close_icon
Member Club

Metedeconk National Golf Club

Basic Information

Address

50 Hannah Hill Road | Jackson, NJ 08527


Phone:

(732) 928-0111


Email:

mngccomments @metedeconk.org


Website

www.metedeconk.org

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalDerek Kopp(732) 928-3436
General ManagerLaurie Levan(732) 928-0111
SuperintendentArron McCurdy(732) 928-3436
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1987
ArchitectRobert Trent Jones
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
ChampionshipMen38.214337.614575.8144
BlueMen36.613936.613973.2139
WhiteMen35.113435.113370.2134
Champ/BlueMen37.113836.914374141
Blue/WhiteMen35.613535.813771.4136
GoldMen3312233.612966.6126
White/GoldMen3412834.213568.2132
MemberMen36.113535.913372134
MiddleMen34.913235.112970131
ChampionshipMen3814838.415576.4152
BlueMen36.814237.214974146
WhiteMen35.41363614171.4139
Blue/WhiteMen35.814136.214472143
GoldMen3312234.313167.3127
White/GoldMen3412835.113769.1133
Champ/BlueMen37.314337.715475149
MemberMen36.113536.513772.6136
MiddleMen34.913235.513470.4133
BlueMen36.214036.814473142
WhiteMen34.813035.413670.2133
ChampionshipMen36.814137.814874.6145
GoldMen33.612734.312967.9128
White/GoldMen34.112934.913169130
Blue/WhiteMen35.613535.813971.4137
Champ/BlueMen36.613937.414674143
MemberMen35.913336.513772.4135
MiddleMen35.112935.513470.6132

History

Metedeconk National Golf Club opened in 1987. Architects Roger Rulewich and Robert Trent Jones, Sr. designed the Jackson, N.J. track on nearly 800-acres in the upper region of the New Jersey Pinelands. It is a 27-hole facility. Water serves as a playing hazard on seven holes. Wildlife, such as deer, foxes, muskrats and hawks, can be spotted while out on the course. Metedeconk National carries four sets of tees ranging from 5,200 to 7,200 yards.

Metedeconk National also boasts a 40-acre practice area that contains almost two acres of teeing ground, multiple target greens, a 10,000 square-foot putting green, and short game area that includes target greens accepting shots of up to 150 yards. Robert Lamb Hart, a New York firm, designed Metedeconk National’s clubhouse, which opened in 1996. It features lock rooms for men and women, golf shop, three dining areas and an enclosed porch. The club also offers 2 eight-bedroom cottages available to members and their guests.

Metedeconk National has hosted the Metropolitan Open, the New Jersey Open and various state and NJPGA sectional events.

Events

Locations

50 Hannah Hill Road | Jackson, NJ 08527

Back to All Clubs