The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Tee It Forward – Fall Net Championship

Formerly known as the Second Handicap, the Tee It Forward — Fall Net Championship is a handicap event.

Year
ChampionClub
PointsVenue
*In 2012, format changed to net stableford; Tee It Forward parameters adopted*
2019Overall — Greg Smith
Radley Run CC43Radley Run CC
Class A — Gerry McCloy
Flourtown CC40
Class B — Jian ZhangLoch Nairn GC
42
Class C — William Erskine
Philadelphia Publinks GA
40
Class D — Hank CollinsPhiladelphia Publinks GA37
Women's — Alison KellockFlourtown CC41
Class A —Tish Lawson
Talamore CC
36
Class B — Jan StoufferSaucon Valley CC
40
2018Overall — Tom Watterson
Loch Nairn GC42Brookside CC
 Class A — Brian JasperseJericho National GC39 
 Class B — Monte Ross
Wilmington CC
41 
 Class C — Paul VisokeyYardley CC40
 Women's — Eva MckendrickPhiladelphia CC38 
2017
Overall — Hank Collins
Philadelphia Publinks GA43Schuylkill CC
 Class A — Tim WoodSchuylkill CC
39 
 Class B — Joseph DeAngelis
Jericho National GC
40 
 Class C — Mike Kyle
Talamore CC
40
 Class D — John O'Rourke
McCall G&CC40
 Women's — Lucia SimonSaucon Valley CC
36 
2016
Overall — Steven Cucinotti
Talamore CC43Burlington CC
 Class A — William ErskinePhiladelphia Publinks GA38 
 Class B — Francis TanMedford Lakes CC37 
 Class C — Zachary Johnson
Commonwealth National GC39 
 Class D — Hank Collins
Philadelphia Publinks GA35 
 Women's — Wynn HarrisOld York Road CC
31  
2015
Overall — Robert Jenkins
Spring Ford CC40Woodstone CC
 Class A — William Erskine/Jim MacFarlane
Philadelphia Publinks GA/Merchantville CC36 
 Class B — Michael KyleTalamore CC38 
 Class C — David Wood
White Manor CC
39 
 Class D — Nunzio ForeseSea Oaks GC37 
2014Overall — Robert Marshall
Greate Bay CC47Brookside CC
 Class A — Brent AlwoodFive Ponds GC
41 
 Class B — Michael Kyle/Vaughn SmithTalamore CC/Penn Oaks GC
43
 
 Class C — Eric WhorralOld York Road CC
42 
 Class D — Michael BlausteinPenn Oaks GC
44 
2013Overall — *Bob AbramskiTalamore CC40Bent Creek CC
 Class A — Joseph DeAngelisJericho National GC
40
 
 Class B — William ErskinePhiladelphia Publinks GC40 
 Class C — Dennis O'DonnellOld York Road CC
40 
 Class D — George HilleyMcCall G&CC40 
2012
Overall — Mike McLane
Stone Harbor GC43Cedarbrook CC
 Class A — Joseph DeAngelisJericho National GC42  
 Class B — Scott Hutchinson/Vincent Kraft, Jr./Roland Thomas, Jr.
Lookaway GC/Lehigh CC/McCall G&CC

40 
 Class C — Keith McQueen
Makefield Highlands GC
42
 
 Class D — Rick Coroniti/Ed Hno/John LongRiverCrest GC & Preserve/Talamore CC/Edgmont CC40 
*scores listed are net scores*
2011
Overall — Jack EndicottManufacturers' G&CC68Woodstone GC
 Class A — Gerald BarrLehigh CC
71 
 Class B — Louis GrazianoThe Bucks Club71
 
 Class C — Frank Andrusiewicz/Kyran Connelly
Mercer Oaks GC/Makefield Highlands GC
71 
 Class D — John O'RourkeMcCall G&CC69
 
2010
Overall — Carmen CarusoSpring Ford
CC
67Hershey's Mill GC
 Class A — Ralph GarianoCommonwealth National GC69
 
 Class B — Scott MillerMeadowlands CC
71
 
 Class C — Mark Teson
Coatesville CC
68
 
 Class D — Harold Alwood, Jr./William JonesOld York Road CC/McCall G&CC68 
2009Overall — Bill Smith
Sandy Run CC
67White Manor CC
 Class A — Bruce JacksonSpring Ford
CC
68 
 Class B — Frank AndrusiewicMercer Oaks GC68
 
 Class C — Mark KiemanTalamore CC69
 
 Class D — E. Gerald HurstLookaway GC69
 
2008Overall — Mark PfefferHidden Creek GC62Deerwood CC
 Class A — Bob DownsMakefield Highlands GC
65
 
