The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Spring Net Championship (formerly First Handicap)

Year Champion Club Score Venue
1946 Class A – Henry Bitzer Oak Terrace CC 70-9=61 The Springhaven Club
Class B – L.L. Parsons The Springhaven Club 84-20=64
Class C – J.F. Maguire Melrose CC 94-28=66
1947 Class A – P.J. Sweeney Melrose CC 73-10=63 Melrose CC/Ashbourne CC
Class B – Joseph Freiberg Ashbourne CC 86-18=68
Class C – H.E. Leiby, Jr. Oak Terrace CC 81-24=57
1948 Class A – Eric Anderson Melrose CC 75-8=67 Sandy Run CC/Cedarbrook CC
Class B – Harry P. Yung Melrose CC 83-17=66
Class C – Joseph Barz Melrose CC 90-29=61
1949 Class A – Donald Weiland Phoenixville CC 69-5=64 Aronimink GC
1950 Class A – John T. DePietro Tully-Secane CC 76-9=67 Green Valley CC
Class B – Andrew Cohn White Manor CC 82-19=63
Class C – Frank O’Donnell Phoenixville CC 81-24=57
1951 Class A – Dr. R. Christy, Jr. Spring-Ford CC 79-10=69 St. Davids GC
Class B – L.W. Woodling Spring-Ford CC 80-17=63
Class C – Irwin Perper Woodcrest CC 88-24=64
1952 Class A – Beryl Kimmelman White Manor CC 77-6=69 Melrose CC
Class B – George H. Ashton Melrose CC 81-17=64
Class C – Henry J. Horn Philadelphia Electric CC 95-27=68
1953 Class A – Thomas A. Foody Trenton CC 78-9=69 Trenton CC
Class B – John L. Furey North Hills CC 89-20-69
Class C – Charles Berry Chester Valley GC 93-25=68
1954 Class A – Robert O’Brien Hercules CC 74-8=66 Meadowlands CC
Class B – John P. Murdoch The Springhaven Club 80-18=62
Class C – Marvin Patterson Philadelphia Electric CC 90-25=65
1955 Class A – H. Calvin Terry Trenton CC 76-10=66 Hercules CC
Class B – James McQuaid Chester Valley GC 84-14=70
Class C – Carl F. Connell Hercules CC 88-28=60
1956 Class A – Terry Connell Hercules CC 77-7=70 Hercules CC
Class B – Morris Greenberg White Manor CC 78-12=66
Class C – Robert E. Workman Moorestown FC 88-25=63
1957 Class A – Oliver Lenhardt Plymouth CC 78-6=72 Indian Valley CC
Class B – Frank Becker, Jr. Spring-Ford CC 89-17=72
Class C – Creighton Leidy Indian Valley CC 90-21=69
1958 Class A – Robert Krupp Indian Valley CC 81-9=72 Coatesville CC
Class B – Rob Ford Hopewell Valley GC 79-14=65
Class C – Kenneth Knipe Spring-Ford CC 87-20=67
1959 Class A – *Edwin Gotwals, III Indian Valley CC 75-10=65 Coatesville CC
Class B – John Sutton Philadelphia Electric CC 78-12=66
Class C – *Homer Reese, Jr. West Chester CC 95-30=65
1960 Class A – Robert Krupp Indian Valley CC 80-10=70 Whitford CC
Class B – William A. McCord, Jr. Spring-Ford CC 83-13=70
Class C – *Edgar Moore DuPont CC 88-18=70
1961 Class A – Milton J. Smylie DuPont CC 77-8=69 North Hills CC
Class B – Dr. Thomas Tucker Spring-Ford CC 83-13=70
Class C – Richard Shade Indian Valley CC 100-30=70
1962 Class A – Millard Ryan Philadelphia Electric CC 75-10=65 The Springhaven Club
Class B – Dick Cross Chester Valley GC 82-15=67
Class C – Robert G. Scott DuPont CC 85-18=67
1963 Class A – Glenn Horst Meadia Heights GC 70-5=65 Meadia Heights GC
Class B – Doug McDonald Sandy Run CC 84-15=69
Class C – Harry Glaeser Oak Terrace CC 82-17=65
1964 Class A – Oliver Lenhardt Plymouth CC 74-8=66 DuPont CC
Class B – Louis Amadio Philadelphia Electric CC 79-13=67
Class C – Richard Snow Philadelphia Electric CC 98-30=68
1965 Class A – Edward Bedrosian Chester Valley GC 69 Concord CC
Class B – Henry Baker Cavaliers CC 73
Class C – Grant Benham Concord CC 68
1966 Class A – Stanley Ward Brookside CC of Allentown 70 Brookside CC
Class B – *V.J. Cataldi Sandy Run CC 70
Class C – *Walter Brett, Jr. Old York Road CC 71
