The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
Member Club

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

Basic Information

Address

100 Golf Club Drive
Suite A | Phoenixville, PA 19460


Phone:

(610) 933-4700


Email:

bjl @rivercrestgolfclub.com


Website

rivercrestgolfclub.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalJamie A Komancheck(610) 933-7777
General ManagerBrandon Lejeune(610) 933-4700
SuperintendentChris McKernan(610) 933-5675
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded2004
ArchitectSignature Course Design
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
BlackMen35.914037.213573.1138
BlueMen35.113735.713370.8135
WhiteWomen37.113837.813974.9139
GreenWomen36.413736.613873138
RedWomen35.212735.312670.5127
GoldWomen32.911334.211367.1113

History

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve is a private golf club located near Valley Forge in suburban Philadelphia. It offers an 18-hole golf course, a golf learning center, a 48,000 square-foot clubhouse and a nature preserve. Owned by the Lejeune family, RiverCrest was founded on one simple principle:”to create a golf club where the facilities and the service exceeds the expectations of our members.”

Dan Lejeune, a Philadelphia native and residential developer for more than 35 years, decided to cap his career with a development that would merge his business objectives with his life-long goal to develop an outstanding premier private golf community know for its environmentally friendly design. Lejeune set out to create a golf course that was a tribute to nature, offering challenging yet rewarding shots at every turn, and a country club atmosphere that was gender and family friendly, offering equal access to all of the club’s amenities. At every level of design and in every aspect of the club atmosphere, Lejeune addressed the needs of the entire family. He calls this “The RiverCrest Difference.”

In designing and building the golf course, designer Ron Coruzzi of Signature Golf used artistry and imagination, re-introducing native grasses throughout the course, nurturing wildlife by carefully routing construction around protected habitats, and building waterfalls, lakes, and streams that would not only add to the visual beauty of the course but also aid in the course’s irrigation system.

The course opened in 2004. It features rolling fairways skirted with lush wooden ravines and native grasses and intricately shaped greens reflect historical designs of the past with rustic fieldstone walls, waterfalls and classic grass bunkers that add to the championship golf experience. Traditional flair with a contemporary focus on accuracy, the course at RiverCrest is a 6,869-yard, par 71 that is likened to the courses of Scotland and Ireland. The site is a mixture of undulating open ground and wooded hills that fit the landscape naturally. The par fives range from just over 500 yards to the monstrous 604 yard 16th. Bold shots will be required in order to risk hazards, but will be duly rewarded when accomplished. The course boasts six-sets of tees. The tees range from 4,541 yards to 6,869 yards. The tees at 4,541 yards are located near the fairway on each hole and are designed for beginners, women, and junior golfers. The fairways are kept at a “U.S. Open” width and the greens meticulously maintained.

The Golf Learning Center offers the region’s premier private learning experience for golfers of all skill levels. RiverCrest’s 48,000 square-foot lubhouse features women’s facilities that are comparable in every way to the men’s facilities including amenities such as a fitness center and massage rooms. The golf house, located at the 1st hole and putting green, features the well-equipped golf shop. Surrounded by views of waterfalls, the golf course and the club’s resort-style pool, RiverCrest’s six special event venues range from an intimate room for ten to the spacious Grand Ballroom that can accommodate up to 500—one of the largest among the private clubs in Montgomery County.

Events

No Events for this club

Locations

100 Golf Club Drive
Suite A | Phoenixville, PA 19460

Back to All Clubs