The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship

Year Champions Club Score Venue
2018 *Dan Ayars & Andy Kerestesy Running Deer CC 62 Cherry Valley CC
2017 Michael R. Brown, Jr. & Mark Wachter Lu Lu CC/DuPont CC 62 Chester Valley GC
2016 *Drew Guarino & Kevin Sarlo Old York CC at Chesterfield/Burlington CC 64 Laurel Creek CC
2015 Ryan Gelrod & Marc Mandel Philadelphia Cricket Club 62 Fieldstone GC
2014 Ryan Gelrod & Marc Mandel Philadelphia Cricket Club 67 Metedeconk National GC
2013 Jim Kelleher & Joseph Roeder Little Mill CC 64 Galloway National GC
2012 Michael R. Brown & Scott McNeil Philadelphia Publinks GA 63 North Hills CC
2011 Christopher Terebesi & Richard Umani Honeybrook GC 68 Spring Ford CC
2010 *Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. & Glenn Smeraglio Saucon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC 66 Doylestown CC
2009 Neil Gordon & John Simone Five Ponds GC/Philmont CC 65 Philmont CC
2008 Jason Barkley & Donny Wessner Moselem Springs GC/Golden Oaks GC 62 RiverCrest GC & Preserve
2007 John Brennan & Robert Dziak Spring Ford CC 68 Cherry Valley CC
2006 John Barry & Mike Sugden Lancaster CC 64 Lancaster CC
2005 *Wayne Bartolacci & Frank Corrado, Jr. Jericho National GC 66 Yardley CC
2004 Robert Arthur & Ronald Cusick, Sr. Tavistock CC 65 Moselem Springs GC
2003 *Shawn Baker & Ken Phillips Lancaster CC 66 Burlington CC
2002 Robert Arthur & Ronald Cusick Tavistock CC 64 Bellewood GC
2001 No contest — cancelled due to weather Manufacturers G&CC
2000 Carlos Ochoa & Jamie Slonis Little Mill CC 66 Olde York CC
1999 #Michael J. Brown & Michael Rose Old York Road CC/Philmont CC 67 Philmont CC
Michael & Thomas Hyland Little Mill CC
Greg Marshalek & Todd Schneider Whitford CC
1998 Gary E. Daniels & Tom Mastroni Aronimink GC/Sandy Run CC 66 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1997 David K. Brookreson & Peter Ervin Huntingdon Valley CC 63 Huntingdon Valley CC
1996 Jeff Dittus & Don Donatoni White Manor CC 67 White Manor CC
1995 Jack Holland & Joseph Viechnicki Whitford CC/Saucon Valley CC 65 Heidelberg CC
1994 *Steve Spuhler & Richard Umani Lu Lu CC/Sakima CC 68 Whitford CC
1993 Robert Amen & Mark Graham Philadelphia Publinks GA 66 Laurel Creek CC
1992 *Michael C. Fox & Thomas E. Paul Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC 69 Concord CC
1991 Greg & Paul Wolfe Cavaliers CC 64 The Springhaven Club
1990 James D. Kania & Oscar Mestre Overbrook GC 64 St. Davids GC
1989 Michael Nilon & P. Chet Walsh The Springhaven Club/Philadelphia CC 68 Manufacturers G&CC
1988 Blaise Giroso & Davis Sezna Brandywine CC/Vicmead Hunt Club 68 Indian Valley CC
1987 *Art Kania & Geoff Mynott Overbrook GC/Waynesborough CC 68 Chester Valley GC
1986 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. & William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 65 Old York Road CC
1985 *Blaise Giroso & Davis Sezna Brandywine CC/Vicmead Hunt Club 67 Riverton CC
1984 Francis Donohue & Paul Erhardt, III Sandy Run CC/Wilmington CC 69 Whitford CC
1983 Blaise Giroso & Jeff A. Stoneberger Brandywine CC/Cavaliers CC 66 Sandy Run CC
1982 Jack Holland & Trip O’Donnell Whitford CC 66 St. Davids GC
1981 Doug Fraser & Terrence J. Sawyer Atlantic City CC 67 North Hills CC
1980 *O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. & David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Huntingdon Valley CC
1979 *Francis Donohue & Paul Erhardt, III Sandy Run CC/Chester Valley GC 67 Chester Valley GC
1978 Benjamin D. Goldman & Michael Rose Philmont CC 65 North Hills CC
1977 Jim Bromley & William Cutaiar, IV Phoenixville CC 67 Llanerch CC
1976 George E. Marucci, Jr. & R. Jay Sigel Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC 64 Merion GC
1975 Don DeAngelis & Eric Stevenson Plymouth CC 69 Sunnybrook GC
1974 *Thomas H. Huber/Stephen Marchant Hopewell Valley GC 70 Saucon Valley CC (Grace)
1973 *Robert B. Kotz & Jay Pisauro Trenton CC 68 Huntingdon Valley CC
1972 *R. Jay Sigel & Richard A. Stephens Aronimink GC 66 St. Davids GC
* — won in playoff; # — three-way tie