close_icon

Junior Boys’ Championship Medalists

Junior Boys’ Championship medalists

Year Medalist Club Score Venue
2018 Anthony Barr Blue Bell CC 67 Blue Bell CC
2017 Conor McGrath Huntingdon Valley CC 66 Spring Ford CC
2016 Nicholas Gianelos Radley Run CC 65 Tavistock CC
2015 J.T. Barker Saucon Valley CC 70 Indian Valley CC
2014 Connor Goodrich Merchantville CC 70 Riverton CC
Mariano Medico Fox Hill CC
2013 Jalen Griffin Talamore CC 67 The Ridge at Back Brook
2012 Cole Berman Philadelphia Cricket Club 70 Torresdale-Frankford CC
2011 Reilly Erhardt Trenton CC 70 Running Deer GC
2010 Ted Brennan Philadelphia CC 73 Whitford CC
2009 Edward McCrossen, Jr. Whitemarsh Valley CC 68 Riverton CC
2008 Michael Kania, Jr. Overbrook GC 69 Huntingdon Valley CC (Centennial/Flynn)
2007 Kevin Melnick, Jr. Plymouth CC 67 Cavaliers CC
2006 Bobby Arthur Tavistock CC 73 Philadelphia CC
Scott Morris Doylestown CC
2005 Jason Bernstein White Manor CC 71 Torresdale-Frankford CC
Stephen Hudacek, III Glenmaura National GC
2004 Brian Creghan Plymouth CC 72 Philmont CC (South)
2003 Kyle Davis Kennett Square G&CC 66 Bala GC
2002 Ryan McCarty Little Mill CC 71 Running Deer GC
2001 Kyle Davis Kennett Square G&CC 72 Downingtown CC
2000 John Samaha Old York Road CC 68 Huntingdon Valley CC
1999 Drew Anders Laurel Creek CC 73 Downingtown CC
1998 Benjamin Levy Philmont CC 71 Whitford CC
1997 Christopher Cope Old York Road CC 65 McCall Field GC
1996 *Scott Holland Whitford CC 71 Kennett Square G&CC
1995 Aaron Friedman Meadowlands CC 72 Meadowlands CC
1994 Carl Greener Lehigh CC 68 McCall Field CC
Aaron Friedman Meadowlands CC
1993 Carl Greener Lehigh CC 71 Cedarbrook CC
1992 Chris Hoyle Llanerch CC 72 Merion GC (West)
Kyle Yerk Radley Run CC
1991 Patrick Moran Overbrook GC 74 Overbrook GC
1990 Byron Clift Whitford CC 67 Philadelphia Electric CC
Kyle Yerk Radley Run CC
1989 Zach Walton Saucon Valley CC 75 Ashbourne CC
1988 Brian Sawyer Yardley CC 66 Philadelphia Electric CC
1987 Jeff Craig Radley Run CC 73 Radley Run CC
1986 Bill Kennedy Cedarbrook CC 73 Huntingdon Valley CC
1985 John Lynch DuPont CC 74 Meadowlands CC
1984 John Sweeney Trenton CC 73 Philmont CC
1983 Steve Chaplin Brookside CC 73 Kennett Square G&CC
Patrick Fieger The Springhaven Club
1982 Andy Hydorn Brookside CC of Allentown 73 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1981 O. Gordon Brewer, IV Huntingdon Valley CC 72 Waynesborough CC
1980 Chris Fieger The Springhaven Club 73 Doylestown CC
1979 Keith Ford Aronimink GC 70 Llanerch CC
1978 Brian Minimier Burlington County CC 72 DuPont CC
1977 Greg Jelstrom Yardley CC 74 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1976 Chris Terebesi Chester Valley GC 73 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1975 John F. Peterson Riverton CC 69 Philmont CC (South)
Geoffrey Mynott Waynesborough CC
1974 Russell Elkan Trenton CC 71 St. Davids GC
Paul LaNoce Plymouth CC
John Trickett, Jr. Aronimink GC
Bill Whaley Kennett Square G&CC
1973 E. Michael Forgash Waynesborough CC 73 Chester Valley GC
1972 Chip Lutz Berkshire CC 76 Radley Run CC
1971 Bob Dorsey Medford Lakes CC 73 Waynesborough CC
1970 Mark W. Curlett Coatesville CC 72 Coatesville CC
1969 Richard W. Monkman Wilmington CC 71 Whitford CC
