The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
YearChampionClubRunner-upClubScoreVenue
2019Austin BarbinLoch Nairn GCPatrick SheehanTalamore CC5&4Coatesville CC
2018Ryan TallSpring Ford CCWilliam MiramsShawnee CC4&3Blue Bell CC
2017Dawson AndersIndian Valley CCBrian IsztwanHuntingdon Valley CC6&4Spring Ford CC
2016David Colleran, Jr.Overbrook GCMarty McGuckinRiverCrest GC & Preserve5&4Tavistock CC
2015Kyle VanceGAP Junior Players ClubMax SiegfriedAronimink GC4&2Indian Valley CC
2014Mariano MedicoFox Hill CCNicolas McCookApplecross CC3&2Riverton CC
2013Roland MassiminoThe Ridge at Back BrookKevin KramarskiRiverton CC6&5The Ridge at Back Brook
2012Mariano MedicoFox Hill CCEvan ThorntonBerkshire CC1-upTorresdale-Frankford CC
2011Brandon MatthewsFox Hill CCReilly ErhardtTrenton CC1-upRunning Deer GC
2010Vince BoyleTorresdale-Frankford CCBenjamin CooleyLu Lu CC1-upWhitford CC
2009Zachary HerrJericho National GCJames TallentMerion GC19 holesRiverton CC
2008Robert Galbreath, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CCRussell HartungDoylestown CC4&2Huntingdon Valley CC (Centennial/Flynn)
2007Robert Galbreath, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CCRobert RobertsonSunnybrook GC1-upCavaliers CC
2006Matt RaudenbushPine Valley GCMichael KaniaOverbrook GC2&1Philadelphia CC
2005Robert Galbreath, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CCAmory DavisDuPont CC1-upTorresdale-Frankford CC
2004Robert Galbreath, Jr.Philmont CCJames Kania, Jr.Overbrook GC1-upPhilmont CC (South)
2003Kyle DavisKennett Square G&CCBilly McCrossanThe Springhaven Club20 holesBala GC
2002John SawinPhiladelphia CCRyan McCartyLittle Mill CC20 holesRunning Deer GC
2001Billy StewartLlanerch CCChristian DavisGlenmaura National GC6&5Downingtown CC
2000Billy StewartLlanerch CCVince CovelloLlanerch CC2&1Huntingdon Valley CC
1999Meredith Henry, Jr.Stone Harbor GCDan LevyPhilmont CC4&3Downingtown CC
1998Sam McFallWaynesborough CCBenjamin LevyPhilmont CC1-upWhitford CC
1997Joseph GlynnLlanerch CCKurt HirsekornTavistock CC3&2McCall Field CC
1996Graham WilsonKennett Square G&CCChristian BartolacciYardley CC20 holesKennett Square G&CC
1995Jon RuskYardley CCChris RoselleOverbrook GC7&5Meadowlands CC
1994Sal PaoneCedarbrook CCCarl GreenerLehigh CC4&3McCall Field CC
1993Aaron FriedmanMeadowlands CCScott LarsenWhitford CC1-upCedarbrook CC
1992Chris HoyleLlanerch CCSean CoyleLlanerch CC4&3Merion GC (West)
1991Brad McFaddenOverbrook GCChris HoyleLlanerch CC1-upOverbrook GC
1990Brad McFaddenOverbrook GCMatt ShevlinNorth Hills CC7&6Philadelphia Electric CC
1989Eric DollenbergPhiladelphia Cricket ClubTom FluehrTorresdale-Frankford CC5&4Ashbourne CC
1988Chris YardWhitford CCScott ShoreAronimink GC6&4Philadelphia Electric CC
1987Jeff CraigRadley Run CCGreg FiegerThe Springhaven Club3&2Radley Run CC
1986Kevin WalshHuntingdon Valley CCTom MurphyRadley Run CC3&2Huntingdon Valley CC
1985Tom FeeneyChester Valley GCWilliam Hyndman, VHuntingdon Valley CC1-upMeadowlands CC
