerch CC 73 Ashbourne CC
1987 (13 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden/John & Pete Bartos Overbrook GC/Saucon Valley CC 73 Radnor Valley CC
(14 & 15) White & Scott Shore Aronimink GC 74 Radnor Valley CC
(16-20) Paul Sr. & Paul Kruzelock, Jr. Old York Road CC 75 Indian Valley CC
(21 & Over) Charles, Sr. & Charles Jones, Jr. Plymouth CC 71 Plymouth CC
1986 (13 & Under) Joseph & Chip Wesley Sandy Run CC 76 Plymouth CC
(14 & 15) Barry & Duke Bowen The Springhaven Club 71 Plymouth CC
(16-20) William, IV & William Hyndman, V Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Manufacturers G&CC
(21 & Over) Warren & Jay Deakins Philadelphia CC 68 Hershey’s Mill GC
1985 (13 & Under) C.F., Sr. & C.F. Rolle, Jr. DuPont CC 74 Lu Lu CC
(14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, V Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Lu Lu CC
(16-20) William T. & Paul Walsh Philadelphia CC 66 Bala GC
(21 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC 72 Gulph Mills GC
1984 (13 & Under) Philip & Timothy Byrne Indian Valley CC 73 Ashbourne CC
(14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, V Huntingdon Valley CC 73 Ashbourne CC
(16-20) William T. & Paul Walsh Philadelphia CC 72 Lu Lu CC
(21 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin Manufacturers G&CC 79 Medford Village CC
1983 (15 & Under) Frank, Sr. & Frank Gregor, Jr. Torresdale-Frankford CC 76 Tavistock CC
(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Doylestown CC
(21 & Over) Gerry & Scott Gerhart Berkshire CC 73 Overbrook GC
1982 (15 & Under) William T. & Andrew Walsh Philadelphia CC 77 Llanerch CC
(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Doylestown CC
(21 & Over) William, Sr. & William Gin, Jr. Merion GC 74 The Springhaven Club
1981 (15 & Under) William S. & Timothy R. West Waynesborough CC 77 Manufacturers G&CC
(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer Huntingdon Valley CC 72 Cedarbrook CC
(21 & Over) W. Laird & James Robertson Llanerch CC 73 Ashbourne CC
1980 (15 & Under) Frank & Richard Gregor Torresdale-Frankford CC 75 Tavistock CC
(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer Huntingdon Valley CC 76 St. Davids GC
(21 & Over) William T. & Matthew Walsh Philadelphia CC 73 Brookside CC
1979 (15 and Under) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer Huntingdon Valley CC 73 Coatesville CC
(16-20) Harry & Chris Anderson Wilmington CC 71 Whitford CC
(21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC 71 Doylestown CC
1978 (15 & Under) Harry & Chris Anderson Wilmington CC 75 Riverton CC
(16-20) W. Laird & James Robertson Llanerch CC 73 Doylestown CC
(21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC 79 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1977 (15 & Under) Harry & Chris Anderson Wilmington CC 76 Medford Lakes CC
(16-20) Nevin, Sr. & Nevin Sutcliffe, Jr. Old York Road CC 73 Chester Valley GC
(21 & Over) W.E., Jr. & Jeff Osberg Hercules GC/Penn Oaks GC 72 The Springhaven Club
1976 Nicholas, Jr. & Nicholas Acquarola, III Chester Valley GC 73 Llanerch CC
Junior (15 & Under) *Benjamin & John Getchell Medford Lakes CC 84 Wilmington CC
1975 W. Laird & James Robertson Llanerch CC 75 Philadelphia CC
Junior (15 & Under) *John & Chris Terebesi Chester Valley GC 76 North Hills CC
1974 James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr. Philadelphia CC 73 Philadelphia CC
Junior (15 & Under) Arnold, F., Jr. & John Willadsen Sakima CC 77 Llanerch CC
1973 James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr. Philadelphia CC 76 North Hills CC
Junior (15 & Under) W. Laird & James Robertson Llanerch CC 73 Philadelphia CC
1972 Alfons & James Muller North Hills CC 73 Llanerch CC
Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Matt Walsh Philadelphia CC 79 Waynesborough CC
1971 W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC 70 Huntingdon Valley CC
Junior (15 & Under) George & Gary Muller Waynesborough CC 76 Philadelphia CC
1970 W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC 73 Huntingdon Valley CC
Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael Walsh Philadelphia CC 73 Philadelphia CC
1969 Edward E. & Steven Marshall Huntingdon Valley CC 75 Huntingdon Valley CC
Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael Walsh Philadelphia CC 76 Merion GC (East)
1968 W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC 75 Tavistock CC
Junior (15 & Under) Andrew & Andy Davis Merion GC 71 Oak Terrace CC
1967 Malcolm W. & John McDonald Tavistock CC 77 Riverton CC
Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn Strow Oak Terrace GC 74 Riverton CC
1966 Charles & Douglas McKeever Manufacturers G&CC 73 Huntingdon Valley CC
Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn Strow Oak Terrace GC 73 Huntingdon Valley CC
1965 W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III Huntingdon Valley CC 73 St. Davids GC
Junior: C. Robert, Sr. & C. Robert Lange, Jr. Overbrook GC 74 Riverton CC
1964 Arnold & David King St. Davids GC 73 Aronimink GC
Junior: James & Randy McGlinn Riverton CC 75 Overbrook GC
1963 Charles Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC/Aronimink GC 74 Overbrook GC
Junior: Edmund A., Jr. & Andy Thompson Overbrook GC 79 DuPont CC
1962 Charles Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC/Aronimink GC 73 Overbrook GC
Junior: Rudolph & David Otteni DuPont CC 77 DuPont CC
1961 Cdr. Louis & Richard Brozo Tavistock CC The Springhaven Club
Junior: Louis & Caryl Nieliwocki DuPont CC Philadelphia Cricket Club
1960 J. Howard & Wayne Bancroft Tavistock CC Tavistock CC
Junior: M.H. Jr. & Morton H. Fetterolf, III Philadelphia Cricket Club The Springhaven Club
1959 J. Howard & Wayne Bancroft Tavistock CC Tavistock CC
Junior: Jack, Sr. & Jack Matthews, Jr. The Springhaven Club Llanerch CC
1958 William, III & William Hyndman, IV Huntingdon Valley CC Huntingdon Valley CC
Junior: Joe, Jr. & Joe Cronin, Sr. Llanerch CC Old York Road CC
1957 William, III & William Hyndman, IV Huntingdon Valley CC Plymouth CC
1956 C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr. Overbrook GC/The Springhaven Club Plymouth CC
1955 C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr. Overbrook GC/The Springhaven Club Plymouth CC
1954 C.J., Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC Overbrook GC
1953 C.J., Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC Overbrook GC
1952 C.J., Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC Aronimink GC
1951 Harvey L. & H. Lloyd Beyer Aronimink GC Plymouth CC
1950 C.J., Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC Manufacturers G&CC
1949 C.J., Sr. & William Albertus Overbrook GC Torresdale-Frankford CC
1948 H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Llanerch CC
1947 H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC St. Davids GC
1946 H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Overbrook GC
1945 C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr. Overbrook GC Manufacturers G&CC
1944 Walter & Thomas Graff Lu Lu Temple CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1943 No contest — World War II
1942 H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Llanerch CC
1941 H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC Cedarbrook CC
1940 H.L., Jr. & H.L. Supplee, III Cedarbrook CC Cedarbrook CC
1939 G.A., Sr. & G.A. Menard, Jr. Llanerch CC The Springhaven Club
1938 S.L. & H.C. Jones, II Gulph Mills GC Manufacturers G&CC
1937 W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC Plymouth CC
1936 W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC Aronimink GC
1935 S.L. & H.C. Jones, II Gulph Mills GC Old York Road CC
1934 E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr. CC of Landsdowne Cedarbrook CC
1933 E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr. Pennsylvania CC N/A
1932 W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC N/A
1931 H.P. & R.C. Statzell Aronimink GC N/A
1930 D.P. & C.B. Mitchell, II Woodbury CC N/A
1929 J.W. & G.D. McHugh Whitemarsh Valley CC N/A
1928 M.J., Sr. & M.J. Scammell, Jr. Trenton CC N/A
1927 G.B. & Kean Donnelly North Hills CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC Torresdale CC
1926 Horace & Wallace Linton Old York Road CC Philmont CC
1925 H.B. & R.H. Swope Overbrook GC Llanerch CC
1924 T.F. & C.A. Slattery Aronimink GC Old York Road CC
1923 J.F., Sr. & J.F. Meehan, Jr. Cedarbrook CC Lu Lu Temple CC
1922 T.F. & C.A. Slattery Aronimink GC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1921 L.E. & G.M. Adams Lu Lu Temple CC Aronimink GC
1920 W.H. & P.L. Corson Plymouth CC The Springhaven Club
1919 H.C. & G.B. Lucas Philadelphia CC St. Davids GC
1918 T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr. Whitemarsh Valley CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1917 T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr. Whitemarsh Valley CC Old York Road CC
1916 F.F. & F.C. Hallowell St. Davids GC The Springhaven Club
1915 J.P., Sr. & J.P.McBean, Jr. Old York Road CC Whitemarsh Valley CC
1914 C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr. Frankford CC Philmont CC
1913 C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr. Frankford CC Philadelphia Cricket Club
1912 A.G. & W.H. Thatcher The Springhaven Club Merion Cricket Club
1911 H.P. & C.G. Dixon The Springhaven Club Philadelphia CC
* — won in playoff