close_icon

Tournament of Champions

Amateur Division
Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 *David Kimbley Philadelphia Publinks GA 72 French Creek GC
2017 *Kyle Henofer Indian Valley CC 72 Fox Hill CC
2016 Michael R. Brown, Jr. Philadelphia Publinks GA 70 Concord CC
2015 John Brennan Philadelphia Cricket Club 67 The Springhaven Club
2014 Matthew Crescenzo Philmont CC 72 Cedarbrook CC
2013 Michael R. Brown, Jr. Philadelphia Publinks GA 64 Philmont CC (North)
2012 Peter Barron, III Stone Harbor GC 69 Meadowlands CC
2011 *James Ridgway Wildwood G&CC 72 Wildwood G&CC
Playoff (one hole): Ridgway (par) & Matthew Teesdale, Commonwealth National GC (bogey)
2010 *Thomas Gramigna Tavistock CC 67 Whitemarsh Valley CC
Playoff (one hole): Gramigna (par) & Brian Herman, Merchantville CC (bogey)
2009 Rich Thon The Springhaven Club 74 Stone Harbor GC
2008 P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC 71 The ACE Club
2007 *Michael Walker Wyncote GC 72 Coatesville CC
Playoff (three holes): Walker (birdie), Rich Pruchnik, West Chester G&CC (par) & P. Chet Walsh, Philadelphia CC (par)
2006 Michael Moffat Commonwealth National GC 71 Berkleigh GC
2005 *Ray Thompson Overbrook GC 67 Huntingdon Valley CC
Playoff: Thompson & Robert Bechtold, Inniscrone GC (unavailable)
2004 Ray Thompson Overbrook GC 71 Philmont CC (North)
2003 Brian Myers Old York Road CC 73 Cedarbrook CC
2002 Robert Bechtold Christiana CC 71 Trenton CC
2001 *P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC 72 Silver Creek CC
Playoff: %Walsh & Glenn Smeraglio, Yardley CC
2000 Michael Hall Fieldstone GC 72 Kennett Square G&CC
1999 James Macallister Manufacturers G&CC 72 Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1998 Carl Everett Merion GC 73 Doylestown CC
1997 *Bob Gill Fox Hill CC 72 Whitemarsh Valley CC
Playoff: Gill (77) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (79)
1996 #John Carullo Penn Oaks GC 34 Coatesville CC
1995 Jim Decker Gulph Mills GC 74 Indian Valley CC
1994 Doug Zelner Coatesville CC 73 Cedarbrook CC
1993 No contest — cancelled due to weather
1992 *Christopher Lange Overbrook GC 73 Whitford CC
Playoff: Lange (74) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (77)
1991 Tom Carter Sandy Run CC 70 Lehigh CC
1990 Christopher Lange Overbrook GC 70 Atlantic City CC
1989 *Christopher Lange Overbrook GC
Playoff: Lange (74) & James Kania, Overbrook GC (77)
1988 Brian Rothaus Ashbourne CC 71 Radley Run CC
1987 *Christopher Lange Overbrook GC 69 St. Davids GC
Playoff: Lange & George May, Manufacturers G&CC
1986 *David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Sandy Run CC
Playoff: Brookreson (72) & Christopher Lange, Overbrook GC
1985 Michael Rose Philmont CC 70 Philmont CC (North)
1984 Michael Rose Philmont CC 71 Philmont CC (North)
1983 Michael Rose Philmont CC 69 Philmont CC
1982 Michael Rose Philmont CC
1981 Michael Rose Philmont CC
1980 Michael Rose Philmont CC
1979 *Bob Levy Philmont CC 72 Aronimink GC
1978 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC
1977 John Traux Melrose CC
1976 Fred Tyler Reading CC
1975 Lou Riggs Manufacturers G&CC 72 The Springhaven Club
1974 Barry Bowen The Springhaven Club 73 Manufacturers G&CC
1973 Lou Riggs Manufacturers G&CC 73 Manufacturers G&CC
1972 Lou Riggs Manufacturers G&CC 72 Manufacturers G&CC
1971 Lou Riggs Manufacturers G&CC 71 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1970 Bill Robinson Whitemarsh Valley CC 71 Aronimink GC
1969 *R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 73 Atlantic City CC
1968 Don Norbury Wildwood G&CC 73 North Hills CC
1967 Jim Vanderhoff North Hills CC 68 Bala GC
1966 *Doug Adam Bala GC
1965 Allan Sussel Brandywine CC
1964 Thomas Conboy Sandy Run CC 71 Bala GC
1963 Doug Adam Bala GC
1962 Willard B. McConnell Kennett Square G&CC 73
1961 Bill Robinson Whitemarsh Valley CC 72
1960 Bill Robinson Whitemarsh Valley CC
1959 Bill Robinson Whitemarsh Valley CC
1958 Teddy Sall Green Valley CC 72 Green Valley CC
1957 Robert Jonke The Springhaven Club 76
Senior Division
Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Thomas Hyland Moselem Springs GC 70 French Creek GC
2017 Donald Crossin Fox Hill CC 71 Fox Hill CC
2016 *Don Donatoni White Manor CC 71 Concord CC
2015 Joseph Russo Laurel Creek CC 65 The Springhaven Club
2014 *Gary E. Daniels Applebrook GC 72 Cedarbrook CC
Playoff: Daniels & Michael Vassil, CC of Scranton (unavailable)
2013 Michael Quinn Edgmont CC 72 Philmont CC
2012 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 72 Meadowlands CC
2011 *Edward Enoch Old York Road CC 72 Wildwood G&CC
Playoff (four holes): Enoch (bogey) & William Lawler, Fox Hill CC (double bogey)
2010 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 64 Whitemarsh Valley CC
2009 Thomas DiCinti Links GC 74 Stone Harbor GC
2008 Howard Lazarus Radnor Valley CC 69 The ACE Club
2007 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 71 Coatesville CC
2006 *Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 71 Berkleigh GC
Playoff (two holes): McCool (birdie) & Daniel Burton, Bent Creek CC (par)
2005 Daniel Burton Bent Creek CC 69 Huntingdon Valley CC
2004 James Sherratt Old York Road CC 73 Philmont CC (North)
2003 William Lawler Fox Hill CC 75 Cedarbrook CC
2002 Neil McDermott Llanerch CC 73 Trenton CC
2001 Herbert Gordon Doylestown CC 70 Silver Creek CC
2000 Richard Smith Philadelphia CC 76 Kennett Square G&CC
1999 Richard Bourassa McCall Field CC 78 Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
1998 *Milton Hartley Doylestown CC 79 Doylestown CC
Playoff: %Hartley (79) & Thomas Conboy, Sandy Run CC (79)
1997 Francis Donohue Sandy Run CC 75 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1996 #George Becker, Jr. Doylestown CC 38 Coatesville CC
1995 Bernie Bamford Indian Valley CC 73 Indian Valley CC
1994 *Francis Donohue Sandy Run CC 77 Cedarbrook CC
Playoff Donohue (76) & Ron Jacobson, Philadelphia Cricket Club (77)
1993 No contest — cancelled due to weather
1992 Fred J. Tyler, Jr. Reading CC 76 Whitford CC
Super-Senior Division
Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 71 French Creek GC
2017 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 72 Fox Hill CC
2016 Steve Tagert Spring Ford CC 74 Concord CC
2015 Ed Chylinski Chester Valley GC 78 The Springhaven Club
* — won in playoff; % — decided on extra hole; # — reduced to nine holes due to weather