The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
Senior Four-Man Team
YearNameClubScoreVenue
2019Marlin Detweiler, Chip Lutz, John Robinson & Byron WhitmanLancaster CC/LedgeRock GC/Lu Lu/Berkshire132LedgeRock GC
2018*Buck Jones, Chris Fieger, Sr., Jim Yenser, Brian RothausPhiladelphia Publinks GA/Raven’s Claw GC/Five Ponds GC129Blue Bell CC
2017*Thomas Finn, Buddy Reed, Alan Wagenschnur & David West
Loch Nairn GC/Whitford CC
132Heidelberg CC
2016*Buck Jones, John LeBoeuf, Michael Nilon & Jim Yenser
Phiadelphia Publinks GA/Philadelphia CC/Raven’s Claw GC
131Philmont CC (North)
2015David Brookreson, Robert Dubin, Matthew Bellis & Alan Van HornHuntingdon Valley CC/Green Valley CC/Commonwealth National GC134Meadia Heights GC
2014Rob Francis, Bruce Jackson, Alexander Maguire, Sr. & Pat RomanoBrookside CC134Hershey's Mill GC
2013Michael Anton, Frank Ferino, Roc Irey & Thomas Mallouk
Lookaway GC134Plymouth CC
2012David Brookreson, John Hubbert, III, Arthur Jacoby & Alan Van Horn
Huntingdon Valley CC/Galloway National GC/Commonwealth National GC/Sandy Run CC
137Spring Ford CC
2011Don Donatoni, Carl Everett, Neil McDermott & Mike RoseWhite Manor CC/Merion GC/Llanerch CC/Meadowlands CC
130Applecross CC
2010*Don Donatoni, Carl Everett, Neil McDermott & Mike RoseWhite Manor CC/Merion GC/Llanerch CC/Philmont CC
134Bent Creek CC
2009Frank McFadden, Andy Thompson, Ray Thompson & Terry Sawyer
Overbrook GC/Commonwealth National GC
129Meadowlands CC
2008*Donald Ashley, Mark Shuman, Richard Smith & John Emmel, Jr.Philadelphia CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA
137Golden Oaks GC
2007Donald Ashely, Michael Nilon, Mark Shuman & Richard Smith
Philadelphia CC130The Springhaven Club
2006Daniel Burton, Carl Everett, Neil McDermott & Mike Rose
Bent Creek CC/Merion GC/Llanerch CC/Philmont CC
136Bellewood GC
2005Daniel Burton, Carl Everett, Neil McDermott & Mike Rose
Bent Creek CC/Merion GC/Llanerch CC/Ashbourne CC
134Greenacres CC
2004Charles McClaskey, Terry Sawyer, James Sherratt & Richard Smith
Wyncote GC/Yardley CC/Old York Road CC/Philadelphia CC
134Cherry Valley CC
2003Carl Everett, Neil McDermott, Frank Polizzi, Sr. & Mike Rose
Merion GC/Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC/Ashbourne CC
138Plymouth CC
2002Fred Negri, William Whitman, Bruce Shollenberger & Fred Tyler, Jr.
Moselem Springs GC/Reading CC
139Heidelberg CC
2001William Campbell, Harvey T. McCumber, Charles McDowell & Thomas Vangrofski
Wilmington CC141Spring Ford CC
2000John Doyle, III, Herbert Gordon, Robert McCafferty & Richard Smith
Doylestown CC/Philadelphia CC
140Hershey's Mill GC
1999*Curt Fromal, Tom Henry, Joe Maxwell & Mark Smith
Cavaliers CC/Newark CC
137Sandy Run CC
1998J. Fred Christman, Frank Gutshall, Floyd Llandis & James R. Sherratt
Phoenixville CC/Indian Valley CC/Old Yorl Road CC
138Coatesville CC
1997Rod Eaken, John Guenther, Jr., Fred Tyler, Jr. & William WhitmanBerkshire CC/Moselem Springs GC
146Sunnybrook GC
1996Warren Deakins, Leigh Ford, Wayne Hardin & Jay Howson, Jr.Philadelphia CC/Aronimink GC/Manufacturers G&CC/St. Davids GC
128Reading CC
*format changed from three scores counting toward team total to two*
1995Tom Conboy, Francis Donohue, Fran Nixon & Bill Rice
Sandy Run CC214Cavaliers CC
1994Tom Conboy, Francis Donohue, Fran Nixon & Bill Rice
Sandy Run CC220Radley Run CC
1993*Patrick M. Cahill, Jr., Pete Jelstrom, Spencer Parks & Larry Peroni
Yardley CC220Torresdale-Frankford CC
1992*Tom Conboy, Francis Donohue, Fran Nixon & Bill Rice
Sandy Run CC212Melrose CC
1991J. Fred Christman, Robert Hall, R. Lamar Kilgore & Robert KilgorePhoenixville CC/Waynesborough CC
210Whitford CC
1990Tom Conboy, Francis Donohue, Fran Nixon & Bill Rice
Sandy Run CC225Concord CC
*-determined in playoff