The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Open Championship

YearChampion ScoreSite
2019^Jeff OsbergPine Valley GC 67-68=135Huntingdon Valley CC
2018*Billy StewartThe ACE Club69-66=135St. Davids GC
 Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Stewart (14); ^Jeff Osberg, Huntingdon Valley CC (16) & Brett Melton, Radley Run CC (18)
2017^Matthew MattareSaucon Valley CC63-75=138Philadelphia CC
2016*^Jeff OsbergHuntingdon Valley CC71-71=142The Ridge at Back Brook
 Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Osberg (17) & ^Chris Crawford, Spring Mill CC (18)
2015^Brandon MatthewsBlue Bell CC66-71=137Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)
2014^Matt TeesdaleCommonwealth National GC68-68=136Applebrook GC
2013*^Brandon MatthewsGlenmaura National GC70-70=140Waynesborough CC
 Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Matthews (15) & Billy Stewart, Golf Galaxy (17)
2012^Andrew MasonHuntingdon Valley CC70-74=144Pine Valley GC
2011^Andrew MasonHuntingdon Valley CC65-70=135Huntingdon Valley CC
2010*^Michael R. BrownLookaway GC70-72=142Philmont CC (North)
 Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Brown (16) & Greg Farrow, Deerwood CC (16); Brown won on first sudden-death hole with a par compared to a bogey
2009Rich SteinmetzSpring Ford CC68-64=132Bent Creek CC
2008#Greg PieczynskiAcademy Golf School67Lookaway GC
2007^Mark MillerYardley CC71-69=140Merion GC (East)
2006*Dave QuinnLinks GC70-69=139Llanerch CC
 Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Quinn (15) & Mike Ladden, Philadelphia CC (17)
2005Graham DendlerMerion GC72-70=142Aronimink GC
2004^Chris LangeOverbrook GC70-71=141Philadelphia CC
2003Brian KellyBucknell GC71-72=143Huntingdon Valley CC
2002*John ApplegetBlue Heron Pines GC73-71=144Pine Valley GC
 Playoff: Appleget (72) & John DiMarco, Laurel Creek CC (76)
2001Terry HertzogGulph Mills GC70-67=137Cedarbrook CC
2000*Brian KellyBucknell GC70-71=141Torresdale-Frankford CC
 Playoff: Kelly (69), Pete Oakley, The Rookery (72) & Dave Roberts, Cedarbrook CC (73)
1999Rick OsbergWaynesborough CC68-70=138Waynesborough CC
1998Jason LampBlue Heron Pines GC70-66=136Aronimink GC
1997#^Michael J. Brown, Old York Road CC68Bent Creek CC
1996Jim BoorosAllentown Municipal Golf Course73-69=142Stonewall
1995Gene FeigerOverbrook GC71-64=135Laurel Creek CC
1994*Stu IngrahamOverbrook GC136Kennett Square G&CC
 Playoff: Ingraham (67) & Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (72)
1993#Gene FeigerOverbrook GC67Huntingdon Valley CC
1992#*Frank DobbsSpring Ford CC68Philmont CC (North)
 Playoff: Dobbs (70), Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (71), Chris Lange, Overbrook GC (71) & R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC (71)
1991Frank DobbsSpring Ford CC72-67=139Cedarbrook CC
1990Pete Oakley Shawnee CC68-69=137Merion GC (East)
1989Pete OakleyShawnee CC68-69=137Spring Ford CC
1988James MasserioToftrees CC71-69=140Waynesborough CC
1987^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC68-70=138Gulph Mills GC
1986^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC67-69=136Torresdale-Frankford CC
1985James MasserioToftrees CC70-71=141Sunnybrook GC
1984Frank DobbsOak Terrace CC68-73=141Indian Valley CC
1983Ed DoughertyEdgmont CC70-68=138Rolling Green GC
1982Harold PerryTall Pines CC74-72=146Wilmington CC (South)
1981Dick HendricksonLoch Nairn CC71-69=140Whitford CC
1980^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC68-72=140Aronimink GC
1979Jack Connelly Huntingdon Valley CC74-71=145Philadelphia CC
1978^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC74-71=145Merion GC (East)
1977^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC69-71=140Saucon Valley CC (Old/Grace)
1976Tim DeBaufreWoodcrest CC65-76=141Philmont CC (North)
1975^R. Jay SigelAronimink GC66-71=137Bidermann GC
1974*Joseph F. DataPhiladelphia CC70-72=142Torresdale-Frankford CC
 Playoff: Data (73) & Robert Bourne, Jr., Lancaster CC (74)
1973Dick HendricksonPGA Tour69-70=139Atlantic City CC
1972Dick HendricksonPGA Tour71-67=138Heidelberg CC
1971*Ted McKenzieWaynesborough CC70-70=140Aronimink GC
 Playoff: McKenzie (70) & Henry McQuiston, Bala GC (76)
1970Dick SmithHi-Point Golf Farm68-73=141Philmont CC (North/South)
1969^William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC66-70=136Merion GC (East/West)
1968^William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC67-75=142Waynesborough CC/Whitford CC
1967John KennedyEdgmont CC69-71=140Atlantic City CC/Linwood CC
1966Albert BesselinkSunny Jim GC71-69=140Cedarbrook CC/Sandy Run CC
1965*Jerry PisanoRadnor Valley CC70-71=142Tavistock CC/Woodcrest CC
 Playoff: Pisano (75) & Ted McKenzie, Aronimink GC (76)
