close_icon
Member Club

Union League National Golf Club

Basic Information

Address

1765 Route 9 North | Swainton, NJ 08210


Phone:

(609) 465-3555


Email:

danr @sandbarrensgolf.com


Website

www.unionleague.org

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalDoug M Delaney(609) 465-3555
General ManagerJacob Hoffer(609) 465-3555
SuperintendentTom Limscomb(609) 465-3555
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1996
ArchitectDr. Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
BlackMen36.11363613672.1136
Black/BlueMen35.413235.213170.6132
BlueMen34.512934.713069.2130
Blue/WhiteMen3412733.812767.8127
WhiteMen3312433.312566.3125
White/GreenMen32.412132.612365122
GreenMen3211932.111864.1119
BlackMen36.114136.113672.2139
Black/BlueMen34.613535.413270134
BlueMen34.313234.512968.8131
Blue/WhiteMen33.41313412767.4129
WhiteMen32.91293312465.9127
White/GreenMen32.212632.412164.6124
GreenMen31.21233211963.2121
BlackMen3613636.114172.1139
Black/BlueMen35.213134.613569.8133
BlueMen34.713034.313269131
Blue/WhiteMen33.812733.413167.2129
WhiteMen33.312532.912966.2127
White/GreenMen32.612332.212664.8125
GreenMen32.111831.212363.3121

History

In the winter of1996, designer Dana Fry of Hurdzan/Fry discovered a layer of sand while trees were being cleared for fairways at Sand Barrens Golf Club. A more traditional course had been in the works on this site — lined with evergreens and oaks. But suddenly, Fry had a new idea. The result was Sand Barrens and its dramatic bunkers and undulating greens.

Sand Barrens became Union League National Golf Club in 2017. The course features more than 100 acres of sand in its bunkers and waste areas.

Events

Locations

1765 Route 9 North | Swainton, NJ 08210

Back to All Clubs