The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Silver Cross

Silver Cross Award
The Silver Cross is presented to the player with the lowest aggregate score in the qualifying round(s)
of the BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship and the Joseph H. Patterson Cup. 

Year Name Club Score
2018 Ryan Rucinski Fieldstone GC 286
2017 Peter Bradbeer Merion GC 286
2016 Jeff Osberg Huntingdon Valley CC 284
2015 Jeff Osberg Huntingdon Valley CC 275
2014 Matthew Teesdale Commonwealth National GC 280
2013 Brandon Matthews Glenmaura National GC 281
2012 #Brandon Matthews Fox Hill CC 212
2011 Mike Meisenzahl Little Mill CC 284
2010 Jeff Osberg Llanerch CC 288
2009 James Kania, Jr. Overbrook GC 283
2008 Glenn Smeraglio Yardley CC 279
2007 Michael McDermott Merion GC 277
2006 Stephen Arnold Yardley CC 279
2005 John Sawin Merion GC 283
2004 Michael Tash Tavistock CC 289
2003 Michael McDermott Llanerch CC 282
2002 Christian Bartolacci Jerico National GC 282
2001 Glenn Smeraglio Yardley CC 288
2000 Glenn Smeraglio Yardley CC 291
1999 Justin Thompson Overbrook GC 290
1998 Andy Thompson Overbrook GC 289
1997 Michael A. Tash Woodbury CC 297
1996 Jim Sullivan, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 292
1995 James D. Kania Overbrook GC 290
1994 #James D. Kania Overbrook GC 214
1993 Mike Gregor Huntingdon Valley CC 292
1992 James D. Kania Overbrook GC 290
1991 #Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 219
1990 *#Robin McCool Saucon Valley CC 217
Playoff: McCool (65) & Blaise Giroso (71)
1989 #William McGuinness Tavistock CC 220
1988 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 298
1987 Richard Stanford Yardley CC 292
1986 Blaise Giroso Brandywine CC 288
1985 Blaise Giroso Brandywine CC 294
1984 David K. Brookreson Huntingdon Valley CC 290
1983 #Blaise Giroso Brandywine CC 222
1982 Noel Caruso Whitemarsh Valley CC 287
1981 Paul Erhardt, III Chester Valley GC 293
1980 James Robertson Llanerch CC 299
1979 Gary Deetscreek Old York Road CC 300
1978 Paul Erhardt, III Chester Valley GC 286
1977 Michael Rose Philmont CC 295
1976 *Duke Delcher Sandy Run CC 260
Playoff: Delcher (77) & James Hamilton (78)
1975 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 289
1974 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 292
1973 *R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 296
Playoff: Sigel (73) & Donald DeAngelis (76)
1972 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 283
1971 Donald M. Norbury Buena Vista CC 292
1970 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 293
1969 R. Jay Sigel Aronimink GC 298
1968 Paul Erhardt, III Sakima CC 294
1967 *Donald M. Norbury Wildwood G&CC 289
Playoff: Norbury (71) & William H. Care, Jr. (71)
(Won by default per Executive Committee meeting)
1966 James P. King Cedarbrook CC 289
1965 William H. Care, Jr. Atlantic City CC 291
1964 William H. Care, Jr. Atlantic City CC 296
1963 John H. Guenther, Jr. Berkshire CC 293
1962 John Dyniewski Whitemarsh Valley CC 288
1961 Howard Everitt Shawnee CC 295
1960 John H. Guenther, Jr. Berkshire CC 288
1959 John Dyniewski Whitemarsh Valley CC 299
1958 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 291
1957 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 282
1956 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 293
1955 John Dyniewski Whitemarsh Valley CC 290
1954 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 290
1953 Sam Penecale Melrose CC 295
1952 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 299
1951 Sam Penecale Melrose CC 291
1950 George H. Rowbotham Aronimink GC 286
1949 W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 297
1948 Stanley Nolan Sandy Run CC 300
1947 George H. Rowbotham Llanerch CC 301
1946 William Hyndman, III Huntingdon Valley CC 293
1945 No Contest — World War II
1944 No Contest — World War II
1943 No Contest — World War II
1942 W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 305
1941 Howard Everitt Manufacturers G&CC 300
1940 Howard Everitt Manufacturers G&CC 297
1939 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 296
1938 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 293
1937 Willard H. Goeckler Whitemarsh Valley CC 292
1936 Harold S. Cross, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 306
1935 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 309
1934 W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC 299
1933 Chris Brinke Aronimink GC 306
1932 John J. Jennings Melrose CC 304
1931 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 304
1930 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 305
1929 J.G. Boardman Ashbourne CC 303
1928 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 302
1927 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 306
1926 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 297
1925 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 314
1924 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 308
1923 Maxwell R. Marston Merion Cricket Club 297
1922 J. Wood Platt Whitemarsh Valley CC 306
1921 Charles A. Reckner Cedarbrook CC 315
1920 #George W. Hoffner Bala GC 236
1919 George W. Hoffner Bala GC 309
1918 No Contest — World War I
1917 No Contest — World War I
1916 S.E. Sharwood Merion Cricket Club 316
1915 Walter H. Reynolds Aronimink GC 322
1914 Simon Carr Huntingdon Valley CC 311
1913 Cameron B. Buxton Huntingdon Valley CC 323
1912 Wirt L. Thompson Huntingdon Valley CC 320
1911 George A. Crump Philadelphia CC 324
1910 H.R. Worthington Philadelphia Cricket Club 323
1909 Harold B. McFarland Huntingdon Valley CC 314
1908 Howard W. Perrin Philadelphia Cricket Club 331
1907 Harold B. McFarland Huntingdon Valley CC 337
1906 Howard W. Perrin Philadelphia Cricket Club N/A
1905 Harold B. McFarland Huntingdon Valley CC N/A
1904 Albert W. Tillinghast Philadelphia Cricket Club 340
1903 Harold B. McFarland Huntingdon Valley CC 326
1902 Howard W. Perrin Philadelphia Cricket Club 341
* — won in playoff
# — shortened to 54 holes