The Golf Association of Philadelphiaclose_icon

Appleget heads U.S. Open Local Qualifier

  COATESVILLE, Pa.–John Appleget, 41, carded a 2-under-par 69 at Coatesville CC (par 71, 6,444 yards) on Friday to earn medallist honors in a local qualifier for the U.S. Open Championship. Three others advanced to U.S. Open Sectional qualifying set for June 5-6 at multiple nationwide sites.

  This local qualifier (field of 59 players, 25 pros, 34 amateurs) is one of 111, 18-hole local qualifiers for the U.S. Open Championship that will be played June 15-18 at Winged Foot Golf Club in Mamaroneck, N.Y.

  A teaching pro at Harbor Pines GC, Appleget now sets his sights on his sixth appearance at a sectional qualifier.

  Appleget, who hails from Dorothy, N.J., attributed his field-leading, sub-par round to his putting.

  “Like always, putting is the key,” he said. “I putted great today.”

  Appleget carded a 3-under-par 32 on the front side and a 1-over-par 37 on the back. A score he said would be difficult to achieve without playing the course beforehand.

  “I play this course once a year,” Appleget said. “You can’t just play it blind. It’s easy to make bogey.”

  He avoided carding a bogey on the front nine, heading into the clubhouse after birding No. 4 (par 3, 165 yards), No. 7 (par 4, 323 yards) and No. 9 (par 4, 371 yards). On No. 9, Appleget attacked the green with a wedge from 100 yards out to leave the ball two feet from the pin.

  When it was all said and done, Appleget found him self atop the leader board and on his way to Canoe Brook CC in Summit, N.J. for the U.S Open Sectional Qualifier on June 5-6.

  Others advancing to sectionals were Jeff Daniels, a 31-year-old amateur out of Harrisburg, Pa., Tug Maude, a professional on the Grey Goose Tour from Wayne, Pa. and last year’s Golf Association of Philadelphia Player of the Year, and Richard Brewington, an amateur from Orangeville, Pa.

  Daniels, a 31-year-old amateur, heads to Rockville, Md. for his third sectional qualifier after carding a 1-over-par 71. A realtor who plays out of Manada GC, Daniels echoed Appleget’s sentiment on the difficulty of playing the course for the first time.

  “I played this course once before today,” Daniels said. “Without out that, I wouldn’t have had any idea what to hit off the tee.”

  Maude will head to Summit, N.J. for the sectional while Brewington chose Rockville, Md. as his site. Both players advanced in a one-hole playoff.

Qualifiers
Rank Player Hometown Total
1 John Appleget Dorothy, NJ 69
2 Jeff Daniels Harrisburg, PA 71
T3 *Tug Maude Jensen Beach, FL 72
T3 *Richard Brewington Orangeville, PA 72
Alternates (in order)
T3 *Nathan Sutherland Wyomissing, PA 72
T6 Keita Aoki Japan 73
Failed to qualify
T6 Doug Zelner Coatesville, PA 73
T6 John Pillar Hawley, PA 73
T6 Matthew Moroz Philadelphia, PA 73
T10 Chris Gallagher West Chester, PA 74
T10 Shawn Hall Lancaster, PA 74
T12 Andrew Guaraldo Berwyn, PA 75
T12 Andy Watters King of Prussia, PA 75
T12 David West Downingtown, PA 75
T12 James Gardas Hawley, PA 75
T12 John Robinson North Wales, PA 75
T17 Dave Roberts Ambler, PA 76
T17 Eric Williams Honesdale, PA 76
T17 Rich Steinmetz Gilbertsville, PA 76
T17 Terry Hatch Pottsville, PA 76
T21 Barry Dear Sewell, NJ 77
T21 Christopher Hoyle Drexel Hill, PA 77
T21 Christopher Wilkinson Wilmington, DE 77
T21 Jim Buch Columbia, PA 77
T21 Ken Sands Narvon, PA 77
T21 William Strow Coatesville, PA 77
T27 Brinson Paolini Virginia Beach, VA 78
T27 Eric McNamee Exton, PA 78
T27 Grant Skyllas Shillington, PA 78
T30 Jamie Harrell Doylestown, PA 79
T30 Vance Welch Cross Creek, MD 79
T32 Andrew Barbin Elkton, MD 80
T32 Billy Stewart Devon, PA 80
T32 Robert Bishop Coatesville, PA 80
T32 Robin McCool Bethlehem, PA 80
T36 David Fields Bethlehem, PA 81
T36 Jim Rattigan Orwigsburg, PA 81
T36 Johan Van Schalkwyk Haddon Heights, NJ 81
T36 Thomas Timby Jr Doylestown, PA 81
T40 Jeffrey Griest Glen Mills, PA 82
T40 Joe Missimer Coatesville, PA 82
T40 Roger Stone Honeybrook, PA 82
T43 Cory Taylor Moorestown, NJ 83
T43 David Quinn Marlton, NJ 83
T43 Jeffry M Schott Wilmington, DE 83
T43 Robert Galbreath Jr Huntingdon Valley, PA 83
47 Stephen McIntyre Glenmoore, PA 84
T48 David Seeman Jr Hockessin, DE 85
T48 Tom Piersanti Malvern, PA 85
T50 Eric Beringer Bryn Mawr, PA 86
T50 Pat Garrison Folsom, PA 86
52 Chris Carr Phoenixville, PA 87
53 Patrick Keefe Newark, DE 89
54 Jacob Hoffer Nesquehoning, PA 92
T55 Greg Doughty Wayne, PA NC
T55 Hugh Reilly Willow Grove, PA NS
T55 Jason Lamp Tinton Falls, NJ WD
T55 Logan Terry Plymouth Meeting, PA WD
T55 Stephen Derminio Center Valley, PA WD