close_icon

Tee It Forward — Fall Net Championship

Formerly known as the Second Handicap, the Tee It Forward — Fall Net Championship is a handicap event.

Year
Champion
Club
Score
Venue
2018
Overall — Tom Watterson
Loch Nairn GC
42 points
Brookside CC
Class A — Brian Jasperse
Jericho National GC
39 points
Class B — Monte Ross
Wilmington CC
41 points
Class C — Paul Visokey
Yardley CC
40 points
Women’s — Eva Mckendrick
Philadelphia CC
38 points
2017
Overall — Hank Collins
Philadelphia Publinks GA
43 points
Schuylkill CC
Class A — Tim Wood
Schuylkill CC
39 points
Class B — Joseph DeAngelis
Jericho National GC
40 points
Class C — Mike Kyle
Talamore CC
40 points
John O’Rourke
McCall G&CC
40 points
Women’s — Lucia Simon
Saucon Valley CC
36 points
2016
Overall — Steven Cucinotti
Talamore CC
43 points
Burlington CC
Class A — William Erskine
Philadelphia Publinks GA
38 points
Class B — Francis Tan
Medford Lakes CC
37 points
Class C — Zachary Johnson
Commonwealth National GC
39 points
Class D — Hank Collins
Philadelphia Publinks GA
35 points
Women’s — Wynn Harris
Old York Road CC
31 points
2015
Overall — Robert Jenkins
Spring Ford

CC
40 points
Woodstone CC
Class A — William Erskine/Jim MacFarlane
Philadelphia Publinks GA/Merchantville CC
36 points
Class B — Michael Kyle
Talamore CC
38 points
Class C — David Wood
White Manor CC
39 points
Class D — Nunzio Forese
Sea Oaks GC
37 points
2014
Overall — Robert Marshall
Greate Bay CC
47 points
Brookside CC
Class A — Brent Alwood
Five Ponds GC
41 points
Class B — Michael Kyle/Vaughn Smith
Talamore CC/Penn Oaks GC
43 points
Class C — Eric Whorral
Old York Road CC
42 points
Class D — Michael Blaustein
Penn Oaks GC
44 points
2013
Overall — *Bob Abramski
Talamore CC
40 points
Bent Creek CC
Class A — Joseph DeAngelis
Jericho National GC
40 points
Class B — William Erskine
Philadelphia Publinks GA
40 points
Class C — Dennis O’Donnell
Old York Road CC
40 points
Class D — George Hiley
McCall G&CC
40 points
2012
Overall — Mike McLane
Stone Harbor GC
43 points
Cedarbrook CC
Class A — Joseph DeAngelis
Jericho National GC
42 points
Class B — Scott Hutchinson
Lookaway GC
40 points
Vincent Kraft, Jr.
Lehigh CC
40 points
Roland Thomas, Jr.
McCall G&CC
40 points
Class C — Keith McQueen
Makefield Highlands GC
42 points
Class D — Rick Coroniti
RiverCrest GC & Preserve
40 points
Ed Hino
Talamore CC
40 points
John Long
Edgmont CC
40 points
*format changed to net

stableford

; Tee It Forward parameters adopted*
2011
Overall — Jack Endicott
Manufacturers G&CC
68
Woodstone GC
Class A — Gerald Barr
Lehigh CC
71
Class B — Louis Graziano
The Bucks Club
71
Class C — Frank Andrusiewicz/Kyran Connelly
Mercer Oaks GC/Makefield Highlands GC
71
Class D — John O’Rourke
McCall G&CC
69
2010
Overall — Carmen Caruso
Spring Ford

CC
67
Hershey’s Mill GC
Class A — Ralph Gariano
Commonwealth National GC
69
Class B — Scott Miller
Meadowlands CC
71
Class C — Mark Teson
Coatesville CC
68
Class D — Harold Alwood, Jr./William Jones
Old York Road CC/McCall G&CC
68
2009
Overall — Bill Smith
Sandy Run CC
67
White Manor CC
Class A — Bruce Jackson
Spring Ford

CC
68
Class B — Frank Andrusiewicz
Mercer Oaks GC
68
Class C — Mark Kieman
Talamore CC
69
Class D — E. Gerald Hurst
Lookaway GC
69
2008
Overall — Mark Pfeffer
Hidden Creek GC
62
Deerwood CC
Class A — Bob Downs
Makefield Highlands GC
65
Class B — Kevin Logue
Lu

 Lu CC
66
Class C — John O’Rourke
McCall G&CC
69
2007
Overall — Walt Neumann
McCall G&CC
66
Honeybrook GC
Class A — Dennis Perna
Spring Ford