Ray Thompson Overbrook GC
1968 Thomas Welsh Merion GC 68 Huntingdon Valley CC
1967 Edward E. Marshall, III Huntingdon Valley CC 70 Plymouth CC
1966 Kevin Scanlon The Springhaven Club 73 Llanerch CC
1965 Robert Green Overbrook GC 74 Overbrook GC
Andy Thompson
1964 Robert Kotz, Jr. Trenton CC 70 Brookside CC
1963 William “Trip” O’Donnell, III Brookside CC 69 Brookside CC
1962 Thomas Hyndman Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Huntingdon Valley CC
1961 Thomas Hyndman Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Plymouth CC
1960 William “Trip” O’Donnell, III Brookside CC 75 St. Davids GC
1959 R. Jay Sigel Bala GC 72 St. Davids GC
1958 William H. Care, Jr. Atlantic City CC 75 St. Davids GC
R. Jay Sigel Bala GC
1957 William H. Care, Jr. Atlantic City CC 73 St. Davids GC
Edward DeBaufre Wildwood G&CC
1956 Timmy Smith Doylestown CC 77 St. Davids GC
1955 Frank Ventura Plymouth CC 72 St. Davids GC
1954 Gibson Smith Lehigh CC 73 St. Davids GC
1953 Francis Poore Whitemarsh Valley CC 72 Sandy Run CC
1952 Daniel Hobson Sandy Run CC 72 Merion GC
1951 Ira Gruber Brookside CC 71 Huntingdon Valley CC
1950 Robert Black Old York Road CC 69 Tully-Secane CC
1949 Robert Black Old York Road CC 74 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1948 Walter D. Armstrong, Jr. Rolling Green GC 73 Rolling Green GC
J. Elmer Lutz, Jr. Reading CC
1947 J. Elmer Lutz, Jr. Reading CC 74 Philadelphia Cricket Club
Douglas Weiland Phoenixville CC
1946 N/A Lu Lu Temple CC
1945 N/A Cedarbrook CC
1944 N/A Old York Road CC
1943 No contest — World War II
1942 Charles Heuer Old York Road CC 67 Old York Road CC
1941 N/A Cedarbrook CC
1940 John Markel Berkshire CC 71 Lu Lu Temple CC
1939 Horace Suplee, III Cedarbrook CC 75 Overbrook GC
1938 David Douglas Tully-Secane CC 72 Philmont CC
1937 William Lewis Berkshire CC 69 Merion Cricket Club
1936 Clarence Hackney, Jr. Atlantic City CC 74 Philadelphia Cricket Club
1935 Sidney W. Coltart Plymouth CC 77 Ashbourne CC
1934 N/A Manufacturers G&CC
1933 H. Lloyd Beyer, Jr. Aronimink GC 72 Merion Cricket Club
1932 Bradford K. Cross Huntingdon Valley CC 71 Huntingdon Valley CC
1931 H. Lloyd Beyer, Jr. Aronimink GC 75 Cedarbrook CC
1930 William M. Firth Old York Road CC 76 Philmont CC
1929 William Tenney Lancaster CC 75 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1928 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 72 Ashbourne CC
1927 H.W. Koehn, Jr. Merion Cricket Club 78 Old York Road CC
1926 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 77 Cedarbrook CC
1925 George Boyajian, Jr. CC of Atlantic City 78 Huntingdon Valley CC
1924 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 77 Merion Cricket Club
1923 Theodore Johnston Green Valley CC 78 Old York Road CC
1922 J. Winston Kindt Old York Road CC 79 Torresdale-Frankford CC
1921 Donald Cresswell N/A 72 Philmont CC
1920 R. Kent Hanson Cedarbrook CC 83 Old York Road CC
1919 Phillip L. Corson Plymouth CC 82 North Hills CC
1918 Phillip L. Corson Plymouth CC 79 St. Davids GC
1917 Phillip L. Corson Plymouth CC 81 Philadelphia CC
1916 *J.F. Buchanan Stenton CC 85 Whitemarsh Valley CC
1915 *R.W. Thorington Merion Cricket Club Philadelphia CC
1914 N/A Merion Cricket Club
* — won in playoff

*Past champions