Squires Golf Club
623 Cedar Hill Rd. | Ambler, PA 19002 |
History
Located in Ambler, Pennsylvania, Squires Golf Club has been one of the region’s premier private golf clubs since 1964. A group of passionate golfers founded the club with one goal: create a place where the game always comes first. Today, this private golf club continues to deliver championship golf, lasting friendships, and a tradition built around the love of the sport.
A Golf-First Vision
The story of Squires Golf Club began in 1962, when renowned architect George Fazio started building a public golf course on 140 acres in Ambler. Before construction finished, Herman Watkins and a group of fellow golfers purchased the property. Together, they established a private club devoted entirely to golf. The course officially opened on May 16, 1964.
The founders wanted a club that valued great golf over unnecessary formality. They kept membership intentionally limited to encourage quicker rounds and stronger friendships. They also welcomed golfers from many backgrounds who shared a passion for the game. George Fazio designed an 18-hole championship course with rolling fairways, large undulating greens, and strategic shot values. Soon after opening, the club adjusted several holes to improve playability while preserving the course’s challenge.
A Tradition That Continues
Today, Squires Golf Club remains one of the Philadelphia region’s most respected private golf clubs. Members enjoy championship golf, excellent practice facilities, a welcoming clubhouse, and a full schedule of tournaments and social events. Although the club has grown over the years, it continues to honor the founders’ original vision.
Whether members compete in club championships, enjoy a casual round with friends, or walk George Fazio’s classic layout, they experience a club where golf always comes first. Above all, Squires Golf Club continues to preserve its traditions while providing an exceptional private golf experience for every generation.
As a proud Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) Member Club, Squires Golf Club remains an important part of the Philadelphia area’s golf community.
| Tee Sheet | Front 9 | Back 9 | Course | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | Slope | Rating | Slope | Rating | Slope | ||
| Black | Men | 36.4 | 135 | 36.7 | 137 | 73.1 | 136 |
| Silver | Men | 35.4 | 131 | 36.2 | 135 | 71.6 | 133 |
| Blue | Men | 34.5 | 127 | 35.4 | 132 | 69.9 | 130 |
| Blue/White | Men | 33.8 | 126 | 34.5 | 129 | 68.3 | 128 |
