The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Joseph H. Patterson Cup

YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2019#Jeff OsbergPine Valley GC67Applebrook GC
2018Michael R. Brown, Jr.Lu Lu CC138Gulph Mills GC
2017Peter BradbeerMerion GC140Wilmington CC (South)
2016*Jeff Osberg Huntingdon Valley CC137Huntingdon Valley CC
 Playoff (four-hole aggregate):Osberg (16) & David Hicks (18)
2015Christopher CrawfordSpring Mill CC137Chester Valley GC
2014Cole BermanPhiladelphia Cricket Club140Tavistock CC
2013Brandon MatthewsGlenmaura National GC134Cedarbrook CC
2012#Brandon MatthewsFox Hill CC65Philadelphia CC
 Second round cancelled due to unplayable course conditions
2011Andrew MasonHuntingdon Valley CC140White Manor CC
2010Jeff OsbergLlanerch CC136RiverCrest GC & Preserve
2009James Kania, Jr.Overbrook GC140Llanerch CC
2008Glenn SmeraglioYardley CC136St. Davids GC/Waynesborough CC
2007Michael McDermottMerion GC136Berkleigh CC/Moselem Springs GC
2006Stephen ArnoldYardley CC139Philmont CC (North/South)
2005*Tug MaudeMerion GC138Concord CC/Radley Run CC
 Playoff: Maude (71) & Conrad Von Borsig (74) 
2004Michael TashTavistock CC143Laurel Creek CC/Tavistock CC
2003Chris GallagherPenn Oaks GC137Bellewood GC/Spring Ford CC
2002Michael TashTavistock CC145Applebrook GC/Aronimink GC
2001Jamie SlonisLittle Mill CC144Fieldstone GC/Wilmington CC (South)
2000*Greg O’ConnorHuntingdon Valley CC144Commonwealth National GC/Huntingdon Valley CC
 Playoff: %O’Connor (75), Christian Bartolacci (75) & Mike Gregor (76)
 % — O’Connor parred first hole in a sudden-death playoff with Bartolacci
1999Chris LangeOverbrook GC149Old York Road CC/Philadelphia Cricket Club
1998Glenn SmeraglioYardley CC144Lu Lu CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
 Playoff: Smeraglio (73) & Chris Sekella (75) 
1997Michael A. TashWoodbury CC148Laurel Creek CC/Riverton CC
1996David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC144Huntingdon Valley CC/Sandy Run CC
1995James D. KaniaOverbrook GC141Overbrook GC/Philadelphia CC
1994#Chris LangeOverbrook GC71North Hills CC
 Lu Lu CC unplayable due to severe winter weather
1993George E. Marucci, Jr.Pine Valley GC146Riverton CC/Tavistock CC
1992Brad McFaddenOverbrook GC143Aronimink GC/Overbrook GC
1991*David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC146Gulph Mills GC/Waynesborough CC
 Playoff: Brookreson (73), P. Chet Walsh (77) & Mike Gregor (80)
1990Blaise GirosoBrandywine CC143Manufacturers’ G&CC
1989#*Chris LangeOverbrook GC75Chester Valley GC
 Playoff: Lange (73), P. Chet Walsh (74), Art Kania (75) & Frank Corrado (78)
1988Chris TerebesiChester Valley GC144Lu Lu CC
1987*John SweeneySaucon Valley CC144Riverton CC
1986R. Jay SigelAronimink GC138Philadelphia Cricket Club
1985R. Jay SigelAronimink GC142Whitemarsh Valley CC
1984Herman J. FryReading CC147Woodcrest CC
1983#*Blaise GirosoBrandywine CC72Manufacturers’ G&CC
 Playoff: Giroso (69), Mike Rose (73), Mike Heller (76), David K. Brookreson (78), Joseph Data (82) & George E. Marucci, Jr. (DNS)
1982Paul Erhardt, IIIWilmington CC141Green Valley CC
1981Paul Erhardt, IIIChester Valley GC137The Springhaven Club
1980R. Jay SigelAronimink GC143Llanerch CC/Merion GC (East)
1979Gary DeetscreekOld York Road CC146Huntingdon Valley CC/Philmont CC
1978*Charles Bolling, Jr.Gulph Mills GC145Meadowlands CC/Old York Road CC
 Playoff: Bolling (73) & Paul Erhardt, III (74) 
1977James RobertsonLlanerch CC147Gulph Mills GC/Philadelphia CC
1976Duke DelcherSandy Run CC143The Springhaven Club
1975Donald DeAngelisPlymouth CC146Gulph Mills GC
1974Robert B. KotzTrenton CC146Trenton CC
1973*George E. Marucci, Jr.Llanerch CC147St. Davids GC
 Playoff: Marucci, Jr. (74) & O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. (79)
1972R. Jay SigelAronimink GC144Whitford CC
1971Robert S. MartinoBala GC145Green Valley CC
1970R. Jay SigelAronimink GC141Merion GC (East)
1969*William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC150Aronimink GC/Waynesborough CC
 Playoff: Hyndman, III (73) & Thomas Apple (79)
1968William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC142Meadowlands CC/Sandy Run CC
1967William H. Care, Jr.Atlantic City CC143Wilmington CC (North/South)
1966*James KingCedarbrook CC146Old York Road CC/Squires GC
 Playoff: King (74) & William H. Care, Jr. (79) 
1965*William H. Care, Jr.Atlantic City CC145North Hills CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
 Playoff: Care (75) & William Robinson, Jr. (76) 
1964William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC143Riverton CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
1963*William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC146Philadelphia CC/Plymouth CC
 Playoff: Hyndman, III (75) & John H. Guenther, Jr. (77)
1962William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC141Huntingdon Valley CC/Philmont CC
