Bensalem Country Club
2000 Brown Road | Bensalem, PA 19020 |
History
Bensalem Township Country Club is one of the best-kept golf course secrets in Bucks County. Located just outside Philadelphia, it features an exquisite, well-maintained 18-hole golf course and an elegant clubhouse perfect for any occasion.
Originally founded in 1960 as Cornwells Golf Club, the course was designed by William Gordon on land that once served as a historic English estate dating back to 1741.
The property evolved from farmland into a golf course as Bensalem developed in the post-war era. In 2006, after public efforts to preserve the land, it officially became Bensalem Township Country Club.
Today, the club operates as a public facility offering golf, events, and community programs. From golf outings to weddings and private events, the club delivers a complete experience. The course has been voted “Best of Bucks” many years in a row.
As a Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) member club, Bensalem Township Country Club supports competitive golf and player development throughout Bucks County and the greater Philadelphia region.
Bensalem Township Country Club Championship Golf Course
Bensalem Township Country Club is a public 18-hole golf course and one of the finest par-70 layouts in the Delaware Valley.
Designed by William Gordon, the course plays up to nearly 6,200 yards from the back tees and offers four sets of tees for all skill levels.
Narrow fairways demand accuracy off the tee, while large, undulating greens challenge approach shots and putting.
The final six holes form the most demanding stretch of the course. Hole 14 features a 225-yard uphill par 3 with a severely sloped green guarded by bunkers. Hole 16 is a 515-yard par 5 that doglegs around a creek and finishes with a tightly guarded green.
Practice Facilities & Instruction
Bensalem Township Country Club offers a full practice facility featuring a 30-stall driving range stretching over 250 yards.
Golfers can practice every club in the bag and enjoy a fully stocked refreshment stand during their session. V.I.C.T.O.R. cards are available, with a free bucket after every 10 purchases.
The club also has PGA professionals who provide private, couple, and group lessons tailored to all skill levels. Lesson packages are also available for players looking for long-term improvement.
| Tee Sheet | Front 9 | Back 9 | Course | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | Slope | Rating | Slope | Rating | Slope | ||
| Blue | Men | 34.5 | 117 | 35.5 | 129 | 70.0 | 123 |
