The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship

YearChampionsClubScoreVenue
2019Michael Fireman & Kyle GintyTalamore CC64White Manor CC
2018*Dan Ayars & Andy KerestesyRunning Deer GC62Cherry Valley CC
2017Michael R. Brown, Jr. & Mark WachterLu Lu CC/DuPont CC62Chester Valley GC
2016*Drew Guarino & Kevin SarloOld York CC at Chesterfield/Burlington CC64Laurel Creek CC
2015Ryan Gelrod & Marc MandelPhiladelphia Cricket Club62Fieldstone GC
2014Ryan Gelrod & Marc MandelPhiladelphia Cricket Club67Metedeconk National GC
2013Jim Kelleher & Joseph RoederLittle Mill CC64Galloway National GC
2012Michael R. Brown & Scott McNeilPhiladelphia Publinks GA63North Hills CC
2011Christopher Terebesi & Richard UmaniHoneybrook GC68Spring Ford CC
2010*Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. & Glenn SmeraglioSaucon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC66Doylestown CC
2009Neil Gordon & John SimoneFive Ponds GC/Philmont CC65Philmont CC
2008Jason Barkley & Donny WessnerMoselem Springs GC/Golden Oaks GC62RiverCrest GC & Preserve
2007John Brennan & Robert DziakSpring Ford CC68Cherry Valley CC
2006John Barry & Mike SugdenLancaster CC64Lancaster CC
2005*Wayne Bartolacci & Frank Corrado, Jr.Jericho National GC66Yardley CC
2004Robert Arthur & Ronald Cusick, Sr.Tavistock CC65Moselem Springs GC
2003*Shawn Baker & Ken PhillipsLancaster CC66Burlington CC
2002Robert Arthur & Ronald CusickTavistock CC64Bellewood GC
2001No contest — cancelled due to weatherManufacturers' G&CC
2000Carlos Ochoa & Jamie SlonisLittle Mill CC66Olde York CC
1999#Michael J. Brown & Michael RoseOld York Road CC/Philmont CC67Philmont CC
 Michael & Thomas HylandLittle Mill CC  
 Greg Marshalek & Todd SchneiderWhitford CC  
1998Gary E. Daniels & Tom MastroniAronimink GC/Sandy Run CC66Whitemarsh Valley CC
1997David K. Brookreson & Peter ErvinHuntingdon Valley CC63Huntingdon Valley CC
1996Jeff Dittus & Don DonatoniWhite Manor CC67White Manor CC
1995Jack Holland & Joseph ViechnickiWhitford CC/Saucon Valley CC65Heidelberg CC
1994*Steve Spuhler & Richard UmaniLu Lu CC/Sakima CC68Whitford CC
1993Robert Amen & Mark GrahamPhiladelphia Publinks GA66Laurel Creek CC
1992*Michael C. Fox & Thomas E. PaulPhiladelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC69Concord CC
1991Greg & Paul WolfeCavaliers CC64The Springhaven Club
1990James D. Kania & Oscar MestreOverbrook GC64St. Davids GC
1989Michael Nilon & P. Chet WalshThe Springhaven Club/Philadelphia CC68Manufacturers' G&CC
1988Blaise Giroso & Davis SeznaBrandywine CC/Vicmead Hunt Club68Indian Valley CC
1987*Art Kania & Geoff MynottOverbrook GC/Waynesborough CC68Chester Valley GC
1986O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. & William Hyndman, IIIHuntingdon Valley CC65Old York Road CC
1985*Blaise Giroso & Davis SeznaBrandywine CC/Vicmead Hunt Club67Riverton CC
1984Francis Donohue & Paul Erhardt, IIISandy Run CC/Wilmington CC69Whitford CC
1983Blaise Giroso & Jeff A. StonebergerBrandywine CC/Cavaliers CC66Sandy Run CC
1982Jack Holland & Trip O'DonnellWhitford CC66St. Davids GC
1981Doug Fraser & Terrence J. SawyerAtlantic City CC67North Hills CC
1980*O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. & David K. BrookresonHuntingdon Valley CC70Huntingdon Valley CC
1979*Francis Donohue & Paul Erhardt, IIISandy Run CC/Chester Valley GC67Chester Valley GC
1978Benjamin D. Goldman & Michael RosePhilmont CC65North Hills CC
1977Jim Bromley & William Cutaiar, IVPhoenixville CC67Llanerch CC
1976George E. Marucci, Jr. & R. Jay SigelLlanerch CC/Aronimink GC64Merion GC
1975Don DeAngelis & Eric StevensonPlymouth CC69Sunnybrook GC
1974*Thomas H. Huber/Stephen MarchantHopewell Valley GC70Saucon Valley CC (Grace)
1973*Robert B. Kotz & Jay PisauroTrenton CC68Huntingdon Valley CC
1972*R. Jay Sigel & Richard A. StephensAronimink GC66St. Davids GC
 
*-won in playoff; #-three-way tie