1961Howard EverittAtlantic City CC151Philadelphia Cricket Club/Sunnybrook GC
1960John H. Guenther, Jr.Berkshire CC142Aronimink GC/The Springhaven Club
1959Wayne BancroftTavistock CC147Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1958Richard A. StephensAronimink GC145Aronimink GC/The Springhaven Club
1957John DyniewskiWhitemarsh Valley CC142Huntingdon Valley CC/Philmont CC
1956Howard EverittAtlantic City CC143Aronimink GC/Merion GC (East)
1955William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC141North Hills CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1954William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC145Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1953John DyniewskiWhitemarsh Valley CC145Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC
1952William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC149Huntingdon Valley CC/Philmont CC
1951W.B. McCollough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC147North Hills CC/Philadelphia Cricket Club
1950George H. RowbothamAronimink GC142Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC
1949W.B. McCollough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC144Merion GC (East)/Philadelphia CC
1948James B. McHale, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC146Manufacturers’ G&CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1947William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC144Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1946William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC147Huntingdon Valley CC
1945No contest — World War II
1944No contest — World War II
1943No contest — World War II
1942W.B. McCollough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC152Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1941J. Wood PlattThe Springhaven Club140Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1940Howard EverittManufacturers’ G&CC147Huntingdon Valley CC/Old York Road CC
1939W.B. McCollough, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC146Philmont CC (North/South)
1938J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC145Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1937Andrew H. KayeOld York Road CC146Philmont CC
1936Maxwell R. MarstonMerion Cricket Club149Merion Cricket Club
1935Harold S. Cross, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC157Philadelphia Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1934Chris BrinkeAronimink GC144Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC
1933William E. KirshRolling Green GC154Philmont CC
1932John J. JenningsMelrose CC145Philmont CC
1931Harold CuthbertAshbourne CC151Philadelphia Cricket Club
1930Charles A. RecknerCedarbrook CC150Philadelphia Cricket Club
1929J. G. BoardmanAshbourne CC150Philadelphia Cricket Club
1928J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC147Philadelphia Cricket Club
1927*D.C. CorkranHuntingdon Valley CC153Philadelphia Cricket Club
 Playoff: Corkran & Theodore Johnston 
1926J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC148Philadelphia Cricket Club
1925E.B. LeisenringHuntingdon Valley CC156Philadelphia Cricket Club
1924Maxwell R. MarstonMerion Cricket Club157Philadelphia Cricket Club
1923Maxwell R. MarstonMerion Cricket Club151Philadelphia Cricket Club
1922George W. HoffnerBala GC151Philadelphia Cricket Club
1921*Robert HoffnerPhilmont CC152Philadelphia Cricket Club
 Playoff: Hoffner, Maxwell R. Marston & Norman H. Maxwell
1920Maxwell R. MarstonMerion Cricket Club148Philadelphia Cricket Club
1919*Norman H. MaxwellOverbrook GC155Philadelphia Cricket Club
 Playoff: Maxwell & Harold A. Sands  
1918Norman H. MaxwellAronimink GC155Philadelphia Cricket Club
1917Fred W. KnightAronimink GC157Philadelphia Cricket Club
1916E.C. ClareyMerion Cricket Club157Philadelphia Cricket Club
1915Harold A. SandsMerion Cricket Club159Philadelphia Cricket Club
1914Simon CarrHuntingdon Valley CC154Philadelphia Cricket Club
1913Cecil B. CalvertBala CC161Whitemarsh Valley CC
1912George A. CrumpPhiladelphia CC158Philadelphia Cricket Club
1911Robert C. JamesThe Springhaven Club157Huntingdon Valley CC
1910H.R. WorthingtonPhiladelphia Cricket Club157Philadelphia Cricket Club
1909*Harold B. McFarlandHuntingdon Valley CC157The Springhaven Club
 Playoff: McFarland & C.R. Stull  
1908William P. SmithHuntingdon Valley CC163St. Davids GC
1907Simon CarrHuntingdon Valley CC159Merion Cricket Club
1906*William P. SmithHuntingdon Valley CC160Philadelphia CC
 Playoff: Smith & Simon Carr  
1905Harold B. McFarlandHuntingdon Valley CC157Philadelphia Cricket Club
1904William P. SmithHuntingdon Valley CC165Noble CC
1903Harold B. McFarlandHuntingdon Valley CC155St. Davids GC
1902Howard A. PerrinPhiladelphia Cricket Club168Merion Cricket Club
1901George A. CrumpSt. Davids GC175Bala GC
1900George D. FowlePhiladelphia CC174Philadelphia Cricket Club
 
* — won in playoff
# — shortened to 18 holes