close_icon
Member Club

St. Davids Golf Club

Basic Information

Address

845 Radnor Street Road | Wayne, PA 19087


Phone:

(610) 688-2010


Email:

jill @stdavidsgc.com


Website

www.stdavidsgc.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalDean E Kandle(610) 909-6162
Club ManagerWilliam Phillips(610) 688-2010
General ManagerWilliam Phillips(610) 688-2010
SuperintendentJoe Nattle(610) 308-2662
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1897
ArchitectDonald Ross
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
BlackMen36.513135.813772.3134
SilverWomen38.213838.313876.5138
Silver/Gold ComboMen3512934.613369.6131
GoldWomen37.313236.613273.9132
GreenWomen35.312534.411969.7122
Gold/Green ComboWomen36.212635.312271.5124

History

  One Sunday in the spring of 1896, A. J. D. (Tony) Peterson arrived at the home of George W. Schultz. According to Schultz, Peterson was “carrying a small white ball and a club with a bent iron on its end.” The previous day Peterson had been introduced to a Scottish game called “GOLF” at the recently opened Devon Golf Club, a nine-hole course located on the current site of Waterloo Gardens.   

  The following Saturday Peterson arranged for Schultz to play the Devon course with a set of borrowed golf clubs. Schultz apparently enjoyed playing golf enough that later on that year he, along with William H. Brooks, Dr. George L. S. Jameson (who went by “GLS”), Louis Peterson and Herman Wendell decided to organize their own golf club.

  This group of founders recognized the need to generate enough members to meet the financial obligations they would face and also the need for a site large enough to build a golf course. The Founders drafted a letter with an attached sign-up sheet for people interested in membership to sign and commit to the terms of becoming members of the new club. The undated letter reads as follows:

View a complete history of St. Davids Golf Club.


A 1903 photo of a player driving from the 10th tee at St. Davids.

Events

No Events for this club

Locations

845 Radnor Street Road | Wayne, PA 19087

Back to All Clubs