Apr 19, 2023

14th GAP/AGA Modified Stableford

Three teams capture titles at Huntsville

SHAVERTOWN, Pa. — Green Pond Country Club’s Nathan Fry and Scott Kalamar posted 42 points to win the 14th GAP/AGA Modified Stableford Tournament at Huntsville Golf Club (par 72, 6,358 yards) Wednesday.

| Scoring portal |

The team edged a trio of teams — Irem Country Club’s Tony Bevevino and Country Club of Scranton’s Stephon Draper, Honesdale Golf Club’s Eric Williams and Wayne Stephens and Wyoming Valley Country Club’s Tom Biscotti and Eric Plisko — by a point. The Modified Stableford Tournament traditionally kicks off the GAP/AGA season.

Olde Homestead Golf Club’s David Blichar and Jeff Hudson captured the Senior Division (par 72, 5,998 yards) with 43 points. In the Super-Senior Division (par 72, 5,333 yards), Buck Hill Falls Golf Club’s Greg Manton and Tom White made a late push to prevail with 38 points, nipping Berwick Golf Club’s Randy Lynch and Kerry Maurer, as well as Honesdale’s Matt Froncek and StoneHedge Golf Course’s Tom Miller by a point.

GAP
Celebrating Amateur Golf since 1897, GAP, also known as the Golf Association of Philadelphia, is the oldest regional or state golf association in the United States. It serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. The organization’s 340 Member Clubs and 100,000 individual members are spread across Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey and Maryland. The GAP’s mission is to promote, preserve and protect the game of golf.