| White | Men | 33.1 | 121 | 33.6 | 123 | 66.7 | 122 |
| Gold | Men | 32.8 | 119 | 33.0 | 119 | 65.8 | 119 |
| Short Tee | Men | 30.7 | 109 | 31.0 | 112 | 61.7 | 111 |
Handicap Conversion Chart:
Locations
623 Cedar Hill Rd.Ambler, PA 19002
Men’s Handicap Conversion Chart
Squires Golf Club - Short Tee Tees
Course Rating: 61.7 | Slope: 111 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.3 | +13 | 28.4 to 29.3 | 20 |
| +4.2 to +3.3 | +12 | 29.4 to 30.3 | 21 |
| +3.2 to +2.3 | +11 | 30.4 to 31.3 | 22 |
| +2.2 to +1.3 | +10 | 31.4 to 32.3 | 23 |
| +1.2 to +0.3 | +9 | 32.4 to 33.3 | 24 |
| +0.2 to 0.8 | +8 | 33.4 to 34.4 | 25 |
| 0.9 to 1.8 | +7 | 34.5 to 35.4 | 26 |
| 1.9 to 2.8 | +6 | 35.5 to 36.4 | 27 |
| 2.9 to 3.8 | +5 | 36.5 to 37.4 | 28 |
| 3.9 to 4.8 | +4 | 37.5 to 38.4 | 29 |
| 4.9 to 5.9 | +3 | 38.5 to 39.4 | 30 |
| 6.0 to 6.9 | +2 | 39.5 to 40.5 | 31 |
| 7.0 to 7.9 | +1 | 40.6 to 41.5 | 32 |
| 8.0 to 8.9 | 0 | 41.6 to 42.5 | 33 |
| 9.0 to 9.9 | 1 | 42.6 to 43.5 | 34 |
| 10.0 to 10.9 | 2 | 43.6 to 44.5 | 35 |
| 11.0 to 12.0 | 3 | 44.6 to 45.6 | 36 |
| 12.1 to 13.0 | 4 | 45.7 to 46.6 | 37 |
| 13.1 to 14.0 | 5 | 46.7 to 47.6 | 38 |
| 14.1 to 15.0 | 6 | 47.7 to 48.6 | 39 |
| 15.1 to 16.0 | 7 | 48.7 to 49.6 | 40 |
| 16.1 to 17.1 | 8 | 49.7 to 50.6 | 41 |
| 17.2 to 18.1 | 9 | 50.7 to 51.7 | 42 |
| 18.2 to 19.1 | 10 | 51.8 to 52.7 | 43 |
| 19.2 to 20.1 | 11 | 52.8 to 53.7 | 44 |
| 20.2 to 21.1 | 12 | 53.8 to 54.0 | 45 |
| 21.2 to 22.1 | 13 | ||
| 22.2 to 23.2 | 14 | ||
| 23.3 to 24.2 | 15 | ||
| 24.3 to 25.2 | 16 | ||
| 25.3 to 26.2 | 17 | ||
| 26.3 to 27.2 | 18 | ||
| 27.3 to 28.3 | 19 |
Squires Golf Club - Gold Tees
Course Rating: 65.8 | Slope: 119 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.1 | +9 | 26.4 to 27.2 | 24 |
| +4.0 to +3.2 | +8 | 27.3 to 28.2 | 25 |
| +3.1 to +2.2 | +7 | 28.3 to 29.1 | 26 |
| +2.1 to +1.3 | +6 | 29.2 to 30.1 | 27 |
| +1.2 to +0.3 | +5 | 30.2 to 31.0 | 28 |
| +0.2 to 0.6 | +4 | 31.1 to 32.0 | 29 |
| 0.7 to 1.6 | +3 | 32.1 to 32.9 | 30 |
| 1.7 to 2.5 | +2 | 33.0 to 33.8 | 31 |
| 2.6 to 3.5 | +1 | 33.9 to 34.8 | 32 |
| 3.6 to 4.4 | 0 | 34.9 to 35.7 | 33 |
| 4.5 to 5.4 | 1 | 35.8 to 36.7 | 34 |
| 5.5 to 6.3 | 2 | 36.8 to 37.6 | 35 |
| 6.4 to 7.3 | 3 | 37.7 to 38.6 | 36 |
| 7.4 to 8.2 | 4 | 38.7 to 39.5 | 37 |
| 8.3 to 9.2 | 5 | 39.6 to 40.5 | 38 |
| 9.3 to 10.1 | 6 | 40.6 to 41.4 | 39 |
| 10.2 to 11.1 | 7 | 41.5 to 42.4 | 40 |
| 11.2 to 12.0 | 8 | 42.5 to 43.3 | 41 |
| 12.1 to 13.0 | 9 | 43.4 to 44.3 | 42 |
| 13.1 to 13.9 | 10 | 44.4 to 45.2 | 43 |
| 14.0 to 14.9 | 11 | 45.3 to 46.2 | 44 |
