The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Francis X. Hussey Memorial

Junior Division (Ages 14-18; started including 14 year olds in 2004; 18 year olds in 2014)
Year
Champion
Club
Score
2022*Scott Hughes/Christian MattCedarbrook CC66
2021Jake Maddaloni/Billy PabstAronimink GC/Elmhurst CC64
2020No Contest - COVID-19
2019Austin Barbin/Evan BarbinLoch Nairn GC65
2018
Matthew Hanzel/Dan Murphy
Running Deer GC/Valleybrook CC
66
2017Daniel Galbreath/Conor McGrath
Huntingdon Valley CC64
2016
Matthew Acker/Daniel Galbreath
Huntingdon Valley CC
67
2015
Mark Benevento, Jr./Matthew Davis
Greate Bay CC/Aronimink GC
64
2014
Michael Cook/Robert OlseskiWaynesborough CC/Sandy Run CC
65
2013
*Andrew Carber/Stewart RickenbachTalamore CC
67
2012
Alex Dupre/Sean Fahey
Rolling Green GC/Overbrook GC
66
2011
Michael Davis/Mac SelverianMerion GC/Aronimink GC63
2010
James DeLuca/Christian Holt
Torresdale-Frankford CC
70
2009
Mike Amole/Paul Carbone, Jr.
Old York Road CC/Huntingdon Valley CC
67
2008
*Jeff Blechschmidt/Edward McCrossen, Jr.
Whitemarsh Valley CC67
2007
Chip Culp/Robert Robertson
Philadelphia Cricket Club/Sunnybrook GC
66
2006Eric Chipin/Robert Galbreath, Jr.
Philmont CC66
2005*Jason Bernstein/Cole Willcox
White Manor CC/Philadelphia CC
63
2004
Phillip Anzaldo/Daniel Rexon
Tavistock CC65
2003Bill Gropp/Craig Tallent
Unaffiliated/Merion GC
65
2002Eli Perry/Christopher ReedmanTalamore at Oak Terrace CC/Trenton CC
66
2001
*Gregory Burkavage/Christian DavisCC of Scranton/GlenmauraNational GC65
2000
Todd Carabasi/John Sawin
Philadelphia CC66
1999
William Weihenmayer, Jr./Mark Zbrzeznj
Huntingdon Valley CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC66
1998
Stephen Cunning, Jr./Clint DeibertDoylestown CC68
1997William Sicks/Peyton WallacePhiladelphia Cricket Club
65
1996
Geoff Forcino/Joseph P. Glynn
Waynesborough CC/Llanerch CC71
1995*Bill Graul/Mike VandenbergRadley Run CC/West Chester G&CC69
1994
No contest 
 
1993
Trippe Wayman/Jonathan WolfeCavaliers CC
69
1992
*Jeff Ciconte/Tim Riley
Wilmington CC70
1991*Bob Engler/Michael MontafiaSilver Creek CC/Moselem Springs GC73
1990Sean Leonard/Jeff SwetlandMedford Lakes CC
73
1989Sean Quinn/Sean SaveryRadley Run CC/Kennett Square G&CC
69
1988Chris Yard/Drew YardWhitford CC69
1987*Chris Yard/Drew Yard
Whitford CC71
1986Duke Bowne/Rob PowelsonThe Springhaven Club74
1985
Doug Gregor/Fran Mallee
Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC71

Junior-Junior Division (Ages 10-13; started including 13 year olds in 2004)
Year
Champion
Club
Score
2022*Colby Komancheck/Timmy BurnsRiverCrest GC & Preserve42
2021Davis Conaway/Ian LarsenHoneybrook GC39
2020No Contest - COVID-19
2019J.P. Hoban/Libby FlaisherMcCall GC42
2018
*Nicholas Gross/Henry StoneApplecross CC/Bidermann GC
37
2017
Henry Fish/Darren Nolan
Chester Valley GC/Talamore CC
35
2016
Patrick Isztwan/Brett McGrath
Huntingdon Valley CC
35
2015Case Hummer/Joseph Morganti
Aronimink GC/Llanerch CC
39
2014
Colman Mitchell/Andrew Wallace
Wilmington CC/Green Valley CC
38
2013
Matthew Civitella/Tate Kienzle
Waynesborough CC39
2012Danny Degraff/Brent SchoellerHuntingdon Valley CC39
2011Davis Mitchell/R.J. Wren
Wilmington CC/Honeybrook GC
37
2010Matt Grubb/Jake McGlone
Overbrook GC42
2009
Michael Lamond/Andrew WillnerWhite Manor CC33
2008Michael Davis/Kyle SterbinskyMerion GC/Yardley CC
34
2007Drew Calamaro/Zachary DilcherRolling Green GC/Hartefeld National33
2006Ted Brennan/Julian DoreyPhiladelphia CC/Tavistock CC36
2005
Ian Bellah/Austin List
Radnor Valley CC/Merion GC
36
2004Jim Johnston/James TallentMerion GC36
2003
Steven Broll/Stephen McManusAronimink GC34
2002Greg Foster/Tony Perla
Radnor Valley CC/Olde York CC
31
2001Bill Gropp/Craig TallentUnaffiliated/Merion GC
31
2000*David Kittrell/Jamie Wallace
Moorestown FC36
1999Todd Carabasi/John Sawin
Whitford CC/Philadelphia CC33
1998*Chris Lange, Jr./Jay McClatchy
Overbrook GC/Llanerch CC38
1997Patrick Marshalek/Michael Williams
Whitford CC/DuPont CC
39
1996Vince Covello/Chris Griesser
Llanerch CC/Overbrook GC
39
1995Geoff Forcino/Sam McFall
Waynesborough CC37
1994No contest
  
1993*Joseph P. Glynn/P.J. MatthewsLlanerch CC/North Hills CC
38
1992Chip Ciconte/Davis Sezna
Wilmington CC40
1991Doug Arnold/Bryan Forcino
Waynesborough CC38
1990Danny Trainor/David Trainor
Aronimink GC43
1989*Craig Cochran/Michael Schanne, Jr.Merion GC/Rolling Green GC44
1988*Brad McFadden/Patrick MoranOverbrook GC
36
1987Brad McFadden/Patrick MoranOverbrook GC37
1986Tom Eason/Mike GriffithRadley Run CC37
1985
Kristy Cook/Donald Peeples
Trenton CC35

 


   

* — won in playoff