CC
72
Class B — Kip Barto
Heidelberg CC
66
Class C — Christian Flowers
Hershey’s Mill GC
67
Class D — Scott Kim
White Manor CC
68
2006
Overall — Bill McCabe
McCall G&CC
62
Bucks County CC
Class A — Charles Caparo
Plymouth CC
69
Class B — Greg Smith
Brandywine CC
67
Class C — Jeffrey Pelesh
Edgmont CC
63
Class D — John Daub
DuPont CC
64
2005
Overall — Albert Little, Jr.
Commonwealth National GC
65
Bellewood GC
Class A — Lawrence Dolan
Sandy Run CC
67
Class B — James Callaghan/Craig Schilpp
Rolling Green GC/GC at Glen Mills
66
Class C — William Dalton/Brad Mason
Overbrook GC/Coatesville CC
67
2004
Overall — Ed Hart
Philadelphia CC
67
White Manor CC
Class A — *Curt Fromal
The Springhaven Club
70
Class B — *William Lawson
Chesapeake Bay GC
72
Class C — William McCabe, Jr.
McCall G&CC
67
Class D — Alan Kardon
Ashbourne CC
70
2003
Overall — J. Pete Powers
Chester Valley GC
62
Deerfield G&TC
Class A — Robert Noon
Sakima CC
65
Class B — William Lawson
Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
65
Class C — *Robert Zowney
Sandy Run CC
69
Class D — Larry Bergman
Ashbourne CC
63
2002
Class A — Greg Smith
Brandywine CC
64
Reading CC
Class B — *Rick Ames
Philadelphia Publinks GA
68
Class C — George Hiley
McCall Field CC
65
Class D — John Bagger
DuPont CC
71
2001
Class A — *Gary Severson
Cedarbrook CC
70
Ashbourne CC
Class B — Roland Schrader
Doylestown CC
69
Class C — George Harding
DuPont CC
71
Class D — James Waddington
Sandy Run CC
71
2000
Class A — Jim Soukup
Burlington CC
67
Burlington CC
Class B — David Laderman
Philmont CC
68
Class C — John Scattergood, II
Reading CC
68
Class D — Frank Naiberk
McCall Field CC
68
1999
Class A — Joe Roe
Concord CC
65
North Hills CC
Class B — David Laderman
Philmont CC
68
Class C — Frank Iannelli
Concord CC
66
Class D — Albert Little, Jr.
Commonwealth National GC
67
1998
Class A — Dale Heck
Woodbury CC
67
Wyncote GC
Class B — Gerald Scally
Penn Oaks GC
66
Class C — Richard Forbes, Jr.
North Hills CC
68
Class D — *Charles Marino
Hershey’s Mill GC
68
1997
No contest
1996
Class A — Ed Weaver
Indian Valley CC
67
Talamore at Oak Terrace CC
Class B — Ray Saunders
Coatesville CC
66
Class C — William McCabe, Jr.
McCall Field CC
61
Class D — Jim Carrigan
Moselem Springs GC
69
1995
Class A — Ronald Olivere
Wilmington CC
68
Concord CC
Class B — Stanley Swenk
McCall Field CC
69
Class C — Charles Lefevers
Moselem Springs GC
69
Class D — Robert McCabe
McCall Field CC
61
1994
Class A — *Frank Bowen
Rolling Green GC
69
Hershey’s Mill GC
Class B — George Padgett
Hopewell Valley GC
66
Class C — George Konowal
North Hills CC
68
Class D — Edward McGovern
North Hills CC
63
1993
Class A — George T. Bonanni
Philadelphia Electric CC
62
Brandywine CC
Class B — Robert R. Murray
Philadelphia Electric CC
64
Class C — Thomas G. Chew
The Springhaven Club
63
Class D — *John F. O’Rourke
Philadelphia Electric CC
63
1992
Class A — Howard J. Evans
Medford Lakes CC
61
Bala GC
Class B — Joe Szewczyk
Hercules CC
65
Class C — Francis Gloster
Doylestown CC
64
1991
Class A — James Hohman
DuPont CC
68
White Manor CC
Class B — Paul MacLardy
Medford Lakes CC
66
Class C — George Harding
DuPont CC
68
Class D — Lou Suta
Hopewell Valley GC
64
1990
Class A — Sal Triolo
Chester Valley GC
67
Cavaliers CC
Class B — *George Barker
Hopewell Valley GC
73
Class C — William Mallon
Philadelphia Electric CC
70
Class C — Joe McGeehan
Philadelphia Electric CC
67
1989
Class A — John McCrady
Concord CC
68
Medford Lakes CC
Class B —

