The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship Medalists

YearMedalist(s)ClubScoreVenue (Primary/Qualifying only)
2019Jeff OsbergPine Valley GC138Stonewall (Old/North)
2018Ryan RucinskiFieldstone Golf Club141Green Valley CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
2017John BrennanPhiladelphia Cricket Club138Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon/Militia Hill)
2016Patrick RossHuntsville GC143Merion GC (East)/Philadelphia CC
2015Jeff OsbergHuntingdon Valley CC136Llanerch CC/Rolling Green GC
2014Michael McDermottMerion GC137Overbrook GC/White Manor CC
2013Kyle SterbinksyYardley CC139Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC
2012Brian ColbertWhite Manor CC138Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2011Mike MeisenzahlLittle Mill CC138Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC
2010Matt RaudenbushPine Valley GC141Saucon Valley CC (Grace/Old)
2009Michael HylandLittle Mill CC139Stonewall (Old/North)
2008Mike DannerLu Lu CC138Philadadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)/Whitemarsh Valley CC
2007Chase DuncanMeadia Heights GC140Applebrook GC/White Manor CC
Conrad Von BorsigConcord CC
2006Clint DeibertDoylestown CC134Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2005Jamie SlonisTavistock CC141Cedarbrook CC/Green Valley CC
2004Michael LebowSpring Ford CC138Philadelphia Cricket Club
2003Michael McDermottLlanerch CC137Philmont CC (North)/Manufacturers G&CC
2002Christian BartolacciJericho National GC135Riverton CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2001Christian BartolacciJericho National GC142Jericho National GC/Doylestown CC
2000Glenn SmeraglioYardley CC144Stonewall/Chester Valley GC
1999John RuskYardley CC139Gulph Mills GC/St. David’s GC
1998William McGuinnessTavistock CC140Llanerch CC/The Springhaven Club
1997Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC141Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills CC
1996Michael MoffatLu Lu CC143Manufacturers G&CC
P. Chet WalshPhiladelphia CC
Mike BrownOld York Road CC
William McGuinnessTavistock CC
1995David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC145Atlantic City CC
Chris YardWhitford CC
1994David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC140Aronimink GC/Merion GC (West)
Michael GregorHuntingdon Valley CC
James D. KaniaOverbrook GC
1993Michael FoxRadley Run CC141Philadelphia CC / Gulph Mills CC
1992Jim ForsterOld York Road CC144Whitemarsh Valley CC/Sandy Run CC
1991Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC73Old York Road CC
1990William KennedyCedarbrook CC67Riverton CC
Robin McCoolSaucon Valley CC
1989William McGuinnessTavistock CC143Wilmington CC (South)
1988Andy ThompsonOverbrook GC145Cedarbrook CC
1987Dennis KonczykTorresdale-Frankford CC143Torresdale-Frankford CC
1986Blaise GirosoBrandywine CC140The Springhaven Club
1985Brian RothausAshbourne CC145Waynesborough CC
1984James KaniaOverbrook GC140Manufacturers G&CC
1983Carl EverettMerion GC145Wilmington CC (South)
1982David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC143Rolling Green GC
1981R. Jay SigelAronimink GC141Whitemarsh Valley CC
1980Chris FiegerThe Springhaven Club144Sunnybrook GC
1979Chris BlairMerion GC142Gulph Mills GC/St. David’s GC
1978R. Jay SigelAronimink GC140Philmont CC (North & South)
1977Michael RosePhilmont CC146Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC
1976James HamiltonReading CC108Philadelphia Cricket Club
1975R. Jay SigelAronimink GC142Squires GC
1974R. Jay SigelAronimink GC144Cedarbrook CC
1973R. Jay SigelAronimink GC146Manufacturers G&CC
1972R. Jay SigelAronimink GC139Aronimink GC
1971James M. ByerGreenacres CC144Phila. Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1970Paul Erhardt, IIISakima CC144Whitford CC/Concord CC
1969Ted HagedornOld York Road CC144Cedarbrook CC/Old York Road CC
1968Robert BeirneRiverton CC143Philmont CC (North)/Torresdale-Frankford CC
1967Donald NorburyWildwood G&CC145Torresdale-Frankford CC/Philmont CC (North)
1966O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.Huntingdon Valley CC141St. Davids GC/ Aronimink GC