 Class B — Kevin LogueLu Lu CC
66
 
 Class C — John O'RourkeMcCall G&CC69
 
2007Overall — Walt NeumannMcCall G&CC66Honeybrook GC
 Class A — Dennis Perna
Spring Ford CC72 
 Class B — Kip BartoHeidelberg CC66 
 Class C — Christian Flowers
Hershey's Mill GC67 
 Class D — Scott KimWhite Manor CC
68 
2006
Overall — Bill McCabeMcCall G&CC62Bucks County CC
 Class A — Charles CaparoPlymouth CC
69 
 Class B — Greg SmithBrandywine CC67 
 Class C — Jeffrey PeleshEdgmont CC63 
 Class D — John DaubDuPont CC
64 
2005Overall — Albert Little, Jr.Commonwealth National GC65Bellewood GC
 Class A — Lawrence DolanSandy Run CC67
 
 Class B — James Callaghan/Craig SchilppRolling Green GC/GC at Glen Mills66 
 Class C — William Dalton/Brad MasonOverbrook GC/Coatesville CC67 
2004
Overall — Ed HartPhiladelphia CC
67White Manor CC
 Class A — *Curt FromalThe Springhaven Club70 
 Class B — *William LawsonChesapeake Bay GC72 
 Class C — William McCabe, Jr.McCall G&CC67 
 Class D — Alan KardonAshbourne CC70 
2003Overall — J. Pete Powers
Chester Valley GC
62Deerfield G&TC
 Class A — Robert NoonSakima CC65 
 Class B — William LawsonTalamore at Oak Terrace CC65 
 Class C — *Rober ZowneySandy Run CC69 
 Class D — Larry BergmanAshbourne CC63 
2002Class A — Greg SmithBrandywine CC64Reading CC
 Class B — *Rick AmesPhiladelphia Publinks GA68 
 Class C — George HilleyMcCall Field CC65 
 Class D — John BaggerDuPont CC71 
2001
Class A — *Gary SeversonCedarbrook CC70Ashbourne CC
 Class B — Roland SchraderDoylestown CC69 
 Class C — George HardingDuPont CC71 
 Class D — James WaddingtonSandy Run CC71 
2000
Class A — Jim SoukupBurlington CC67Burlington CC
 Class B — David LadermanPhilmont CC68 
 Class C — John Scattergood, IIReading CC68 
 Class D — Frank NaiberkMcCall Field CC68 
1999
Class A — Joe RoeConcord CC65North Hills CC
 Class B — David LadermanPhilmont CC68 
 Class C — Frank IannelliConcord CC66 
 Class D — Albert Little, Jr.Commonwealth National GC67 
1998Class A — Dale HeckWoodbury CC67Wyncote GC
 Class B — Gerald Scally
Penn Oaks GC
66 
 Class C — Richard Forbes, Jr.North Hills CC68 
 Class D — *Charles MarinoHershey's Mill GC68 
1997
No contest
1996
Class A — Ed WeaverIndian Valley CC67Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
 Class B — Ray SaundersCoatesville CC66 
 Class C — William McCabe, Jr.McCall Field CC61 
 Class D — Jim CarriganMoselem Springs GC69 
1995Class A — Ronald OlivereWilmington CC68Concord CC
 Class B — Stanley SwenkMcCall Field CC69 
 Class C — Charles LefeversMoselem Springs GC69 
 Class D — Robert McCabeMcCall Field CC61 
1994Class A — *Frank BowenRolling Green GC
69Hershey's Mill GC
 Class B — George PadgettHopewell Valley GC66 
 Class C — George KonowalNorth Hills CC68 
 Class D — Edward McGovernNorth Hills CC63 
1993Class A — George T. BonanniPhiladelphia Electric CC62Brandywine CC
 Class B — Robert R. MurrayPhiladelphia Electric CC64 
 Class C — Thomas G. ChewThe Springhaven Club63 
 Class D — *John F. O'RourkePhiladelphia Electric CC63 
1992Class A — Howard J. Evans
Medford Lakes CC
61Bala GC
 Class B — Joe SzewczykHercules CC65
 
