close_icon
Member Club

Philadelphia Cricket Club

Basic Information

Address

6025 W. Valley Green Road | Flourtown, PA 19031


Phone:

(215) 247-6001


Email:

pccgolf @philacricket.com


Website

www.philacricket.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Director of GolfJim Smith Jr.(215) 247-6001
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1854
ArchitectWillie Tucker
Militia Hill
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
IMen37.513637.312974.8133
I & II ComboMen36.913536.612873.5132
IIMen36.413336.312672.7130
II & III ComboMen35.913135.712571.6128
IIIMen35.412735.312170.7124
III & IV ComboMen34.112433.911668120
IVMen33.512133.111466.6118
St. Martins
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
IMen33.111733.111766.2117
I/II ComboMen331173311766117
Wissahickon
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
IMen36.914537.913574.8140
I & II ComboMen36.414137.412873.8135
IIMen35.914036.912772.8134
II & III ComboMen35.51333612971.5131
IIIMen35.113335.312670.4130
III & IV ComboMen34.31293412868.3129
IVMen33.611933.412667123

History

The Philadelphia Cricket Club is one of four founding members of the Golf Association of Philadelphia and is the only country club in the country to have opened a golf course in each of the past three centuries. The St. Martins course, located in Chestnut Hill, was opened in 1895 and was designed by Willie Tucker. It hosted the United States Open Championship in 1907 (won by Alec Ross) and in 1910 (won by Alex Smith). Nine holes remain open today and the course has been recently renovated. To play St. Martins today is to go back in time and enjoy a parkland course, with cross bunkering and distinctive greens unlike those of the modern era.

Famed architect and club member A. W. Tillinghast designed the original Flourtown course, which opened in 1922. “Wissahickon,” as it was named in 2002, is dedicated to A. W. Tillinghast and has always been known for its challenging greens, difficult par fours, natural hazards and scenic views. In 2013, the course was painstakingly restored by Keith Foster. In addition to greatly improving course conditions, the restoration has resulted in a showcase of original and distinctive Tillinghast features. Wissahickon again highlights Tillinghast’s unique bunkering designs, his beautifully contoured greens, and irregularly shaped fairways, which include such features as the “Great Hazard.” Wissahickon has repeatedly hosted numerous state and local championships and has been named a “Top 100 Classic Course” multiple times.

The design team of Dr. Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry designed the newest Flourtown course, which opened in 2002. “Militia Hill” was named in honor of the surrounding parkland which commemorates George Washington’s last encampment before Valley Forge. The course is dedicated to Willie Anderson, a former Philadelphia Cricket Club Professional who was one of only four men to win the U.S. Open four times. Militia Hill boasts one of the most photographed holes in Pennsylvania – the third hole – which concludes with a “risk reward” shot over water on to a green framed by an old quarry. The course is also known for its beautiful surrounding vistas and natural features, such as an abandoned railroad tunnel that bisects the course and wetlands formed by the Lorraine Run. Militia Hill was nominated in 2003 as “Best New Course” and was almost immediately named a Top 25 golf course in Pennsylvania by Golf Digest.

Events

Locations

6025 W. Valley Green Road | Flourtown, PA 19031

Back to All Clubs