The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Tournament of Champions

Amateur Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2020No contest - COVID-19
2019Zachary JuhaszNorthampton CC71Laurel Creek CC
2018*David KimbleyPhiladelphia Publinks GA70French Creek GC
2017*Kyle HenoferIndian Valley CC72Fox Hill CC
2016Michael R. Brown, Jr.Philadelphia Publinks GA70Concord CC
2015John BrennanPhiladelphia Cricket Club67The Springhaven Club
2014Matthew CrescenzoPhilmont CC72Cedarbrook CC
2013Michael R. Brown, Jr.Philadelphia Publinks GA64Philmont CC (North)
2012Peter Barron, IIIStone Harbor GC69Meadowlands CC
2011*James RidgwayWildwood G&CC72Wildwood G&CC
 Playoff (one hole): Ridgway (par) & Matthew Teesdale, Commonwealth National GC (bogey)
2010*Thomas GramignaTavistock CC67Whitemarsh Valley CC
 Playoff (one hole): Gramigna (par) & Brian Herman, Merchantville CC (bogey)
2009Rich ThonThe Springhaven Club74Stone Harbor GC
2008P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC71The ACE Club
2007*Michael WalkerWyncote GC72Coatesville CC
 Playoff (three holes): Walker (birdie), Rich Pruchnik, West Chester G&CC (par) & P. Chet Walsh, Philadelphia CC (par)
 
2006Michael MoffatCommonwealth National GC71Berkleigh GC
2005*Ray ThompsonOverbrook GC67Huntingdon Valley CC
 Playoff: Thompson & Robert Bechtold, Inniscrone GC (unavailable)
2004Ray ThompsonOverbrook GC71Philmont CC (North)
2003Brian MyersOld York Road CC73Cedarbrook CC
2002Robert BechtoldChristiana CC71Trenton CC
2001*P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC72Silver Creek CC
 Playoff: %Walsh & Glenn Smeraglio, Yardley CC
2000Michael HallFieldstone GC72Kennett Square G&CC
1999James MacallisterManufacturers G&CC72Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1998Carl EverettMerion GC73Doylestown CC
1997*Bob GillFox Hill CC72Whitemarsh Valley CC
 Playoff: Gill (77) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (79)
1996#John CarulloPenn Oaks GC34Coatesville CC
1995Jim DeckerGulph Mills GC74Indian Valley CC
1994Doug ZelnerCoatesville CC73Cedarbrook CC
1993No contest — cancelled due to weather
1992*Christopher LangeOverbrook GC73Whitford CC
 Playoff: Lange (74) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (77)
1991Tom CarterSandy Run CC70Lehigh CC
1990Christopher LangeOverbrook GC70Atlantic City CC
1989*Christopher LangeOverbrook GC  
 Playoff: Lange (74) & James Kania, Overbrook GC (77)
1988Brian RothausAshbourne CC71Radley Run CC
1987*Christopher LangeOverbrook GC69St. Davids GC
 Playoff: Lange & George May, Manufacturers G&CC
1986*David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC71Sandy Run CC
 Playoff: Brookreson (72) & Christopher Lange, Overbrook GC
1985Michael RosePhilmont CC70Philmont CC (North)
1984Michael RosePhilmont CC71Philmont CC (North)
1983Michael RosePhilmont CC69Philmont CC
1982Michael RosePhilmont CC  
1981Michael RosePhilmont CC  
1980Michael RosePhilmont CC  
1979*Bob LevyPhilmont CC72Aronimink GC
1978R. Jay SigelAronimink GC  
1977John TrauxMelrose CC  
1976Fred TylerReading CC  
1975Lou RiggsManufacturers G&CC72The Springhaven Club
1974Barry BowenThe Springhaven Club73Manufacturers G&CC
1973Lou RiggsManufacturers G&CC73Manufacturers G&CC
1972Lou RiggsManufacturers G&CC72Manufacturers G&CC
1971Lou RiggsManufacturers G&CC71Whitemarsh Valley CC
1970Bill RobinsonWhitemarsh Valley CC71Aronimink GC
1969*R. Jay SigelAronimink GC73Atlantic City CC
1968Don NorburyWildwood G&CC73North Hills CC
1967Jim VanderhoffNorth Hills CC68Bala GC
1966*Doug AdamBala GC  
1965Allan SusselBrandywine CC  
1964Thomas ConboySandy Run CC71Bala GC
1963Doug AdamBala GC  
1962Willard B. McConnellKennett Square G&CC73 
1961Bill RobinsonWhitemarsh Valley CC72 
1960Bill RobinsonWhitemarsh Valley CC  
1959Bill RobinsonWhitemarsh Valley CC  
1958Teddy SallGreen Valley CC72Green Valley CC
1957Robert JonkeThe Springhaven Club76 
 
Senior Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2020No contest - COVID-19
2019 Barry Wiseman Talamore CC 69Laurel Creek CC
2018Thomas HylandMoselem Springs GC70French Creek GC
2017Donald CrossinFox Hill CC71Fox Hill CC
2016*Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC71Concord CC
2015Joseph RussoLaurel Creek CC65The Springhaven Club
2014*Gary E. DanielsApplebrook GC72Cedarbrook CC
 Playoff: Daniels & Michael Vassil, CC of Scranton (unavailable)
2013Michael QuinnEdgmont CC72Philmont CC
2012Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC72Meadowlands CC
2011*Edward EnochOld York Road CC72Wildwood G&CC
 Playoff (four holes): Enoch (bogey) & William Lawler, Fox Hill CC (double bogey)
2010Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC64Whitemarsh Valley CC
2009Thomas DiCintiLinks GC74Stone Harbor GC
2008Howard LazarusRadnor Valley CC69The ACE Club
2007Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC71Coatesville CC
2006*Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC71Berkleigh GC
 Playoff (two holes): McCool (birdie) & Daniel Burton, Bent Creek CC (par)
2005Daniel BurtonBent Creek CC69Huntingdon Valley CC
2004James SherrattOld York Road CC73Philmont CC (North)
2003William LawlerFox Hill CC75Cedarbrook CC
2002Neil McDermottLlanerch CC73Trenton CC
2001Herbert GordonDoylestown CC70Silver Creek CC
2000Richard SmithPhiladelphia CC76Kennett Square G&CC
1999Richard BourassaMcCall Field CC78Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1998*Milton HartleyDoylestown CC79Doylestown CC
 Playoff: %Hartley (79) & Thomas Conboy, Sandy Run CC (79)
1997Francis DonohueSandy Run CC75Whitemarsh Valley CC
1996#George Becker, Jr.Doylestown CC38Coatesville CC
1995Bernie BamfordIndian Valley CC73Indian Valley CC
1994*Francis DonohueSandy Run CC77Cedarbrook CC
 Playoff Donohue (76) & Ron Jacobson, Philadelphia Cricket Club (77)
1993No contest — cancelled due to weather
1992Fred J. Tyler, Jr.Reading CC76Whitford CC
 
Super-Senior Division
YearChampionClubScoreVenue
2020No contest - COVID-19
2019John TurnerThe Springhaven Club71Laurel Creek CC
2018Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC71French Creek GC
2017Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC72Fox Hill CC
2016Steve TagertSpring Ford CC74Concord CC
2015Ed ChylinskiChester Valley GC78The Springhaven Club