1984Doug GregorTorresdale-Frankford CCSteve TurnerSandy Run CC4&3Philmont CC
1983John SweeneyTrenton CCJim AndersonTrenton CC3&2Kennett Square G&CC
1982Neil AhearnTrenton CCBrian StefanowiczTorresdale-Frankford CC2&1Torresdale-Frankford CC
1981Erik HagarWaynesborough CCRichard GregorTorresdale-Frankford CC1-upWaynesborough CC
1980Chris FiegerThe Springhaven ClubBrian StefanowiczTorresdale-Frankford CC5&3Doylestown CC
1979Todd AndersonWilmington CCMiguel BiamonSaucon Valley CC2&1Llanerch CC
1978Dave EllsworthDuPont CCDave RobertsSaucon Valley CC19 holesDuPont CC
1977Steve LoughranPhiladelphia Cricket ClubTom HarmanWilmington CC1-upPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1976Bruce WhitefordTavistock CCSteve LoughranPhiladelphia Cricket Club1-upTorresdale-Frankford CC
1975John F. PetersonRiverton CCE. Michael ForgashWaynesborough CC4&3Philmont CC (South)
1974E. Michael ForgashWaynesborough CCMichael StanleySt. Davids GC1-upSt. Davids GC
1973Mark W. CurlettCoatesville CCJohn Trickett, Jr.Aronimink GC5&4Chester Valley GC
1972Chip LutzBerkshire CCRobert DrygasSandy Run CC1-upRadley Run CC
1971Bob DorseyMedford Lakes CCBruce DisbrowMoorestown FC4&3Waynesborough CC
1970Bob DorseyMedford Lakes CCSamuel Forese, IICoatesville CC20 holesCoatesville CC
1969Donald DeAngelisPlymouth CCRichard C. OsbergHercules CC22 holesWhitford CC
1968Steven MarshallHuntingdon Valley CCRichard LangilleRiverton CC2&1Huntingdon Valley CC
1967Eric StevensonPlymouth CCJohn StoviakWhitford CC1-upPlymouth CC
1966Edward E. Marshall, IIIHuntingdon Valley CCTed HagedornOld York Road CC5&3Llanerch CC
1965Andy ThompsonOverbrook GCDonald StriegerDuPont CC4&3Overbrook GC
1964Thomas AppleIndian Valley CCMichael RowlandBrookside CC2&1Brookside CC
1963William “Trip” O’Donnell, IIIBrookside CCMichael RowlandBrookside CC4&3Brookside CC
1962Thomas HyndmanHuntingdon Valley CCWilliam “Trip” O’Donnell, IIIBrookside CC2&1Huntingdon Valley CC
1961Stephen ProbstManufacturers G&CCWilliam “Trip” O’DonnellBrookside CC4&3Plymouth CC
1960Robert McMahonWhitemarsh Valley CCR. Jay SigelBala GC6&5St. Davids GC
1959Robert McMahonWhitemarsh Valley CCR. Jay SigelBala GC1-upSt. Davids GC
1958Norman PatrichWoodcrest CCDavid KingSt. Davids GC3&2St. Davids GC
1957William H. CareAtlantic City CCEdward DeBaufreWildwood CC5&4St. Davids GC
1956Robert LindingerSt. Davids GCWilliam Hyndman, IVHuntingdon Valley CC5&3St. Davids GC
1955Rodman Zwirner, Jr.Riverton CCHarry Elwell, IIIAtlantic City CC6&4St. Davids GC
1954W.B. McCullough, IIIHuntingdon Valley CCGibson SmithLehigh CC6&5St. Davids GC
1953Gibson SmithLehigh CCCharles EhresmanAshbourne CCSandy Run CC
1952Edwin C. VarePhiladelphia CCWilliam Houldin, Jr.Old York Road CC4&3Merion GC
1951James D. SykesOld York Road CCFrancis PooreWhitemarsh Valley CC1-upHuntingdon Valley CC
1950William J. AlbertusOverbrook GCThomas ConboyWhitemarsh Valley CC1-upTully-Secane CC
1949Fred PhillipsMerion GCLincoln Roden, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC3&2Philadelphia Cricket Club
