The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Francis X. Hussey Memorial

Junior Division (Ages 14-18; started including 14 year olds in 2004; 18 year olds in 2014)


Year


Champions


Club


Score


2019Austin Barbin & Evan BarbinLoch Nairn GC65
2018
Matthew Hanzel & Dan Murphy
Running Deer GC/Valleybrook CC
66
2017Daniel Galbreath & Conor McGrath
Huntingdon Valley CC64
2016
Matthew Acker & Daniel Galbreath
Huntingdon Valley CC
67
2015
Mark Benevento, Jr. & Matthew Davis
Greate Bay CC/Aronimink GC
64
2014
Michael Cook & Robert OlseskiWaynesborough CC/Sandy Run CC
65
2013
*Andrew Carber & Stewart RickenbachTalamore CC
67
2012
Alex Dupre & Sean Fahey
Rolling Green GC/Overbrook GC
66
2011
Michael Davis & Mac Selverian
Merion GC/Aronimink GC63
2010
James DeLuca & Christian Holt
Torresdale-Frankford CC
70
2009
Mike Amole & Paul Carbone, Jr.
Old York Road CC/Huntingdon Valley CC
67
2008
*Jeff Blechschmidt & Edward McCrossen, Jr.
Whitemarsh Valley CC67
2007
Chip Culp & Robert Robertson
Philadelphia Cricket Club/Sunnybrook GC
66
2006Eric Chipin & Robert Galbreath, Jr.
Philmont CC65
2005*Jason Bernstein & Cole Willcox
White Manor CC/Philadelphia CC
63
2004
Phillip Anzaldo & Daniel Rexon
Tavistock CC65
2003Bill Gropp & Craig Tallent
Unaffiliated/Merion GC
65
2002Eli Perry & Christopher ReedmanTalamore at Oak Terrace CC/Trenton CC
66
2001
*Gregory Burkavage & Christian DavisCC of Scranton/GlenmauraNational GC65
2000
Todd Carabasi & John Sawin
Philadelphia CC66
1999
William Weihenmayer, Jr. & Mark Zbrzeznj
Huntingdon Valley CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC66
1998
Stephen Cunning, Jr. & Clint DeibertDoylestown CC68
1997William Sicks & Peyton WallacePhiladelphia Cricket Club
65
1996
Geoff Forcino & Joseph P. Glynn
Waynesborough CC/Llanerch CC71
1995*Bill Graul & Mike VandenbergRadley Run CC/West Chester G&CC69
1994
No contest 
 
1993
Trippe Wayman & Jonathan WolfeCavaliers CC
69
1992
*Jeff Ciconte & Tim Riley
Wilmington CC70
1991*Bob Engler & Michael MontafiaSilver Creek CC/Moselem Springs GC73
1990Sean Leonard & Jeff SwetlandMedford Lakes CC
73
1989Sean Quinn & Sean SaveryRadley Run CC/Kennett Square G&CC
69
1988Chris & Drew YardWhitford CC69
1987*Chris & Drew Yard
Whitford CC71
1986Duke Bowne & Rob PowelsonThe Springhaven Club74
1985
Doug Gregor & Fran Mallee
Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC71

 


Junior-Junior Division (Ages 10-13; started including 13 year olds in 2004)
Year
Champions
Club
Score
2019J.P. Hoban & Libby FlaisherMcCall GC42
2018
*Nicholas Gross & Henry StoneApplecross CC/Bidermann GC
37
2017
Henry Fish & Darren Nolan
Chester Valley GC/Talamore CC
35
2016
Patrick Isztwan & Brett McGrath
Huntingdon Valley CC
35
2015Case Hummer & Joseph Morganti
Aronimink GC/Llanerch CC
39
2014
Colman Mitchell & Andrew Wallace
Wilmington CC/Green Valley CC
38
2013
Matthew Civitella & Tate Kienzle
Waynesborough CC39
2012Danny Degraff & Brent SchoellerHuntingdon Valley CC39
2011Davis Mitchell & R.J. Wren
Wilmington CC/Honeybrook GC
37
2010Matt Grubb & Jake McGlone
Overbrook GC42
2009
Michael Lamond & Andrew WillnerWhite Manor CC33
2008Michael Davis & Kyle SterbinskyMerion GC/Yardley CC
34
2007Drew Calamaro & Zachary DilcherRolling Green GC/Hartefeld National33
2006Ted Brennan & Julian DoreyPhiladelphia CC/Tavistock CC36
2005
Ian Bellah & Austin List
Radnor Valley CC/Merion GC
36
2004Jim Johnston & James TallentMerion GC36
2003
Steven Broll & Stephen McManusAronimink GC34
2002Greg Foster & Tony Perla
Radnor Valley CC/Olde York CC
31
2001Bill Gropp & Craig TallentUnaffiliated/Merion GC
31
2000*David Kittrell & Jamie Wallace
Moorestown FC36
1999Todd Carabasi & John Sawin
Whitford CC/Philadelphia CC33
1998*Chris Lange, Jr. & Jay McClatchy
Overbrook GC/Llanerch CC38
1997Patrick Marshalek & Michael Williams
Whitford CC/DuPont CC
39
1996Vince Covello & Chris Griesser
Llanerch CC/Overbrook GC
39
1995Geoff Forcino & Sam McFall
Waynesborough CC37
1994No contest
  
1993*Joseph P. Glynn & P.J. MatthewsLlanerch CC/North Hills CC
38
1992Chip Ciconte & Davis Sezna
Wilmington CC40
1991Doug Arnold & Bryan Forcino
Waynesborough CC38
1990Danny & David Trainor
Aronimink GC43
1989*Craig Cochran & Michael SchanneMerion GC/Rolling Green GC44
1988*Brad McFadden & Patrick MoranOverbrook GC
36
1987Brad McFadden & Patrick MoranOverbrook GC37
1986Tom Eason & Mike GriffithRadley Run CC37
1985
Kristy Cook & Donald Peeples
Trenton CC35

 


   

* — won in playoff