close_icon

BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship Medalists

BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship Medalists

Year Medalist(s) Club Score Venue (Primary/Qualifying only)
2018 Ryan Rucinski Fieldstone Golf Club 141 Green Valley CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC
2017 John Brennan Philadelphia Cricket Club 138 Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon/Militia Hill)
2016 Patrick Ross Huntsville GC 143 Merion GC (East)/Philadelphia CC
2015 Jeff Osberg Huntingdon Valley CC 136 Llanerch CC/Rolling Green GC
2014 Michael McDermott Merion GC 137 Overbrook GC/White Manor CC
2013 Kyle Sterbinksy Yardley CC 139 Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC
2012 Brian Colbert White Manor CC 138 Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2011 Mike Meisenzahl Little Mill CC 138 Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC
2010 Matt Raudenbush Pine Valley GC 141 Saucon Valley CC (Grace/Old)
2009 Michael Hyland Little Mill CC 139 Stonewall (Old/North)
2008 Mike Danner Lu Lu CC 138 Philadadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)/Whitemarsh Valley CC
2007 Chase Duncan Meadia Heights GC 140 Applebrook GC/White Manor CC
Conrad Von Borsig Concord CC
2006 Clint Deibert Doylestown CC 134 Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2005 Jamie Slonis Tavistock CC 141 Cedarbrook CC/Green Valley CC
2004 Michael Lebow Spring Ford CC 138 Philadelphia Cricket Club
2003 Michael McDermott Llanerch CC 137 Philmont CC (North)/Manufacturers G&CC
2002 Christian Bartolacci Jericho National GC 135 Riverton CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC
2001 Christian Bartolacci Jericho National GC 142 Jericho National GC/Doylestown CC
2000 Glenn Smeraglio Yardley CC 144 Stonewall/Chester Valley GC
1999 John Rusk Yardley CC 139 Gulph Mills GC/St. David’s GC
1998 William McGuinness Tavistock CC 140 Llanerch CC/The Springhaven Club
1997 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 141 Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills CC
1996 Michael Moffat Lu Lu CC 143 Manufacturers G&CC
P. Chet Walsh Philadelphia CC
Mike Brown Old York Road CC
William McGuinness Tavistock CC
1995 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 145 Atlantic City CC
Chris Yard Whitford CC
1994 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 140 Aronimink GC/Merion GC (West)
Michael Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC
James D. Kania Overbrook GC
1993 Michael Fox Radley Run CC 141 Philadelphia CC / Gulph Mills CC
1992 Jim Forster Old York Road CC 144 Whitemarsh Valley CC/Sandy Run CC
1991 Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 73 Old York Road CC
1990 William Kennedy Cedarbrook CC 67 Riverton CC
Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC
1989 William McGuinness Tavistock CC 143 Wilmington CC (South)
1988 Andy Thompson Overbrook GC 145 Cedarbrook CC
1987 Dennis Konczyk Torresdale-Frankford CC 143 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1986 Blaise Giroso Brandywine CC 140 The Springhaven Club
1985 Brian Rothaus Ashbourne CC 145 Waynesborough CC
1984 James Kania Overbrook GC 140 Manufacturers G&CC
1983 Carl Everett Merion GC 145 Wilmington CC (South)
1982 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 143 Rolling Green GC
1981 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 141 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1980 Chris Fieger The Springhaven Club 144 Sunnybrook GC
1979 Chris Blair Merion GC 142 Gulph Mills GC/St. David’s GC
1978 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 140 Philmont CC (North & South)
1977 Michael Rose Philmont CC 146 Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC
1976 James Hamilton Reading CC 108 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1975 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 142 Squires GC
1974 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 144 Cedarbrook CC
1973 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 146 Manufacturers G&CC
1972 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 139 Aronimink GC
1971 James M. Byer Greenacres CC 144 Phila. Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC
1970 Paul Erhardt, III Sakima CC 144 Whitford CC/Concord CC
1969 Ted Hagedorn Old York Road CC 144 Cedarbrook CC/Old York Road CC
1968 Robert Beirne Riverton CC 143 Philmont CC (North)/Torresdale-Frankford CC
1967 Donald Norbury Wildwood G&CC 145 Torresdale-Frankford CC/Philmont CC (North)
1966 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 141 St. Davids GC/ Aronimink GC
1965 Robert Kotz Trenton CC 141 Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC
1964 Harvey Smith Atlantic City CC 144 Aronimink GC/Rolling Green GC
1963 Edward Anewalt Berkshire CC 148 Philadelphia Cricket Club/North Hills CC
William H. Care, Jr. Atlantic City CC
1962 John Dyniewski Whitemarsh Valley CC 144 Whitemarsh Valley CC
John G. Hendrickson Philadelphia Cricket Club
1961 James Sykes Huntingdon Valley CC 143 Manufacturers G&CC
1960 John H. Guenther, Jr. Berkshire CC 146 Huntingdon Valley CC
1959 Robert Beirne Riverton CC 145 Philmont CC
1958 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 143 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1957 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 139 Cedarbrook CC
1956 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 142 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1955 Edward Wallace Tavistock CC 142 Aronimink GC
1954 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 145 Merion GC (East)
1953 Sam Penecale Melrose CC 141 Philadelphia CC
1952 Jason McHale Overbrook GC 142 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1951 Sam Penecale Melrose CC 140 Green Valley CC
1950 Sam Penecale Melrose CC 142 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1949 Don Weiland Phoenixville CC 146 Huntingdon Valley CC
1948 Douglas Weiland Phoenixville CC 147 Aronimink GC
1947 Clyde Oskin 145 Merion GC (East)
1946 Howard Everitt Atlantic City CC 142 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1945 No Contest  World War II
1944 No Contest  World War II
1943 No Contest  World War II
1942 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 147 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1941 Howard Everitt Manufacturers G&CC 148 Philmont CC (North)
1940 Harry Haverstick Lancaster CC 145 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1939 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 293 Pine Valley GC
1938 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 145 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1937 Willard H. Goeckler Whitemarsh Valley CC 145 Manufacturers G&CC
1936 William Hyndman, III Old York Road CC 153 Philmont CC
1935 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 148 Cedarbrook CC
1934 Walter J. Cantley Whitemarsh Valley CC 147 Llanerch CC
1933 Christopher Brinke Aronimink GC 146 Huntingdon Valley CC
1932 J.G. Boardman Ashbourne CC 151 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1931 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 149 Llanerch CC
1930 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 152 Pine Valley GC
1929 J.W. Schultz Melrose CC 149 North Hills CC
1928 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 155 Philmont CC
1927 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 151 Manufacturers G&CC
1926 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 149 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1925 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 157 Merion Cricket Club
1924 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 149 Aronimink GC
1923 Max Marston Merion Cricket Club 146 Merion Cricket Club
1922 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 153 Pine Valley GC
1921 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 152 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1920 Fred W. Knight Whitemarsh Valley CC 78 Huntingdon Valley CC
1919 George W. Hoffner Bala GC 152 Philmont CC
1918 No Contest
1917 Cameron B. Buxton Huntingdon Valley CC 155 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1916 Cameron B. Buxton Huntingdon Valley CC 158 Huntingdon Valley CC
1915 Walter H. Reynolds Woodbury CC 154 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1914 E.W. Clark, III Philadelphia CC 156 Philadelphia CC
1913 William P. Smith Huntingdon Valley CC N/A Huntingdon Valley CC
1912 N/A N/A N/A St. Davids GC
1911 N/A N/A N/A Philadelphia Cricket Club
1910 Howard W. Perrin Philadelphia Cricket Club N/A Merion Cricket Club
1909 N/A N/A N/A Huntingdon Valley CC
1908 N/A N/A N/A Philadelphia CC
1907 N/A N/A N/A The Springhaven Club
1906 N/A N/A N/A St. Davids GC
1905 N/A N/A N/A Merion Cricket Club
1904 N/A N/A N/A Philadelphia Cricket Club
1903 Howard W. Perrin Philadelphia Cricket Club 173 Huntingdon Valley CC
1902 Harold B. McFarland Huntingdon Valley CC 160 Bala GC
1901 George A. Crump St. Davids GC 172 St. Davids GC
1900 Fergus M. Mackie Philadelphia CC 174 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1899 Albert H. Smith Huntingdon Valley CC 182 Merion Cricket Club
1898 R.E. Griscom Merion Cricket Club 182 Rydal GC
J.D. Windsor Merion Cricket Club
1897 Albert H. Smith Philadelphia Cricket Club 93 Philadelphia CC

*History