| White | Men | 34.9 | 126 | 33.5 | 114 | 68.4 | 120 |
| Gold | Men | 32.3 | 105 | 33.3 | 121 | 65.6 | 113 |
| Blue | Women | 37.4 | 126 | 38.7 | 137 | 76.1 | 132 |
| White | Women | 36.2 | 121 | 37.8 | 134 | 74.0 | 128 |
| Gold | Women | 34.6 | 114 | 36.1 | 128 | 70.7 | 121 |
| Red | Women | 34.3 | 113 | 35.8 | 126 | 70.1 | 120 |
Handicap Conversion Chart: |
Locations
2000 Brown RoadBensalem, PA 19020
Men’s Handicap Conversion Chart
Bensalem Country Club - Gold Tees
Course Rating: 65.6 | Slope: 113 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.1 | +9 | 27.9 to 28.8 | 24 |
| +4.0 to +3.1 | +8 | 28.9 to 29.8 | 25 |
| +3.0 to +2.1 | +7 | 29.9 to 30.8 | 26 |
| +2.0 to +1.1 | +6 | 30.9 to 31.8 | 27 |
| +1.0 to +0.1 | +5 | 31.9 to 32.8 | 28 |
| 0.0 to 0.9 | +4 | 32.9 to 33.8 | 29 |
| 1.0 to 1.9 | +3 | 33.9 to 34.8 | 30 |
| 2.0 to 2.9 | +2 | 34.9 to 35.8 | 31 |
| 3.0 to 3.9 | +1 | 35.9 to 36.8 | 32 |
| 4.0 to 4.8 | 0 | 36.9 to 37.8 | 33 |
| 4.9 to 5.8 | 1 | 37.9 to 38.8 | 34 |
| 5.9 to 6.8 | 2 | 38.9 to 39.8 | 35 |
| 6.9 to 7.8 | 3 | 39.9 to 40.8 | 36 |
| 7.9 to 8.8 | 4 | 40.9 to 41.8 | 37 |
| 8.9 to 9.8 | 5 | 41.9 to 42.8 | 38 |
| 9.9 to 10.8 | 6 | 42.9 to 43.8 | 39 |
| 10.9 to 11.8 | 7 | 43.9 to 44.8 | 40 |
| 11.9 to 12.8 | 8 | 44.9 to 45.8 | 41 |
| 12.9 to 13.8 | 9 | 45.9 to 46.8 | 42 |
| 13.9 to 14.8 | 10 | 46.9 to 47.8 | 43 |
| 14.9 to 15.8 | 11 | 47.9 to 48.8 | 44 |
| 15.9 to 16.8 | 12 | 48.9 to 49.8 | 45 |
| 16.9 to 17.8 | 13 | 49.9 to 50.8 | 46 |
| 17.9 to 18.8 | 14 | 50.9 to 51.8 | 47 |
| 18.9 to 19.8 | 15 | 51.9 to 52.8 | 48 |
| 19.9 to 20.8 | 16 | 52.9 to 53.8 | 49 |
| 20.9 to 21.8 | 17 | 53.9 to 54.0 | 50 |
| 21.9 to 22.8 | 18 | ||
| 22.9 to 23.8 | 19 | ||
| 23.9 to 24.8 | 20 | ||
| 24.9 to 25.8 | 21 | ||
| 25.9 to 26.8 | 22 | ||
| 26.9 to 27.8 | 23 |
Bensalem Country Club - White Tees
Course Rating: 68.4 | Slope: 120 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.7 | +7 | 25.6 to 26.4 | 26 |
| +4.6 to +3.7 | +6 | 26.5 to 27.4 | 27 |
| +3.6 to +2.8 | +5 | 27.5 to 28.3 | 28 |
| +2.7 to +1.8 | +4 | 28.4 to 29.2 | 29 |
| +1.7 to +0.9 | +3 | 29.3 to 30.2 | 30 |
| +0.8 to 0.0 | +2 | 30.3 to 31.1 | 31 |
| 0.1 to 1.0 | +1 | 31.2 to 32.1 | 32 |
| 1.1 to 1.9 | 0 | 32.2 to 33.0 | 33 |
| 2.0 to 2.9 | 1 | 33.1 to 33.9 | 34 |
| 3.0 to 3.8 | 2 | 34.0 to 34.9 | 35 |
| 3.9 to 4.8 | 3 | 35.0 to 35.8 | 36 |
| 4.9 to 5.7 | 4 | 35.9 to 36.8 | 37 |
| 5.8 to 6.6 | 5 | 36.9 to 37.7 | 38 |
| 6.7 to 7.6 | 6 | 37.8 to 38.7 | 39 |
| 7.7 to 8.5 | 7 | 38.8 to 39.6 | 40 |
| 8.6 to 9.5 | 8 | 39.7 to 40.5 | 41 |
| 9.6 to 10.4 | 9 | 40.6 to 41.5 | 42 |
