The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Middle-Amateur Championship

YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019*Will DavenportWhitemarsh Valley CC67-73=140Rolling Green GC
 Playoff: Davenport (17) & Andrew Keeling, Kennett Square G&CC (18)
2018Michael HylandLittle Mill CC70-73=143Llanerch CC
2017Ben FeldHuntingdon Valley CC69-67=136Overbrook GC
2016*Matthew MattareSaucon Valley CC73-70=143Waynesborough CC
 Playoff: Mattare (14) & Michael R. Brown, Jr., Philadelphia Publinks GA (15); Matthew Finger, DuPont CC (16)
2015Scott McNeilBala GC68-75=143St. Davids GC
2014Peter Barron, IIIStone Harbor GC69-68=137Gulph Mills GC
2013*Michael McDermottMerion GC71-71=142Fieldstone GC
 Playoff: McDermott (16) & Peter Barron, Stone Harbor GC (17)
2012John BrennanPhiladelphia Cricket Club67-74=141Chester Valley GC
2011Glenn SmeraglioMercer Oaks GC71-69=140Laurel Creek CC
2010Thomas GramignaTavistock CC70-67=137Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill)
2009*Michael R. Brown, Jr.Philadelphia Publinks GA71-73=144Tavistock CC
 Playoff: Brown (17) & Sean Leonard, Tavistock CC (19)
2008Michael McDermottMerion GC69-75=144Fieldstone GC
2007Chip LutzLedgeRock GC70-70=140Stonewall (North)
2006Chris LangeOverbrook GC71-77=148Commonwealth National GC
2005Chris LangeOverbrook GC71-74=145Spring Mill CC
2004Michael McDermottLlanerch CC69-70=139Gulph Mills GC
2003Rob Savarese, Jr.Philadelphia Cricket Club69-71=140Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
2002Oscar MestreOverbrook GC72-69=141Chester Valley GC
2001Michael McDermottLlanerch CC76-72=148Coatesville CC
 *format changed to 36 holes*
2000Darrell ClaytonCavaliers CC72Jericho National GC
1999Neil GordonPhilmont CC71Indian Valley CC
1998Chip LutzBerkshire CC68Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1997Frank McFaddenOverbrook GC70Overbrook GC
1996Richard UmaniSakima CC69Spring Ford CC
1995Michael RosePhilmont CC68Bent Creek CC
1994Michael TashAtlantic City CC70Meadowlands CC
1993*Carl EverettMerion GC68Philmont CC (South)
 Playoff: Everett (75) & Michael Domenick, Phoenixville CC (83)
1992John Elder, Jr.Little Mill CC77Doylestown CC
1991Mark DouglasSpring Ford CC70Spring Ford CC
1990Chris TerebesiChester Valley GC72Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
1989Thomas F. Dillon, Jr.Yardley CC74Chester Valley GC
1988David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC71Sunnybrook GC
1987Robert LevyPhilmont CC70Old York Road CC
1986David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC70Indian Valley CC
1985Gary E. DanielsChester Valley GC70Torresdale-Frankford CC
1984Gene Maginnis, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC72Whitemarsh Valley CC
 
* — won in playoff