The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Senior Challenge Matches – Year-by-Year

**Low six of eight scores used in team total**
2018 at Hidden Creek GC
NameScore
Thomas Hyland80
Chip Lutz72
Oscar Mestre74
Robin McCool79
Brian Rothaus79
Joseph Russo73
Glenn Smeraglio73
Raymond Thompson74
Total445

2017 at Baltimore CC (East)
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.76
Christopher Clauson74
Don Donatoni75
Kenneth Phillips80
Joseph Roeder75
Glenn Smeraglio74
Michael Tash75
Raymond Thompson76
Total449

2016 at Lehigh CC
NameScore
Bob Beck75
Don Donatoni81
Doug Fedoryshyn81
Craig Kliewer78
Chip Lutz72
Kenneth Phillips73
Glenn Smeraglio75
Raymond Thompson72
Total445

2015 at Cripple Creek G&CC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.74
Don Donatoni77
Roc Irey78
Bert Kosup74
Oscar Mestre80
Michael Quinn78
Raymond Thompson69
David West77
Total447

2014 at Manasquan River GC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.76
Ed Chylinski77
Christopher Clauson70
Don Donatoni74
Roc Irey77
Robin McCool78
Raymond Thompson74
Michael Vassil74
Total445

2013 at The Elkridge Club
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.73
Don Donatoni72
Robin McCool77
Michael Quinn79
Brian Rothaus76
Joseph Russo72
Andy Thompson76
Raymond Thompson70
Total439

2012 at Whitemarsh Valley CC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.76
Marlin Detweiler76
Don Donatoni77
Francis McFadden82
Michael Rose82
Raymond Thompson76
Rich Thon73
Michael Vassil81
Total468

2011 at Wilmington CC (South)
NameScore
Jay Howson, Jr.90
Charles "Buck" Jones85
Anthony Kondracki86
Francis McFadden81
Mike Owsik80
Michael Quinn76
Wally Swiger80
Raymond Thompson74
Total476

2010 at Bedens Brook Club
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.81
Ed Chylinski80
Michael Domenick74
Roc Irey80
Christopher Lange77
Charles McClaskey86
Francis McFadden77
Drew Panebianco77
Total465

2009 at Bulle Rock
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.76
Gary D. Daniels76
Thomas DiCinti77
Michael Dougherty81
Jay Howson, Jr.83
Roc Irey79
Raymond Thompson82
Richard Umani80
Total469

2008 at Manufacturers' G&CC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.75
Gary D. Daniels80
Don Donatoni72
Francis McFadden73
Michael Quinn71
Craig Scott79
Andy Thompson71
Richard Umani75
Total437

2007 at White Clay Creek CC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.76
Daniel Burton82
Don Donatoni77
Roc Irey74
Charles "Buck" Jones80
William Lawler81
Francis McFadden81
Raymond Thompson75
Total463

2006 at Somerset Hills CC
NameScore
Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.75
David Brookreson72
Michael Dougherty82
Charles "Buck" Jones75
William Lawler76
Robin McCool78
Francis McFadden73
Andy Thompson75
Total446

2005 at Mountain Branch GC
NameScore
David Brookreson76
Ed Chylinski72
Don Donatoni72
Michael Dougherty71
Neil McDermott73
Francis McFadden75
Michael Rose70
Chuck Wilkins75
Total433

2004 at The ACE Club
NameScore
Stephen Daley81
Don Donatoni79
Jay Howson, Jr.81
Charles McClaskey81
Michael Rose78
Craig Scott75
Terrance Sawyer78
Frank Treml80
Total471

2003 at Delaware National CC
NameScore
David Brookreson71
Stephen Daley81
Ken Gaskill76
James Haynie75
Jay Howson, Jr.82
Charles McDowell81
Thomas Mohr78
Michael Rose71
Total452

2002 at Hamilton Farms GC
NameScore
Carl Everett78
Raymond Fuller77
Herbert Gordon80
Jarrett Kling74
Neil McDermott78
Charles McClaskey72
Louis Pace78
Richard Smith81
Total457

2001 at Beechtree GC
NameScore
Curt Fromal82
Herbert Gordon79
Jay Howson, Jr.74
Charles McClaskey73
Harvey McCumber77
Bob Proto74
James Sherratt82
Richard Smith85
Total459

2000 at Llanerch CC
NameScore
William Care, Jr.77
William Casto83
Robert Hogg81
John Hubbert87
Louis Pace81
Bob Proto77
James Sherratt85
Francis Tusak83
Total482

1999 at Cavaliers CC
NameScore
Charles Gallagher85
Jarrett Kling78
Andrew Lawson84
Robert McCafferty86
James Sherratt76
Richard Smith81
Fred Tyler, Jr.80
William Weinfeld80
Total479

1998 at Manasquan River GC
NameScore
J. Fred Christman86
Warren Deakins84
John Guenther, Jr.85
Robert Hogg83
Fred Shilling82
Richard Smith82
Fred Tyler, Jr.79
William Whitman77
Total487

1997 at The Elkridge Club
NameScore
Thomas Conboy83
Francis Donohue73
Wade Hersperger86
Bob McCafferty83
James Sherratt82
Francis Tusak85
Fred Tyler, Jr.82
William Whitman80
Total483

1996 at Sunnybrook GC
NameScore
William Campbell78
Warren Deakins82
Francis Donohue77
Jim Ginsberg85
Wayne Hardin83
Robert Hogg84
Bob Proto84
Francis Tusak87
Total488

1995 at Newark CC
NameScore
Charles Brown78
Francis Donohue73
James Haas77
Robert Hogg79
James Sherratt79
Richard Smith74
Francis Tusak77
Fred Tyler, Jr.75
Total454

1994 at Tavistock CC
NameScore
Thomas Conboy77
Wade Hersperger80
Jay Howson, Jr.75
Charles Meyers83
Fred Negri79
Richard Smith79
Fred Tyler, Jr.76
William T. Walsh79
Total (playoff total)465 (385)

1993 at Washington G&CC
NameScore
Thomas Conboy84
Francis Donohue77
Jim Ginsberg84
Wayne Hardin85
Milton Hartley85
Jay Howson, Jr.80
David Morrison91
Fred Tyler, Jr.81
Total (playoff total)491 (406)

1992 at Torresdale-Frankford CC
NameScore
Charles Brown85
William Cooke91
Charles Gallagher91
Ben Getchell74
Kenneth Goodman77
Francis Nixon83
Fred Tyler, Jr.75
John R. Walsh75
Total469

1991 at DuPont CC
NameScore
J. Fred Christman80
Thomas Conboy74
Francis Donohue72
Ben Getchell70
Francis Nixon77
Robert Rennick79
Fred Tyler, Jr.71
William T. Walsh73
Total437

1990 at Rumson CC
NameScore
Thomas Conboy76
Francis Donohue78
Ben Getchell76
Wayne Hardin79
Joe Reese84
Allan Sussel77
Ted Taddei82
Fred Tyler, Jr.78
Total463

1989 at Saucon Valley CC
NameScore
Dick Bausher77
Bill Campbell77
Tom Elder76
Lamar Kilgore80
Francis Nixon78
Fred Tyler, Jr.78
William T. Walsh82
Bill Whitman81
Total466