Casmir

Sawka
Philadelphia Electric CC
70
Class C — Robert Marchinek
Little Mill CC
69
Class D — Richard Saylor
Philadelphia Electric CC
68
1988
No contest
1987
Class A — Jeff Zettlemoyer
Sandy Run CC
72
Doylestown CC
Class B — *Joe Keefe
Philadelphia Electric CC
69
Class C — Marty O’Conner
Hercules CC
71
Class D — Gerry Coyle
Philadelphia Electric CC
71
1986
Class A — Ray Fazio
Medford Lakes CC
68
Hopewell Valley GC
Class B — Bob Fagan
Indian Valley CC
67
Class C — Andy Hegedous
Philadelphia Electric CC
66
Class D — Milt Craig
Philadelphia Electric CC
66
1985
Class A — Laurence McKeen
DuPont CC
69
Coatesville CC
Class B — George McGowen
Sandy Run CC
66
Class C — John D’Paul
Sandy Run CC
73
Class D — Bob Zimmerman
Philadelphia Electric CC
69
1984
Class A — George Hilley
Philadelphia Electric CC
68
Brookside CC
Class B — *Joe Drygas
Sandy Run CC
71
Class C — Joe McGeehan
Philadelphia Electric CC
72
Class D — Ron Spaide
Philadelphia Electric CC
69
1983
Class A — Dennis Jackson
Coatesville CC
68
Melrose CC
Class B — *Sam Arcana
Burlington County CC
67
Class C — Jim MacCrone
Philadelphia Electric CC
70
Class D — Ray Pennell
Philadelphia Electric CC
69
1982
Class A — John Welch
Reading CC
68
Melrose CC
Class B — *Frank A. DeVaux
Sandy Run CC
65
Class C — *Paul Houck
Spring Ford

CC
69
Class D — George W. Heckert
DuPont CC
63
1981
Class A — Guy Jadico
Burlington County CC
67
Penn Oaks GC
Class B — Edward J. Bedrosian
Chester Valley GC
69
Class C — Frank Lobb
Philadelphia Electric CC
67
Class D — Randy Weinfeld
Philmont CC
67
1980
Class A — J.G. Hendrickson
Philadelphia Cricket Club
67
Sandy Run CC
Class B — Jerry Toner
Newark CC
65
Class C — M. Calamia
Sandy Run CC
69
Class D — David J. Nicholl, Jr.
Philadelphia Electric CC
67
1979
Class A — Jack Sheridan
DuPont CC
67
Sandy Run CC
Class B — Marty O’Connor
Hercules CC
69
Class C — H. Chauncey Dean, Jr.
Newark CC
67
Class D — Clarence N. Davis, III
Philadelphia Electric CC
68
1978
Class A — George Hite
DuPont CC
67
Hercules CC
Class B — *A.R. Ammerman
Penn Oaks GC
73
Class C — *Dennis Jackson
Coatesville CC
73
Class D — John Elliott
Hercules CC
70
1977
No contest
1976
Class A — *John P. Powers
Chester Valley GC
69
Doylestown CC
Class B — Anthony Brosso
Sandy Run CC
66
Class C — Frank Zappariello, Jr.
Buena Vista CC
66
Class D — Thomas R. Fiorillo
Philadelphia Electric CC
66
1975
Class A — Harold F. Bilheimer
Saucon Valley CC
67
Ashbourne CC
Class B — Angelo Tiburzi
Cavaliers CC
68
Class C — Walter A. Wallace
DuPont CC
66
Class D — Dante Vincenti
Chester Valley GC
67
1974
Class A — William L. Casto
Penn Oaks GC
69
Concord CC
Class B — Louis Hurrekbrinck
Penn Oaks GC
69
Class C — Richard G. Mraz
Concord CC
71
Class D — Frank A. Schott
DuPont CC
68
1973
Class A — *Ronald E. Pedrick
Sakima CC
69
Chester Valley GC
Class B — *H. Chauncey Dean
Newark CC
70
Class C — Edward Goodwin
Buena Vista CC
68
Class D — James McLean
Philadelphia Electric CC
67
1972
Class A — William Cooke
Spring Ford