| 15.0 to 15.8 | 12 | 46.3 to 47.1 | 45 |
| 15.9 to 16.8 | 13 | 47.2 to 48.1 | 46 |
| 16.9 to 17.7 | 14 | 48.2 to 49.0 | 47 |
| 17.8 to 18.7 | 15 | 49.1 to 50.0 | 48 |
| 18.8 to 19.6 | 16 | 50.1 to 50.9 | 49 |
| 19.7 to 20.6 | 17 | 51.0 to 51.9 | 50 |
| 20.7 to 21.5 | 18 | 52.0 to 52.8 | 51 |
| 21.6 to 22.5 | 19 | 52.9 to 53.8 | 52 |
| 22.6 to 23.4 | 20 | 53.9 to 54.0 | 53 |
| 23.5 to 24.4 | 21 | ||
| 24.5 to 25.3 | 22 | ||
| 25.4 to 26.3 | 23 |
Squires Golf Club - White Tees
Course Rating: 66.7 | Slope: 122 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.9 | +9 | 24.9 to 25.7 | 24 |
| +4.8 to +3.9 | +8 | 25.8 to 26.6 | 25 |
| +3.8 to +3.0 | +7 | 26.7 to 27.6 | 26 |
| +2.9 to +2.1 | +6 | 27.7 to 28.5 | 27 |
| +2.0 to +1.2 | +5 | 28.6 to 29.4 | 28 |
| +1.1 to +0.2 | +4 | 29.5 to 30.3 | 29 |
| +0.1 to 0.7 | +3 | 30.4 to 31.3 | 30 |
| 0.8 to 1.6 | +2 | 31.4 to 32.2 | 31 |
| 1.7 to 2.5 | +1 | 32.3 to 33.1 | 32 |
| 2.6 to 3.5 | 0 | 33.2 to 34.0 | 33 |
| 3.6 to 4.4 | 1 | 34.1 to 35.0 | 34 |
| 4.5 to 5.3 | 2 | 35.1 to 35.9 | 35 |
| 5.4 to 6.2 | 3 | 36.0 to 36.8 | 36 |
| 6.3 to 7.2 | 4 | 36.9 to 37.7 | 37 |
| 7.3 to 8.1 | 5 | 37.8 to 38.7 | 38 |
| 8.2 to 9.0 | 6 | 38.8 to 39.6 | 39 |
| 9.1 to 10.0 | 7 | 39.7 to 40.5 | 40 |
| 10.1 to 10.9 | 8 | 40.6 to 41.4 | 41 |
| 11.0 to 11.8 | 9 | 41.5 to 42.4 | 42 |
| 11.9 to 12.7 | 10 | 42.5 to 43.3 | 43 |
| 12.8 to 13.7 | 11 | 43.4 to 44.2 | 44 |
| 13.8 to 14.6 | 12 | 44.3 to 45.1 | 45 |
| 14.7 to 15.5 | 13 | 45.2 to 46.1 | 46 |
| 15.6 to 16.4 | 14 | 46.2 to 47.0 | 47 |
| 16.5 to 17.4 | 15 | 47.1 to 47.9 | 48 |
| 17.5 to 18.3 | 16 | 48.0 to 48.9 | 49 |
| 18.4 to 19.2 | 17 | 49.0 to 49.8 | 50 |
| 19.3 to 20.1 | 18 | 49.9 to 50.7 | 51 |
| 20.2 to 21.1 | 19 | 50.8 to 51.6 | 52 |
| 21.2 to 22.0 | 20 | 51.7 to 52.6 | 53 |
| 22.1 to 22.9 | 21 | 52.7 to 53.5 | 54 |
| 23.0 to 23.8 | 22 | 53.6 to 54.0 | 55 |
| 23.9 to 24.8 | 23 |
Squires Golf Club - Blue/White Tees
Course Rating: 68.3 | Slope: 128 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.3 | +7 | 24.1 to 24.8 | 26 |
| +4.2 to +3.4 | +6 | 24.9 to 25.7 | 27 |
| +3.3 to +2.5 | +5 | 25.8 to 26.6 | 28 |
| +2.4 to +1.6 | +4 | 26.7 to 27.5 | 29 |
| +1.5 to +0.8 | +3 | 27.6 to 28.4 | 30 |
| +0.7 to 0.1 | +2 | 28.5 to 29.3 | 31 |
| 0.2 to 1.0 | +1 | 29.4 to 30.1 | 32 |
| 1.1 to 1.9 | 0 | 30.2 to 31.0 | 33 |
| 2.0 to 2.8 | 1 | 31.1 to 31.9 | 34 |
| 2.9 to 3.7 | 2 | 32.0 to 32.8 | 35 |
| 3.8 to 4.5 | 3 | 32.9 to 33.7 | 36 |
| 4.6 to 5.4 | 4 | 33.8 to 34.6 | 37 |
| 5.5 to 6.3 | 5 | 34.7 to 35.4 | 38 |