1967 Class A – *William H. Stout Sandy Run CC 70 Brookside CC
Class B – Alcide Wirz Whitemarsh Valley CC 69
Class C – *Vincent J. Cataldi Sandy Run CC 69
1968 Class A – Joseph A. Campbell Philadelphia Electric CC 70 Indian Valley CC
Class B – Sid Rostolsky Coatesville CC 72
Class C – Louis Pollitt DuPont CC 69
1969 Class A – Carlin J. Wallace Sandy Run CC 64 Meadia Heights GC
Class B – Armando Argenti Hopewell Valley GC 65
Class C – Robert Schultz Whitemarsh Valley CC 63
1970 Class A – *Oliver Lenhardt Plymouth CC 67 Brookside CC
Class B – *Fred E. Willing Chester Valley GC 67
Class C – William E. Crouse Chester Valley GC 67
Class D – *E.A. Keeling Concord CC 69
1971 Class A – *John L. Cooney DuPont CC 72 Woodcrest CC
Class B – *Walter Burk Hercules CC 71
Class C – Alvert Z. Conner Hercules CC 75
Class D – James C. Crescenzo Philadelphia Electric CC 69
1972 Class A – John Spencer Sakima CC 73 Brookside CC
Class B – H. Chauncey Dean, Jr. Newark CC 71
Class C – Wayne C. Sparling DuPont CC 69
Class D – Don Ronnie Brookside CC 70
1973 Class A – Richard H. Harris DuPont CC 71 Buena Vista CC
Class B – *Harold F. Bilheimer Saucon Valley CC 73
Class C – Russell K. Tredinnick Sandy Run CC 71
Class D – Dr. Stephen M. Levine Woodcrest CC 62
1974 Class A – *Amedeo D. Mascitti Philadelphia Electric CC Radnor Valley CC
Class B – Edward C. Lee Brookside CC of Allentown 71
Class C – Robert C. Dixon, Sr. Hopewell Valley GC 71
Class D – Louis Albano Chester Valley GC 73
1975 Class A – William L. Casto Penn Oaks GC 66 Berkshire CC
Class B – Abram L. Anson Indian Valley CC 67
Class C – Dan DeWald Berkshire CC 67
Class D – J. Richard Erwin Philadelphia Electric CC 71
1976 Class A – Kenneth H. Springer Reading CC 64 DuPont CC
Class B – Ed Osinski Plymouth CC 63
Class C – *George Kelso Rolling Green GC 67
Class D – *R. Wayne Wagner Philadelphia Electric CC 68
1977 Class A – *Joseph L. Rose Plymouth CC 69 Yardley G&CC
Class B -*Charles W. Pike Indian Valley CC 69
Class C – Dr. harley M. Hunsicker Indian Valley CC 68
Class D – E. Henry Kolb DuPont CC 68
1978 No Contest
1979 Class A – Dwayne Hudson Reading CC 69 Yardley G&CC
Class B – Tom Leyden Yardley G&CC 66
Class C – Charles Gill Sandy Run CC 65
Class D – Paul Vavolo Riverton CC 65
1980 Class A – Ed Wozniak Chester Valley GC 67 Penn Oaks GC
Class B – Joseph Hasson Philadelphia Electric CC 66
Class C – Edmund Capece Reading CC 67
Class D – *John S. Authenrieth Hercules CC 71
1981 Class A – Robert Fagan Indian Valley CC 62 Hercules CC
Class B – Raymond Flacco Sandy Run CC 68
Class C – Ed Tvarok Medford Lakes CC 65
Class D – Milt Craig Philadelphia Electric CC 66
1982 Class A – Curt Fromal Penn Oaks GC 64 Coatesville CC
Class B – Robert Abruzzese Philadelphia Electric CC 65
Class C – Joseph Hasson Penn Oaks GC 70
Class D – William McGuire Penn Oaks GC 67
1983 Class A – Anthony B. Lally Philadelphia Electric CC 71 Indian Valley CC
Class B – E.R. Fogarty Wilmington CC 69
Class C – Thomas A. Gilligan Riverton CC 72
Class D – E.T. Jackson DuPont CC 67
1984 Class A – Ray Clark, Jr. Spring-Ford CC 67 Coatesville CC
Class B – V.J. Petruzzelli Rolling Green GC 67
Class C – Bob Cornelius Medford Lakes CC 68
Class D – Robert DeYoung Philadelphia Electric CC 65
1985 Class A – George Hilley Philadelphia Electric CC 67 Melrose CC
Class B – Paul MacLardy Medford Lakes CC 66
Class C – William C. Bull Sandy Run CC 63
Class D – Edward Paul Melrose CC 60
1986 Class A – Jerry Barnett Hercules CC 64 Bala GC
Class B – Larry Steelman Woodbury CC 61