1965Robert KotzTrenton CC141Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC
1964Harvey SmithAtlantic City CC144Aronimink GC/Rolling Green GC
1963Edward AnewaltBerkshire CC148Philadelphia Cricket Club/North Hills CC
William H. Care, Jr.Atlantic City CC
1962John DyniewskiWhitemarsh Valley CC144Whitemarsh Valley CC
John G. HendricksonPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1961James SykesHuntingdon Valley CC143Manufacturers G&CC
1960John H. Guenther, Jr.Berkshire CC146Huntingdon Valley CC
1959Robert BeirneRiverton CC145Philmont CC
1958William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC143Whitemarsh Valley CC
1957William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC139Cedarbrook CC
1956William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC142Philadelphia Cricket Club
1955Edward WallaceTavistock CC142Aronimink GC
1954William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC145Merion GC (East)
1953Sam PenecaleMelrose CC141Philadelphia CC
1952Jason McHaleOverbrook GC142Whitemarsh Valley CC
1951Sam PenecaleMelrose CC140Green Valley CC
1950Sam PenecaleMelrose CC142Whitemarsh Valley CC
1949Don WeilandPhoenixville CC146Huntingdon Valley CC
1948Douglas WeilandPhoenixville CC147Aronimink GC
1947Clyde Oskin145Merion GC (East)
1946Howard EverittAtlantic City CC142Philadelphia Cricket Club
1945No Contest — World War II
1944No Contest — World War II
1943No Contest — World War II
1942J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC147Whitemarsh Valley CC
1941Howard EverittManufacturers G&CC148Philmont CC (North)
1940Harry HaverstickLancaster CC145Philadelphia Cricket Club
1939J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC293Pine Valley GC
1938J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC145Whitemarsh Valley CC
1937Willard H. GoecklerWhitemarsh Valley CC145Manufacturers G&CC
1936William Hyndman, IIIOld York Road CC153Philmont CC
1935Charles A. RecknerCedarbrook CC148Cedarbrook CC
1934Walter J. CantleyWhitemarsh Valley CC147Llanerch CC
1933Christopher BrinkeAronimink GC146Huntingdon Valley CC
1932J.G. BoardmanAshbourne CC151Whitemarsh Valley CC
1931Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC149Llanerch CC
1930Theodore JohnstonGreen Valley CC152Pine Valley GC
1929J.W. SchultzMelrose CC149North Hills CC
1928J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC155Philmont CC
1927J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC151Manufacturers G&CC
1926J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC149Whitemarsh Valley CC
1925Charles A. RecknerCedarbrook CC157Merion Cricket Club
1924J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC149Aronimink GC
1923Max MarstonMerion Cricket Club146Merion Cricket Club
1922J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC153Pine Valley GC
1921J. Wood PlattWhitemarsh Valley CC152Whitemarsh Valley CC
1920Fred W. KnightWhitemarsh Valley CC78Huntingdon Valley CC
1919George W. HoffnerBala GC152Philmont CC
1918No Contest
1917Cameron B. BuxtonHuntingdon Valley CC155Whitemarsh Valley CC
1916Cameron B. BuxtonHuntingdon Valley CC158Huntingdon Valley CC
1915Walter H. ReynoldsWoodbury CC154Whitemarsh Valley CC
1914E.W. Clark, IIIPhiladelphia CC156Philadelphia CC
1913William P. SmithHuntingdon Valley CCN/AHuntingdon Valley CC
1912N/AN/AN/ASt. Davids GC
1911N/AN/AN/APhiladelphia Cricket Club
1910Howard W. PerrinPhiladelphia Cricket ClubN/AMerion Cricket Club
1909N/AN/AN/AHuntingdon Valley CC
1908N/AN/AN/APhiladelphia CC
1907N/AN/AN/AThe Springhaven Club
1906N/AN/AN/ASt. Davids GC
1905N/AN/AN/AMerion Cricket Club
1904N/AN/AN/APhiladelphia Cricket Club
1903Howard W. PerrinPhiladelphia Cricket Club173Huntingdon Valley CC
1902Harold B. McFarlandHuntingdon Valley CC160Bala GC
1901George A. CrumpSt. Davids GC172St. Davids GC
1900Fergus M. MackiePhiladelphia CC174Philadelphia Cricket Club
1899Albert H. SmithHuntingdon Valley CC182Merion Cricket Club
1898R.E. GriscomMerion Cricket Club182Rydal GC
J.D. WindsorMerion Cricket Club
1897Albert H. SmithPhiladelphia Cricket Club93Philadelphia CC
*History