| 6.4 to 7.2 | 6 | 35.5 to 36.3 | 39 |
| 7.3 to 8.1 | 7 | 36.4 to 37.2 | 40 |
| 8.2 to 9.0 | 8 | 37.3 to 38.1 | 41 |
| 9.1 to 9.8 | 9 | 38.2 to 39.0 | 42 |
| 9.9 to 10.7 | 10 | 39.1 to 39.9 | 43 |
| 10.8 to 11.6 | 11 | 40.0 to 40.7 | 44 |
| 11.7 to 12.5 | 12 | 40.8 to 41.6 | 45 |
| 12.6 to 13.4 | 13 | 41.7 to 42.5 | 46 |
| 13.5 to 14.3 | 14 | 42.6 to 43.4 | 47 |
| 14.4 to 15.1 | 15 | 43.5 to 44.3 | 48 |
| 15.2 to 16.0 | 16 | 44.4 to 45.1 | 49 |
| 16.1 to 16.9 | 17 | 45.2 to 46.0 | 50 |
| 17.0 to 17.8 | 18 | 46.1 to 46.9 | 51 |
| 17.9 to 18.7 | 19 | 47.0 to 47.8 | 52 |
| 18.8 to 19.5 | 20 | 47.9 to 48.7 | 53 |
| 19.6 to 20.4 | 21 | 48.8 to 49.6 | 54 |
| 20.5 to 21.3 | 22 | 49.7 to 50.4 | 55 |
| 21.4 to 22.2 | 23 | 50.5 to 51.3 | 56 |
| 22.3 to 23.1 | 24 | 51.4 to 52.2 | 57 |
| 23.2 to 24.0 | 25 | 52.3 to 52.3 | 58 |
Squires Golf Club - Blue Tees
Course Rating: 69.9 | Slope: 130 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.7 | +6 | 23.2 to 23.9 | 27 |
| +4.6 to +3.9 | +5 | 24.0 to 24.8 | 28 |
| +3.8 to +3.0 | +4 | 24.9 to 25.7 | 29 |
| +2.9 to +2.1 | +3 | 25.8 to 26.5 | 30 |
| +2.0 to +1.3 | +2 | 26.6 to 27.4 | 31 |
| +1.2 to +0.4 | +1 | 27.5 to 28.3 | 32 |
| +0.3 to 0.5 | 0 | 28.4 to 29.2 | 33 |
| 0.6 to 1.3 | 1 | 29.3 to 30.0 | 34 |
| 1.4 to 2.2 | 2 | 30.1 to 30.9 | 35 |
| 2.3 to 3.1 | 3 | 31.0 to 31.8 | 36 |
| 3.2 to 3.9 | 4 | 31.9 to 32.6 | 37 |
| 4.0 to 4.8 | 5 | 32.7 to 33.5 | 38 |
| 4.9 to 5.7 | 6 | 33.6 to 34.4 | 39 |
| 5.8 to 6.6 | 7 | 34.5 to 35.2 | 40 |
| 6.7 to 7.4 | 8 | 35.3 to 36.1 | 41 |
| 7.5 to 8.3 | 9 | 36.2 to 37.0 | 42 |
| 8.4 to 9.2 | 10 | 37.1 to 37.8 | 43 |
| 9.3 to 10.0 | 11 | 37.9 to 38.7 | 44 |
| 10.1 to 10.9 | 12 | 38.8 to 39.6 | 45 |
| 11.0 to 11.8 | 13 | 39.7 to 40.5 | 46 |
| 11.9 to 12.6 | 14 | 40.6 to 41.3 | 47 |
| 12.7 to 13.5 | 15 | 41.4 to 42.2 | 48 |
| 13.6 to 14.4 | 16 | 42.3 to 43.1 | 49 |
| 14.5 to 15.2 | 17 | 43.2 to 43.9 | 50 |
| 15.3 to 16.1 | 18 | 44.0 to 44.8 | 51 |
| 16.2 to 17.0 | 19 | 44.9 to 45.7 | 52 |
| 17.1 to 17.9 | 20 | 45.8 to 46.5 | 53 |
| 18.0 to 18.7 | 21 | 46.6 to 47.4 | 54 |
| 18.8 to 19.6 | 22 | 47.5 to 48.3 | 55 |
| 19.7 to 20.5 | 23 | 48.4 to 49.1 | 56 |
| 20.6 to 21.3 | 24 | 49.2 to 50.0 | 57 |
| 21.4 to 22.2 | 25 | 50.1 to 50.9 | 58 |
| 22.3 to 23.1 | 26 | 51.0 to 51.0 | 59 |
Squires Golf Club - Silver Tees
Course Rating: 71.6 | Slope: 133 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.4 | +4 | 22.9 to 23.7 | 29 |
| +4.3 to +3.5 | +3 | 23.8 to 24.5 | 30 |
| +3.4 to +2.7 | +2 | 24.6 to 25.4 | 31 |
| +2.6 to +1.8 | +1 | 25.5 to 26.2 | 32 |
