close_icon
Member Club

Greate Bay Country Club

Basic Information

Address

901 Mays Landing Road | Somers Point, NJ 08244


Phone:

(609) 927-5071


Email:

greatebay @greatebay.com


Website

www.greatebay.com

Visit Site
Club Contacts
Golf ProfessionalJohn Petronis Sr.(609) 927-5071
General ManagerRon Ralston(609) 927-5071
SuperintendentKenny Thompson(609) 927-6075
Course Information
Club TypePrivate
Founded1923
ArchitectWilliam Park then George Fazio
Tee Sheet Front 9 Back 9 Course
Rating Slope Rating Slope Rating Slope
BlackMen36.312836.212972.5129
BlueMen35.312235.412870.7125
Blue/WhiteMen3512134.912769.9124
WhiteMen34.712034.612369.3122
White/GoldMen3411633.611967.6118
GoldMen33.31143311766.3116
GreenMen31.910931.911263.8111

History

In 1921, Harvey Lakes hired Donald Ross to design Ocean City Country Club. Ross’ touch is limited, however, as Lake hired Willie Park, Jr. to complete the golf course a year later. Ocean City Country Club opened in 1923.

In 1972, the club hired George and Fazio to redesign the 18-hole golf course and to add a driving range to the property. Sands Casino purchased Ocean City Country Club in 1981 and renamed it Sands Country Club. In 1988, Archie Struthers, a former golf professional, and a group of limited partners purchase the club. From 1988-97, it hosts the ShopRite LPGA Classic.

In 2004, Mark Benevento, former Philadelphia 76ers owner Pat Croce and a group of limited partners purchase the club and rename it “Greate Bay.” The Somers Point, N.J. scenery is abound throughout the golf course.

Events

No Events for this club

Locations

901 Mays Landing Road | Somers Point, NJ 08244

Back to All Clubs