1948Robert J. BaldorfBerkshire CCJohn FraserOld York Road CC1-upRolling Green GC
1947J. Elmer Lutz, Jr.Reading CCCharles R. Hoffner, Jr.Melrose CC2-upPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1946Jacques HoudryMerion GCJ. Elmer Lutz, Jr.Reading CCLu Lu Temple CC
1945Charles R. Hoffner, Jr.Melrose CCLouis G. Graff, IIILu Lu Temple CC4&3Cedarbrook CC
1944Charles J. Albertus, Jr.Overbrook GCDon WeilandPhoenixville CCOld York Road CC
1943No contest — World War II
1942Charles HeuerOld York Road CCFrank W. Coar, Jr.Cedarbrook CC8&7Old York Road CC
1941John MarkelBerkshire CCHorace Suplee, IIICedarbrook CC3&2Cedarbrook CC
1940John MarkelBerkshire CCJohn E. SullivanNorth Hills CC19 holesLu Lu Temple CC
1939Dennis ColtartRoxborough CCWilliam GoldthropWoodcrest CC19 holesOverbrook GC
1938George K. Glover, Jr.Pennsylvania GCWilliam LewisBerkshire CC2&1Philmont CC
1937Horace C. Jones, IIGulph Mills GCPeter Page, Jr.Merion GC1-upMerion Cricket Club
1936John P. SchearerPennsylvania GCClarence Hackney, Jr.Atlantic City CC2-upPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1935Sidney W. ColtartPlymouth CCJohn P. SchearerPennsylvania GC1-upAshbourne CC
1934H. Lloyd Beyer, Jr.Aronimink GCJohn P. SchearerPennsylvania GC1-upManufacturers G&CC
1933George Menard, Jr.Llanerch CCWilliam Hyndman, IIICedarbrook CC2-upMerion Cricket Club
1932William Hyndman, IIICedarbrook CCBradford K. CrossHuntingdon Valley CCHuntingdon Valley CC
1931Richard AllmanPhilmont CCM.J. Scammell, Jr.Trenton CCCedarbrook CC
1930Gerald McHughWhitemarsh Valley CCJack BrewerCedarbrook CCPhilmont CC
1929Harold S. Cross, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CCW.H. Sickels, Jr.Llanerch CCWhitemarsh Valley CC
1928Conine McEnteeDoylestown CCH.W. Koehn, Jr.Merion Cricket ClubAshbourne CC
1927W.B. McCullough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CCW.M. SwoopeOverbrook GCOld York Road CC
1926Joseph S. GreeneRoxborough CCConnie McEnteeDoylestown CCCedarbrook CC
1925Joseph S. GreeneRoxborough CCTheodore JohnstonGreen Valley CCHuntingdon Valley CC
1924George W. StevensHuntingdon Valley CCGeorge Boyajian, Jr.CC of Atlantic CityMerion Cricket Club
1923Kean DonnellyStenton CCJoseph S. GreeneRoxborough CCOld York Road CC
1922J. Winston KindtOld York Road CCW.F. BeadleLlanerch CCTorresdale-Frankford CC
1921H.W. HamillMerion Cricket ClubW.F. BeadleLlanerch CCPhilmont CC
1920R. Kent HansonCedarbrook CCG.W. StevensOld York Road CCOld York Road CC
1919Phillip S. CorsonPlymouth CCR. Kent HansonStenton CCNorth Hills CC
1918J. Wood PlattNorth Hills CCH.L. NewtonFrankford CCSt. Davids GC
1917Phillip S. CorsonPlymouth CCC.F. Kindt, Jr.Old York Road CCPhiladelphia CC
1916Meredith M. JackMerion Cricket ClubE.D. StevensOld York Road CCWhitemarsh Valley CC
1915Meredith M. JackMerion Cricket ClubJohn P. MacBeanOld York Road CCPhiladelphia CC
1914Meredith M. JackMerion Cricket ClubL.M. WashburnMerion Cricket ClubMerion Cricket Club