The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon
Member Club

Waynesborough Country Club

Basic Information

Address

440 Darby-Paoli Road | Paoli, PA 19301


Phone:

(610) 296-2122


Email:

abrigham @wcc1965.org


Website

www.wcc1965.org

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalAdam Brigham(602) 999-8150
General ManagerJoe Furko(610) 296-2122
SuperintendentBen Kovacs(610) 842-0095
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1965
ArchitectGeorge Fazio
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
GoldMen36.513138.214974.7140
BlackMen35.812936.714672.5138
BlueMen35.412735.914271.3135
WhiteWomen37.71313814575.7138
GreenWomen36.312536.113772.4131
Family GoldWomen3110331.911962.9111
SilverWomen33.911433.812667.7120

History

At much the same time as the Squires course was taking shape, George Fazio was retained to design and build a course in the Paoli area. A small group of business and professional men led by A. John May, C. F. “Bud” Fretz, George Knight, and Thomas W. L. Cameron believed that the vigorous growth of the Upper Main Line had established the need for another family-oriented country club. Tom Cameron was elected president of Waynesborough, a post that would also come to be held, in turn, by Knight, May, and Fretz.

The founders located an attractive parcel of some 200 acres along Route 252 in Easttown Township, only a few miles down the road from Aronimink. The name “Waynesborough” was chosen because the site was once part of the historic Wayne estate and near the birthplace of the American Revolutionary War general, “Mad” Anthony Wayne.

When the club opened, in May of 1965, its members could enjoy a swimming pool with five Olympic-length racing lanes, four tennis courts, and, as was the case at Squires, a demanding golf course. An old farm dwelling along 252, called Fox House, served temporarily as the clubhouse.


Waynesborough’s original — and temporary — clubhouse.

George Fazio had been asked to create a truly challenging eighteen over land which ranged from rolling to hilly. And he had done so. The course measured some 7,000 yards from the back tees, 6,500 plus from the white markers. Again, the greens were big and bold. And the bunkering, though not unduly penal, was, particularly at greenside, not to be taken lightly. A number of the two- shotters—after hitting your Sunday best from the tee you occasionally got to go at the green with a 4-iron, more often with a 3-wood—were especially taxing. It was a little more than the average self-respecting 15-handicapper had bargained for, but it was undeniably strong and contemporary. In the years to come it would be softened a bit, and a balance achieved between brawn and finesse. Nonetheless, its Slope today is a far from puny 131—only a dozen of the more than 100 courses in the Golf Association of Philadelphia can point to a higher figure.

In 1968 a new clubhouse opened its doors. Members could choose the downstairs Grille Room, patterned after an English pub, or the more formal atmosphere of the Waynesborough Room, upstairs. Five paddle tennis courts and an attendant shelter would be added during the 1970s. And the tennis complex would grow to include a total of 14 courts as well as a pro shop and patio.

Events

No Events for this club

Locations

440 Darby-Paoli Road | Paoli, PA 19301

Back to All Clubs