Class C – *Bob King Doylestown CC 63
Class D – Bob Zimmerman Philadelphia Electric CC 59
1987 Class A – Steve Duce Little Mill CC 66 Hercules CC
Class B – Dr. Charles Zlock Doylestown CC 64
Class C – *Frank DeLape Woodcrest CC 66
Class D – Horace Lefferts DuPont CC 65
1988 No Contest
1989 No Contest
1990 Class A – Ed White Moorestown FC 70 Medford Lakes CC
Class B – Doug Davenport Radnor Valley CC 68
Class C – James McHugh Little Mill CC 71
Class D – Henry O’Neill Philadelphia Electric CC 70
1991 Class A – *Leo O’ Connell Medford Lakes CC 67 Burlington County CC
Class B – Alan Bradley Bala GC 66
Class C – Robert Palmer Yardley CC 63
Class D – Lou Suta Hopewell Valley GC 66
1992 Class A – *Douglas Finke Links GC 70 Penn Oaks GC
Class B – Robert Palmer Yardley CC 68
Class C – Don Lawson Coatesville CC 69
1993 Class A – *Richard M. Lynch Medford Lakes CC 75 Hopewell Valley GC
Class B – James Cummings Philadelphia Electric CC 68
Class C – *Read S. Howarth Medford Lakes CC
Class D – Howard S. Hansell Medford Lakes CC
1994 Class A – John Cullen Berkshire CC 78 Indian Valley CC
Class B – Anthony Moffa McCall Field CC 75
Class C – Robert Murray McCall Field CC 73
Class D – E. Ernest Waymon Cavaliers CC 75
1995 Class A – John Synder Waynesborough CC 71 Yardley CC
Class B – G.P. Jelstrom Yardley CC 69
Class C – Ed Cavanaugh Little Mill CC 65
Class D – William McCabe, Jr. McCall Field CC 69
1996 Class A – Walter Kuharchik Glenmaura National GC 71 Brookside CC
Class B – Charles Hoffman Ashbourne CC 68
Class C – Ronald Kimball Manufacturers G&CC 73
Class D – Robert Murray McCall Field CC 66
1997 Class A – Jack Wilkerson Merchantville CC 70 Penn Oaks GC
Class B – Steve Conway Merchantville CC 73
Class C – William McCabe, Jr. McCall Field CC 67
Class D – Steve Breeding McCall Field CC 75
1998 Class A – Steve Edwards West Chester G&CC 66 Sandy Run CC
Class B – Amedeo D. Mascitti Rolling Green GC 66
Class C – *Edward Yamasaki Philmont CC 65
Class D – Don Parker Merchantville CC 63
1999 Class A – Don Neill Talamore at Oak Terrace CC 70 Links GC
Class B – Carl Carlson Woodbury CC 66
Class C – Charles Clark Medford Lakes CC 73
Class D – George DuBarry Medford Lakes CC 64
2000 Class A – Jack Kelly Cedarbrook CC 66 Blue Bell CC
Class B – Jacob Caracappa Indian Valley CC 65
Class C – *Greg Smith Brandywine CC 63
Class D – Mike Kyle Bala GC 62
2001 Class A – Jack Jafolla Penn Oaks GC 69 Edgmont CC
Class B – Morris Rorer DuPont CC 65
Class C – Frank Tobolsky Deerwood CC 66
Class D – *Jim Carrigan Moselem Springs GC 71
2002 Class A – John DiValentino Lu Lu CC 67 Christiana CC
Class B – Andrew Hamilton The Springhaven Club 65
Class C – Robert Zowney Sandy Run CC 66
Class D – Eugene Rahner Olde York CC 68
2003 Overall – William Weinfeld Melrose CC 64 Tattersall GC
Class A – David D’Agostino Edgmont CC 64
Class B – Larry Gladhill Sakima CC 67
Class C – Tom Faro Philadelphia Publinks 68
Class D – Aaron Rosenzweig Ashbourne CC 66
2004 Overall – Patrick W. Givey Philadelphia Publinks 67 Whitford CC
Class A – Dan Ward DuPont CC 68
Class B – Robert Berenholz White Manor CC 69
Class C – Larry Bergman Ashbourne CC 69
Class D – Joseph Donahue Sandy Run CC 71
2005 Overall – Steven Owens Ashbourne CC 65 Hershey’s Mill GC
Class A – Charles Caparo Plymouth CC 71
Ed Hennessy Medford Village CC 71
Kurt Muller Laurel Creel CC 71
Class B – Robert Freudenheim Radnor Valley CC 70
Bill Lawson Chesapeake Bay GC 70
Jay Scattergood Reading CC 71
Class C – Thomas Bellwoar Hershey’s Mill GC 67