 Class C — Francis Gloster
Doylestown CC
64 
1991
Class A — James HohmanDuPont CC68White Manor CC
 Class B — Paul MacLardyMedford Lakes CC66 
 Class C — George HardingDuPont CC68 
 Class D — Lou SutaHopewell Valley GC
64 
1990Class A — Sal TrioloChester Valley GC67Cavaliers CC
 Class B — *George BarkerHopewell Valley GC73 
 Class C — William MallonPhiladelphia Electric CC70 
 Class C — Joe McGeehanPhiladelphia Electric CC67 
1989Class A — John McCradyConcord CC68Medford Lakes CC
 Class B — Casmir SawkaPhiladelphia Electric CC70 
 Class C — Robert MarchinekLittle Mill CC69 
 Class D — Richard SaylorPhiladelphia Electric CC68 
1988
No contest
1987
Class A — Jeff ZettlemoyerSandy Run CC72
Doylestown CC
 Class B — *Joe KeefePhiladelphia Electric CC69 
 Class C — Marty O'ConnerHercules CC71 
 Class D — Gerry CoylePhiladelphia Electric CC71 
1986Class A — Ray FazioMedford Lakes CC68Hopewell Valley GC
 Class B — Bob FaganIndian Valley CC
67 
 Class C — Andy HegedousPhiladelphia Electric CC66 
 Class D — Milt CraigPhiladelphia Electric CC66 
1985Class A — Laurence McKeenDuPont CC69Coatesville CC
 Class B — George McGowenSandy Run CC66 
 Class C — John D'PaulSandy Run CC73 
 Class D — Bob ZimmermanPhiladelphia Electric CC69 
1984Class A — George HilleyPhiladelphia Electric CC68
Brookside CC
 Class B — *Joe DrygasSandy Run CC71 
 Class C — Joe McGeehanPhiladelphia Electric CC72 
 Class D — Ron SpaidePhiladelphia Electric CC69 
1983
Class A — Dennis JacksonCoatesville CC68Melrose CC
 Class B — *Sam ArcanaBurlington County CC67 
 Class C — Jim MacCrone
Philadelphia Electric CC70 
 Class D — Ray PennellPhiladelphia Electric CC69 
1982Class A — John WelchReading CC68Melrose CC
 Class B — *Frank A. DeVauxSandy Run CC65 
 Class C — *Paul HouckSpring Ford CC
69 
 Class D — George W. HeckertDuPont CC63 
1981
Class A — Guy JadicoBurlington County CC67Penn Oaks GC
 Class B — Edward J. BedrosianChester Valley GC
69 
 Class C — Frank Lobb
Philadelphia Electric CC67
 
 Class D — Randy WeinfeldPhilmont CC67 
1980
Class A — J.G. HendricksonPhiladelphia Cricket Club67Sandy Run CC
 Class B — Jerry TonerNewark CC65 
 Class C — M. CalamiaSandy Run CC69 
 Class D — David J. Nicholl, Jr.Philadelphia Electric CC67
 
1979
Class A — Jack Sheridan
DuPont CC67Sandy Run CC
 Class B — Marty O'ConnorHercules CC69 
 Class C — H. Chauncey Dean, Jr.Newark CC67 
 Class D — Clarence N. Davis, IIIPhiladelphia Electric CC68 
1978
Class A — George HiteDuPont CC67Hercules CC
 Class B — *A.R. Ammerman
Penn Oaks GC73 
 Class C — *Dennis JacksonCoatesville CC73 
 Class D — John ElliottHercules CC70 
1977
No contest
1976
Class A — *John P. PowersChester Valley GC69Doylestown CC
 Class B — Anthony BrossoSandy Run CC66 
 Class C — Frank Zappariello, Jr.Buena Vista CC66 
 Class D — Thomas R. FiorilloPhiladelphia Electric CC66 
1975
Class A — Harold F. BilheimerSaucon Valley CC67Ashbourne CC
 Class B — Angelo TiburziCavaliers CC68 
 Class C — Walter A. WallaceDuPont CC66 
 Class D — Dante VincentiChester Valley GC67 
1974
Class A — William L. CastoPenn Oaks GC69Concord CC
 Class B — Louis HurrekbrinckPenn Oaks GC69 
 Class C — Richard G. MrazConcord CC71 
 Class D — Frank A. SchottDuPont CC68 
1973
Class A — *Ronald E. PedrickSakima CC69
Chester Valley GC
 Class B — *H. Chauncey DeanNewark CC
70 
 Class C — Edward GoodwinBuena Vista CC68 
 Class D — James McLean
Philadelphia Electric CC67 
1972
Class A — William CookeSpring Ford CC68Chester Valley GC
 Class B — *Bernard P. McGinleyPhiladelphia Electric CC68
 
 Class C — Wayne C. SparlingDuPont CC67 
 Class D — Harry Symons
Chester Valley GC68 
1971
Class A — Wesley W. MaltmanHercules CC68
Burlington County CC
 Class B — David E. GrantConcord CC67
 