1964Pat SchwabRock Manor CC68-72=140Philmont CC (North/South)
1963*Albert Besselink, Philmont CC73-71=144St. Davids GC/Aronimink GC
 *Playoff (Aronimink): Besselink (70); Sam Penecale, Whitemarsh Valley CC (74); Harvey Smith, Oak Terrace CC (75)
1962Jerry PisanoRadnor Valley CC71-69=140Philadelphia Cricket Club/North Hills CC
1961Dick SleichterGettysburg CC70-67=137Merion GC (East/West)
1960Robert RiegelRadnor Valley CC65-77=142Green Valley CC/Philadelphia Cricket Club
1959George FazioPhiladelphia Cricket Club68-74=142Aronimink GC/Overbrook GC
1958&George FazioPine Valley GC78-69=147Merion GC (East)
 &Jack Penrose, Atlantic City CC unavailable for playoff
1957Jerry PisanoOverbrook GC68-71=139The Springhaven Club
1956George FazioFairmount Park73-64=137Overbrook GC
1955*Henry Williams, Jr.Berkleigh CC70-69=139Atlantic City CC
 Playoff: Williams (69) & George Fazio, Fairmount Park (71)
1954Ralph HutchisonSaucon Valley CC72-70=142Torresdale-Frankford CC
1953George Griffin, Jr.Green Valley GC75-71=146Green Valley GC
1952George FazioPine Valley GC143North Hills CC
1951Henry Williams, Jr.Berkleigh CC71-70=141Llanerch CC
1950Joseph LewisManufacturers’ G&CC73-68=141Cedarbrook CC
1949George FazioUnaffiliated71-67=138Philmont CC (North)
1948^James B. McHale, Jr.Whitemarsh Valley CC70-70=140Atlantic City CC
1947Gene KunesEnglewood GC136Huntingdon Valley CC
1946Matt KowalPhilmont CC141Philmont CC (North)
1945No Contest
1944Joe ZarhardtJeffersonville GC138Manufacturers’ G&CC
1943No Contest
1942Joseph LewisTredyffrin CC136Llanerch CC
1941Terl JohnsonPymouth CC146Pine Valley GC
1940Ed B. DudleyPhiladelphia CC142Whitemarsh Valley CC
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)
1939Sam D. ByrdPhiladelphia CC284Philadelphia Cricket Club
1938Ted TurnerPine Valley GC286Torresdale-Frankford CC
1937*Leonard DodsonSpringfield, Mo.284Concord CC
 Playoff: Dodson (74) & Bruce Coltart, Woodcrest CC (75)
1936*Ed B. DudleyPhiladelphia CC286Manufacturers’ G&CC
 Playoff: Dudley (69) & Charles Lacey, Lakeville CC (73)
1935Ted TurnerPine Valley GC292Aronimink GC
1934Herman BarronKings Ridge GC284Philmont CC (North)
1933Ed B. DudleyConcord CC288Philadelphia Cricket Club
1932George E. Griffin, Sr.Green Valley CC291Paxon Hollow GC
1931%Clarence W. HackneyCC of Atlantic City147Manufacturers’ G&CC
 %Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather
1930Clarence W. HackneyCC of Atlantic City295Cedarbrook CC
1929Ed B. DudleyConcord CC295Merion CC (East)
1928Tommy D. ArmourCongressional CC292North Hills CC
1927John FarrellQuaker Ridge GC296Rolling Green GC
1926Emmett FrenchSouthern Pines, N.C.292Philmont CC (North)
1925John FarrellQuaker Ridge GC292Cedarbrook CC
1924@Joe Kirkwood, Sr.Rockwood Hall CC142Atlantic City CC
 @Shortened to 36 holes due to inclement weather
1923Clarence W. HackneyCC of Atlantic City298Pine Valley GC
1922Charles H. HoffnerPhilmont CC301Merion CC (East)
1921Willie MacFarlaneOak Ridge GC294Whitemarsh Valley CC
1920Frank T. MacNamaraCherry Valley Club294Atlantic City CC
1919Emmett FrenchCC of York306Whitemarsh Valley CC
1918Pat Doyle/Arthur ReidDeal G&CC/Stoneybrook GC150Huntingdon Valley CC
 Declared co-champions after initial two rounds rained out
1917James BarnesWhitemarsh Valley CC306Merion CC
1916%James Fraser Seaview GC226Philmont CC (South)
 %Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather
1915Tom McNamaraBoston, Mass.296Philadelphia CC
1914Tom McNamaraBoston, Mass.302Whitemarsh Valley CC
1913Johnny J. McDermottAtlantic City CC305Merion CC
Format changed to Medal Play (72 holes)
1912*Gilbert NicholsWilmington CC149Huntingdon Valley CC
 Playoff: Nichols (71) & Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC
1911Johnny J. McDermottAtlantic City CC150Whitemarsh Valley CC
1910Johnny J. McDermottMerchantville Field Club146Philadelphia Cricket Club
1909Gilbert NicholsWilmington CC146Philadelphia CC
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)
1908Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC, d. James Campbell, Whitemarsh Valley CC1-upThe Springhaven Club
1907James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. William Robinson, Atlantic City CC2-upPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1906Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club, d. Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC2-upMt. Airy CC
1905James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club2-upHuntingdon Valley CC
1904Jack Campbell, Huntingdon Valley CC, d. Tom Clark, Wilmington CC6&5Bala CC
Format changed to Match Play
1903Jack CampbellHuntingdon Valley CC321Philadelphia Cricket Club
Format is Medal Play (72 holes)
#Event shortened to 18 holes
^Amateur
*Won in playoff