| 10.5 to 11.3 | 10 | 41.6 to 42.4 | 43 |
| 11.4 to 12.3 | 11 | 42.5 to 43.4 | 44 |
| 12.4 to 13.2 | 12 | 43.5 to 44.3 | 45 |
| 13.3 to 14.2 | 13 | 44.4 to 45.2 | 46 |
| 14.3 to 15.1 | 14 | 45.3 to 46.2 | 47 |
| 15.2 to 16.1 | 15 | 46.3 to 47.1 | 48 |
| 16.2 to 17.0 | 16 | 47.2 to 48.1 | 49 |
| 17.1 to 17.9 | 17 | 48.2 to 49.0 | 50 |
| 18.0 to 18.9 | 18 | 49.1 to 50.0 | 51 |
| 19.0 to 19.8 | 19 | 50.1 to 50.9 | 52 |
| 19.9 to 20.8 | 20 | 51.0 to 51.8 | 53 |
| 20.9 to 21.7 | 21 | 51.9 to 52.8 | 54 |
| 21.8 to 22.6 | 22 | 52.9 to 53.7 | 55 |
| 22.7 to 23.6 | 23 | 53.8 to 54.0 | 56 |
| 23.7 to 24.5 | 24 | ||
| 24.6 to 25.5 | 25 |
Bensalem Country Club - Blue Tees
Course Rating: 70 | Slope: 123 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.2 | +5 | 25.3 to 26.1 | 28 |
| +4.1 to +3.3 | +4 | 26.2 to 27.1 | 29 |
| +3.2 to +2.3 | +3 | 27.2 to 28.0 | 30 |
| +2.2 to +1.4 | +2 | 28.1 to 28.9 | 31 |
| +1.3 to +0.5 | +1 | 29.0 to 29.8 | 32 |
| +0.4 to 0.4 | 0 | 29.9 to 30.7 | 33 |
| 0.5 to 1.3 | 1 | 30.8 to 31.6 | 34 |
| 1.4 to 2.2 | 2 | 31.7 to 32.6 | 35 |
| 2.3 to 3.2 | 3 | 32.7 to 33.5 | 36 |
| 3.3 to 4.1 | 4 | 33.6 to 34.4 | 37 |
| 4.2 to 5.0 | 5 | 34.5 to 35.3 | 38 |
| 5.1 to 5.9 | 6 | 35.4 to 36.2 | 39 |
| 6.0 to 6.8 | 7 | 36.3 to 37.2 | 40 |
| 6.9 to 7.8 | 8 | 37.3 to 38.1 | 41 |
| 7.9 to 8.7 | 9 | 38.2 to 39.0 | 42 |
| 8.8 to 9.6 | 10 | 39.1 to 39.9 | 43 |
| 9.7 to 10.5 | 11 | 40.0 to 40.8 | 44 |
| 10.6 to 11.4 | 12 | 40.9 to 41.8 | 45 |
| 11.5 to 12.4 | 13 | 41.9 to 42.7 | 46 |
| 12.5 to 13.3 | 14 | 42.8 to 43.6 | 47 |
| 13.4 to 14.2 | 15 | 43.7 to 44.5 | 48 |
| 14.3 to 15.1 | 16 | 44.6 to 45.4 | 49 |
| 15.2 to 16.0 | 17 | 45.5 to 46.3 | 50 |
| 16.1 to 16.9 | 18 | 46.4 to 47.3 | 51 |
| 17.0 to 17.9 | 19 | 47.4 to 48.2 | 52 |
| 18.0 to 18.8 | 20 | 48.3 to 49.1 | 53 |
| 18.9 to 19.7 | 21 | 49.2 to 50.0 | 54 |
| 19.8 to 20.6 | 22 | 50.1 to 50.9 | 55 |
| 20.7 to 21.5 | 23 | 51.0 to 51.9 | 56 |
| 21.6 to 22.5 | 24 | 52.0 to 52.8 | 57 |
| 22.6 to 23.4 | 25 | 52.9 to 53.7 | 58 |
| 23.5 to 24.3 | 26 | 53.8 to 54.0 | 59 |
| 24.4 to 25.2 | 27 |
Women’s Handicap Conversion Chart
Bensalem Country Club - Red Tees
Course Rating: 70.1 | Slope: 120 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.4 | +5 | 25.9 to 26.7 | 28 |
| +4.3 to +3.4 | +4 | 26.8 to 27.6 | 29 |
| +3.3 to +2.5 | +3 | 27.7 to 28.6 | 30 |
| +2.4 to +1.6 | +2 | 28.7 to 29.5 | 31 |
| +1.5 to +0.6 | +1 | 29.6 to 30.5 | 32 |
| +0.5 to 0.3 | 0 | 30.6 to 31.4 | 33 |
| 0.4 to 1.3 | 1 | 31.5 to 32.3 | 34 |
| 1.4 to 2.2 | 2 | 32.4 to 33.3 | 35 |
| 2.3 to 3.2 | 3 | 33.4 to 34.2 | 36 |
| 3.3 to 4.1 | 4 | 34.3 to 35.2 | 37 |