| +1.7 to +1.0 | 0 | 26.3 to 27.1 | 33 |
| +0.9 to +0.1 | 1 | 27.2 to 27.9 | 34 |
| 0.0 to 0.7 | 2 | 28.0 to 28.8 | 35 |
| 0.8 to 1.6 | 3 | 28.9 to 29.6 | 36 |
| 1.7 to 2.4 | 4 | 29.7 to 30.5 | 37 |
| 2.5 to 3.3 | 5 | 30.6 to 31.3 | 38 |
| 3.4 to 4.1 | 6 | 31.4 to 32.2 | 39 |
| 4.2 to 5.0 | 7 | 32.3 to 33.0 | 40 |
| 5.1 to 5.8 | 8 | 33.1 to 33.8 | 41 |
| 5.9 to 6.7 | 9 | 33.9 to 34.7 | 42 |
| 6.8 to 7.5 | 10 | 34.8 to 35.5 | 43 |
| 7.6 to 8.4 | 11 | 35.6 to 36.4 | 44 |
| 8.5 to 9.2 | 12 | 36.5 to 37.2 | 45 |
| 9.3 to 10.1 | 13 | 37.3 to 38.1 | 46 |
| 10.2 to 10.9 | 14 | 38.2 to 38.9 | 47 |
| 11.0 to 11.8 | 15 | 39.0 to 39.8 | 48 |
| 11.9 to 12.6 | 16 | 39.9 to 40.6 | 49 |
| 12.7 to 13.5 | 17 | 40.7 to 41.5 | 50 |
| 13.6 to 14.3 | 18 | 41.6 to 42.3 | 51 |
| 14.4 to 15.2 | 19 | 42.4 to 43.2 | 52 |
| 15.3 to 16.0 | 20 | 43.3 to 44.0 | 53 |
| 16.1 to 16.9 | 21 | 44.1 to 44.9 | 54 |
| 17.0 to 17.7 | 22 | 45.0 to 45.7 | 55 |
| 17.8 to 18.6 | 23 | 45.8 to 46.6 | 56 |
| 18.7 to 19.4 | 24 | 46.7 to 47.4 | 57 |
| 19.5 to 20.3 | 25 | 47.5 to 48.3 | 58 |
| 20.4 to 21.1 | 26 | 48.4 to 49.1 | 59 |
| 21.2 to 22.0 | 27 | ||
| 22.1 to 22.8 | 28 |
Squires Golf Club - Black Tees
Course Rating: 73.1 | Slope: 136 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.7 | +3 | 22.0 to 22.7 | 30 |
| +4.6 to +3.9 | +2 | 22.8 to 23.5 | 31 |
| +3.8 to +3.0 | +1 | 23.6 to 24.4 | 32 |
| +2.9 to +2.2 | 0 | 24.5 to 25.2 | 33 |
| +2.1 to +1.4 | 1 | 25.3 to 26.0 | 34 |
| +1.3 to +0.5 | 2 | 26.1 to 26.9 | 35 |
| +0.4 to 0.3 | 3 | 27.0 to 27.7 | 36 |
| 0.4 to 1.1 | 4 | 27.8 to 28.5 | 37 |
| 1.2 to 1.9 | 5 | 28.6 to 29.4 | 38 |
| 2.0 to 2.8 | 6 | 29.5 to 30.2 | 39 |
| 2.9 to 3.6 | 7 | 30.3 to 31.0 | 40 |
| 3.7 to 4.4 | 8 | 31.1 to 31.9 | 41 |
| 4.5 to 5.3 | 9 | 32.0 to 32.7 | 42 |
| 5.4 to 6.1 | 10 | 32.8 to 33.5 | 43 |
| 6.2 to 6.9 | 11 | 33.6 to 34.3 | 44 |
| 7.0 to 7.8 | 12 | 34.4 to 35.2 | 45 |
| 7.9 to 8.6 | 13 | 35.3 to 36.0 | 46 |
| 8.7 to 9.4 | 14 | 36.1 to 36.8 | 47 |
| 9.5 to 10.3 | 15 | 36.9 to 37.7 | 48 |
| 10.4 to 11.1 | 16 | 37.8 to 38.5 | 49 |
| 11.2 to 11.9 | 17 | 38.6 to 39.3 | 50 |
| 12.0 to 12.7 | 18 | 39.4 to 40.2 | 51 |
| 12.8 to 13.6 | 19 | 40.3 to 41.0 | 52 |
| 13.7 to 14.4 | 20 | 41.1 to 41.8 | 53 |
| 14.5 to 15.2 | 21 | 41.9 to 42.7 | 54 |
| 15.3 to 16.1 | 22 | 42.8 to 43.5 | 55 |
| 16.2 to 16.9 | 23 | 43.6 to 44.3 | 56 |
| 17.0 to 17.7 | 24 | 44.4 to 45.1 | 57 |
| 17.8 to 18.6 | 25 | 45.2 to 46.0 | 58 |
| 18.7 to 19.4 | 26 | 46.1 to 46.8 | 59 |
| 19.5 to 20.2 | 27 | ||
| 20.3 to 21.1 | 28 | ||
| 21.2 to 21.9 | 29 |