CC
68
Chester Valley GC
Class B — *Bernard P. McGinley
Philadelphia Electric CC
68
Class C — Wayne C. Sparling
DuPont CC
67
Class D — Harry Symons
Chester Valley GC
68
1971
Class A — Wesley W. Maltman
Hercules CC
68
Burlington County CC
Class B — David E. Grant
Concord CC
67
Class C — Bertram S. Lurie
Oak Terrace CC
63
Class D — Charles West, Jr.
Sakima CC
64
1970
Class A — Jeffrey Klenk
Philadelphia Electric CC
66
Reading CC
Class B — E. Thomas Parvis
Newark CC
70
Class C — Richard K. Maute
Indian Valley CC
67
Class D — John Richardson
Sandy Run CC
64
1969
Class A — Carlin J. Wallace
Sandy Run CC
67
Philmont CC (North)
Class B — *Albert H. Boileau
Old York Road CC
70
Class C — *Albert Panebianco
Sandy Run CC
77
1968
Class A — *Richard Barford
Sandy Run CC
69
Meadia Heights GC
Class B — William L. Phillips
DuPont CC
66
Class C — Vincent Cataldi
Sandy Run CC
63
1967
Class A — C.P. Krula
DuPont CC
67
Kennett Square G&CC
Class B — Haylor S. Osborn
Llanerch CC
67
Class C — *William H. Barclay
Concord CC
65
1966
Class A — Wesley Barrows
Newark CC
72
Wildwood G&CC
Class B — Raymond Work
DuPont CC
71
Class C — William O’Doherty
Philadelphia Electric CC
67
1965
Class A — Max Strow
Oak Terrace CC
69
Brookside CC
Class B — Wasyl Cwyk
Philadelphia Electric CC
68
Class C — Frank Waterfield
Sandy Run CC
71
1964
No contest
*scores listed are gross score minus handicap*
1963
Class A — Paul Dulaney
Phoenixville CC
77-9=68
Kennett Square G&CC
Class B — Russell Trexler
Indian Valley CC
82-15=67
1962
Class A — Paul Grabarek
Schuylkill CC
Schuylkill CC
Class B — Jack McManus
Chester Valley GC
84-10=74
Class C — Richard Shade
Indian Valley CC
92-21=71
1961
Class A — Raymond Shore
Radnor Valley CC
75-10=65
North Hills CC
Class B — Stanley Waxman
White Manor CC
78-15=63
Class C — L.A. Horning
Spring Ford

CC
89-25=64
1960
Class A — William J. Birks
Philadelphia Electric CC
75-8=67
Sandy Run CC
Class B — *Allan Murphy
Melrose CC
76-13=63
Class C — George M. Yocum
Indian Valley CC
79-16=63
1959
Class A — Chauncey Dean
Newark CC
74-7=67
Newark CC
Class B — *R.G. Mraz
Hercules CC
77-12=65
Class C — *Abe Anson
Indian Valley CC
81-17=64
1958
Class A — Marvin K. Serber
The Springhaven Club
72-1=71
Indian Valley CC
Class B — Edwin Gotwals, III
Indian Valley CC
80-13=67
Class C — Joseph Lanzilotta
Burlington County CC
88-16=72
1957
Class A — O.J. McCafferty
Hercules CC
73-5=68
Indian Valley CC
Class B — Alfred Gilbert
White Manor CC
82-13=69
Class C — Peter Grehawick
Hercules CC
99-27=72
1956
Class A — Max Hankin
Meadowlands CC
79-9=70
Indian Valley CC
Class B — Jacob R. Sovia
Brookside CC
80-12=68
Class C — Miles Jenkins
Moorestown FC
87-17=70
1955
Class A — Donald Haury
Brookside CC
74-9=65
Chester Valley GC
Class B — Bernard Broocker
White Manor CC
78-16=62
Class C — Frank Becker, Jr.
Spring Ford

CC
90-25=65
1954
Class A — Edward Desser
White Manor CC
71-4=67
White Manor CC
Class B — Bernard Sandquist
Spring Ford

CC
87-18=69
Class C — Robert McCoy
Chester Valley GC
89-22=67
1953
Class A — R.E. Blomstedt
Hercules CC
70-4=66
Trenton CC
Class B — John Furey
North Hills CC
81-14=67
Class C — G.J. George
Woodcrest CC
92-22=70
1952
Class A — Daviel Civitello
Chester Valley GC
75-5=70
Class B — William Abernathy
Chester Valley GC
83-12=71
Class C — Robert Custer
Philadelphia Electric CC
97-28=69
1951
Class A — Roger Ducceschi
Chester Valley GC
75-5=70
Llanerch CC
Class B — Joseph L. Ingle
Sandy Run CC
83-17=66
Class C — Alfred R. Gotta
Spring Ford

CC
88-25=63
1950
Class A — Jay Moyer
Burlington County CC
77-9=68
Chester Valley GC
Class B — Alex Papiernick
Sandy Run CC
85-20=65
Class C — Noah Glanzberg
Woodcrest CC
89-29=60
1949
Class B — A.J. Fellmuth, Jr.
Sandy Run CC
77-15=62
Cedarbrook CC
1948
Class A — Thomas Reardon
Melrose CC
75-8=67
Atlantic City CC/Seaview CC
Class B — Ernest Sherretta
Melrose CC
82-17=65
Class C — William L. Miller
Melrose CC
86-23=63
1947
Class A — Charles Wenzel
Melrose CC
79-12=67
Atlantic City CC/Ocean City CC
1946
Class A — J. Elmer Lutz
Reading CC
71-3=68
Reading CC
Class B — Al Fisher
Reading CC
84-18=66
Class C — Ray Richar
Doylestown CC
89-24=65
* — won in

scorecard

playoff