Gross results
Amateur Division
Name, clubPoints
Scott Kalamar/Nathan Fry, Green Pond Country Club42
Tony Bevevino/Stephon Draper, Irem Country Club/Country Club of Scranton41
Tom Biscotti/Eric Plisko, Wyoming Valley Country Club41
Eric Williams/Wayne Stephens, Honesdale Golf Club41
Keith Devos/David Figura, Jack Frost National40
Patrick Mitchell/Matthew Dougherty, Pocono Farms Country Club/Glenmaura National Golf Club40
Joseph Weiscarger/Brian Weiscarger, Wyoming Valley Country Club/Huntingdon Valley Country Club40
Jason Considine/Luke Fayocavitz, StoneHedge Golf Assn./Glen Oak Country Club40
Eamon Evans/John Barone, Glenmaura National Golf Club39
Kyle Gordon/Gregory Notz, Williamsport Country Club37
Doug Nardella/Michael Peregrim, Jr., Elmhurst Country Club/StoneHedge Golf Assn.37
Alex Anderson/Timothy Rutkoski, Huntsville Golf Club37
Frank Kacvinsky/John Mikiewicz, Country Club of Scranton/Fox Hill Country Club37
Jeff Lewis/Frank Schiel, Jr., Wyoming Valley Country Club37
Christopher DeMarco/David Mecca, Glenmaura National Golf Club/Glen Oak Country Club36
Jason Troutman/Dan Brown, Frosty Valley/Manada Golf Club36
Tyler McGarry/Dom Castrignano, Huntsville Golf Club36
Brian Ratajczak/Chris Walzer, Williamsport Country Club36
J.R. Cattoni/Trent Miller, Williamsport Country Club/Belles Springs Golf Course36
Vinnie Nardone/Michael Lugiano, Huntsville Golf Club35
Chris Killiany/Nick Paone, Elkview Country Club/Country Club of Scranton35
Devin McLaughlin/Tom Cicini, Frosty Valley/Berwick Golf Club34
Karsyn Wright/John Wanas, Elkview Country Club33
Mike Haley/Josh Pendolphia, Fox Hill Country Club32
Brian Hastings/Christopher Wade, USGA/GAP GC/Glenmaura National Golf Club32
Floyd Bowen/Peter Blasi, Jr., Wyoming Valley Country Club32
Michael Grimes/Damien LaRue, StoneHedge Golf Assn.32
Robert Ketler/Manny Goncalves, Eagle Rock Resort31
Tim Lambert/John Henry, Huntsville Golf Club30
John Mekilo/Matt Torrisi, Glen Oak Country Club/USGA/GAP GC30
Gershom Spengler/Bill Ianieri, Jack Frost National29
Jeff O’Malley/Paul Batyko, Elmhurst Country Club21
Senior Division
Name, clubPoints
David Blichar/Jeff Hudson, Olde Homestead Golf Club43
Mark Bartkowski/Kenneth Bolcavage, Pocono Farms Country Club/Elkview Country Club39
John Tolerico/Harry Heck, Elkview Country Club37
Paul Gruzeski/Jim Sherma, The Golf Course at Paupack Hills/Hershey Country Club36
Santo Lafoca/Art Brunn, Huntsville Golf Club/Wyoming Valley Country Club36
Bob Andrejko/Mike Bartkowski, StoneHedge Golf Assn./Wemberly Hills Golf Club35
Vince Scarpetta, Jr./Dennis Sebastianelli, Nittany Country Club/Wemberly Hills Golf Club35
Mark Choi/Andy Lykon, Saucon Valley Country Club/Wedgewood Golf Course34
Kenneth Nestor, Sr./Walter Mikucki, Country Club of Scranton/Elkview Country Club33
Robert Klem/Bob McCloskey, Wemberly Hills Golf Club/Elmhurst Country Club31
Charles Gelso/Tony Gallis, Huntsville Golf Club31
Ilan Dorani/Carl Hinkle, Berwick Golf Club30
Patrick McGrath/Ralph DellaRocca, Buck Hill Falls Golf Club23
Super-Senior Division
Name, clubPoints
Tom White/Greg Manton, Buck Hill Falls Golf Club38
Matt Froncek/Tom Miller, Honesdale Golf Club/StoneHedge Golf Assn.37
Kerry Maurer/Randy Lynch, Berwick Golf Club37
Michael Vassil/Thomas Boles, Country Club of Scranton36
Walter Savitts/Anthony Andrejko, Wemberly Hills Golf Club34
Mike Tomasic/Scott Frey, Woodstone Country Club32
William Erskine/Thomas Brennan, Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association/Moselem Springs Golf Club30
Steve Mazur/Robin Bonda, StoneHedge Golf Assn.30
Charles Brand/George Elias, Huntsville Golf Club/Irem Country Club30
Vincent Maier/Martin Bowman, Frosty Valley25
Steven Rudy/Rich Slavick, Berwick Golf Club24
Donald Sheldon/Lewis Wilson, USGA/GAP GC22
Walter Madden/Eric Erickson, Makefield Highlands Golf Club20
Net results
