The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
Member Club

French Creek Golf Club

Basic Information

Address

4500 Conestoga Road | Elverson, PA 19520


Phone:

(610) 913-6330


Website

www.frenchcreekgolf.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalMike Timmons(610) 913-6330
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded2003
ArchitectGil Hanse
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
Blue/WhiteMen34.413735.513069.9134
ChampionshipMen3614337.513873.5141
GoldMen35.714237.213672.9139
BlueMen34.61393613170.6135
WhiteMen33.613334.812968.4131
GreenMen32.613033.412666128

History

French Creek Golf Club lies in Northern Chester County nestled among the rolling hills once home to the Lenne-Lenapi Indians. During the Revolutionary War, General George Washington marched his troops through the French Creek watershed and often stopped for weapons and armament that were made at the Hopewell Furnace located nearby. The area was originally named “Le Beauf “or “Beef” Creek by the French, due to the bison that roamed the creek side. Washington, along with his English settlers, later named the creek “French Creek” for the original settlers.

French Creek opened its course in 2003. Designed by Gil Hanse, a renowned golf course architect, French Creek was created with minimal earth and environmental disturbance allowing the site to remain rich in beauty, dramatic terrain and wildlife. The 23,000 square-foot clubhouse was completed in 2005. It sits on the site of a beautiful old homestead surrounded by many of its original buildings. Flowing brooks, woodlands and natural golf hazards offer a unique and incomparable round of golf for players of all levels.

Events

Locations

4500 Conestoga Road | Elverson, PA 19520

Back to All Clubs