Class D – Jim Carrigan Moselem Springs GC 68
Dave Owens Melrose CC 71
Aaron Rozenweig Ashbourne CC 71
2006 Overall – Bill McCabe McCall G&CC 65 The Club at Morgan Hill
Class A – Peter Sweyer Makefield Highlands GC 67
Class B – Aurthur Millett Pine Hill GC 70
Class C – Norman Wilde, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club 70
Class D – Mark Egbert Moselem Springs GC 69
Ed Hargadon Sandy Run CC 69
2007 Overall – Robert Berenholz White Manor CC 64 Brookside CC
Class A – Lawrence Dolan Sandy Run CC 71
Class B – Greg Smith Brandywine CC 66
Class C – Aaron Rosenzweig Bucks County GC 68
Class D – Thomas Zitkevitz Sakima CC 70
2008 Overall – Robert Felter Lancaster CC 67 Bucks County GC
Class A – Tim Ungrady Edgmont CC 70
Walt Neumann McCal G&CC 70
Class B – Greg Smith Brandywine CC 68
Class C – James Flick The Springhaven Club 70
2009 Overall – Chet Shemanski Spring Ford CC 62 Raven’s Claw GC
Class A – Jules Quinones Blue Bell CC 66
Class B – Greg McLaughlin Spring Ford CC 66
Class C – Jason Lerner Meadowlands CC 66
Robert Felter Lancaster CC 66
Class D – John Daub DuPont CC 67
2010 Overall – Bruce Foster Wildwood G&CC 66 Wildwood G&CC
Class A – Kenneth Battista Wildwood G&CC 68
Class B – Mark Hodgson Medford Village CC 68
Class C – Nick Pompo Edgmont CC 68
2011 Overall – William McCabe, Jr. McCall G&CC 64 The Springhaven Club
Class A – Mike Krantz Philadelphia Publinks GA 70
Class B – Paul Watson Makefield Highlands GC 68
Class C – Greg Smith Loch Nairn GC 66
Class D – Robert Murray McCall G&CC 67
*format changed to net stableford; Tee It Forward parameters adopted*
2012 Overall – Richard Saylor Coatesville CC 39 points Coatesville CC
Class A – William Erskine Philadelphia Publinks GA 32 points
Class B – Frank Andrusiewicz Makefield Highlands GC 37 points
Class C – Ralph Smith, III Concord CC 36 points
2013 Overall – *Scott Dichter Meadia Heights GC 41 points The Springhaven Club
Class A – James Barron Hartefeld National 40 points
Class B – Wayne Diluigi Running Deer GC 41 points
Class C – Terry Radcliffe Lancaster CC 40 points
Class D – Andrew Hamilton, III The Springhaven Club 40 points
2014 Overall – *Charles Caparo Plymouth CC 42 points Plymouth CC
Class A – William Erskine Philadelphia Publinks GA 40 points
Class B – Steve Poorman Meadia Heights GC 39 points
Class C – Michael Sloane Brookside CC 42 points
Class D – Kent Spade Manufacturers G&CC 42 points
2015 Overall – David Wood White Manor CC 45 points Spring Ford CC
Class A – James Margerison Overbrook GC 36 points
Class B – Eamonn Logue Gilbertsville GC 43 points
Class C – Bill Robinson White Manor CC 41 points
Class D – Terrence Kyle Concord CC 44 points
2016 Men’s Overall – Brian Kreamer Bala GC 39 points Bala GC
Women’s Overall – Betty Satterley The Bucks Club 27 points
1st Flight – Brian Kreamer Bala GC 39 points
Edward Osciak, Jr. Loch Nairn GC 35 points
3rd Flight – John Stuart Wild Quail G&CC 36 points
2017 Men’s Overall – Jan Daniels Laurel Creek CC 43 points Medford Lakes CC
Women’s Overall – Ineke Daniels Laurel Creek CC 37 points
1st Flight – Joseph DeAngelis Jericho National GC 41 points
2nd Flight – Ed Kocher LedgeRock GC 42 points
3rd Flight – Jan Daniels Laurel Creek CC 43 points
2018 Men’s Overall – Jason Marie Five Ponds GC 43 points Coatesville CC
Women’s Overall – Marybeth Baldwin Philadelphia CC 38 points
1st Flight – Gerry McCloy Flourtown CC 37 points
2nd Flight – Jason Marie Five Ponds GC 43 points
3rd Flight – Robert Kruse Downingtown CC 39 points
* — won in scorecard playoff