close_icon
Member Club

The Ridge at Back Brook

Basic Information

Address

211 Wertsville Road | Ringoes, NJ 08551


Phone:

(609) 466-7702


Email:

info @theridgegc.com


Website

www.theridgegc.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalMatthew Green(609) 446-0242
General ManagerJoel D. Moore(609) 466-7702
SuperintendentAlan Bean(609) 466-0242
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded2002
ArchitectTom Fazio
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
GreenMen32.311332.511364.8113
BlackMen3814337.213975.2141
Black/BlueMen3713936.513873.5139
BlueMen36.514035.913872.4139
SilverMen34.913334.413269.3133
GoldMen35.713734.913670.6137

History

The Tom Fazio-designed Ridge at Back Brook is the ultimate result of a ‘dream’ of its owner and creator, Joel Moore, and with the club, Moore provides a vivid glimpse into what he thinks about a lot – even in his sleep. Lots of people talk about ‘realizing’ dreams, but for Moore, his story’s actually true. “One morning, I think it was a Sunday, I woke up my wife and told her I was going to build a golf-only, private, exclusive golf club and have Tom Fazio design it,” Moore said. “And she kind of looked at me in bewilderment and went right back to sleep – she probably thought I was hallucinating.”

Moore’s dream became a reality in 2002, when The Ridge at Back Brook officially opened. The golf course, along with the service from the staff, is all part of what Moore calls the ‘Ridge Experience’ — one that starts when you pull up onto the club’s property, with 300-acres spread out before you.

Events

Locations

211 Wertsville Road | Ringoes, NJ 08551

Back to All Clubs