| 4.2 to 5.0 | 5 | 35.3 to 36.1 | 38 |
| 5.1 to 6.0 | 6 | 36.2 to 37.1 | 39 |
| 6.1 to 6.9 | 7 | 37.2 to 38.0 | 40 |
| 7.0 to 7.9 | 8 | 38.1 to 38.9 | 41 |
| 8.0 to 8.8 | 9 | 39.0 to 39.9 | 42 |
| 8.9 to 9.7 | 10 | 40.0 to 40.8 | 43 |
| 9.8 to 10.7 | 11 | 40.9 to 41.8 | 44 |
| 10.8 to 11.6 | 12 | 41.9 to 42.7 | 45 |
| 11.7 to 12.6 | 13 | 42.8 to 43.6 | 46 |
| 12.7 to 13.5 | 14 | 43.7 to 44.6 | 47 |
| 13.6 to 14.5 | 15 | 44.7 to 45.5 | 48 |
| 14.6 to 15.4 | 16 | 45.6 to 46.5 | 49 |
| 15.5 to 16.3 | 17 | 46.6 to 47.4 | 50 |
| 16.4 to 17.3 | 18 | 47.5 to 48.4 | 51 |
| 17.4 to 18.2 | 19 | 48.5 to 49.3 | 52 |
| 18.3 to 19.2 | 20 | 49.4 to 50.2 | 53 |
| 19.3 to 20.1 | 21 | 50.3 to 51.2 | 54 |
| 20.2 to 21.0 | 22 | 51.3 to 52.1 | 55 |
| 21.1 to 22.0 | 23 | 52.2 to 53.1 | 56 |
| 22.1 to 22.9 | 24 | 53.2 to 54.0 | 57 |
| 23.0 to 23.9 | 25 | ||
| 24.0 to 24.8 | 26 | ||
| 24.9 to 25.8 | 27 |
Bensalem Country Club - Gold Tees
Course Rating: 70.7 | Slope: 121 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.9 | +5 | 25.1 to 25.9 | 28 |
| +4.8 to +4.0 | +4 | 26.0 to 26.8 | 29 |
| +3.9 to +3.0 | +3 | 26.9 to 27.8 | 30 |
| +2.9 to +2.1 | +2 | 27.9 to 28.7 | 31 |
| +2.0 to +1.2 | +1 | 28.8 to 29.6 | 32 |
| +1.1 to +0.2 | 0 | 29.7 to 30.6 | 33 |
| +0.1 to 0.7 | 1 | 30.7 to 31.5 | 34 |
| 0.8 to 1.6 | 2 | 31.6 to 32.4 | 35 |
| 1.7 to 2.6 | 3 | 32.5 to 33.4 | 36 |
| 2.7 to 3.5 | 4 | 33.5 to 34.3 | 37 |
| 3.6 to 4.4 | 5 | 34.4 to 35.3 | 38 |
| 4.5 to 5.4 | 6 | 35.4 to 36.2 | 39 |
| 5.5 to 6.3 | 7 | 36.3 to 37.1 | 40 |
| 6.4 to 7.2 | 8 | 37.2 to 38.1 | 41 |
| 7.3 to 8.2 | 9 | 38.2 to 39.0 | 42 |
| 8.3 to 9.1 | 10 | 39.1 to 39.9 | 43 |
| 9.2 to 10.0 | 11 | 40.0 to 40.9 | 44 |
| 10.1 to 11.0 | 12 | 41.0 to 41.8 | 45 |
| 11.1 to 11.9 | 13 | 41.9 to 42.7 | 46 |
| 12.0 to 12.8 | 14 | 42.8 to 43.7 | 47 |
| 12.9 to 13.8 | 15 | 43.8 to 44.6 | 48 |
| 13.9 to 14.7 | 16 | 44.7 to 45.5 | 49 |
| 14.8 to 15.6 | 17 | 45.6 to 46.5 | 50 |
| 15.7 to 16.6 | 18 | 46.6 to 47.4 | 51 |
| 16.7 to 17.5 | 19 | 47.5 to 48.3 | 52 |
| 17.6 to 18.4 | 20 | 48.4 to 49.3 | 53 |
| 18.5 to 19.4 | 21 | 49.4 to 50.2 | 54 |
| 19.5 to 20.3 | 22 | 50.3 to 51.1 | 55 |
| 20.4 to 21.2 | 23 | 51.2 to 52.1 | 56 |
| 21.3 to 22.2 | 24 | 52.2 to 53.0 | 57 |
| 22.3 to 23.1 | 25 | 53.1 to 53.9 | 58 |
| 23.2 to 24.0 | 26 | 54.0 to 54.0 | 59 |
| 24.1 to 25.0 | 27 |
Bensalem Country Club - White Tees
Course Rating: 74 | Slope: 128 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.9 | +2 | 23.4 to 24.2 | 31 |
| +4.8 to +4.0 | +1 | 24.3 to 25.1 | 32 |
| +3.9 to +3.1 | 0 | 25.2 to 26.0 | 33 |
