The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Junior Boys’ Championship – Medalists

YearMedalistClubScoreVenue
2019Patrick SheehanTalamore CC70Coatesville CC
2018Anthony BarrBlue Bell CC67Blue Bell CC
2017Conor McGrathHuntingdon Valley CC66Spring Ford CC
2016Nicholas GianelosRadley Run CC65Tavistock CC
2015J.T. BarkerSaucon Valley CC70Indian Valley CC
2014Connor GoodrichMerchantville CC70Riverton CC
Mariano MedicoFox Hill CC
2013Jalen GriffinTalamore CC67The Ridge at Back Brook
2012Cole BermanPhiladelphia Cricket Club70Torresdale-Frankford CC
2011Reilly ErhardtTrenton CC70Running Deer GC
2010Ted BrennanPhiladelphia CC73Whitford CC
2009Edward McCrossen, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC68Riverton CC
2008Michael KaniaOverbrook GC69Huntingdon Valley CC (Centennial/Flynn)
2007Kevin Melnick, Jr.Plymouth CC67Cavaliers CC
2006Bobby ArthurTavistock CC73Philadelphia CC
Scott MorrisDoylestown CC
2005Jason BernsteinWhite Manor CC71Torresdale-Frankford CC
Stephen Hudacek, IIIGlenmaura National GC
2004Brian CreghanPlymouth CC72Philmont CC (South)
2003Kyle DavisKennett Square G&CC66Bala GC
2002Ryan McCartyLittle Mill CC71Running Deer GC
2001Kyle DavisKennett Square G&CC72Downingtown CC
2000John SamahaOld York Road CC68Huntingdon Valley CC
1999Drew AndersLaurel Creek CC73Downingtown CC
1998Benjamin LevyPhilmont CC71Whitford CC
1997Christopher CopeOld York Road CC65McCall Field GC
1996*Scott HollandWhitford CC71Kennett Square G&CC
1995Aaron FriedmanMeadowlands CC72Meadowlands CC
1994Carl GreenerLehigh CC68McCall Field CC
Aaron FriedmanMeadowlands CC
1993Carl GreenerLehigh CC71Cedarbrook CC
1992Chris HoyleLlanerch CC72Merion GC (West)
Kyle YerkRadley Run CC
1991Patrick MoranOverbrook GC74Overbrook GC
1990Byron CliftWhitford CC67Philadelphia Electric CC
Kyle YerkRadley Run CC
1989Zach WaltonSaucon Valley CC75Ashbourne CC
1988Brian SawyerYardley CC66Philadelphia Electric CC
1987Jeff CraigRadley Run CC73Radley Run CC
1986Bill KennedyCedarbrook CC73Huntingdon Valley CC
1985John LynchDuPont CC74Meadowlands CC
1984John SweeneyTrenton CC73Philmont CC
1983Steve ChaplinBrookside CC73Kennett Square G&CC
Patrick FiegerThe Springhaven Club
1982Andy HydornBrookside CC of Allentown73Torresdale-Frankford CC
1981O. Gordon Brewer, IVHuntingdon Valley CC72Waynesborough CC
1980Chris FiegerThe Springhaven Club73Doylestown CC
1979Keith FordAronimink GC70Llanerch CC
1978Brian MinimierBurlington County CC72DuPont CC
1977Greg JelstromYardley CC74Philadelphia Cricket Club
1976Chris TerebesiChester Valley GC73Torresdale-Frankford CC
1975John F. PetersonRiverton CC69Philmont CC (South)
Geoffrey MynottWaynesborough CC
1974Russell ElkanTrenton CC71St. Davids GC
Paul LaNocePlymouth CC
John Trickett, Jr.Aronimink GC
Bill WhaleyKennett Square G&CC
1973E. Michael ForgashWaynesborough CC73Chester Valley GC
1972Chip LutzBerkshire CC76Radley Run CC
1971Bob DorseyMedford Lakes CC73Waynesborough CC
1970Mark W. CurlettCoatesville CC72Coatesville CC