 Class C — Bertram S. LurieOak Terrace CC63 
 Class D — Charles West, Jr.Sakima CC64 
1970Class A — Jeffrey KlenkPhiladelphia Electric CC
66Reading CC
 Class B — E. Thomas ParvisNewark CC70 
 Class C — Richard K. MauteIndian Valley CC67 
 Class D — John RichardsonSandy Run CC64 
1969Class A — Carlin J. WallaceSandy Run CC67Philmont CC (North)
 Class B — *Albert H. BoileauOld York Road CC70 
 Class C — *Albert PanebiancoSandy Run CC77 
1968
Class A — *Richard Barford
Sandy Run CC69Meadia Heights GC
 Class B — William L. PhillipsDuPont CC66 
 Class C — Vincent CataldiSandy Run CC63 
1967Class A — C.P. KrulaDuPont CC67Kennett Square G&CC
 Class B —Haylor S. OsbornLlanerch CC67 
 Class C — *William H. BarclayConcord CC65 
1966
Class A — Wesley Barrows
Newark CC72Wildwood G&CC
 Class B — Raymond WorkDuPont CC71 
 Class C — William O'DohertyPhiladelphia Electric CC67 
1965
Class A — Max StrowOak Terrace CC69Brookside CC
 Class B —Wasyl CwykPhiladelphia Electric CC68 
 Class C — Frank WaterfieldSandy Run CC71 
1964No contest
*scores listed are gross score minus handicap*
1963
Class A — Paul DulaneyPhoenixville CC77-9=68Kennett Square G&CC
 Class B — Russell TrexlerIndian Valley CC82-15=67 
1962
Class A — Paul GrabarekSchuylkill CC Schuylkill CC
 Class B — Jack McManusChester Valley GC
84-10=74 
 Class C — Richard ShadeIndian Valley CC92-21=71 
1961Class A — Raymond ShoreRadnor Valley CC75-10=65North Hills CC
 Class B — Stanley WaxmanWhite Manor CC78-15=63 
 Class C — L.A. HorningSpring Ford CC89-25=64
 
1960
Class A — William J. BirksPhiladelphia Electric CC75-8=67Sandy Run CC
 Class B — *Allan MurphyMelrose CC76-13=63 
 Class C — George M. YocumIndian Valley CC
79-16=63 
1959
Class A — Chauncey DeanNewark CC74-7=67Newark CC
 Class B — *R.G. MrazHercules CC77-12=65 
 Class C — *Abe AnsonIndian Valley CC81-17=64 
1958Class A — Marvin K. SerberThe Springhaven Club72-1=71Indian Valley CC
 Class B — Edwin Gotwals, IIIIndian Valley CC80-13=67 
 Class C — Joseph LanzilottaBurlington County CC88-16=72 
1957
Class A — O.J. McCaffertyHercules CC73-5=68Indian Valley CC
 Class B — Alfred GilbertWhite Manor CC82-13=69 
 Class C — Peter GrehawickHercules CC99-27=72 
1956Class A — Max Hankin
Meadowlands CC79-9=70Indian Valley CC
 Class B — Jacob R. SoviaBrookside CC80-12=68 
 Class C — Miles JenkinsMoorestown FC87-17=70 
1955
Class A — Donald HauryBrookside CC74-9=65Chester Valley GC
 Class B — Bernard BroockerWhite Manor CC78-16=62 
 Class C — Frank Becker, Jr.
Spring Ford CC90-25=65 
1954Class A — Edward DesserWhite Manor CC71-4=67White Manor CC
 Class B — Bernard SandquistSpring Ford
CC
87-18=69 
 Class C — Robert McCoyChester Valley GC89-22=67 
1953
Class A — R.E. BlomstedtHercules CC70-4=66Trenton CC
 Class B — John FureyNorth Hills CC81-14=67 
 Class C — G.J. GeorgeWoodcrest CC92-22=70 
1952
Class A —Daviel CivitelloChester Valley GC75-5=70 
 Class B — William Abernathy
Chester Valley GC83-12=71
 
 Class C — Robert Custer
Philadelphia Electric CC97-28=69 
1951Class A — Roger DucceschiChester Valley GC75-5=70Llanerch CC
 Class B — Joseph L. Ingle
Sandy Run CC
83-17=66 
 Class C — Alfred R. Gotta Spring Ford CC88-25=63
 
1950Class A — Jay MoyerBurlington County CC77-9=68Chester Valley GC
 Class B — Alex PapiernickSandy Run CC85-20=65 
 Class C — Noah GlanzbergWoodcrest CC89-29=60 
1949Class B — A.J.Fellmuth, Jr.Sandy Run CC77-15=62Cedarbrook CC
1948Class A — Thomas ReardonMelrose CC75-8=67Atlantic City CC/Seaview CC
 Class B — Ernest SherrettaMelrose CC82-17=65 
 Class C — William L. Miller
Melrose CC86-23=63 
1947Class A — Charles Wenzel
Melrose CC
79-12=67<
Atlantic City CC/Ocean City CC
1946Class A — J. Elmer LutzReading CC71-3=68
Reading CC
 Class B — Al FisherReading CC84-18=66 
 Class C — Ray RicharDoylestown CC89-24=65 
* — won in scorecard playoff