| +3.0 to +2.3 | 1 | 26.1 to 26.9 | 34 |
| +2.2 to +1.4 | 2 | 27.0 to 27.8 | 35 |
| +1.3 to +0.5 | 3 | 27.9 to 28.6 | 36 |
| +0.4 to 0.4 | 4 | 28.7 to 29.5 | 37 |
| 0.5 to 1.3 | 5 | 29.6 to 30.4 | 38 |
| 1.4 to 2.2 | 6 | 30.5 to 31.3 | 39 |
| 2.3 to 3.0 | 7 | 31.4 to 32.2 | 40 |
| 3.1 to 3.9 | 8 | 32.3 to 33.1 | 41 |
| 4.0 to 4.8 | 9 | 33.2 to 33.9 | 42 |
| 4.9 to 5.7 | 10 | 34.0 to 34.8 | 43 |
| 5.8 to 6.6 | 11 | 34.9 to 35.7 | 44 |
| 6.7 to 7.5 | 12 | 35.8 to 36.6 | 45 |
| 7.6 to 8.3 | 13 | 36.7 to 37.5 | 46 |
| 8.4 to 9.2 | 14 | 37.6 to 38.4 | 47 |
| 9.3 to 10.1 | 15 | 38.5 to 39.2 | 48 |
| 10.2 to 11.0 | 16 | 39.3 to 40.1 | 49 |
| 11.1 to 11.9 | 17 | 40.2 to 41.0 | 50 |
| 12.0 to 12.8 | 18 | 41.1 to 41.9 | 51 |
| 12.9 to 13.6 | 19 | 42.0 to 42.8 | 52 |
| 13.7 to 14.5 | 20 | 42.9 to 43.6 | 53 |
| 14.6 to 15.4 | 21 | 43.7 to 44.5 | 54 |
| 15.5 to 16.3 | 22 | 44.6 to 45.4 | 55 |
| 16.4 to 17.2 | 23 | 45.5 to 46.3 | 56 |
| 17.3 to 18.0 | 24 | 46.4 to 47.2 | 57 |
| 18.1 to 18.9 | 25 | 47.3 to 48.1 | 58 |
| 19.0 to 19.8 | 26 | 48.2 to 48.9 | 59 |
| 19.9 to 20.7 | 27 | ||
| 20.8 to 21.6 | 28 | ||
| 21.7 to 22.5 | 29 | ||
| 22.6 to 23.3 | 30 |
Bensalem Country Club - Blue Tees
Course Rating: 76.1 | Slope: 132 | Par: 70
| Handicap Index | Course Handicap | Handicap Index | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 to +4.8 | 0 | 22.6 to 23.4 | 33 |
| +4.7 to +4.0 | 1 | 23.5 to 24.3 | 34 |
| +3.9 to +3.1 | 2 | 24.4 to 25.1 | 35 |
| +3.0 to +2.3 | 3 | 25.2 to 26.0 | 36 |
| +2.2 to +1.4 | 4 | 26.1 to 26.8 | 37 |
| +1.3 to +0.6 | 5 | 26.9 to 27.7 | 38 |
| +0.5 to 0.3 | 6 | 27.8 to 28.5 | 39 |
| 0.4 to 1.1 | 7 | 28.6 to 29.4 | 40 |
| 1.2 to 2.0 | 8 | 29.5 to 30.3 | 41 |
| 2.1 to 2.9 | 9 | 30.4 to 31.1 | 42 |
| 3.0 to 3.7 | 10 | 31.2 to 32.0 | 43 |
| 3.8 to 4.6 | 11 | 32.1 to 32.8 | 44 |
| 4.7 to 5.4 | 12 | 32.9 to 33.7 | 45 |
| 5.5 to 6.3 | 13 | 33.8 to 34.5 | 46 |
| 6.4 to 7.1 | 14 | 34.6 to 35.4 | 47 |
| 7.2 to 8.0 | 15 | 35.5 to 36.2 | 48 |
| 8.1 to 8.9 | 16 | 36.3 to 37.1 | 49 |
| 9.0 to 9.7 | 17 | 37.2 to 38.0 | 50 |
| 9.8 to 10.6 | 18 | 38.1 to 38.8 | 51 |
| 10.7 to 11.4 | 19 | 38.9 to 39.7 | 52 |
| 11.5 to 12.3 | 20 | 39.8 to 40.5 | 53 |
| 12.4 to 13.1 | 21 | 40.6 to 41.4 | 54 |
| 13.2 to 14.0 | 22 | 41.5 to 42.2 | 55 |
| 14.1 to 14.8 | 23 | 42.3 to 43.1 | 56 |
| 14.9 to 15.7 | 24 | 43.2 to 44.0 | 57 |
| 15.8 to 16.6 | 25 | 44.1 to 44.8 | 58 |
| 16.7 to 17.4 | 26 | 44.9 to 45.7 | 59 |
| 17.5 to 18.3 | 27 | ||
| 18.4 to 19.1 | 28 | ||
| 19.2 to 20.0 | 29 | ||
| 20.1 to 20.8 | 30 | ||
| 20.9 to 21.7 | 31 | ||
| 21.8 to 22.5 | 32 |