1969Richard W. MonkmanWilmington CC71Whitford CC
Ray ThompsonOverbrook GC
1968Thomas WelshMerion GC68Huntingdon Valley CC
1967Edward E. Marshall, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC70Plymouth CC
1966Kevin ScanlonThe Springhaven Club73Llanerch CC
1965Robert GreenOverbrook GC74Overbrook GC
Andy Thompson
1964Robert Kotz, Jr.Trenton CC70Brookside CC
1963William O'Donnell, IIIBrookside CC69Brookside CC
1962Thomas HyndmanHuntingdon Valley CC71Huntingdon Valley CC
1961Thomas HyndmanHuntingdon Valley CC71Plymouth CC
1960William O'Donnell, IIIBrookside CC75St. Davids GC
1959R. Jay SigelBala GC72St. Davids GC
1958William H. Care, Jr.Atlantic City CC75St. Davids GC
R. Jay SigelBala GC
1957William H. Care, Jr.Atlantic City CC73St. Davids GC
Edward DeBaufreWildwood G&CC
1956Timmy SmithDoylestown CC77St. Davids GC
1955Frank VenturaPlymouth CC72St. Davids GC
1954Gibson SmithLehigh CC73St. Davids GC
1953Francis PooreWhitemarsh Valley CC72Sandy Run CC
1952Daniel HobsonSandy Run CC72Merion GC
1951Ira GruberBrookside CC71Huntingdon Valley CC
1950Robert BlackOld York Road CC69Tully-Secane CC
1949Robert BlackOld York Road CC74Philadelphia Cricket Club
1948Walter D. Armstrong, Jr.Rolling Green GC73Rolling Green GC
J. Elmer Lutz, Jr.Reading CC
1947J. Elmer Lutz, Jr.Reading CC74Philadelphia Cricket Club
Douglas WeilandPhoenixville CC
1946N/ALu Lu Temple CC
1945N/ACedarbrook CC
1944N/AOld York Road CC
1943No contest - World War II
1942Charles HeuerOld York Road CC67Old York Road CC
1941N/ACedarbrook CC
1940John MarkelBerkshire CC71Lu Lu Temple CC
1939Horace Suplee, IIICedarbrook CC75Overbrook GC
1938David DouglasTully-Secane CC72Philmont CC
1937William LewisBerkshire CC69Merion Cricket Club
1936Clarence Hackney, Jr.Atlantic City CC74Philadelphia Cricket Club
1935Sidney W. ColtartPlymouth CC77Ashbourne CC
1934N/AManufacturers'
G&CC
1933H. Lloyd Beyer, Jr.Aronimink GC72Merion Cricket Club
1932Bradford K. CrossHuntingdon Valley CC71Huntingdon Valley CC
1931H. Lloyd Beyer, Jr.Aronimink GC75Cedarbrook CC
1930William M. FirthOld York Road CC76Philmont CC
1929William TenneyLancaster CC75Whitemarsh Valley CC
1928Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC72Ashbourne CC
1927H.W. Koehn, Jr.Merion Cricket Club78Old York Road CC
1926Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC77Cedarbrook CC
1925George Boyajian, Jr.CC of Atlantic City78Huntingdon Valley CC
1924Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC77Merion Cricket Club
1923Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC78Old York Road CC
1922J. Winston KindtOld York Road CC79Torresdale-Frankford CC
1921Donald CresswellN/A72Philmont CC
1920R. Kent HansonCedarbrook CC83Old York Road CC
1919Phillip L. CorsonPlymouth CC82North Hills CC
1918Phillip L. CorsonPlymouth CC79St. Davids GC
1917Phillip L. CorsonPlymouth CC81Philadelphia CC
1916*J.F. BuchananStenton CC85Whitemarsh Valley CC
1915*R.W. ThoringtonMerion Cricket ClubPhiladelphia CC
1914N/AMerion Cricket Club
*-won in playoff