close_icon

Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross)

Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross)

Senior Division
Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Oscar Mestre Overbrook GC 70 Commonwealth National GC
2017 Joseph Roeder Little Mill CC 71 Lu Lu CC
2016 Joseph Russo Laurel Creek CC 69 Galloway National GC
2015 Michael Quinn Edgmont CC 65 Berkshire CC
2014 *Bert Kosup The Ridge at Back Brook 71 The Springhaven Club
Playoff (two holes): Kosup (par) & Thomas Bartolacci, Jr., Saucon Valley CC (bogey)
2013 Chip Lutz LedgeRock GC 69 RiverCrest GC & Preserve
2012 Gary E. Daniels Applebrook GC 68 Jericho National GC
2011 *Michael Quinn Edgmont CC 70 Little Mill CC
Playoff (three holes): Quinn (par & Craig Scott, Huntingdon Valley CC (bogey)
2010 *Chip Lutz LedgeRock GC 69 Burlington CC
Playoff (one hole): Lutz (birdie) & Michael Domenick, Phoenixville CC (par)
2009 Gary D. Daniels Saucon Valley CC 70 Philadelphia CC
2008 *Don Donatoni White Manor CC 69 North Hills CC
Playoff (one hole): Donatoni (birdie) & Richard Umani, Philadelphia Publinks GA (par)
2007 Raymond Thompson Overbrook GC 68 Overbrook GC
2006 Andy Thompson Overbrook GC 69 Woodcrest CC
Super-Senior Division
Year Champion Club Score Venue
2018 Roc Irey Lookaway GC 70 Commonwealth National GC
2017 *Steve Tagert Spring Ford CC CC 73 Lu Lu CC
Playoff (one hole): Tagert (birdie); William Lawler, Fox Hill CC (par); James Prendergast, Bellewood CC (par); Alan Van Horn, Commonwealth National GC (par)
2016 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 74 Galloway National GC
2015 Don Donatoni White Manor CC 71 Berkshire CC
2014 *Curt Fromal The Springhaven Club 73 The Springhaven Club
Playoff (one hole): Fromal (birdie) and Thomas O’Rourke, Chester Valley GC (par)
2013 *Don Donatoni White Manor CC 73 RiverCrest GC & Preserve
Playoff (three holes): Donatoni (birdie) & Jon Mabry, Moorestown Field Club (par)
2012 *Charles Whipple Huntingdon Valley CC 74 Jericho National GC
Playoff (one hole): Whipple & Herbert Gordon, Doylestown CC (par)
2011 Charles McClaskey Back Creek GC 72 Little Mill CC
2010 *Richard Smith Philadelphia CC 71 Burlington CC
Playoff (one hole): Smith (par) & Jay Howson, Jr., St. Davids GC (bogey)
2009 *Jay Howson, Jr. St. Davids GC 73 Philadelphia CC
Playoff (one hole): Howson (par) & O. Gordon Brewer, Jr., Pine Valley GC (bogey)
2008 O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. Pine Valley GC 73 North Hills CC
2007 Richard Smith Philadelphia CC 73 Overbrook GC
2006 Joseph Scott, Jr. Kennett Square G&CC 75 Woodcrest CC
* — won in playoff