Amateur Division
Name, clubPoints
Eric Williams/Wayne Stephens, Honesdale Golf Club43
Scott Kalamar/Nathan Fry, Green Pond Country Club42
Keith Devos/David Figura, Jack Frost National Golf Club41
Tony Bevevino/Stephon Draper, Irem Country Club/Country Club of Scranton41
Tom Biscotti/Eric Plisko, Wyoming Valley Country Club41
Joseph Weiscarger/Brian Weiscarger, Wyoming Valley Country Club/Huntingdon Valley Country Club41
Jason Considine/Luke Fayocavitz, StoneHedge Golf Assn./Glen Oak Country Club41
Patrick Mitchell/Matthew Dougherty, Pocono Farms Country Club/Glenmaura National Golf Club40
Eamon Evans/John Barone, Glenmaura National Golf Club39
Doug Nardella/Michael Peregrim, Jr., Elmhurst Country Club/StoneHedge Golf Assn.38
Jeff Lewis/Frank Schiel, Jr., Wyoming Valley Country Club38
Kyle Gordon/Gregory Notz, Williamsport Country Club37
Alex Anderson/Timothy Rutkoski, Huntsville Golf Club37
Brian Ratajczak/Chris Walzer, Williamsport Country Club37
Robert Ketler/Manny Goncalves, Eagle Rock Resort36
Vinnie Nardone/Michael Lugiano, Huntsville Golf Club36
Jason Troutman/Dan Brown, Frosty Valley/Manada Golf Club36
Tyler McGarry/Dom Castrignano, Huntsville Golf Club36
Frank Kacvinsky/John Mikiewicz, Country Club of Scranton/Fox Hill Country Club36
J.R. Cattoni/Trent Miller, Williamsport Country Club/Belles Springs Golf Course36
Karsyn Wright/John Wanas, Elkview Country Club35
Mike Haley/Josh Pendolphia, Fox Hill Country Club35
Brian Hastings/Christopher Wade, USGA/GAP GC/Glenmaura National Golf Club35
Christopher DeMarco/David Mecca, Glenmaura National Golf Club/Glen Oak Country Club35
Chris Killiany/Nick Paone, Elkview Country Club/Country Club of Scranton35
Devin McLaughlin/Tom Cicini, Frosty Valley/Berwick Golf Club35
Floyd Bowen/Peter Blasi, Jr., Wyoming Valley Country Club34
Michael Grimes/Damien LaRue, StoneHedge Golf Assn.33
Gershom Spengler/Bill Ianieri, Jack Frost National32
John Mekilo/Matt Torrisi, Glen Oak Country Club/USGA/GAP GC32
Tim Lambert/John Henry, Huntsville Golf Club31
Jeff O’Malley/Paul Batyko, Elmhurst Country Club26
Senior Division
Name, clubPoints
David Blichar/Jeff Hudson, Olde Homestead Golf Club42
Paul Gruzeski/Jim Sherma, The Golf Course at Paupack Hills/Hershey Country Club39
Mark Bartkowski/Kenneth Bolcavage, Pocono Farms Country Club/Elkview Country Club39
John Tolerico/Harry Heck, Elkview Country Club37
Mark Choi/Andy Lykon, Saucon Valley Country Club/Wedgewood Golf Course36
Bob Andrejko/Mike Bartkowski, StoneHedge Golf Assn./Wemberly Hills Golf Club36
Vince Scarpetta, Jr./Dennis Sebastianelli, Nittany Country Club/Wemberly Hills Golf Club36
Kenneth Nestor, Sr./Walter Mikucki, Country Club of Scranton/Elkview Country Club35
Santo Lafoca/Art Brunn, Huntsville Golf Club/Wyoming Valley Country Club35
Robert Klem/Bob McCloskey, Wemberly Hills Golf Club/Elmhurst Country Club34
Charles Gelso/Tony Gallis, Huntsville Golf Club34
Ilan Dorani/Carl Hinkle, Berwick Golf Club33
Patrick McGrath/Ralph DellaRocca, Buck Hill Falls Golf Club28
Super-Senior Division
Name, clubPoints
Tom White/Greg Manton, Buck Hill Falls Golf Club38
Kerry Maurer/Randy Lynch, Berwick Golf Club38
Matt Froncek/Tom Miller, Honesdale Golf Club/StoneHedge Golf Assn.37
Michael Vassil/Thomas Boles, Country Club of Scranton35
Walter Savitts/Anthony Andrejko, Wemberly Hills Golf Club35
Mike Tomasic/Scott Frey, Woodstone Country Club34
William Erskine/Thomas Brennan, Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association/Moselem Springs Golf Club33
Charles Brand/George Elias, Huntsville Golf Club/Irem Country Club32
Steve Mazur/Robin Bonda, StoneHedge Golf Assn.31
Vincent Maier/Martin Bowman, Frosty Valley30
Steven Rudy/Rich Slavick, Berwick Golf Club28
Donald Sheldon/Lewis Wilson, USGA/GAP GC27
Walter Madden/Eric Erickson, Makefield Highlands Golf Club26

Share This: